Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Curtain Raiser event for India-Africa International Millet Conference held today at Nairobi, Kenya
Government of India and Government of Kenya will be co-hosting ‘India-Africa International Millet Conference’ in Kenya on 30-31 August 2023
Logo and official website of India-Africa International Millet Conference were unveiled during event
06 JUL 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the International Year of Millets, Ministry of Agriculture and Famers Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development, Government of Kenya will be co-hosting the ‘India-Africa International Millet Conference’ in Kenya with support of International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT). The international conference scheduled for 30-31 August 2023, will witness participation from government leaders, researchers, farmers, entrepreneurs and industry associations etc, from around the globe.
The official curtain raiser for ‘India-Africa International Millet Conference’ was held at Nairobi, Kenya on Thursday, giving the audience a glimpse of what to expect.
The event was graced by the High Commissioner of India to Kenya, Joint Secretary (Crops), Government of India, Principal Secretary, Government of Kenya and Director General, ICRISAT. Officials from the agricultural sector of Kenya, members of the diplomatic community, international agricultural research leaders, farmers and representatives from the private sector also attended.
Through the international conference, the Government of India and Kenya aim to raise public awareness about millets as the ‘world’s emerging smart food. Additionally, the global event would also help highlight the South-South exchange and collaboration opportunities within the realm of millets.
With high levels of minerals such as iron, calcium, zinc and other vital nutrients, Millets are a treasure trove of health benefits. Additionally, they are also drought-resistant, pest-resilient, climate-friendly crops that can boost income opportunities and livelihoods of smallholder farmers, especially in sub-Saharan Africa and Asia.
The Curtain Raiser event commenced with Dr. Jacqueline Hughes, DG ICRISAT, briefing the audience about the agenda of the event. While enumerating the multiple benefits of millets, she spoke about the growing discourse around mechanization, seed systems, digital agriculture and value addition in millets. “We need to strengthen the value chains of millets to ensure consumer demand which will then assure farmers of profitable markets”, Dr. Hughes noted.
In her inaugural address, Ms. Shubha Thakur, JS (Crops), Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, noted how the conference would help highlight actionable strategies by leaders, investors, institutions and individuals, while serving as a medium for joint ventures, collaborations, and tech transfer among key stakeholders."The Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Millets Research, has been addressing concerns related to millet farming since 2018, when India celebrated its National Year of Millets. Acting on India’s proposal, the United Nations General Assembly declared the year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets’, giving these ancient grains a global platform. Our focus has been on ensuring sustainable agricultural practices and enhancing the commercial viability of millet cultivation. “Ms. Shubha Thakur added.
In her welcome address, HE Namgya Khampa, the High Commissioner of India to Kenya, highlighted the importance of millets in addressing the issues of malnutrition and global hunger. Speaking about the significance of South-South cooperation in agriculture, HE Namgya Khampa also stated, “We believe that collaboration between the global South in agriculture is crucial for maintaining food sufficiency in our countries."
Following his remarks, Mr. Phillip Kello Harsama, Principal Secretary for Agriculture, Government of Kenya, further emphasized the significance of millets in the economic advancement of smallholder farmers. Since millets require minimal inputs and can be grown in relatively shorter duration, Kenyan farmers can benefit immensely from these wonder grains and add to their income, he noted.
One of the key highlights of the Curtain Raiser event was the unveiling of the logo and website of the India-Africa International Millet Conference. The website will enable participants to register for the conference and learn more about the global event and Millets in general.
WhatsApp Image 2023-07-06 at 3.17.49 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-07-06 at 3.25.33 PM.jpeg
The unveiling was followed by an insightful panel discussion on ‘Promoting Millets in Africa and India’ moderated by Dr. Rebbie Harawa, Regional Director & Country Representative, Kenya at ICRISAT. Distinguished panelists included the Director General of Kenya Agriculture and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO), the President of the Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa (AGRA), and representatives from the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and World Food Programme (WFP) and private sector.
