Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sh Piyush Goyal appreciates efforts of States and UTs at the National Conference of Food Ministers; highlights need to work collectively to serve the people
Sh. Goyal launches new Sugar-Ethanol portal
05 JUL 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today appreciated the efforts of the State and UT governements for procuring and distribution of foodgrains and said that all the States/UTs should work together with the Government of India in the spirit of cooperative federalism. He said this while chairing the ‘National Conference of Food Ministers of States/UTs’ organized by the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), in New Delhi today. The Minister requested all States/UTs to submit their pending claims on dues with the union government expeditiously so that they can be settled at the earliest.
The conference was graced by Union Ministers of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, 17 Food Ministers and officials from 35 States/UTs and officials of the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Govt of India.
In the presentation, the Department highlighted the scale of, and reforms in, procurement process of foodgrains which is key to providing food security and stability to domestic prices of foodgrains.
During the conference, Shri Piyush Goyal also launched a new Sugar-Ethanol portal.
A demonstration of the Automated Multi-Commodity Grain Dispensing Machine - ‘Annapurti’ developed by the UN World Food Programme (UN-WFP) and Automatic Grain Analyzers developed for automated quality checking of grains was conducted as part of the Conference. In addition, a millet exhibition showcasing various millet products was held on the side-lines of the Conference.
During the first half of the Conference, a comprehensive strategy to increase the procurement of coarse grains was discussed and formulated. This strategic focus on coarse grains/millets reflects a broader objective to strengthen the nutritional security of the beneficiaries. It is projected that a total of 26.14 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of coarse grains would be procured in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-2024, while the expected distribution would be 22.31 LMT.
Some of the other key topics that were discussed extensively during the conference included grading of procurement centres to ensure uniformity and quality, effective implementation of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), implementation of the SMART–PDS scheme for end-to-end computerization of procurement and distribution of foodgrains, transformation of Fair Price Shops (FPS), action plan for the implementation of Route Optimization study to bring down the distance involved in intra-State distribution, diversification of food basket through distribution of coarse grains/millets, among others.
Additionally, best practices of States/UTs were showcased to foster cross-learning on various topics including construction of Model FPS through MGNREGA funds by Uttar Pradesh, e-KYC & de-duplication of ration cards by Assam, Supply Chain Automation by Gujarat and quality assurance of Rice fortification by Andhra Pradesh.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अन्न मंत्र्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी केली प्रशंसा ; लोकसेवेसाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे केले अधोरेखित
गोयल यांनी नवीन ‘साखर – इथेनॉल’ पोर्टल केले सुरू
05 JUL 2023 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज अन्नधान्य खरेदी आणि वितरणासाठी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सरकारांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की, सहकार संघीयवादाच्या भावनेने सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी सरकारसोबत मिळून काम केले पाहिजे. अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्यावतीने (डीएफपीडी) आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित ‘राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अन्न मंत्र्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेमध्‍ये अध्यक्षपदावरून ते बोलत होते. मंत्र्यांनी सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांचे देय प्रलंबित दावे केंद्र सरकारकडे त्वरीत सादर करावेत जेणे करून हे दावे लवकरात लवकर निकाली काढता येतील, असे गोयल म्हणाले.
या परिषदेला केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती आणि अश्विनीकुमार चौबे, यांच्यासह 17 अन्न मंत्री आणि 35 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील अधिकारी, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागातील वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या परिषदेमध्‍ये केलेल्या सादरीकरणामध्‍ये विभागाने अन्नधान्याच्या खरेदी प्रक्रियेचे प्रमाण आणि त्यामधील सुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकला. अन्नधान्याच्या देशांतर्गत किमती नियंत्रणात राखण्यात ही प्रक्रिया महत्वाची आहे ; तसेच अन्न सुरक्षा आणि स्थिरता निर्माण करण्यासाठी या सुधारणा महत्वाच्या ठरल्या आहेत.
या परिषदेमध्‍ये मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी नवीन ‘साखर -इथेनॉल पोर्टल’ सुरू केले.
संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्राच्या जागतिक अन्न कार्यक्रमाने (यूएन-डब्ल्यूएफपी) विकसित केलेले ‘ऑटोमेटेड मल्टी-कमोडिटी ग्रेन डिस्पेन्सिंग मशीन – ‘अन्नपूर्ती’ आणि धान्याच्या गुणवत्ता तपासणीसाठी विकसित स्वयंचलित धान्य विश्लेषकांचे प्रात्यक्षिक या परिषदेचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित केले. याशिवाय, परिषदेच्या बाजूला भरड धान्यांच्या विविध उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन भरवण्यात आले होते.
परिषदेच्या पहिल्या सत्रामध्ये भरड धान्याची खरेदी वाढविण्यासाठी व्यापक धोरणावर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
परिषदेदरम्यान विस्तृतपणे चर्चा करण्यात आलेल्या इतर काही प्रमुख विषयांमध्ये एकसमानता आणि गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी खरेदी केंद्रांची क्रमवारी निश्चित करणे, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेची (पीएमजीकेएवाय) प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी, प्रत्येक गरजवंतापर्यंत धान्य पोहोचावे यासाठी ‘स्मार्ट-पीडीएस’ योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करावी, या विषयांचा समावेश होता. अन्नधान्याच्या खरेदी आणि वितरणाचे संगणकीकरण, रास्त भाव दुकानांचे (एफपीएस) परिवर्तन, संपूर्ण राज्यांतर्गत वितरणातील अंतर कमी करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम मार्गांचा अभ्यास करून अंमलबजावणीसाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करणे तसेच,भरड धान्य वितरणाद्वारे अन्नधान्य ‘बास्केट’ मध्‍ये वैविध्य आणण्‍याविषयी चर्चा करण्यात आली.