NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission launches ‘ATL Industry Visit’ in collaboration with Bayer
07 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Manufacturing has emerged as one of the high-growth sectors in India. Honourable Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, launched the ‘Make in India’ program to place India on the world map as a manufacturing hub and give global recognition to the Indian economy.
India is gradually progressing on the road to Industry 4.0 through the Government of India’s initiatives like the National Manufacturing Policy and it is vital to orient school students with the latest technologies and manufacturing processes used today. Industrial visits have always been an essential part of the academic curriculum in higher academic institutions, and it is through this initiative that Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)and Bayer will aim to introduce students to the latest manufacturing techniques and technologies used in industry.
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) in collaboration with Bayer launched a unique industry visit initiative under Atal Tinkering labs today, at Bayer’s manufacturing facility in Vapi, Gujarat.
Explaining the rationale behind exposing students to modern factories, Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog said, “To fuel the manufacturing policy and realise it's potential it is important to bring about awareness in the masses. This initiative with Bayer will help in fuelling the young minds at the Atal Tinkering Labs towards manufacturing. This will in turn help India in taking small steps to becoming an economic global powerhouse”
Bayer has partnered with Niti Aayog since 2021 to support various initiatives of the Atal Innovation Mission. To nurture and strengthen science-based learning, Bayer has adopted a total of 125 ATL schools in seven states. The 50 schools adopted in the later phase are all-girls schools aligned with Bayer’s commitment to Diversity & Inclusion and empowering women. Over the last year and a half, Bayer in partnership with its implementing partners has also trained about 150 ATL coordinators on ATL Curriculum. Over 20,000 students across grades 6 to 12 have been nurtured through experiential and gamified technologies to design and build innovative solutions to real-world challenges.
With AIM embarking on an ambitious program for industry exposure of students, Bayer has been working closely with AIM to be the foremost industry partner in this program. Bayer has opened its manufacturing and production plants and research centres across Vapi, Shamirpet, Chandippa, and Bangalore to the ATL students to provide first-hand exposure to experience how technology, automation, and innovation are leveraged by the industry.
Commenting on the factory visit by students, Rachana Panda, Country Group Head Communications, Public Affairs, Sustainability & CSE, Bayer South Asia said: Bayer has partnered with India’s growth journey for more than 125 years, ensuring exponential growth in farmer incomes, food security and access to healthcare for millions of Indians, through constant technological innovations. As a company that strongly believes in using Science to better our lives, Bayer’s collaboration with Niti Aayog on the Atal Innovation Mission is an effort to create and promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in our youth. As a next step in this partnership, Bayer is now inviting students to see and experience its world-class manufacturing facility. The manufacturing plant in Vapi is an apt location to start this wonderful initiative, as the plant not only symbolises the ethos of “Make in India” but is also the proud supplier to Bayer’s operations globally. It truly ‘Makes in India for the World’
The 21st century needs a radical and disruptive change in student learning processes. Each day, new technological interventions by the industry challenge the education system to create future-ready makers. The Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) program has become a national movement that is revolutionising the education ecosystem of India as its goals and vision tie in beautifully with the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP).
The industrial visit launch which strives for interactive learning through educational tours witnessed participation from the ATL student teams of Gujarat. The children visited the Bayer – Vapi plant and expressed excitement about such an initiative which will help bridge the widening gap between theoretical learning and practical exposure. A total of 30+ students and teachers attended the session. With the first series of educational Industrial visits launched in Vapi with Bayer, AIM will continue to conduct these visits across the country to give students exposure to world-class manufacturing set-ups and familiarize them with the latest manufacturing techniques and technologies used in industries.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن نےبیئرکےاشتراک سے ‘ اے ٹی ایل انڈسٹری وزٹ ’کا آغاز کیا
07 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
