Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government revises the Crop Residue Management guidelines enabling efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw generated in the States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and Delhi
01 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has revised the Crop Residue Management guidelines enabling efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw generated in the States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and Delhi.
As per the revised guidelines, techno-commercial pilot projects for Paddy Straw Supply Chain will be established under the bilateral agreement between the Beneficiary/Aggregator (Farmers, rural entrepreneurs, Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Panchayats) and Industries utilizing the paddy straw.
Govt shall provide financial assistance on the capital cost of machinery and equipment. The required working capital may be financed either by the Industry and Beneficiary jointly or utilizing the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), NABARD Financial or Financing from the Financial Institutions by the beneficiary. The land for storage of the collected paddy straw will be arranged and prepared by the beneficiary as may be guided by the end use industry.
Project proposal based financial assistance will be extended for machines and equipments such as Higher HP Tractor, Cutters, Tedder, Medium to Large Balers, Rakers, Loaders, Grabbers and Telehandlers which are essentially required for establishment of paddy straw supply chain.
State Governments shall approve these projects through project sanctioning committee.
Government (jointly by Central and State Governments) will provide financial support of @ 65% of the project cost, Industry as primary promoter of the project will contribute 25% and will act as the Primary consumer of the feedstock collected and Farmer or group of Farmers or Rural Entrepreneurs or Cooperative Societies of Farmers or Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs), or Panchayats will be the direct Beneficiary of the project and will contribute the balance 10%.
The Outcomes of the above interventions are :
• The initiative will supplement the efforts of paddy straw management through in-situ options
• During the three-year tenure of the interventions, 1.5 million metric tonnes of surplus paddy straw are expected to be collected which would otherwise have been burnt in fields.
• About 333 biomass collection depots of capacity 4500 MT will be built in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
• Air pollution caused by stubble burning will be considerably reduced.
• It would generate employment opportunities of about 9,00,000 man days.
• The interventions will encourage a robust supply chain management of paddy straw which shall further help in making paddy straw available for various end uses i.e., power generation, heat generation, bio- CNG, etc. by Power/bio-CNG/bio-ethanol producers
• Establishment of supply chain would result in new investments in Biomass to biofuel and energy sectors.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, यूपी और दिल्ली राज्यों में पैदा हुई धान की पराली की स्थानीय स्थिति से अलग, एक कुशल प्रबंधन को सक्षम करने के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देशों को संशोधित किया
01 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, यूपी और दिल्ली राज्यों में पैदा हुई धान की पराली की स्थानीय स्थिति से अलग, एक कुशल प्रबंधन को सक्षम करने के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देशों को संशोधित किया है।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, धान-पराली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए, लाभार्थी/संग्रहकर्ता (किसान, ग्रामीण उद्यमी, किसानों की सहकारी समितियां, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) और पंचायतें) और धान-पराली का उपयोग करने वाले उद्योगों के बीच द्विपक्षीय समझौते के तहत तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक पायलट परियोजनाएं स्थापित की जाएंगी।
सरकार मशीनरी और उपकरणों की पूंजीगत लागत पर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी। आवश्यक कार्यशील पूंजी को या तो उद्योग और लाभार्थी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्तपोषित किया जा सकता है या लाभार्थी द्वारा कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ), नाबार्ड या वित्तीय संस्थानों से वित्तपोषण का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। एकत्रित धान-पराली के भंडारण के लिए भूमि की व्यवस्था और इसकी तैयारी लाभार्थी द्वारा की जाएगी, जिसे अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग द्वारा निर्देशित किया जा सकता है।
उच्च एचपी वाले ट्रैक्टर, कटर, टेडर, मध्यम से बड़ी गांठ बांधने वाली मशीन, रेकर, लोडर, ग्रैबर्स और टेलीहैंडलर जैसी मशीनों और उपकरणों के लिए, परियोजना प्रस्ताव आधारित वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी, जो धान-पराली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की स्थापना के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से आवश्यक होती हैं।
राज्य सरकारें, परियोजना अनुमोदन समिति के माध्यम से इन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देंगी।
सरकार (केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से) परियोजना लागत की 65% वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी, परियोजना को प्राथमिक प्रोत्साहन देने वाले के रूप में उद्योग 25% का योगदान देगा और एकत्र किए गए फीडस्टॉक के प्राथमिक उपभोक्ता के रूप में कार्य करेगा तथा किसान या किसानों का समूह या ग्रामीण उद्यमी या किसानों की सहकारी समितियां या किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) या पंचायतें; परियोजना की प्रत्यक्ष लाभार्थी होंगी और शेष 10% का योगदान देंगी।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रमों के निम्न परिणाम होंगे:
● यह पहल, स्थानीय स्तर के विकल्पों के माध्यम से होने वाले धान-पराली प्रबंधन के प्रयासों की पूरक सिद्ध होगी
● कार्यक्रम के तीन साल के कार्यकाल के दौरान, 1.5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन अधिशेष धान-पराली के एकत्र होने की उम्मीद है, जिसे अन्यथा खेतों में जला दिया जाता।
● पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों में 4500 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता के लगभग 333 बायोमास संग्रह डिपो निर्मित किये जाएंगे।
● पराली जलाने से होने वाला वायु प्रदूषण में काफी कमी आयेगी।
● इससे लगभग 9,00,000 मानव दिवस के बराबर, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
● इन कार्यक्रमों से धान-पराली के मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिनके माध्यम से बिजली/जैव-सीएनजी/जैव-एथेनॉल उत्पादकों द्वारा धान-पराली को विभिन्न अंतिम उपयोगों यानि बिजली उत्पादन, ताप उत्पादन, जैव-सीएनजी, आदि के लिए उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता मिलेगी।
● आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की स्थापना के कारण जैव ईंधन और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में नए निवेश की संभावना बढ़ेगी।