संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने संसद के आसन्न मानसून सत्र को ध्यान में रखते हुये विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया
04 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज यहां संसद के आसन्न मानसून सत्र को मद्देनजर रखते हुये विधायी और अन्य सरकारी कामकाजों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिये विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
विधि और न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री और संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के साथ विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने बैठक का संचालन किया।
बैठक का केंद्रीय विषय वर्तमान संदर्भों तथा लोक कल्याण के लिये विधायी कार्यों के प्रमाण से संविधान के पूर्व अधिनियमों को रद्द करना और लागू करना था।
बैठक में संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सत्र के दौरान जो भी विधेयक पेश किये जायेंगे, उनकी सभी प्रक्रियात्मक औपचारिकताओं को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरा कर लिया जाये।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Pralhad Joshi Reviews Preparedness of various Ministries in wake of ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament
04 JUL 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired a meeting of Secretaries and Senior Officers of various Ministries/Departments to assess the preparedness of Legislative and other items of Government Business for the ensuing Monsoon Session,2023 of Parliament here today.
The Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Minister of State for the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal along with the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State of External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan were also present. Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting.
The focus of the meeting was on repeal and re-enactment of pre-Constitution Acts according to present scenario as well as on Legislations concerning public welfare.
While concluding the meeting, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs stated that all the procedural formalities in respect of Bills to be brought during the Session be completed on priority basis.