Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS clears Wrestlers Vinesh Phogat and Bajrang Punia training in Kyrgyzstan and Hungary
29 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian wrestlers and Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Athletes Vinesh Phogat and Bajrang Punia are set to head out to Kyrgystan and Hungary for international training camps.
The duo sent in their proposals to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) TOPS team and the same was cleared within 24 hrs of their request.
While Olympic medalist Bajrang Punia will head out to Issyk-Kul, Kyrgyzstan for 36 days training camp, World Championships medalist Vinesh Phogat will first head out to Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan for a week of training then to Tata, Hungary for 18 days of training camp.
Vinesh will be accompanied by physiotherapist Ashwini Jeevan Patil, sparring partner Sangeeta Phogat and Coach Sudesh, Bajrang will be accompanied by Coach Sujeet Maan, Physiotherapist Anuj Gupta, sparring partner Jitender and Strength and Conditioning expert Kaazi Hasan.
The government will fund Vinesh, Bajrang, their sparring partners Sangeeta Phogat and Jitender
and coaches Sudesh and Sujeet Maan's air tickets, board and lodging cost, camp expenses, airport transfer costs, OPA and other miscellaneous costs.
Additionally, the cost for the other support staffs accompanying the wrestlers will be borne by Olympic Gold Quest (OGQ).
Both Vinesh and Bajrang are set to leave in the first week of July.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टॉप्स ने पहलवान विनेश फोगाट और बजरंग पुनिया को किर्गिस्तान और हंगरी में प्रशिक्षण की अनुमति दी
29 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पहलवान और टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) एथलीट विनेश फोगाट और बजरंग पुनिया अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में भागीदारी के लिए किर्गिस्तान और हंगरी की यात्रा करेंगे।
दोनों ने युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) की टॉप्स टीम को अपने प्रस्ताव भेजे थे और उनके अनुरोध के 24 घंटों के भीतर उन्हें स्वीकृति दे दी गई है।
ओलंपिक पदक विजेता बजरंग पुनिया 36 दिनों के प्रशिक्षण शिविर के लिए किर्गिस्तान के इस्सिक-कुल जाएंगे जबकि विश्व चैंपियनशिप पदक विजेता विनेश फोगाट पहले एक सप्ताह के प्रशिक्षण के लिए किर्गिस्तान के बिश्केक जाएंगी और फिर 18 दिनों के प्रशिक्षण शिविर के लिए हंगरी के टाटा जाएंगी।
विनेश फोगाट के साथ फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट अश्विनी जीवन पाटिल, स्पैरिंग पार्टनर संगीता फोगाट और प्रशिक्षक सुदेश होंगे जबकि बजरंग पुनिया के साथ प्रशिक्षक सुजीत मान, फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट अनुज गुप्ता, स्पैरिंग पार्टनर जितेंद्र और स्ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग विशेषज्ञ काजी हसन जाएंगे।
सरकार विनेश, बजरंग, उनके स्पैरिंग पार्टनर संगीता फोगाट और जितेंद्र एवं प्रशिक्षक सुदेश और सुजीत मान के लिए हवाई टिकट, भोजन और आवास व्यय, शिविर व्यय, हवाई अड्डे पर होने वाले व्यय, ओपीए तथा अन्य विविध व्ययों के लिए वित्त पोषण करेगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पहलवानों के साथ जाने वाले अन्य सहायक कर्मचारियों का खर्च ओलंपिक गोल्ड क्वेस्ट (ओजीक्यू) द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
विनेश फोगाट और बजरंग पुनिया दोनों जुलाई के पहले सप्ताह में रवाना होंगे।