Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asked bankers to ensure enhanced and affordable credit to MSMEs to achieve the target of 1 trillion dollar merchandise exports
Shri Goyal chairs a meeting of bankers on export credit to MSME exporters
29 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal has asked the Indian banks to ensure enhanced and affordable credit to MSMEs to achieve the target of 1 trillion dollar merchandise exports. This was stated in a meeting called to discuss the issue of increasing the availability of export credit to the MSME exporters. The meeting was convened by the Department of Commerce in coordination with Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Limited, (ECGC), in New Delhi yesterday. It was attended by the top officials of 21 banks which included State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Bank of India and Central Bank of India.
A presentation on ‘Export Credit and Export Credit Insurance for Banks (ECIB)’ was made by CMD ECGC, Shri M. Senthilnathan. Based on ECGC’s experience under the scheme of enhanced cover, ECGC has now proposed further modifications to make available adequate and affordable credit to a larger section of MSME exporters. The product facilitates the borrower accounts to be treated equivalent to ‘AA’ rated account with reduced cost of export credit to the exporters.
In the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the ECGC can examine the extension of the scheme proposed for nine banks, to all the banks, so that the export credit offtake for the MSME Exporters can be increased.
Bankers suggested that ECGC should adopt claim processing method similar to Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) for which Commerce and Industry Minister advised ECGC to follow a pattern on similar lines to compensate their loss.
The Minister advised the banks to take advantage of the proposed scheme and extend adequate and affordable export credit to MSME exporters. This would enable the country to achieve its target of USD 1 trillion merchandize exports by 2030. The Minister also advised ECGC to examine 75% claim payment to banks under the ECIB scheme, within 45 days of receiving the claim. It was further informed by the Minister that in the next four months, all the ECGC services would be digitized, so that physical interaction can be minimized.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर के वस्तु निर्यात लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिये बैंकरों से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को अधिक और सस्ती कर्ज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
श्री गोयल ने एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को निर्यात ऋण पर बैंकर्स के साथ बैठक की
29 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक ट्रिलियन डालर का वस्तु निर्यात लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिये भारतीय बैंकों से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को अधिक और सस्ती ऋण उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने को कहा। एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को निर्यात ऋण उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के मुद्दे पर चर्चा के लिये बुलाई गई एक बैठक में यह कहा गया। वाणिज्य विभाग ने निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम लिमिटेड (ईसीजीसी) के समन्वय में बैठक का आयोजन किया। बैठक में भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, केनरा बैंक, यूनियन बैंक आफ इंडिया, बैंक आफ इंडिया और सेंट्रल बैंक आफ इंडिया सहित 21 बैंकों के शीर्ष अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में ‘बैंकों के लिये निर्यात ऋण और निर्यात ऋण बीमा (ईसीआईबी)’ पर ईसीजीसी के सीएमडी श्री एम. सेंथिलनाथन ने एक प्रस्तुतीकरण भी दिया। ईसीजीसी ने बढ़ी कवर योजना के तहत मिले अनुभव के आधार पर अब एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के बड़े हिस्से को पर्याप्त और सस्ता कर्ज उपलब्ध कराने के लिये योजना में आगे और सुधार का प्रस्ताव किया है। यह उत्पाद निर्यातकों को घटी लागत पर निर्यात ऋण के साथ कर्जदार खाते को ‘एए’ श्रेणी खाते के समान मानने की सुविधा देता है।
बैठक में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि ईसीजीसी योजना का नौ बैंकों को किया जाने वाला विस्तार सभी बैंकों तक विस्तार किये जाने की जांच परख कर सकता है ताकि एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को निर्यात ऋण बढ़ाया जा सके।
बैंकरों ने सुझाव दिया कि ईसीजीसी को क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट फॉर माइक्रो एंड स्मॉल एंटरप्राइजेज (सीजीटीएमएसई) की तरह ही दावा प्रोसेसिंग का तरीका अपनाना चाहिये जिसके लिये वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने ईसीजीसी को उनके नुकसान की भरपाई हेतू इसी तरह का तरीका अपनाने की सलाह दी।
उन्होंने बैंकों को प्रस्तावित योजना का लाभ उठाते हुये एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को पर्याप्त और सस्ता निर्यात ऋण उपलब्ध कराने की सलाह दी। इससे देश 2030 तक एक ट्रिलियन डालर का वस्तु निर्यात लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेने में सक्षम हो सकेगा। उन्होंने ईसीजीसी को ईसीआईबी योजना के तहत दावा प्राप्त होने के 45 दिन के भीतर बैंकों को 75 प्रतिशत दावा भुगतान का परीक्षण करने की भी सलाह दी। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने इस मौके पर यह भी जानकारी दी कि अगले चार माह में ईसीजीसी की सभी सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण हो जायेगा इससे फिजिकल इंटरेक्शन को कम से कम किया जा सकेगा।