Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mission Karmayogi aimed to train officers for the priorities of Amrit Kaal and to equip them to contribute to the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat with the optimum use of new technology, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Prime Minister’s idea is Zero tolerance towards Corruption, but at the same time provide enabling environment to performing employees”
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 49th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration
03 JUL 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government has launched Mission Karmayogi and Mid-Career Training programmes, which are aimed to train officers for the priorities of Amrit Kaal and to equip them to contribute to the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat with the optimum use of new technology.
Addressing the inaugural session of 49th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) here today, the Minister said that the Government has initiated the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and Ease of Governance to facilitate delivery of Citizen-centric services for welfare of the common man.
Towards this end, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi amended the Prevention of Corruption Act in 2018 after 30 years so that the bribe giver is also subject to punishment.
“So, the idea of this Government is that, on the one hand as the Prime Minister says, ‘Zero tolerance towards corruption’, (and) at the same time to provide a working environment which is enabling, which allows you to give maximum outlet to your potentials and capacities, and the Government is very supportive about that,” he said.
Mission Karmayogi aims at creating an opportunity of world class capacity building to all Government officials based on the key principle of “role-based” rather than "rule-based" and “Competency based” learning to enable government servants play their role efficiently, smartly and effectively.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has also changed the format of the PM Excellence Awards, which is now based on outcomes and targets achieved in implementation of the Flagship Programmes of the Government. Officer trainees will be required to submit dissertations on Flagship Programmes as part of their training, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the pace of movement is now very fast and Officers have to keep pace with it, especially since we are now part of the global world. New areas like Artificial Intelligence have a huge role in the Defence Forces as well, he said.
APPPA is a customized ten-month course for senior officers of the All India, Central Services including the Defence Services and the State Civil Services. It is designed keeping in mind the priorities of the government and the National Development Agenda.
Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) has successfully completed 48 such programmes and trained 1620 administrators/officers from All-India and Central Services including those from the armed forces and a few foreign countries, teachers of Indian Universities and officers of State Civil Services.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন মিশন কর্মযোগীর লক্ষ্য অমৃতকালের অগ্রাধিকারের জন্য আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া এবং নতুন প্রযুক্তির সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহার করে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে অবদান রাখার উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলা
03 JUL 2023 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো
ভারত সরকার
নতুনদিল্লি ০৩জুলাই
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী; প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, কর্মীবর্গ, জন অভিযোগ, অবসর ভাতা, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দিক নির্দেশনায় সরকার মিশন কর্মযোগী এবং কর্ম জীবনের মধ্যবর্তী সময়ে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে যার লক্ষ্য অমৃতকালের অগ্রাধিকারের জন্য আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া এবং নতুন প্রযুক্তির সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে অবদার রাখার উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলা ।
আজ এখানে ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন(আইআইপিএ)-তে ৪৯তম অ্যাডভ্যান্সড প্রফোশনাল পোগ্রাম ইন পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন(এপিপিপিএ)-এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে সরকার সহজে বাণিজ্য করার সুবিধা এবং নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবাদানের সুবিধায় প্রশাসনের সরলীকরণ করেছে । ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার ৩০ বছর পরে ২০১৮-য় দুর্নীতিরোধ আইনের সংস্কার করেছে যাতে ঘুষদাতাদেরও শাস্তির আওতায় আনা যায় ।
তিনি বলেন ”সেইজন্য সরকারের ভাবনা একদিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যেমন বলেছেন ‘কোনোমতেই দুর্নীতিকে প্রশ্রয় নয়’ এমন আর অন্যদিকে এমন একটি কাজের পরিবেশ তৈরি করা যেখানে আপনাদের সম্পূর্ণ ক্ষমতার উপযোগ করা যাবে এবং সরকার সম্পূর্ণভাবে সহায়তা করবে” ।
মিশন কর্মযোগীর লক্ষ্য সকল সরকারি আধিকারিকের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিশ্বমানের সুযোগ তৈরি করা যার ভিত্তি হবে কাজ, বিধি নয় । সরকারি কর্মীদের দক্ষভাবে তৎপরতার সঙ্গে কার্যকরীভাবে দায়িত্ব নির্বাহে সক্ষম করে তুলতে দক্ষতার ভিত্তিতে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে ।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন যে, সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী উৎকর্ষ পুরস্কারের ফরম্যাটও পরিবর্তন করেছে । সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচিগুলির রূপায়নের ফলাফল এবং লক্ষ্যপূরণের ভিত্তিতে বর্তমানে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হচ্ছে । তিনি বলেন, সরকারি শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রশিক্ষণের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা জমা দিতে হচ্ছে ।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন যে, বর্তমান সময় অত্যন্ত গতিশীল, আধিকারিকদের তার সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে হবে । বিশেষ করে, বর্তমানে যখন আমরা বিশ্বের অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছি । তিনি বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধার মতো নতুন ক্ষেত্রের বড় ভূমিকা আছে প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীতে ।
প্রতিরক্ষা পরিষেবা এবং রাজ্য জনপরিষেবা সহ সর্বভারতীয় কেন্রী ্য় সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানে কর্মরত প্রবীণ আধিকারিকদের ১০ মাসের পাঠ্যক্রমের নাম এপিপিপিএ । সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রগুলির পাশাপাশি জাতীয় উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি মাথায় রেখে এই পাঠ্যক্রম তৈরি হয়েছে ।
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্রের্শন(আইআইপিএ)এমন ধরণের ৪৮টি কর্মসূচির সফল রূপায়ণ করেছে । সশস্র্প বাহিনী এবং কয়েকটি বিদেশি রাষ্রে ার প্রতিনিধি, ভারতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির শিক্ষক, রাজ্যের সিভিল সার্ভিসের আধিকারিকরা সহ সারা ভারত এবং কেন্রীশিয় সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের ১,৬২০ জন প্রশাসক ও আধিকারিককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে ।