Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Delhi Lieutenant Governor distributes Honey Bee-Boxes and Toolkits to 130 beneficiaries under 'Gramodyog Vikas Yojna'
05 JUL 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, distributed Honey Bee-Boxes and Toolkits to 130 beneficiaries here on 4th July, 2023. The program was organized under the 'Gramodyog Vikas Yojna' of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, State Office Delhi, Government of India.
The ceremony took place at Chainsukh Vatika, Yamuna Pusta Road, Jagatpur village and was attended by the esteemed dignitaries including Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, MP from North-East Delhi Shri Manoj Tiwari, Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri Manoj Kumar, Member of KVIC North Zone Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi, CEO of KVIC Shri Vineet Kumar, Deputy CEO and Director of Delhi KVIC State Office.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena emphasized the vital role played by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission in generating employment opportunities in rural India. He highlighted the success of the Honey Mission initiated by the KVIC in 2017, with the support of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Till date, over 2 lakh bee boxes and honey colonies have been distributed to 20 thousand farmers and beekeepers, creating new avenues for employment in rural areas and enhancing farmer’s income. Shri Saxena expressed his commitment of strengthening the 'self-reliant India' campaign by promoting Khadi and village industry development programs in Delhi's villages through KVIC.
While addressing in the event, the Member of Parliament, Shri Manoj Tiwari has expressed his intention to collaborate with the Khadi and Village Industries Commission to encourage youth in his constituency to establish small-scale and cottage industries. He praised the historic work being done by the Commission under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the realm of rural development. Shri Tiwari emphasized that by joining these initiatives, the youth can both become self-employed and also generate employment opportunities for others.
In his statement, Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar commended the progress made by India under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi towards becoming a strong, capable and self-reliant nation. He emphasized the importance of the "Make in India" and "Make for World" principles, as well as the vision of "Local to Global" espoused by Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Kumar further stated that KVIC, under the "Self-reliant India" campaign, is continuously striving to provide new avenues of employment in rural India. The financial year 2022-23 witnessed remarkable achievements for KVIC, with a turnover exceeding Rs 1.34 lakh crore, the highest in its 66-year history.
During the program, 100 Bee-Boxes and Bee-Colonies were distributed to 10 beneficiaries, while Plumber Toolkits were provided to 20 trained beneficiaries and Footwear Repairing Tool Kits to 50 beneficiaries under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY). The distribution benefited 35 beneficiaries from Jagatpur village, Delhi. Additionally, a Leather Footwear Manufacturing Machine & Tool Kits were provided to a Self-Help Group under the Leather Industry, benefiting 10 beneficiaries. Also, certificates were distributed to additional 40 trainees of Leather Footwear trained at Multi-Disciplinary Training Centre (MDTC), KVIC New Delhi. The event was attended by employees and officers of the Delhi Government and the Khadi and Village Industries Commission.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल ने 'ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना' के तहत 130 लाभार्थियों को मधुमक्खी बक्से और टूलकिट वितरित किए
05 JUL 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने 4 जुलाई, 2023 को 130 लाभार्थियों को मधुमक्खी बक्से और टूलकिट वितरित किए। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, राज्य कार्यालय, दिल्ली, भारत सरकार की 'ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना' के तहत किया गया था।
यह समारोह चैनसुख वाटिका, यमुना पुस्ता रोड, जगतपुर गांव में सम्पन्न हुआ। इसमें दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, उत्तर-पूर्वी दिल्ली के सांसद श्री मनोज तिवारी, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार, केवीआईसी के उत्तरी क्षेत्र के सदस्य श्री नागेंद्र रघुवंशी, केवीआईसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री विनीत कुमार, दिल्ली केवीआईसी राज्य कार्यालय के उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और निदेशक सहित सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति सम्मिलित हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग की ओर से निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सहयोग से 2017 में केवीआईसी द्वारा शुरू किए गए हनी मिशन की सफलता को रेखांकित किया। अब तक, 20 हजार किसानों और मधुमक्खी पालकों को 2 लाख से अधिक मधुमक्खी बक्से और शहद कालोनियां वितरित की गई हैं, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के नए रास्ते खुले हैं और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हुई है। श्री सक्सेना ने केवीआईसी के माध्यम से दिल्ली के गांवों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग विकास कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देकर 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान को मजबूती प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
सांसद श्री मनोज तिवारी ने अपने संबोधन में अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में युवाओं को लघु एवं कुटीर उद्योग स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के साथ सहयोग करने की मंशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आयोग द्वारा ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में किये जा रहे ऐतिहासिक कार्यों की प्रशंसा की। श्री तिवारी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन पहलों से जुड़कर युवा न केवल अपना रोजगार कर सकते हैं बल्कि दूसरों के लिए भी रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन कर सकते हैं।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने अपने वक्‍तव्‍य में स़ुदृढ़, सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने "मेक इन इंडिया" और "मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड" सिद्धांतों के महत्व के साथ-साथ श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिपादित "लोकल टू ग्लोबल" के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" अभियान के तहत केवीआईसी ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार के नए साधन उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासरत है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में केवीआईसी ने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं। इस दौरान यहां 1.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कारोबार हुआ, जो इसके 66 साल के इतिहास में सर्वाधिक है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना (जीवीवाई) के तहत 10 लाभार्थियों को 100 मधुमक्खी-बक्से और मधुमक्खी-कॉलोनी वितरित किए गए, जबकि 20 प्रशिक्षित लाभार्थियों को प्लंबर टूलकिट और 50 लाभार्थियों को फुटवियर रिपेयरिंग टूलकिट प्रदान किए गए। इससे दिल्ली के जगतपुर गांव के 35 लाभार्थियों को लाभ हुआ। इसके अतिरिक्त, चमड़ा उद्योग के अंतर्गत एक स्व-सहायता समूह को चमड़े के जूते बनाने की मशीन और टूलकिट प्रदान किए गए, जिससे 10 लाभार्थियों को लाभ हुआ। इसके अलावा, मल्‍टी डिस्‍प्‍लेनरी ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (एमडीटीसी), केवीआईसी नई दिल्ली में लेदर फुटवियर में प्रशिक्षित 40 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली सरकार और खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।