Ministry of Defence
2nd meeting of India-Tanzania Joint Defence Cooperation Committee held in Arusha
29 JUN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Tanzania was held in Arusha on June 28 & 29, 2023. The Indian delegation, led by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, included senior officials from Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces. The High Commissioner of India to Tanzania Shri Binay S Pradhan also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed a wide range of opportunities for collaboration with a view to enhancing security in the Indian Ocean Region. The Indian delegation highlighted the growing prowess of the Indian Defence manufacturing to export to friendly countries. A five-year roadmap for defence cooperation was also agreed to between the two sides, which covers initiatives ranging from customised training & capacity building to maritime cooperation, infrastructure building and collaboration in defence equipment and technology.
Representatives from Defence PSUs also accompanied the Indian delegation. They held extensive meetings with the stakeholders from the Tanzanian Forces on the sidelines of the JDCC meeting.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Tanzania which is bolstered by robust capacity building and avenues for development partnership. The visit of the Indian delegation for the JDCC meeting is expected to further strengthen defence relations with Tanzania.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-तंजानिया संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की दूसरी बैठक अरुषा में आयोजित
29 JUN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और तंजानिया के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की बैठक का दूसरा संस्करण 28 और 29 जून, 2023 को अरुषा में आयोजित किया गया था। संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। इस बैठक में तंजानिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री बिनय एस. प्रधान ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सहयोग के व्यापक अवसरों पर चर्चा की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मित्र देशों को निर्यात करने के लिए भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण की बढ़ती क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। दोनों पक्षों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के लिए पांच साल की रूपरेखा पर भी सहमति हुई, जिसमें अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण से लेकर समुद्री सहयोग, अवसंरचना निर्माण और रक्षा उपकरण तथा प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग तक की पहल शामिल है।
रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के प्रतिनिधि भी भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ थे। उन्होंने जेडीसीसी बैठक के अवसर पर तंजानिया बलों के हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक बैठकें कीं।
भारत के तंजानिया के साथ घनिष्ठ, मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं जिन्हें मजबूत क्षमता निर्माण और विकास साझेदारी के माध्यम से बढ़ावा मिला है। जेडीसीसी बैठक के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दौरे से तंजानिया के साथ रक्षा संबंध और सुदृढ़ होने की उम्मीद है।