Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to organize National Conference of Food Ministers of States & UTs tomorrow
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Sh. Piyush Goyal to chair the Conference and launch Sugar-Ethanol Portal
04 JUL 2023 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution is organizing a 'National Conference of Food Ministers' on Wednesday, 5th July 2023 in New Delhi. The conference is aimed at developing an action plan for the procurement of coarse grains during Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24, discussing key initiatives undertaken by the Government for effective implementation of PMGKAY, disseminating best practices of States/UTs, and strengthening the focus on food and nutritional security.
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will chair the Conference. The Conference would also be graced by the Union Ministers of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Ministers of Food & Civil Supplies of States/UTs.
The key highlight of the Conference would include the launch of the sugar-ethanol portal by Shri Piyush Goyal. Other key agenda points for discussion include the implementation of SMART-PDS, Supply Chain Optimization, grading of procurement centres, and transformation of Fair Price Shops (FPSs), among others.
The conference will serve as a platform to reflect upon the challenges and opportunities for achieving the transformation of the food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country and lay down the roadmap for 2023-24.
In the last 9 years, the Department of Food and Public Distribution has undertaken numerous initiatives ensuring targeted and timely delivery of food grains to the poor and vulnerable sections of society. The implementation of the flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) from January 1, 2023, has further enabled the provision of free food grains to nearly 80 crore beneficiaries.
Through these significant measures, TPDS has been strengthened and its efficiency enhanced. To further sustain the progress and improvement in the system, the Department is planning to introduce new initiatives to enhance the efficiencies of the system and strengthen the focus on food and nutritional security.
The Conference will witness the presence of Food Ministers and Food Secretaries from States/UTs across the country, and promote collaborations and knowledge sharing for the overall development of the area of food and civil supplies.
This significant gathering aims to discuss and strategize on crucial agendas concerning procurement of coarse grain/millets, grading of procurement centres, effective implementation of PMGKAY, implementation of SMART - PDS, the launch of sugar-ethanol portal & 9-year achievement booklet by the Union Minister, rice fortification and various other important topics.
The conference will provide an opportunity for all the participants to exchange ideas, insights, and best practices to enhance the functioning of the food and civil supplies sector.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ-ਈਥੈਨੋਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
04 JUL 2023 10:34AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ, 5 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਫੂਡ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਮੌਸਮ (ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2023-24 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਸਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਿਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੀਨੀ-ਈਥੈਨੌਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਰੰਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰਟ-ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 2023-24 ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਲਵਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਟੀਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ, ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਸਮਾਰਟ-ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਚੀਨੀ-ਈਥੈਨੋਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਤੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਬੁੱਕਲੈੱਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।