Ministry of Communications
DoT announces ‘5G & Beyond Hackathon 2023’
100 startups to be awarded 100 lakh for the development of 5G & beyond products/solutions
28 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications has been conducting Hackathons for the development of 5G products and solutions. This culminated in the development of 5G products/solutions in different technological verticals.
The DoT invites applications from June 28, 2023 for ‘5G & Beyond Hackathon 2023’, aimed at shortlisting India-focused cutting-edge ideas that can be converted into workable 5G & beyond products and solutions. Hundred winners of the hackathon will share a total prize pool of Rs one crore, and the unique opportunity to scale and implement their 5G products/solutions to make them market ready with the support of mentors from Government, industry, academia, Telcos/OEMs, etc.
The participants can develop 5G & beyond solutions from across multiple categories including Healthcare, Education & Governance, AgriTech & Livestock, Environment, Public Safety & Disaster Management Enterprise, Smart Cities & Infrastructure, Cyber Security, Banking, Finance & Insurance, Logistics & Transportation, Multimedia & Broadcast Satellite, among others.
The 5G & Beyond Hackathon is open to individuals, students, start-ups, and academic institutions in India. Department of Telecommunications invites applications will be received July 31, 2023. For further details https://dcis.dot.gov.in/hackathon.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے ’5 جی اور ہیکاتھان 2023 سے آگے‘ کا اعلان کیا
فائیو جی اور اس سے آگے کی مصنوعات/حل تیار کرنے کے لیے 100 اسٹارٹ اپس کو 100 لاکھ سے نوازا جائے گا
28 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات 5 جی مصنوعات اور حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ہیکاتھان کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مختلف تکنیکی شعبوں میں 5 جی مصنوعات /حل تیار کرنے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات 28 جون، 2023 سے ’5 جی اور ہیکاتھان 2023 سے آگے‘ کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان پر مرکوز جدید خیالات کو شارٹ لسٹ کرنا ہے جنہیں قابل عمل 5 جی اور اس سے آگے کی مصنوعات اور حل میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہیکاتھان کے 100 فاتحین کل ایک کروڑ روپے کی انعامی رقم کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ انہیں اپنی 5 جی مصنوعات /حل کو آگے بڑھانے اور نافذ کرنے کا منفرد موقع ملے گا، تاکہ انہیں حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی، ٹیلکو/او ای ایم وغیرہ کے سرپرستوں کے تعاون سے مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
شرکاء صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور گورننس، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور مویشی، ماحولیات، عوام کی حفاظت اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ انٹرپرائز، اسمارٹ سٹیز اور انفراسٹرکچر، سائبر سیکورٹی، بینکنگ، فنانس اور انشورنس، لاجسٹکس اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن، ملٹی میڈیا اور براڈکاسٹ سیٹلائٹ وغیرہ سمیت متعدد زمروں میں 5 جی اور اس سے آگے کے حل تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔
5 جی اور ہیکاتھان سے آگے ہندوستان میں افراد، طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی جانب سے درخواستیں 31 جولائی 2023 کو موصول کی جائیں گی۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے https://dcis.dot.gov.in/hackathon دیکھیں۔