Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi unveils List of “Critical Minerals for India”
Thirty Strategically important Critical Minerals identified by Expert Committee
Geological Survey of India is focussed on Critical and deep-seated Mineral Exploration - Minster Pralhad Joshi
28 JUN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has unveiled the first ever report of the country on “Critical Minerals for India”, prepared by an expert team constituted by the Ministry of Mines, in a function here today. Complementing the efforts of the Ministry, Shri Joshi pointed out that it is for the first time India has identified the comprehensive list of critical minerals taking into account the requirements of sectors like defence, agriculture, energy, pharmaceutical, telecom etc. The effort is India’s roadmap for Aatmanirbharbharat, the Minister added.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent successful visit to the United States, Minister Shri Joshi said that India has become the newest partner in the coveted Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) to bolster critical mineral supply chains. Disclosing that 30 critical minerals have been identified in the report released today, the Minister stated that at present Geological Survey of India (GSI) is more focussed on exploration of critical and deep -seated minerals to provide further fillip to the growth of our mining sector. Addressing the august gathering, Shri Joshi also touched upon various reforms and amendments of Acts initiated by the Mines Ministry in recent years.
In his addresss, Secretary Ministry of Mines Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stated that international commitments towards reducing carbon emissions requires the country to urgently relook at its mineral requirements for energy transition and net-zero commitments. The Ministry will be revisiting the critical mineral list periodically, he added.
The event was graced by prominent dignitaries including foreign dignitaries, industry representatives, subject matter experts and senior government officials. Highlights of the Critical Minerals was showcased through a short documentary and some of the major critical minerals were on display during the function.
The release of the Critical Minerals List marks a milestone in India's pursuit of self-reliance and security in the domain of mineral resources. The meticulously compiled list is designed to identify and prioritize minerals that are essential for various industrial sectors such as high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence. The list will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, strategic planning and investment decisions in the mining sector.This initiative aligns with the larger vision of achieving ‘Net Zero’ target for India through Government's commitment for creating a robust and resilient mineral sector.
Report :-https://mines.gov.in/admin/storage/app/uploads/649d4212cceb01688027666.pdf

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने “भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों” की सूची का अनावरण किया
रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा पहचाने गए 30 खनिज
प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में स्थित खनिज अन्वेषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है
28 JUN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज एक समारोह में खान मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित एक विशेषज्ञ दल द्वारा तैयार किए गए भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर देश की पहली रिपोर्ट का अनावरण किया। मंत्रालय के कोशिशों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि यह पहली बार है जब भारत ने रक्षा, कृषि, ऊर्जा, दवा, दूरसंचार जैसे क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की व्यापक सूची तैयार की है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कोशिश आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एक रोडमैप है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की हाल की सफल अमेरीका यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारत महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित खनिज सुरक्षा भागीदारी (एमएसपी) में सबसे नया भागीदार बन चुका है। आज जारी हुए रिपोर्ट में 30 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पहचान के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) देश के खनन क्षेत्र के विकास को ज्याजा से ज्यादा गति प्रदान करने के लिए और गहराई में स्थित खनिजों की खोज पर महत्वपूर्ण रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जोशी ने हाल के वर्षों में खान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए विभिन्न सुधारों एवं अधिनियमों में संशोधनों का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए देश को ऊर्जा संक्रमण और नेट-जीरो प्रतिबद्धताओं के लिए अपनी खनिज आवश्यकताओं पर तत्काल पुनर्विचार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय समय-समय पर महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सूची की समीक्षा करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विदेशी गणमान्य लोगों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, विषय विशेषज्ञों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों सहित प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया। महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मुख्य विशेषताओं को एक लघु वृत्तचित्र के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया और इस समारोह के दौरान कुछ प्रमुख महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और सुरक्षा के लिए क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स लिस्ट जारी करना भारत की खोज में एक मील का पत्थर है, जिसके लिए संकलित सूची को सावधानीपूर्वक खनिजों की पहचान करने और प्राथमिकता देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है जो विभिन्न औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों जैसे कि उच्च तकनीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, परिवहन और रक्षा के लिए आवश्यक हैं। यह सूची खनन क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माण, रणनीतिक योजना और निवेश निर्णयों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक अवसंरचना के रूप में काम करेगी। यह पहल एक मजबूत एवं लचीला खनिज क्षेत्र का निर्माण करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता द्वारा भारत के लिए 'नेट जीरो' लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के बड़े दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित है।
रिपोर्ट :-https://sendgb.com/lIF9xANtQCD