Ministry of Culture
Bhasha Bhavan in the National Library of India to be renamed as "Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Bhasha Bhavan"
05 JUL 2023 11:17PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata , 5th July 2023
The Advisory Board of the National Library of India decided to rename the 19 years old "Bhasha Bhavan" as Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Bhasha Bhavan in the 123rd Birth Anniversary of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookeejee, who served as Union Minister in the free India's first cabinet. Dr. Anirban Ganguly, Director, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Research Foundation submitted a requested to Minister of Culture for renaming the name of Bhasha Bhavan.
Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookeejee was a barrister and academician . He had a great contribution to the National Library of India to arrange donation of his father Sir Ashutosh Mookerjee's personal collection comprising of more than 87000 books, which are rare and treasure trove for the researchers and bibliophiles.
The National Library of India, situated at Alipore, Kolkata was shifted from its Belvedere House to Bhasha Bhavan in 2004 and most of the divisions including administration of the National Library has been functioning from the Bhasha Bhavan. Prof. Ajay Pratap Singh, Director General, The National Library of India said, "It was our long desire to pay homage to the brave son of the motherland, who had a true devotion towards our motherland in respect of patriotism." Dr. Ganguly, thanked the Hon'ble Minister of Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji and said, " the Prime Minister has taken the initiative to pay tribute to the great personalities of our country, who always glorified our country.”

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কলকাতার জাতীয় গ্রন্থাগারের ভাষা ভবনের নতুন নাম ড. শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় ভাষা ভবন
05 JUL 2023 11:17PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ০৫ই জুলাই, ২০২৩
কলকাতার জাতীয় গ্রন্থাগারের পরামর্শদাতা পর্ষদ প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড. শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্য়ায়ের নামানুসারে ভাষা ভবনের নাম পরিবর্তন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ড. শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখার্জী রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশনের নির্দেশক ড. অনির্বাণ গঙ্গোপাধ্যায় ভাষা ভবনের নাম পরিবর্তন করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের কাছে আবেদন জানান। মন্ত্রক, ড. মুখ্যোপাধ্যায়ের ১২৩তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে ভাষা ভবনের নাম পরিবর্তনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
আইনজীবী ও শিক্ষাবীদ ড. মুখোপাধ্যায় ভারতের প্রথম মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য ছিলেন। জাতীয় গ্রন্থাগারে তিনি তাঁর পিতা বাংলার বাঘ আশুতোষ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের ব্যক্তিগত সংগ্রহে থাকা ৮৭,০০০ দুষ্প্রাপ্য বই জাতীয় গ্রন্থাগারে দান করেছিলেন। এই বইগুলি গবেষকদের কাছে অমূল্য সম্পদ।
২০০৪ সালে কলকাতার জাতীয় গ্রন্থাগার বেলভেডিয়ার হাউস থেকে ভাষা ভবনে তার বেশির ভাগ দপ্তর স্থানান্তরিত করে। জাতীয় গ্রন্থাগারের মহানির্দেশক অধ্যাপক অজয় প্রতাপ সিং জানান, “ভারত মাতার সাহসী এই সন্তান ছিলেন প্রকৃত দেশপ্রেমিক, যিনি আমাদের দেশের জন্য তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেন। তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের পরিকল্পনা দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই ছিল।” তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃত মন্ত্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, দেশের মহান ব্যক্তিত্বদের শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন, যাঁরা আমাদের দেশকে গর্বিত করেছেন। সেই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে জাতীয় গ্রন্থাগার ভাষা ভবনের নাম পরিবর্তনের প্রস্তাবটি মন্ত্রকের কাছে পাঠায়।