Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution to organize National Conference of Food Ministers of States & UTs tomorrow
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Sh. Piyush Goyal to chair the Conference and launch Sugar-Ethanol Portal
04 JUL 2023 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution is organizing a 'National Conference of Food Ministers' on Wednesday, 5th July 2023 in New Delhi. The conference is aimed at developing an action plan for the procurement of coarse grains during Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24, discussing key initiatives undertaken by the Government for effective implementation of PMGKAY, disseminating best practices of States/UTs, and strengthening the focus on food and nutritional security.
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will chair the Conference. The Conference would also be graced by the Union Ministers of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Ministers of Food & Civil Supplies of States/UTs.
The key highlight of the Conference would include the launch of the sugar-ethanol portal by Shri Piyush Goyal. Other key agenda points for discussion include the implementation of SMART-PDS, Supply Chain Optimization, grading of procurement centres, and transformation of Fair Price Shops (FPSs), among others.
The conference will serve as a platform to reflect upon the challenges and opportunities for achieving the transformation of the food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country and lay down the roadmap for 2023-24.
In the last 9 years, the Department of Food and Public Distribution has undertaken numerous initiatives ensuring targeted and timely delivery of food grains to the poor and vulnerable sections of society. The implementation of the flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) from January 1, 2023, has further enabled the provision of free food grains to nearly 80 crore beneficiaries.
Through these significant measures, TPDS has been strengthened and its efficiency enhanced. To further sustain the progress and improvement in the system, the Department is planning to introduce new initiatives to enhance the efficiencies of the system and strengthen the focus on food and nutritional security.
The Conference will witness the presence of Food Ministers and Food Secretaries from States/UTs across the country, and promote collaborations and knowledge sharing for the overall development of the area of food and civil supplies.
This significant gathering aims to discuss and strategize on crucial agendas concerning procurement of coarse grain/millets, grading of procurement centres, effective implementation of PMGKAY, implementation of SMART - PDS, the launch of sugar-ethanol portal & 9-year achievement booklet by the Union Minister, rice fortification and various other important topics.
The conference will provide an opportunity for all the participants to exchange ideas, insights, and best practices to enhance the functioning of the food and civil supplies sector.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગ આવતીકાલે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના ખાદ્ય મંત્રીઓની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું આયોજન કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રી શ્રી. પીયૂષ ગોયલ કોન્ફરન્સની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે અને સુગર-ઇથેનોલ પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કરશે
04 JUL 2023 10:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગ, ગ્રાહક બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ નવી દિલ્હીમાં બુધવાર, 5મી જુલાઈ 2023ના રોજ 'ખાદ્ય મંત્રીઓની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ'નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. આ કોન્ફરન્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખરીફ માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન (KMS) 2023-24 દરમિયાન બરછટ અનાજની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે એક એક્શન પ્લાન વિકસાવવાનો છે, PMGKAY ના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ માટે સરકાર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી ચાવીરૂપ પહેલોની ચર્ચા કરવી, ખોરાક અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરી, રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનો પ્રસાર કરવો અને તેને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ અને કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ આ સંમેલનની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. કોન્ફરન્સમાં ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ રાજ્યના કેન્દ્રીય પ્રધાનો, સુશ્રી સાધ્વી નિરંજન જ્યોતિ અને શ્રી અશ્વિની કુમાર ચૌબે અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના અન્ન અને નાગરિક પુરવઠાના પ્રધાનો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
કોન્ફરન્સની મુખ્ય વિશેષતામાં શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ દ્વારા સુગર-ઇથેનોલ પોર્ટલનું લોન્ચિંગ સામેલ હશે. ચર્ચા માટેના અન્ય મુખ્ય કાર્યસૂચિ મુદ્દાઓમાં SMART-PDSનો અમલ, સપ્લાય ચેઈન ઓપ્ટિમાઇઝેશન, પ્રાપ્તિ કેન્દ્રોનું ગ્રેડિંગ અને ફેર પ્રાઈસ શોપ્સ (FPS) નું પરિવર્તન વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ પરિષદ દેશમાં ખાદ્ય અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા ઇકોસિસ્ટમના પરિવર્તનને હાંસલ કરવા માટેના પડકારો અને તકોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા અને 2023-24 માટે રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરશે.
છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષોમાં, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગે સમાજના ગરીબ અને નબળા વર્ગોને લક્ષિત અને સમયસર અનાજની ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અસંખ્ય પહેલો હાથ ધરી છે. 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2023 થી મુખ્ય યોજના, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (PMGKAY) ના અમલીકરણથી લગભગ 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને મફત અનાજની જોગવાઈ વધુ સક્ષમ બની છે.
આ નોંધપાત્ર પગલાંઓ દ્વારા, TPDS ને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો થયો છે. સિસ્ટમમાં પ્રગતિ અને સુધારણાને વધુ ટકાવી રાખવા માટે, વિભાગ સિસ્ટમની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરવા અને ખોરાક અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવા માટે નવી પહેલો દાખલ કરવાની યોજના બનાવી રહ્યું છે.
આ પરિષદ દેશભરના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ખાદ્ય મંત્રીઓ અને ખાદ્ય સચિવોની હાજરીની સાક્ષી બનશે અને ખાદ્ય અને નાગરિક પુરવઠાના ક્ષેત્રના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે સહયોગ અને જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આ નોંધપાત્ર મેળાવડાનો ઉદ્દેશ બરછટ અનાજ/બાજરીની પ્રાપ્તિ, પ્રાપ્તિ કેન્દ્રોનું ગ્રેડિંગ, PMGKAY નું અસરકારક અમલીકરણ, SMART – PDS નિર્ણાયક એજન્ડા પર ચર્ચા અને વ્યૂહરચના બનાવવાનો છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી દ્વારા સુગર-ઇથેનોલ પોર્ટલનું લોન્ચિંગ અને , ચોખા કિલ્લેબંધી અને અન્ય વિવિધ મહત્વના વિષયો પર 9 વર્ષની સિદ્ધિ પુસ્તિકા બહાર પાડશે કરશે.
આ કોન્ફરન્સ તમામ સહભાગીઓને ખોરાક અને નાગરિક પુરવઠા ક્ષેત્રની કામગીરીને વધારવા માટે વિચારો, આંતરદૃષ્ટિ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસોની આપલે કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.