Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government revises the Crop Residue Management guidelines enabling efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw generated in the States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and Delhi
01 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has revised the Crop Residue Management guidelines enabling efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw generated in the States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and Delhi.
As per the revised guidelines, techno-commercial pilot projects for Paddy Straw Supply Chain will be established under the bilateral agreement between the Beneficiary/Aggregator (Farmers, rural entrepreneurs, Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats) and Industries utilizing the paddy straw.
Govt shall provide financial assistance on the capital cost of machinery and equipment. The required working capital may be financed either by the Industry and Beneficiary jointly or utilizing the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), NABARD Financial or Financing from the Financial Institutions by the beneficiary. The land for storage of the collected paddy straw will be arranged and prepared by the beneficiary as may be guided by the end use industry.
Project proposal based financial assistance will be extended for machines and equipments such as Higher HP Tractor, Cutters, Tedder, Medium to Large Balers, Rakers, Loaders, Grabbers and Telehandlers which are essentially required for establishment of paddy straw supply chain.
State Governments shall approve these projects through project sanctioning committee.
Government (jointly by Central and State Governments) will provide financial support of @ 65% of the project cost, Industry as primary promoter of the project will contribute 25% and will act as the Primary consumer of the feedstock collected and Farmer or group of Farmers or Rural Entrepreneurs or Cooperative Societies of Farmers or Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs), or Panchayats will be the direct Beneficiary of the project and will contribute the balance 10%.
The Outcomes of the above interventions are :
• The initiative will supplement the efforts of paddy straw management through in-situ options
• During the three-year tenure of the interventions, 1.5 million metric tonnes of surplus paddy straw are expected to be collected which would otherwise have been burnt in fields.
• About 333 biomass collection depots of capacity 4500 MT will be built in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
• Air pollution caused by stubble burning will be considerably reduced.
• It would generate employment opportunities of about 9,00,000 man days.
• The interventions will encourage a robust supply chain management of paddy straw which shall further help in making paddy straw available for various end uses i.e., power generation, heat generation, bio- CNG, etc. by Power/bio-CNG/bio-ethanol producers
• Establishment of supply chain would result in new investments in Biomass to biofuel and energy sectors.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے پنجاب، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش اور دہلی کی ریاستوں میں پیدا کی گئی دھان کے بھوسے کی کٹائی کے بعدکے بندوبست کے لیے فصل کی باقیات کے انتظامات پر نظر ثانی کی
01 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پنجاب، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش اور دہلی کی ریاستوں میں پیدا کی گئی دھان کے بھوسے کی کٹائی کے بعدکے بندوبست کے لیے فصل کی باقیات کے انتظامات پر نظر ثانی کی۔
نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دھان کے بھوسے کی سپلائی چین کے لیے ٹیکنو کمرشیل پائلٹ پروجیکٹس قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹس مستفید ہونے والے / جمع کرنے والے (کسانوں،دیہی صنعت کاروں، کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، کھیتی باڑی کرنے والوں کی تنظیموں، ایف پی اوز اور پنچایتوں) اور دھان کے بھوسے کا استعمال کرنے والی صنعتوں کے درمیان باہمی سمجھوتے کے تحت قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
حکومت مشینری اور آلات پرخرچ ہونے والی لاگت پر مالی امداد فراہم کرے گی۔درکار ورکنگ پونجی یا تو صنعت اور استفادہ کنندہ کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر یا ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ(اے آئی ایف)، ’این اے بی اے آرڈی‘ (نبارڈ) فنانشل یا مالیاتی اداروں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے۔ جمع شدہ دھان کے بھوسے کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے زمین کا انتظام کیا جائے گا اور فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جائے گا جیسا کہ آخری استعمال کی صنعت کے ذریعہ رہنمائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی تجویز پر مبنی مالی امداد مشینوں اور سازوسامان کے لیے فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ ان مشینوں اور آلات میں ہائر ایچ پی ٹریکٹر، کٹرس، ٹیڈرس، میڈیم سے لے کر بڑے بیلرس، ریکرس، لوڈرس، گرابرس اور ٹیلی ہینڈلرس شامل ہیں، جو دھان کے بھوسے کی سپلائی چین کے قیام کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومتیں ان پروجیکٹوں کو پروجیکٹ کی منظوری سے متعلق کمیٹی کے ذریعے منظور دیں گی۔
حکومت (مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر) پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے65 فیصد کا مالی تعاون فراہم کرے گی، پروجیکٹ کے بنیادی پروموٹر کے طور پر صنعت 25فیصد حصہ ڈالے گی اور جمع کیے گئے فیڈ اسٹاک کے بنیادی صارف کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور کسان یا کسانوں کے گروپ یا دیہی صنعت کار یا کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز یا فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) ، یا پنچایتیں اس پروجیکٹ کے براہ راست مستفید ہوں گی اور بقایا 10فیصد حصے میں اپنا تعاون دیں گی۔
مندرجہ بالا طریقۂ کار کے نتائج حسب ذیل ہیں:
• یہ پہل کٹائی کے بعد کے متبادل کے ذریعہ دھان کے بھوسے کے انتظام کی کوششوں کو پورا کرے گی ۔
• طریقۂ کار کے تین سالہ کے دوران ایک اعشاریہ پانچ ملین میٹرک ٹن دھان کا بھوسہ جمع کیے جانے کا امکان ہے، جو بصورت دیگر کھیتوں میں جلادیا گیا ہے۔
• پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں میں 4500 MT کی صلاحیت کی تقریباً 333 بائیو ماس جمع کرنے والے ڈپو بنائے جائیں گے۔
• فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد رہ جانے والی باقیات کے جلانے سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی میں کافی حد تک کمی آئے گی۔
• اس سے تقریباً 9,00,000 کام کے دنوں کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
• ان طریقۂ کار سے دھان کے بھوسے کی ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی، جو پاور/بائیو-سی این جی/بائیو-ایتھانول پروڈیوسرز کے ذریعے دھان کے بھوسے کو مختلف استعمال کے لیے دستیاب بنانے میں مزید مدد کرے گا، جس میں بجلی کی پیداوار اور ، ہیٹ جنریشن، بائیو سی این جی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• سپلائی چین کے قیام کے نتیجے میں بائیو ماس سے بائیو فیول اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں نئی ​​سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