Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Delhi Lieutenant Governor distributes Honey Bee-Boxes and Toolkits to 130 beneficiaries under 'Gramodyog Vikas Yojna'
05 JUL 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, distributed Honey Bee-Boxes and Toolkits to 130 beneficiaries here on 4th July, 2023. The program was organized under the 'Gramodyog Vikas Yojna' of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, State Office Delhi, Government of India.
The ceremony took place at Chainsukh Vatika, Yamuna Pusta Road, Jagatpur village and was attended by the esteemed dignitaries including Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, MP from North-East Delhi Shri Manoj Tiwari, Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri Manoj Kumar, Member of KVIC North Zone Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi, CEO of KVIC Shri Vineet Kumar, Deputy CEO and Director of Delhi KVIC State Office.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena emphasized the vital role played by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission in generating employment opportunities in rural India. He highlighted the success of the Honey Mission initiated by the KVIC in 2017, with the support of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Till date, over 2 lakh bee boxes and honey colonies have been distributed to 20 thousand farmers and beekeepers, creating new avenues for employment in rural areas and enhancing farmer’s income. Shri Saxena expressed his commitment of strengthening the 'self-reliant India' campaign by promoting Khadi and village industry development programs in Delhi's villages through KVIC.
While addressing in the event, the Member of Parliament, Shri Manoj Tiwari has expressed his intention to collaborate with the Khadi and Village Industries Commission to encourage youth in his constituency to establish small-scale and cottage industries. He praised the historic work being done by the Commission under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the realm of rural development. Shri Tiwari emphasized that by joining these initiatives, the youth can both become self-employed and also generate employment opportunities for others.
In his statement, Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar commended the progress made by India under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi towards becoming a strong, capable and self-reliant nation. He emphasized the importance of the "Make in India" and "Make for World" principles, as well as the vision of "Local to Global" espoused by Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Kumar further stated that KVIC, under the "Self-reliant India" campaign, is continuously striving to provide new avenues of employment in rural India. The financial year 2022-23 witnessed remarkable achievements for KVIC, with a turnover exceeding Rs 1.34 lakh crore, the highest in its 66-year history.
During the program, 100 Bee-Boxes and Bee-Colonies were distributed to 10 beneficiaries, while Plumber Toolkits were provided to 20 trained beneficiaries and Footwear Repairing Tool Kits to 50 beneficiaries under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY). The distribution benefited 35 beneficiaries from Jagatpur village, Delhi. Additionally, a Leather Footwear Manufacturing Machine & Tool Kits were provided to a Self-Help Group under the Leather Industry, benefiting 10 beneficiaries. Also, certificates were distributed to additional 40 trainees of Leather Footwear trained at Multi-Disciplinary Training Centre (MDTC), KVIC New Delhi. The event was attended by employees and officers of the Delhi Government and the Khadi and Village Industries Commission.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிராம தொழில் வளர்ச்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 130 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தேனீ வளர்ப்புப் பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் கருவிகளை தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் வழங்கினார்
05 JUL 2023 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, 130 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தேனீ வளர்ப்புப் பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் கருவிகளை வழங்கினார். காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் கிராமத் தொழில் வளர்ச்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஜகத்பூர் கிராமத்தில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், தில்லி துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, வடகிழக்கு தில்லி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு மனோஜ் திவாரி, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆதரவுடன் 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டு காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேன் இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றியை அவர் விளக்கினார். இதுவரை, 20 ஆயிரம் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தேனீ வளர்ப்பவர்களுக்கு 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேனீ வளர்ப்புப் பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டு, கிராமப்புறங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான புதிய வழிகளை உருவாக்கி, விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை ஆணையம் மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், வலிமையான, திறமையான மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கை கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் பாராட்டினார். "மேக் இன் இந்தியா" மற்றும் "மேக் ஃபார் வேர்ல்ட்" கொள்கைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், "உள்ளூர் முதல் உலகம் வரை" என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "சுய-சார்பு இந்தியா" பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ், கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கு காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சித்து வருவதாக திரு குமார் மேலும் கூறினார். 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில், ஆணையம் தனது 66 ஆண்டுகால வரலாற்றில் அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.1.34 லட்சம் கோடி விற்றுமுதல் கண்டு சாதனை புரிந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.