مینوفیکچرنگ ،بھارت میں ایک اعلیٰ فروغ کےشعبے کے طورپر ابھرا ہے۔بھارت کے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کو دنیا کے نقشے میں ایک مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طورپر نمایاں کرنے اور بھارتی معیشت کو عالمی شناخت دلانے کے لئے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔بھارت ، حکومت ہند کے اقدامات جیسے قومی مینوفیکچرنگ پالیسی کے ذریعہ صنعت 4.0 کی راہ پر تیزی سے فروغ پارہا ہے اور اسکولی طلبا کو جدید ٹکنالوجی اور آج استعمال ہونے والے مینوفیکچرنگ کے پراسس سے واقف کرانا بہت اہم ہے ۔ اعلی ٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں صنعتی دورے ہمیشہ سے تعلیمی نصاب کا اہم حصہ رہے ہیں اور اسی اقدام کے ذریعہ اٹل انوویشن مشن ( اے آئی ایم ) اور بئیر صنعت میں استعمال ہونے والے مینوفیکچرنگ کی جدید ترین تکنیک اور ٹکنالوجی سے طلبا کو متعارف کرائیں گے۔
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم ) نے بئیر س کے اشتراک سے آج گجرات کے واپی میں بئیرس کے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ میں اٹل ٹنگرنگ لیبس کے تحت صنعتی دورے کی ایک منفرد پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
طلبا کو جدید فیکٹریوں سے واقف کرانے کے پس پشت منطق کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ نے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ پالیسی میں تیزی لانے اور اس کے امکانات کو سمجھنے کے لئے عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنا بہت اہم ہے۔ بئیر س کے ساتھ یہ پہل اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس میں نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں کو مینوفیکچرنگ کے تئیں راغب کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔اس کے نتیجے میں بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر ایک اقتصادی قوت بننے کے لئے چھوٹے چھوٹے اقداما ت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بئیر نے 2021 سے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مختلف اقداما ت میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کی ہے۔ سائنس پر مبنی آموزش کو پروان چڑھانے اور مستحکم کرنے کے لئے بئیر نے سات ریاستوں میں کُل 125 اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں کو اپنایا ہے۔ بعد کے مرحلے میں اپنائے گئے 50 اسکول صرف لڑکیو ں کے اسکول ہیں ، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی خاطر تنوع اورشمولیت کے تئیں بئیر کے عہد سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔ پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال کے دوران بئیر نے اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے والے اپنے ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ اے ٹی ایل نصاب پرتقریباََ 150 اے ٹی ایل کوارڈی نیٹرس کو تربیت دی ہے ۔6سے 12ویں جماعت کے 20 ہزارسے زیادہ طلبا کو حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کے لئے تجرباتی اور کھیلوں کی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
اے آئی ایم کے ذریعہ طلبا کو صنعت سے واقف کرانے کے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کے ساتھ بئیر اس پروگرام میں اہم صنعتی ساجھیدار کے طورپر اے آئی ایم کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک سے کام کررہا ہے۔بئیر نے واپی ، شمیر پیٹ ، چندیپا اور بنگلور و میں اپنے مینوفیکچرنگ اور پروڈکشن پلانٹس اور تحقیقی مراکز کو اے ٹی ایل کے طلبا کے لئے کھول دیا ہے تاکہ وہ خود اس بات پر تجربہ حالصل کرسکیں کہ کس طرح صنعت کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی ، آٹومیشن اور اختراع کو استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
طلبا کے فیکٹری کے دورے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے بئیر ساؤتھ ایشیا کی کنٹری گروپ ہیڈ مواصلات ، عوامی امور ، پائیداری اور سی ایس ای ، محترمہ رچنا پانڈا نے کہا کہ بئیر نے بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں 125سال سے زیادہ کی ساجھیداری کی ہے،جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے ، خوراک کی سکیورٹی اور لاکھوں بھارتیوں کے لئے حفظان صحت تک رسائی کو ٹکنالوجی میں مسلسل اختراعات کے ذریعہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ایک کمپنی کے طور پر ، جو زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے سائنس کے استعمال میں پختہ یقین رکھتی ہے ، بئیر س کا انوویشن مشن پر نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ اشتراک ہمارے نوجوانوں میں جدت طرازی اور اینٹر پرینیورشپ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اس ساجھیداری میں ایک اگلے قدم کے طورپر بئیر اب طلبا کو عالمی درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں میں مشاہدہ کرنے اور تجربہ کرنے کی دعوت دے رہی ہے۔ واپی میں مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ اس شاندار اقدام کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے بہترین مقام ہے کیونکہ یہ پلانٹ نہ صرف میک ان انڈیا کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بئیر کے آپریشنز کے لئے ایک بڑا سپلائر بھی ہے ۔ یہ درست طور پر ‘‘ میک ان انڈی فار دی ورلڈ ’’ ہے ۔
اکیسویں صدی میں طلبا کے آموزشی عمل میں ایک زبردست تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ہرروز صنعت کے ذریعہ نئی ٹکنالوجی کی دریافت مستقبل کے لئے تیار تعلیمی نظام کو چیلنج کرتی ہے۔ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب ( اے ٹی ایل ) پروگرام ایک قومی تحریک بن چکا ہے، جو بھارت کے تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کررہا ہے کیونکہ اس کے مقاصد اور وژن قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ساتھ خوبصورتی سے منسلک ہیں ۔
صنعتی دوروں کے آغاز میں ، جس میں تعلیمی دوروں کے ذریعہ آموزش کی فراہمی کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے ، گجرات کے اے ٹی ایل طلبا کی ٹیموں نے شرکت کی ہے۔بچوں نے بئیر کے واپی پلانٹ کا دورہ کیا اور ایسی پہل کے بارے میں اپنے جوش وخروش کا اظہار کیا، جو علمی آموزش اور عملی تجربے کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے فرق کو ختم کرنے میں مد د کرے گا۔30سے زیادہ طلبا اوراساتذہ نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔واپی نے بئیر کے ساتھ تعلیمی صنعتی دوروں کی پہلی سیریز کے ساتھ اے آئی ایم طلبا کو عالمی درجے کے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں سے واقف کرانے اور صنعتوں میں استعمال ہونے والی جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ تکنیک اور ٹکنالوجی سے واقف کرانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں ایسے دورے جاری رکھے گا۔