Ministry of Defence
2nd meeting of India-Tanzania Joint Defence Cooperation Committee held in Arusha
29 JUN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Tanzania was held in Arusha on June 28 & 29, 2023. The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, included senior officials from Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces. The High Commissioner of India to Tanzania Shri Binay S Pradhan also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed a wide range of opportunities for collaboration with a view to enhancing security in the Indian Ocean Region. The Indian delegation highlighted the growing prowess of the Indian Defence manufacturing to export to friendly countries. A five-year roadmap for defence cooperation was also agreed to between the two sides, which covers initiatives ranging from customised training & capacity building to maritime cooperation, infrastructure building and collaboration in defence equipment and technology.
Representatives from Defence PSUs also accompanied the Indian delegation. They held extensive meetings with the stakeholders from the Tanzanian Forces on the sidelines of the JDCC meeting.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Tanzania which is bolstered by robust capacity building and avenues for development partnership. The visit of the Indian delegation for the JDCC meeting is expected to further strengthen defence relations with Tanzania.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت -تنزانیہ مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ اروشا میں منعقد کی گئی
29 JUN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان مشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی ( جے ڈی سی سی ) کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 28 اور 29 جون، 2023 ء کو اروشا میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد کی قیادت میں بھارتی وفد میں وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کے سینئر افسران اس میں شامل تھے۔ تنزانیہ میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب بنے ایس پردھان نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے تعاون کے وسیع مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ بھارتی وفد نے دوست ممالک کو برآمد کرنے کے لئے بھارتی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔ دونوں فریقین کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے لیے ایک پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ سے بھی اتفاق کیا گیا، جس میں اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر سے لے کر سمندری تعاون، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور دفاعی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون شامل ہیں۔
دفاعی پی ایس یوز کے نمائندے بھی بھارتی وفد کے ہمراہ تھے۔ انہوں نے جے ڈی سی سی اجلاس کے موقع پر تنزانیہ کی افواج کے فریقین کے ساتھ وسیع ملاقاتیں کیں۔
بھارت کے تنزانیہ کے ساتھ دوستانہ اور قریبی تعلقات ہیں جو مضبوط صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے مواقع سے مزید مضبوط ہوئے ہیں ۔ جے ڈی سی سی میٹنگ کے لیے بھارتی وفد کے دورے سے تنزانیہ کے ساتھ دفاعی تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہونے کی امید ہے۔