Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi unveils List of “Critical Minerals for India”
Thirty Strategically important Critical Minerals identified by Expert Committee
Geological Survey of India is focussed on Critical and deep-seated Mineral Exploration - Minster Pralhad Joshi
28 JUN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has unveiled the first ever report of the country on “Critical Minerals for India”, prepared by an expert team constituted by the Ministry of Mines, in a function here today. Complementing the efforts of the Ministry, Shri Joshi pointed out that it is for the first time India has identified the comprehensive list of critical minerals taking into account the requirements of sectors like defence, agriculture, energy, pharmaceutical, telecom etc. The effort is India’s roadmap for Aatmanirbharbharat, the Minister added.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent successful visit to the United States, Minister Shri Joshi said that India has become the newest partner in the coveted Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) to bolster critical mineral supply chains. Disclosing that 30 critical minerals have been identified in the report released today, the Minister stated that at present Geological Survey of India (GSI) is more focussed on exploration of critical and deep -seated minerals to provide further fillip to the growth of our mining sector. Addressing the august gathering, Shri Joshi also touched upon various reforms and amendments of Acts initiated by the Mines Ministry in recent years.
In his addresss, Secretary Ministry of Mines Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stated that international commitments towards reducing carbon emissions requires the country to urgently relook at its mineral requirements for energy transition and net-zero commitments. The Ministry will be revisiting the critical mineral list periodically, he added.
The event was graced by prominent dignitaries including foreign dignitaries, industry representatives, subject matter experts and senior government officials. Highlights of the Critical Minerals was showcased through a short documentary and some of the major critical minerals were on display during the function.
The release of the Critical Minerals List marks a milestone in India's pursuit of self-reliance and security in the domain of mineral resources. The meticulously compiled list is designed to identify and prioritize minerals that are essential for various industrial sectors such as high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence. The list will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, strategic planning and investment decisions in the mining sector.This initiative aligns with the larger vision of achieving ‘Net Zero’ target for India through Government's commitment for creating a robust and resilient mineral sector.
Report :-https://mines.gov.in/admin/storage/app/uploads/649d4212cceb01688027666.pdf

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے ‘‘بھارت کے لیے اہم معدنیات’’ کی فہرست کا اجراء کیا
ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی طرف سے نشان زد اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم معدنیات
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی توجہ اہم اور گہری معدنیات کی تلاش پر مرکوز ہے - وزیر پرہلاد جوشی
28 JUN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج یہاں ایک تقریب میں ‘‘بھارت کے لیے اہم معدنیات’’ پر ملک کی پہلی رپورٹ جاری کی، جسے کانکنی کی وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے تیار کیا تھا۔ وزارت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ ہندوستان نے دفاع، زراعت، توانائی، دواسازی، ٹیلی مواصلات وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اہم معدنیات کی جامع فہرست کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کی یہ کوشش آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے ہندوستان کا روڈ میپ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے حالیہ کامیاب دورہ امریکہ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان معدنی تحفظ کی شراکت داری (ایم ایس پی) میں اہم معدنی سپلائی چینز کو تقویت دینے کے لیے سب سے نیا پارٹنر بن گیا ہے۔ اس بات کا انکشاف کرتے ہوئے کہ آج جاری کی گئی رپورٹ میں 30 اہم معدنیات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس وقت جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) ہمارے کانکنی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم اور گہرے معدنیات کی تلاش پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے حالیہ برسوں میں کانکنی کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مختلف اصلاحات اور ایکٹ کی ترامیم پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے مکتوبات میں سکریٹری معدنیات جناب وویک بھردواج نے کہا کہ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی وعدوں کے لیے ملک کو توانائی کی منتقلی اور صفر کاربن اخراج کے وعدوں کے لیے اپنی معدنی ضروریات پر فوری طور پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً اہم معدنیات کی فہرست کا جائزہ لے گی۔
تقریب میں غیر ملکی معززین، صنعت کے نمائندوں، مضامین کے ماہرین اور اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران سمیت ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ اہم معدنیات کی جھلکیاں ایک مختصر دستاویزی فلم کے ذریعے دکھائی گئیں اور تقریب کے دوران کچھ اہم معدنیات کی نمائش کی گئی۔
اہم معدنیات کی فہرست کا اجرا ہندوستان کے معدنی وسائل کے دائرہ میں خود انحصاری اور سلامتی کے حصول میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ باریک بینی سے مرتب کی گئی فہرست معدنیات کی شناخت اور ترجیح دینے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے جو مختلف صنعتی شعبوں جیسے ہائی ٹیک الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی مواصلات، ٹرانسپورٹ اور دفاع کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ فہرست کانکنی کے شعبے میں پالیسی سازی، اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلوں کے لیے ایک رہنما فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ یہ اقدام ایک مضبوط اور لچکدار معدنی شعبے کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے لیے 'نیٹ زیرو' ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے وسیع تر وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
رپورٹ: https://sendgb.com/lIF9xANtQCD