Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to organize National Conference of Food Ministers of States & UTs tomorrow
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Sh. Piyush Goyal to chair the Conference and launch Sugar-Ethanol Portal
04 JUL 2023 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution is organizing a 'National Conference of Food Ministers' on Wednesday, 5th July 2023 in New Delhi. The conference is aimed at developing an action plan for the procurement of coarse grains during Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24, discussing key initiatives undertaken by the Government for effective implementation of PMGKAY, disseminating best practices of States/UTs, and strengthening the focus on food and nutritional security.
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will chair the Conference. The Conference would also be graced by the Union Ministers of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Ministers of Food & Civil Supplies of States/UTs.
The key highlight of the Conference would include the launch of the sugar-ethanol portal by Shri Piyush Goyal. Other key agenda points for discussion include the implementation of SMART-PDS, Supply Chain Optimization, grading of procurement centres, and transformation of Fair Price Shops (FPSs), among others.
The conference will serve as a platform to reflect upon the challenges and opportunities for achieving the transformation of the food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country and lay down the roadmap for 2023-24.
In the last 9 years, the Department of Food and Public Distribution has undertaken numerous initiatives ensuring targeted and timely delivery of food grains to the poor and vulnerable sections of society. The implementation of the flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) from January 1, 2023, has further enabled the provision of free food grains to nearly 80 crore beneficiaries.
Through these significant measures, TPDS has been strengthened and its efficiency enhanced. To further sustain the progress and improvement in the system, the Department is planning to introduce new initiatives to enhance the efficiencies of the system and strengthen the focus on food and nutritional security.
The Conference will witness the presence of Food Ministers and Food Secretaries from States/UTs across the country, and promote collaborations and knowledge sharing for the overall development of the area of food and civil supplies.
This significant gathering aims to discuss and strategize on crucial agendas concerning procurement of coarse grain/millets, grading of procurement centres, effective implementation of PMGKAY, implementation of SMART - PDS, the launch of sugar-ethanol portal & 9-year achievement booklet by the Union Minister, rice fortification and various other important topics.
The conference will provide an opportunity for all the participants to exchange ideas, insights, and best practices to enhance the functioning of the food and civil supplies sector.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆహార శాఖల మంత్రుల జాతీయ సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్న కేంద్ర ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ
సదస్సుకు అధ్యక్షత వహించి చక్కెర-ఇథనాల్ పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్
04 JUL 2023 10:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆహార శాఖల మంత్రుల జాతీయ సమావేశాన్ని రేపు ( 2023 జూలై)న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో కేంద్ర ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ నిర్వహించనుంది. ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలం (కేఎంఎస్) 2023-24 లో ముతక ధాన్యాల సేకరణ కోసం కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేయడం, పీఎంజీకేఏవై ని సమర్థంగా అమలు చేయడానికి అమలు చేయడానికి కేంద్రం అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలు లాంటి అంశాలు సదస్సులో చర్చకు రానున్నాయి. రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అమలు చేస్తున్న ఉత్తమ విధానాలు, ఆహారం, పోషక భద్రత కల్పించడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలు కూడా సదస్సులో చర్చకు వస్తాయి.
కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ, జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ సదస్సుకు అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీమతి సాధ్వి నిరంజన్ జ్యోతి, శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆహార శాఖ మంత్రులు సమావేశంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
సదస్సులో చక్కెర-ఇథనాల్ పోర్టల్ ను శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. స్మార్ట్-పిడిఎస్ అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరు, సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ, సేకరణ కేంద్రాల గ్రేడింగ్, చౌక ధరల దుకాణాల వ్యవస్థలో అమలు చేయనున్న మార్పులు లాంటి అంశాలపై సదస్సులో చర్చలు జరుపుతారు.
దేశంలో ఆహార, పోషకాహార భద్రతా వ్యవస్థలో మార్పులు తీసుకు రావడానికి జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలు, సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలను సదస్సులో చర్చించి 2023-24 సంవత్సరానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక రూపకల్పన అంశంపై జాతీయ సదస్సు దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది.
దేశంలో పేదలు, బలహీన వర్గాలకు సకాలంలో తగిన మొత్తంలో ఆహార ధాన్యాలు సరఫరా చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా గత 9 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో కేంద్ర ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేసింది. 2023 జనవరి 1 నుంచి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన ( పీఎంజీకేఏవై) ద్వారా అర్హత కలిగిన దాదాపు దాదాపు 80 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సరఫరా చేసింది.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేసిన చర్యల వల్ల టిపిడిఎస్ వ్యవస్థ పటిష్టంగా అమలు జరుగుతోంది. వ్యవస్థను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసి మరింత పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేయడానికి నూతన విధానాలు అమలు చేయాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భావిస్తోంది. ఆహార, పోషకాహార భద్రతా వ్యవస్థను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి చర్యలు అమలు చేయాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.
సదస్సులో పాల్గొనే రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆహార శాఖల మంత్రులు, కార్యదర్శులు ఆహార, పౌరసరఫరాల రంగం అభివృద్ధికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలు, ఈ అంశంపై సహకారం తదితర అంశాలపై సలహాలు, సూచనలు అందిస్తారు.
ముతక ధాన్యం/ చిరు ధాన్యాల సేకరణ, సేకరణ కేంద్రాల గ్రేడింగ్, పీఎంజీకేఏవై ను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం, స్మార్ట్-పిడిఎస్ అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరు వంటి ప్రధాన అంశాలను సదస్సులో చర్చిస్తారు. సదస్సులో భాగంగా చక్కెర -ఇథనాల్ పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభోత్సవం, 9-సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో సాధించిన ప్రగతి పై రూపొందించిన కరపత్రం ఆవిష్కరణ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తారు.
సదస్సులో పాల్గొనే మంత్రులు, కార్యదర్శులు, సీనియర్ అధికారుల నుంచి అండ్ సూచనలు, సలహాలు, చర్చకు వచ్చే ముఖ్యమైన అంశాల ఆధారంగా ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ రంగాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి చర్యలు రూపొందుతాయి.