Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sh Piyush Goyal appreciates efforts of States and UTs at the National Conference of Food Ministers; highlights need to work collectively to serve the people
Sh. Goyal launches new Sugar-Ethanol portal
05 JUL 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today appreciated the efforts of the State and UT governements for procuring and distribution of foodgrains and said that all the States/UTs should work together with the Government of India in the spirit of cooperative federalism. He said this while chairing the ‘National Conference of Food Ministers of States/UTs’ organized by the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), in New Delhi today. The Minister requested all States/UTs to submit their pending claims on dues with the union government expeditiously so that they can be settled at the earliest.
The conference was graced by Union Ministers of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, 17 Food Ministers and officials from 35 States/UTs and officials of the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Govt of India.
In the presentation, the Department highlighted the scale of, and reforms in, procurement process of foodgrains which is key to providing food security and stability to domestic prices of foodgrains.
During the conference, Shri Piyush Goyal also launched a new Sugar-Ethanol portal.
A demonstration of the Automated Multi-Commodity Grain Dispensing Machine - ‘Annapurti’ developed by the UN World Food Programme (UN-WFP) and Automatic Grain Analyzers developed for automated quality checking of grains was conducted as part of the Conference. In addition, a millet exhibition showcasing various millet products was held on the side-lines of the Conference.
During the first half of the Conference, a comprehensive strategy to increase the procurement of coarse grains was discussed and formulated. This strategic focus on coarse grains/millets reflects a broader objective to strengthen the nutritional security of the beneficiaries. It is projected that a total of 26.14 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of coarse grains would be procured in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-2024, while the expected distribution would be 22.31 LMT.
Some of the other key topics that were discussed extensively during the conference included grading of procurement centres to ensure uniformity and quality, effective implementation of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), implementation of the SMART–PDS scheme for end-to-end computerization of procurement and distribution of foodgrains, transformation of Fair Price Shops (FPS), action plan for the implementation of Route Optimization study to bring down the distance involved in intra-State distribution, diversification of food basket through distribution of coarse grains/millets, among others.
Additionally, best practices of States/UTs were showcased to foster cross-learning on various topics including construction of Model FPS through MGNREGA funds by Uttar Pradesh, e-KYC & de-duplication of ration cards by Assam, Supply Chain Automation by Gujarat and quality assurance of Rice fortification by Andhra Pradesh.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ; ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣ ਪਾਇਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ-ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
05 JUL 2023 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਫਪੀਡੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ, 35 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 17 ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ-ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਯੂਐੱਨ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਐੱਨ-ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਮਲਟੀ-ਕਮੋਡਿਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ- ‘ਅੰਨਾਪੁਰਤੀ’ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ (ਬਾਜਰੇ) ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ (ਬਾਜਰੇ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 26.14 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵੰਡ 22.31 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ-ਕਰਨ, ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਮਾਰਟ-ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਉੱਚਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਐੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਜੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਟੋਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ,ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਐੱਫਪੀਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੁਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਰਾਸ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।