Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases report on Performance Grading Index 2.0 for States/UTs for the year 2021-22.
The report grades performance of States/ UTs on a uniform scale.
07 JUL 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Education System is one of the largest in the world with about 14.9 lakh schools, 95 lakh teachers, and nearly 26.5 crore students from varied socio-economic backgrounds. Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, devised Performance Grading Index (PGI) for States and UTs which assesses the performance of school education system at the State/UT level by creating an index for comprehensive analysis. The PGI - States/UTs was first released for the year 2017-18 and so far, has been released up to the year 2020-21.
Over the period, many of the indicators in PGI – States/UTs have been outlived and become redundant. Also, the structure of PGI – States/UTs has been heavily tilted towards the indicators related to Governance Processes rather than the quality indicators. Therefore, to have more updated base with quality indicators, to align with new initiatives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, to monitor indicators relating to Goal 4 of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), and to replace existing indicators which have achieved optimal target, the PGI – State structure for 2021-22 has been revised and renamed as PGI 2.0. In PGI 2.0 , the data source for many of the indicators has been the data from UDISE+ and the grades have been aligned with the PGI - District to have uniformity and better comparability.
The new PGI structure covers 73 indicators, focused more on qualitative assessment besides including digital initiatives and teacher education. The grades/level obtained by States/UTs in previous edition of the PGIs are thus not comparable as with the grades/levels obtained by States/UTs in this new edition.
The PGI 2.0 structure comprises of 1000 points across 73 indicators grouped into 2 categories viz., Outcomes, Governance Management (GM). These categories are further divided into 6 domains, viz., Learning Outcomes (LO), Access (A), Infrastructure & Facilities (IF), Equity (E), Governance Process (GP) & Teachers Education and Training (TE&T).
PGI 2.0 for 2021-22 classified the States/UTs into ten grades viz., highest achievable Grade is Daksh, which is for State/UT scoring more than 940 points out of total of 1000 points. The lowest grade is Akanshi-3 which is for score up to 460. The ultimate aim of PGI 2.0 is to propel States & UTs towards undertaking multi-pronged interventions that will bring about the much-desired optimal education outcomes covering all dimensions. Indicators of PGI 2.0 have been aligned to policy initiatives and interventions introduced post implementation of National Education policy (NEP) 2020 for proper tracking the progress. The PGI 2.0 is expected to help States and UTs to pinpoint the gaps and accordingly prioritize areas for intervention to ensure that the school education system is robust at every level.
PGI 2.0 scores and grades achieved by States/UTs in 2021-22 bear a testimony to the efficacy of the PGI system. The indicator-wise PGI 2.0 score shows the areas where a State/UT needs to improve.
PGI 2.0 report for 2021-22 can be accessed at https://www.education.gov.in/statistics-new?shs_term_node_tid_depth=391&Apply=Apply

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021-22 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పనితీరు గ్రేడింగ్ ఇండెక్స్ 2.0 నివేదిక విడుదలచేసిన విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏకరీతిలో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పనితీరు బేరీజు వేసిన విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
07 JUL 2023 4:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
దాదాపు 14.9 లక్షల పాఠశాలలు, 95 లక్షల మంది ఉపాధ్యాయులు విభిన్న సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక
నేపథ్యం నుంచి వచ్చిన దాదాపు 26.5 కోట్ల మంది విద్యార్థులు కలిగి ఉన్న భారతీయ విద్యా వ్యవస్థ ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద విద్యా వ్యవస్థగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో పాఠశాల విద్య పనితీరును . పాఠశాల విద్య ,అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మదింపు వేస్తున్నాయి. దీనికోసం పనితీరు గ్రేడింగ్ ఇండెక్స్ (పిజిఐ)ను ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించింది,రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో పాఠశాల విద్య పనితీరును పిజిఐ విశ్లేషించి విద్యా వ్యవస్థ పనితీరును అంచనా వేస్తుంది. మొట్టమొదటి సారిగా పిజిఐ 2017-18 సంవత్సరంలో ఆయ్యింది. 2020-21 సంవత్సరం వరకు పిజిఐ నివేదికలు విడుదలఅయ్యాయి.
