Ministry of Communications
DoT announces ‘5G & Beyond Hackathon 2023’
100 startups to be awarded 100 lakh for the development of 5G & beyond products/solutions
28 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications has been conducting Hackathons for the development of 5G products and solutions. This culminated in the development of 5G products/solutions in different technological verticals.
The DoT invites applications from June 28, 2023 for ‘5G & Beyond Hackathon 2023’, aimed at shortlisting India-focused cutting-edge ideas that can be converted into workable 5G & beyond products and solutions. Hundred winners of the hackathon will share a total prize pool of Rs one crore, and the unique opportunity to scale and implement their 5G products/solutions to make them market ready with the support of mentors from Government, industry, academia, Telcos/OEMs, etc.
The participants can develop 5G & beyond solutions from across multiple categories including Healthcare, Education & Governance, AgriTech & Livestock, Environment, Public Safety & Disaster Management Enterprise, Smart Cities & Infrastructure, Cyber Security, Banking, Finance & Insurance, Logistics & Transportation, Multimedia & Broadcast Satellite, among others.
The 5G & Beyond Hackathon is open to individuals, students, start-ups, and academic institutions in India. Department of Telecommunications invites applications will be received July 31, 2023. For further details https://dcis.dot.gov.in/hackathon.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने '5जी एंड बियॉन्ड हैकाथॉन 2023' की घोषणा की
100 स्टार्टअप को '5जी एंड बियॉन्ड' उत्पादों/समाधानों के विकास के लिए एक करोड़ रुपये से पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा
28 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग 5जी उत्पादों और समाधानों के विकास के लिए हैकाथॉन आयोजित कर रहा है। इससे विभिन्न तकनीकी कार्यक्षेत्रों में 5जी उत्पादों/समाधानों के विकास में मदद मिलेगी।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने '5जी एंड बियॉन्ड हैकाथॉन 2023' के लिए 28 जून, 2023 से आवेदन आमंत्रित किये हैं। इसका उद्देश्य भारत-केंद्रित अत्याधुनिक विचारों की संक्षिप्त सूची बनाना है, जिन्हें कार्ययोग्य ‘5जी एंड बियॉन्ड‘ उत्पादों और समाधानों में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है। हैकाथॉन के 100 विजेताओं को कुल एक करोड़ रुपये का पुरस्कार पूल मिलेगा और उन्हें सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, टेल्को/ओईएम आदि के सलाहकारों की सहायता से बाजार के लिए तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से अपने-अपने 5जी उत्पादों/समाधानों को गति प्रदान करने और उन्हें कार्यान्वित करने का विशेष अवसर मिलेगा।
प्रतिभागी स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और शासन, एग्रीटेक और पशुधन, पर्यावरण, जन सुरक्षा और आपदा प्रबंधन उद्यम, स्मार्ट सिटी और बुनियादी ढांचा, साइबर सुरक्षा, बैंकिंग, वित्त और बीमा, लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिवहन, मल्टीमीडिया और ब्रॉडकास्ट सैटेलाइट सहित विविध श्रेणियों में 5 जी और उससे अलग समाधान विकसित कर सकते हैं।
‘5 जी एंड बियॉन्ड हैकथॉन’ भारत के व्यक्तियों, छात्रों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए खुला है। दूरसंचार विभाग आवेदन आमंत्रित करता है, जिन्हें 31 जुलाई, 2023 तक स्वीकार किया जाएगा। अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://dcis.dot.gov.in/hackathon पर क्लिक करें।