Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mission Karmayogi aimed to train officers for the priorities of Amrit Kaal and to equip them to contribute to the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat with the optimum use of new technology, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Prime Minister’s idea is Zero tolerance towards Corruption, but at the same time provide enabling environment to performing employees”
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 49th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration
03 JUL 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government has launched Mission Karmayogi and Mid-Career Training programmes, which are aimed to train officers for the priorities of Amrit Kaal and to equip them to contribute to the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat with the optimum use of new technology.
Addressing the inaugural session of 49th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) here today, the Minister said that the Government has initiated the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and Ease of Governance to facilitate delivery of Citizen-centric services for welfare of the common man.
Towards this end, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi amended the Prevention of Corruption Act in 2018 after 30 years so that the bribe giver is also subject to punishment.
“So, the idea of this Government is that, on the one hand as the Prime Minister says, ‘Zero tolerance towards corruption’, (and) at the same time to provide a working environment which is enabling, which allows you to give maximum outlet to your potentials and capacities, and the Government is very supportive about that,” he said.
Mission Karmayogi aims at creating an opportunity of world class capacity building to all Government officials based on the key principle of “role-based” rather than "rule-based" and “Competency based” learning to enable government servants play their role efficiently, smartly and effectively.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has also changed the format of the PM Excellence Awards, which is now based on outcomes and targets achieved in implementation of the Flagship Programmes of the Government. Officer trainees will be required to submit dissertations on Flagship Programmes as part of their training, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the pace of movement is now very fast and Officers have to keep pace with it, especially since we are now part of the global world. New areas like Artificial Intelligence have a huge role in the Defence Forces as well, he said.
APPPA is a customized ten-month course for senior officers of the All India, Central Services including the Defence Services and the State Civil Services. It is designed keeping in mind the priorities of the government and the National Development Agenda.
Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) has successfully completed 48 such programmes and trained 1620 administrators/officers from All-India and Central Services including those from the armed forces and a few foreign countries, teachers of Indian Universities and officers of State Civil Services.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
अमृत काळातील प्राधान्यक्रमांनुसार अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित करणे आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा सर्वोत्तम वापर करून आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनवण्यात योगदान देण्यासाठी त्यांना सज्ज करणे हे मिशन कर्मयोगीचे लक्ष्य असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
03 JUL 2023 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सरकारने मिशन कर्मयोगी आणि मिड-करिअर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. अमृत काळातील प्राधान्यक्रमांविषयी अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देणे आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उभारणीत नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या इष्टतम वापरात अधिकाऱ्यांना योगदान देता यावे यासाठी सुसज्ज करणे हे या दोन योजनांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, सेवानिवृत्ती वेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अवकाश राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले. ते नवी दिल्लीत भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थेत (आयआयपीए) 49 व्या लोकप्रशासनविषयक प्रगत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमाच्या (एपीपीपीए) उद्घाटन सत्रात बोलत होते. सामान्य माणसाच्या कल्याणासाठी जनताभिमुख सेवांचे वितरण करण्यासाठी सरकारने व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि प्रशासन सुलभतेची सुरुवात केली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“भ्रष्टाचाराप्रती शून्य सहिष्णुता असली पाहिजे हा पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टीकोन अनुसरतानाच कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या संभाव्यता, क्षमता यांचा कमाल वापर व्हावा यासाठी कामाच्या ठिकाणी पोषक वातावरण पुरवण्यावर भर दिला जायला हवा ही या सरकारची कल्पना आहे आणि त्यासाठी सरकार आश्वासक आहे” असे ते म्हणाले.
नियमाधिष्ठित पेक्षा भूमिकाधिष्ठिततेच्या प्रमुख तत्वावर सर्व सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी जागतिक दर्जाची क्षमता बांधणीची संधी तयार करणे हे मिशन कर्मयोगीचे ध्येय आहे. तसेच योग्यतेवर आधारित शिक्षण दिल्यावर सरकारी अधिकारी त्यांची भूमिका कार्यक्षमतेने, हुशारीने आणि प्रभावीपणे पार पाडू शकतील असे मत जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केले.
सरकारने पीएम एक्सलन्स अवॉर्ड्सचे स्वरूप देखील बदलले आहे. आता या पुरस्कारांचे स्वरूप सरकारच्या प्रमुख कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीनंतरच्या फलनिष्पत्तीवर आणि लक्ष्यांवर आधारित आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
विकासाची गती आता अधिक वेगवान होत आहे आणि अधिका-यांना त्या अतिवेगाशी जमवून घ्यावे लागेल कारण आपण आता जागतिकीकरणाचा भाग झालो आहोत. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसारख्या नवीन क्षेत्रांची संरक्षण दलांमध्येही मोठी भूमिका आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
एपीपीपीए हा अखिल भारतीय वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी, संरक्षण सेवा आणि राज्य नागरी सेवांसह केंद्रीय सेवांसाठी तयार केलेला दहा महिन्यांचा अभ्यासक्रम आहे. सरकारचे प्राधान्यक्रम आणि राष्ट्रीय विकास अजेंडा लक्षात घेऊन त्याची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक अॅडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (आयआयपीए) ने असे 48 कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केले आहेत. अखिल भारतीय आणि केंद्रीय सेवांमधील 1620 प्रशासकीय अधिकारी/अधिकाऱ्यांनी या संस्थेतून प्रशिक्षण घेतले केले. त्यात सशस्त्र दल आणि काही इतर देश, भारतीय विद्यापीठांचे शिक्षक आणि राज्य नागरी सेवांचे अधिकारी यांचा समावेश आहे.