పిజిఐ కోసం నిర్దేశించిన అనేక సూచికలు పరిస్థితికి అనుగుణంగా లేవని గుర్తించారు. అంతేకాకుండా నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలకు కాకుండా పరిపాలన అంశాలకు ఎక్కువ ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ పిజిఐ నివేదికలు రూపొందాయి. పిజిఐ ని మరింత పటిష్టంగా, సమర్థంగా అమలు చేయడానికి, జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 లక్ష్యాలు సాధించడానికి, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు సాధించడానికి గతంలో రూపొందించిన సూచికలను సవరించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. మార్పులు చేర్పులు చేసిన తర్వాత పిజిఐ ని పిజిఐ 2.0గా అమలు ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. పీజీఐ నివేదిక సిద్ధం చేయడానికి అవసరమైన సమాచారాన్ని యూడీఐఎస్ఈ + నుంచి తీసుకుని, జిల్లా ప్రాతిపదికన గ్రేడ్‌లు ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది.
73 సూచికలు ఆధారంగా పీజీఐ నివేదిక సిద్ధమైంది. డిజిటల్ కార్యక్రమాలు ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్యతో పాటు గుణాత్మక అంచనాపై పీజీఐ ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చింది. తాజా పీజీఐ నివేదికలో పొందుపరిచిన వివరాలను మునుపటి పీజీఐ ఇచ్చిన గ్రేడ్‌లు/స్థాయిలతో పోల్చదగినవి కావు.
73 సూచికల ఆధారంగా రూపొందించిన పీజీఐ 1000 మార్కులు కలిగి ఉంటుంది. సూచికలను తుది ఫలితాలు, పరిపాలన వ్యవస్థ తరగతులుగా విభజించారు. రెండు తరగతులను తిరిగి 6 రంగాలుగా విభజించారు. తుది సాధన ఫలితాలు, అందుబాటు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సౌకర్యాలు, సమానత్వం, పరిపాలన విధానం ఉపాధ్యాయులకు శిక్షణ అంశాల ప్రాతిపదికన పీజీఐ సిద్దమయ్యింది.
2021-22 సంవత్సరం కోసం నిర్వహించిన పీజీఐ 2.0 లో రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను పది గ్రేడ్‌లుగా వర్గీకరించారు. అత్యధికంగా సాధించగల గ్రేడ్ దక్ష, మొత్తం 1000 పాయింట్లలలో 940 పాయింట్లు కంటే ఎక్కువ సాధించే రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు గ్రేడ్ దక్ష లో చేరుస్తారు. . అత్యల్ప గ్రేడ్ ఆకాంక్షి i-3. గరిష్టంగా 460 పాయింట్లు పొందే రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఆకాంక్షి i-3 లో ఉంటాయి. సమున్నత విద్యా విధానం అమలు చేసేలా చూసేందుకు అన్ని మార్గాలు, కోణాలను రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అనుసరించేలా చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పీజీఐ 2.0 అమలు జరుగుతుంది. జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం అమలు లోకి వచ్చిన తర్వాత అందిన అభిప్రాయాలు, విద్యా విధానం అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును పరిశీలించిన తర్వాత పీజీఐ 2.0 లో పొందుపరిచిన సూచికలు విధాన కార్యక్రమాలు సిద్ధం అయ్యాయి. విద్య వ్యవస్థ అమలులో రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి పీజీఐ 2.0 సహాయపడుతుంది. తదనుగుణంగా పాఠశాల విద్యా వ్యవస్థ ప్రతి స్థాయిలో పటిష్టంగా అమలు జరిగేలా చూసేందుకు అవసరమైన చర్యలను రూపొందించేందుకు పీజీఐ 2.0 ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
2021-22 పీజీఐ 2.0 నివేదికను https://www.education.gov.in/statistics-new?shs_term_node_tid_depth=391&Apply=Applyలో చూడవచ్చు.