Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to organize National Conference of Food Ministers of States & UTs tomorrow
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Sh. Piyush Goyal to chair the Conference and launch Sugar-Ethanol Portal
04 JUL 2023 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution is organizing a 'National Conference of Food Ministers' on Wednesday, 5th July 2023 in New Delhi. The conference is aimed at developing an action plan for the procurement of coarse grains during Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24, discussing key initiatives undertaken by the Government for effective implementation of PMGKAY, disseminating best practices of States/UTs, and strengthening the focus on food and nutritional security.
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will chair the Conference. The Conference would also be graced by the Union Ministers of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Ministers of Food & Civil Supplies of States/UTs.
The key highlight of the Conference would include the launch of the sugar-ethanol portal by Shri Piyush Goyal. Other key agenda points for discussion include the implementation of SMART-PDS, Supply Chain Optimization, grading of procurement centres, and transformation of Fair Price Shops (FPSs), among others.
The conference will serve as a platform to reflect upon the challenges and opportunities for achieving the transformation of the food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country and lay down the roadmap for 2023-24.
In the last 9 years, the Department of Food and Public Distribution has undertaken numerous initiatives ensuring targeted and timely delivery of food grains to the poor and vulnerable sections of society. The implementation of the flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) from January 1, 2023, has further enabled the provision of free food grains to nearly 80 crore beneficiaries.
Through these significant measures, TPDS has been strengthened and its efficiency enhanced. To further sustain the progress and improvement in the system, the Department is planning to introduce new initiatives to enhance the efficiencies of the system and strengthen the focus on food and nutritional security.
The Conference will witness the presence of Food Ministers and Food Secretaries from States/UTs across the country, and promote collaborations and knowledge sharing for the overall development of the area of food and civil supplies.
This significant gathering aims to discuss and strategize on crucial agendas concerning procurement of coarse grain/millets, grading of procurement centres, effective implementation of PMGKAY, implementation of SMART - PDS, the launch of sugar-ethanol portal & 9-year achievement booklet by the Union Minister, rice fortification and various other important topics.
The conference will provide an opportunity for all the participants to exchange ideas, insights, and best practices to enhance the functioning of the food and civil supplies sector.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या वतीने उद्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अन्नपुरवठा मंत्र्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पियुष गोयल भूषवणार परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद, शुगर-इथेनॉल पोर्टलचीही करतील सुरुवात
04 JUL 2023 10:34AM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाने, बुधवार, 5 जुलै 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे 'अन्नपुरवठा मंत्र्यांची राष्ट्रीय परिषद' आयोजित केली आहे. खरीप विपणन हंगाम (KMS) 2023-24 दरम्यान भरडधान्य खरेदीसाठी कृती आराखडा विकसित करणे, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या (PMGKAY) प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांवर चर्चा करणे, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा प्रसार आणि त्याचे बळकटीकरण करणे, अन्न आणि पोषणमूल्य सुरक्षेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे हे या या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील. या परिषदेला केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती आणि अश्विनी कुमार चौबे तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे अन्न आणि नागरी पुरवठा मंत्री देखील उपस्थित राहतील.
परिषदेत शुगर-इथेनॉल पोर्टलचा पियुष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते होणारा प्रारंभ प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य आहे. चर्चेसाठी इतर प्रमुख मुद्द्यांमध्ये SMART-PDS ची अंमलबजावणी, पुरवठा साखळी उत्तम करणे, खरेदी केंद्रांचे मानकीकरण आणि रास्त भाव दुकानांचे (FPSs) परिवर्तन यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशातील अन्न आणि पोषणमूल्य सुरक्षा परिसंस्थेतील परिवर्तन साध्य करणे आणि 2023-24 करता पथदर्शक आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी आव्हाने आणि संधींवर विचार करण्याकरता ही परिषद एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल.
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने गेल्या 9 वर्षांत समाजातील गरीब आणि मागास घटकांना लक्ष्यित आणि वेळेवर अन्नधान्य वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. 1 जानेवारी 2023 पासून प्रमुख योजना असलेल्या, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेला (PMGKAY) कायम ठेवत अंमलबजावणी सुरु ठेवल्याने जवळपास 80 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत अन्नधान्याची तरतूद करणे शक्य झाले आहे. या योजनेची सुरुवात 2016 मधे आली होती.
या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपाययोजनांद्वारे, लक्ष्यित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (TPDS) मजबूत करण्यात आली असून त्याची कार्यक्षमता वाढली आहे. प्रणालीतील प्रगती आणि सुधारणा टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी, प्रणालीची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि अन्न तसेच पोषणमूल्य सुरक्षेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी नवीन उपक्रम सुरू करण्याची योजना विभाग आखत आहे.
या परिषदेत देशभरातील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील अन्नपुरवठा मंत्री आणि अन्नपुरवठा सचिव उपस्थित राहतील. तसेच अन्न आणि नागरी पुरवठा क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी सहकार्य आणि ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीलाही प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
भरडधान्य खरेदी, खरेदी केंद्रांचे मानकीकरण, PMGKAY ची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी, SMART - PDS ची अंमलबजावणी, शुगर-इथेनॉल पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ, केन्द्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते 9 वर्षांच्या कामगिरीची पुस्तिका प्रकाशित करणे, तांदळास पोषणयुक्त बनवणे, यासह इतर विविध महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा करणे आणि धोरण आखणे हे या महत्त्वपूर्ण परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
ही परिषद अन्न आणि नागरी पुरवठा क्षेत्राच्या कार्यान्वयनात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी कल्पना, अंतर्दृष्टी आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची सहभागी होणाऱ्या सर्वांना संधी देईल.