Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asked bankers to ensure enhanced and affordable credit to MSMEs to achieve the target of 1 trillion dollar merchandise exports
Shri Goyal chairs a meeting of bankers on export credit to MSME exporters
29 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal has asked the Indian banks to ensure enhanced and affordable credit to MSMEs to achieve the target of 1 trillion dollar merchandise exports. This was stated in a meeting called to discuss the issue of increasing the availability of export credit to the MSME exporters. The meeting was convened by the Department of Commerce in coordination with Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Limited, (ECGC), in New Delhi yesterday. It was attended by the top officials of 21 banks which included State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Bank of India and Central Bank of India.
A presentation on ‘Export Credit and Export Credit Insurance for Banks (ECIB)’ was made by CMD ECGC, Shri M. Senthilnathan. Based on ECGC’s experience under the scheme of enhanced cover, ECGC has now proposed further modifications to make available adequate and affordable credit to a larger section of MSME exporters. The product facilitates the borrower accounts to be treated equivalent to ‘AA’ rated account with reduced cost of export credit to the exporters.
In the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the ECGC can examine the extension of the scheme proposed for nine banks, to all the banks, so that the export credit offtake for the MSME Exporters can be increased.
Bankers suggested that ECGC should adopt claim processing method similar to Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) for which Commerce and Industry Minister advised ECGC to follow a pattern on similar lines to compensate their loss.
The Minister advised the banks to take advantage of the proposed scheme and extend adequate and affordable export credit to MSME exporters. This would enable the country to achieve its target of USD 1 trillion merchandize exports by 2030. The Minister also advised ECGC to examine 75% claim payment to banks under the ECIB scheme, within 45 days of receiving the claim. It was further informed by the Minister that in the next four months, all the ECGC services would be digitized, so that physical interaction can be minimized.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بینکروں سے کہا کہ وہ 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کے تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ا یم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے بہتر اور سستے قرضہ جات کو یقینی بنائیں
جناب گوئل نے ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو برآمدی کریڈٹ کے عنوان پر منعقد ہونے والی بینکروں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
29 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستانی بینکوں کے مالکوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کے تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کاروباروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو بہتر اور سستی کریڈٹ فراہم کریں۔ یہ بات ایم ایس ایم ای ایکسپورٹرز کو ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ کی دستیابی بڑھانے کے معاملے پر بات کرنے کے لیے بلائی گئی میٹنگ میں کہی گئی۔ یہ میٹنگ محکمہ تجارت نے ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(ای سی جی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر کل نئی دہلی میں طلب کی تھی۔ اس میں 21 بینکوں کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی جن میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، بینک آف بڑودہ، پنجاب نیشنل بینک، کینرا بینک، یونین بینک آف انڈیا، بینک آف انڈیا اور سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا شامل تھے۔
ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ اور ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ انشورنس فار بینکس (ای سی آئی بی) پر ایک پریزنٹیشن سی ایم ڈی ای سی جی سی، جناب ایم سینتھیل ناتھن نے پیش کی۔ بہتر کور کی اسکیم کے تحت ای سی جی سی کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر، ای سی جی سی نے اب ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے ایک بڑے حصے کو مناسب اور سستی کریڈٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مزید ترمیم کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ پروڈکٹ قرض لینے والے کھاتوں کو برآمد کنندگان کو برآمدی کریڈٹ کی کم لاگت کے ساتھ 'AA' ریٹیڈ اکاؤنٹ کے مساوی تصور کئے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ای سی جی سی کے لیے تجویز کردہ اسکیم کی نو بینکوں سے تمام بینکوں تک توسیع کے عمل کا جائزہ لے سکتا ہے، تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے برآمدی کریڈٹ آف ٹیک میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
بینکرز نے مشورہ دیا کہ ای سی جی سی کو کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز(سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کی طرح دعووں کی پروسیسنگ کا طریقہ اختیار کرنا چاہیے جس کے لیے وزیر تجارت اور صنعت نے ای سی جی سی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے نقصان کی تلافی کے لیے اسی طرز کے حامل ایک طریقہ کارپر عمل کرے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بینکوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مجوزہ اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ایم ایس ایم ای سے تعلق رکھنے والے برآمد کنندگان کو مناسب اور سستی برآمدی کریڈٹ فراہم کریں۔ اس سے ملک 2030 تک 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارتی برآمدات کا ہدف حاصل کر سکے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ای سی جی سی کو دعووں کےموصول ہونے کے 45 دنوں کے اندر ای سی آئی بی اسکیم کے تحت بینکوں کو 75 فیصد دعوے کی ادائیگی کی جانچ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ وزیر کی طرف سے مزید بتایا گیا کہ اگلے چار مہینوں میں تمام ای سی جی سی خدمات کو ڈیجیٹل کر دیا جائے گا، تاکہ جسمانی تعامل کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے۔