The event concluded with a round of interaction with the media, and remarks by the Deputy High Commissioner, Kenya.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍या के नैरोबी में आज भारत-अफ्रीका अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मोटा अनाज सम्‍मेलन आयोजित
भारत और केन्‍या की सरकार 30-31 अगस्‍त, 2023 को केन्‍या में ‘भारत-अफ्रीका अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मोटा अनाज सम्‍मेलन’ की सह-मेजबानी करेंगी
सम्‍मेलन में भारत-अफ्रीका अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मोटा अनाज सम्‍मेलन का लोगो और आधिकारिक वेबसाइट लॉन्‍च किया गया
06 JUL 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मोटा अनाज (श्रीअन्‍न) वर्ष मनाने के लिए कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय तथा केन्‍या के कृषि तथा पशुधन विकास मंत्रालय केन्‍या में 'भारत-अफ्रीका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज सम्मेलन' की सह-मेजबानी करेंगे। यह सम्‍मेलन अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीआरआईएसएटी) के समर्थन से आयोजित किया जाएगा। 30-31 अगस्त 2023 तक चलने वाले इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में विश्‍व के सरकारी नेतृत्‍वकर्ताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, किसानों, उद्यमियों और उद्योग संघ आदि भाग लेंगे।
'भारत-अफ्रीका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज सम्मेलन' के लिए आधिकारिक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम गुरुवार को नैरोबी, केन्या में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें एक झलक प्रस्‍तुत की गई कि क्या उम्मीद की जा सकती है।
कार्यक्रम में केन्या में भारत के उच्चायुक्त, भारत सरकार की संयुक्त सचिव (फसल), केन्या सरकार के प्रधान सचिव और आईसीआरआईएसएटी के महानिदेशक उपस्थित थे। केन्या के कृषि क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों, राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्यों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान नेतृत्‍वकर्ताओं, किसानों और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
भारत और केन्‍या की सरकार का उद्देश्‍य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के माध्यम से मोटा अनाज की सार्वजनिक जागरूकता 'विश्‍व के उभरते स्मार्ट फूड' के रूप में बढ़ाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह वैश्विक आयोजन मोटे अनाज वाले क्षेत्र में दक्षिण-दक्षिण विनिमय और सहयोग के अवसरों को उजागर करने में भी मदद करेगा।
आयरन, कैल्शियम, जिंक और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पोषक तत्वों जैसे उच्‍चस्‍तरीय खनिजों के साथ श्रीअन्‍न यानी मोटा अनाज स्वास्थ्य लाभ का खजाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त ये सूखा प्रतिरोधी, कीट-लचीला, जलवायु के अनुकूल फसलें भी हैं जो विशेष रूप से उप-सहारा अफ्रीका और एशिया में छोटे किसानों की आय के अवसरों और आजीविका को प्रोत्‍साहित कर सकती हैं।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का प्रारंभ आईसीआरआईएसएटी की महानिदेशक डॉ. जैक्‍वेलीन ह्यूजेस ने कार्यक्रम के एजेंडे के बारे में जानकारी देने के साथ किया। उन्होंने मोटा अनाज के अनेक लाभों को गिनाते हुए, मशीनीकरण, बीज प्रणालियों, डिजिटल कृषि और बाजरा में मूल्य वर्धन के बारे में बढ़ती चर्चा की बात की। डॉ ह्यूजेस ने कहा, "हमें उपभोक्ता मांग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मोटे अनाजों की मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है जो किसानों को लाभकारी बाजारों का आश्वासन देगा"।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव (फसल) सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में बताया कि सम्मेलन प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम, सहयोग और तकनीकी हस्तांतरण के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करते हुए नेतृत्‍वकर्ताओं, निवेशकों, संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों द्वारा कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों को उजागर करने में किस तरह सहायता करेगा। श्री शुभा ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार भारतीय मोटा अनाज अनुसंधान संस्थान के सहयोग से 2018 से मोटे अनाज की खेती से संबंधित चिंताओं का हल निकाल रही है, जब भारत ने अपना राष्ट्रीय श्रीअन्‍न वर्ष मनाया था। भारत के प्रस्ताव पर कार्रवाई करते हुए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने इन प्राचीन अनाजों को वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करते हुए वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष' घोषित किया। हमारा फोकस टिकाऊ कृषि प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने तथा मोटे अनाजों की खेती की वाणिज्यिक व्यावहारिकता को बढ़ाने पर रहा है।
केन्या में भारत की उच्चायुक्त महामहिम नामग्या खंपा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कुपोषण और वैश्विक भूख के विषय से निपटने में मोटे अनाजों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। महामहिम नामग्या खंपा ने कृषि में दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के महत्व के बारे में कहा, "हमारा मानना है कि कृषि में ग्‍लोबल साउथ के बीच सहयोग हमारे देशों में खाद्य पर्याप्तता बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
केन्या सरकार के प्रधान कृषि सचिव श्री फिलिप केल्‍लो हरसमा ने छोटे किसानों की आर्थिक उन्नति में मोटे अनाजों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि मोटे अनाजों को कम से कम इनपुट की आवश्यकता होती है और इसे अपेक्षाकृत कम अवधि में उगाया जा सकता है, इसलिए केन्या के किसान इन आश्चर्यजनक अनाजों से बहुत लाभ उठा सकते हैं और अपनी आय बढा सकते हैं।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में से एक भारत-अफ्रीका अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज सम्मेलन के लोगो और वेबसाइट का लोकापर्ण था। वेबसाइट प्रतिभागियों को सम्मेलन के लिए पंजीकरण करने और सामान्य रूप से वैश्विक कार्यक्रम और मोटे अनाजों के बारे में अधिक जानने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
WhatsApp Image 2023-07-06 at 3.17.49 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-07-06 at 3.25.33 PM.jpeg
लोकापर्ण के बाद 'अफ्रीका और भारत में मोटे अनाज को प्रोत्‍साहनविषय पर पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। इसका संचालन आईसीआरआईएसएटी में केन्या के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक और कंट्री प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रेब्बी हरावा ने किया। विशिष्ट पैनलिस्टों में केन्या कृषि और पशुधन अनुसंधान संगठन (केएएलआरओ) के महानिदेशक, अफ्रीका में हरित क्रांति के लिए गठबंधन (एजीआरए) के अध्यक्ष और संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) तथा विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम मीडिया के साथ बातचीत और केन्या के उप उच्चायुक्त की टिप्पणियों के साथ हुआ समाप्‍त हुआ।