Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd to impart Virtual Reality-based Safety & Operational Training to 17,000 Workforce
Rs.6.5 crore to be incurred on Skill Upgradation
MCL Achieved 193 Million Tonne Coal Production in 2022-23
07 JUL 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), Ministry of Coal has introduced Virtual Reality (VR)-based skill development programme for providing safety and operational training to its 17,000 workforce by year 2026. The Coal India subsidiary has earmarked a budget of Rs 6.5 crore for skill enhancement among coal miners.
Emphasising on skilled workforce as a key to safe and productive mining operations, Shri Om Prakash Singh, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of MCL stated that regular training and upgradation of skills is required by leveraging cutting-edge technologies to match the advancements and introduction of new technology in mining sector.
MCL plans to upgrade the technical skills of workforce involved in operational activities, to achieve 300 Million Tonne (MT) coal production by 2026 and enable Coal India Ltd achieve the target of one billion tonne production. VR-based training to the workers would save cost and time, yet provide impartial and auto-generated feedback on the skills attained by the trainees.
Initiated as a step towards digitalisation in business processes, introduction of VR-based training for around 17,000 departmental as well as contract employees will serve as a major initiative for 18 training modules leveraging this modern technology.
MCL, the flag bearer in Coal India Ltd for introduction of new technologies in business processes, is in the process of modernising business operations through coordinated efforts and knowledge sharing with R&D institutions and industry experts.
The initiative, spearheaded jointly by the Innovation Cell, Safety & Rescue, Electrical & Mechanical, Excavation and Electronics & Telecommunications departments of MCL, is envisaged to integrate seamless training on 3D simulated VR-platforms. This would provide safe training environment to the workers before they actually take up jobs in the coal mines or workshops, all the while mitigating direct exposure to hazardous activities in initial training and induction.
M/s Concoct Human Resource Practitioners (CHRP-India) Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad based Virtual Reality technology company has been entrusted with the job, through competitive bidding at the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), for development of simulated environment and running the training programme in areas like blasting, mine inspection, electrical safety, working, traffic simulation, engine/transmission maintenance etc.
MCL, the highest coal producing subsidiary of Coal India Ltd with mining operations spread over Sundergarh, Jharsuguda and Angul districts of Odisha, had produced more than 193 million tonne coal in the last financial year 2022-23 and despatched a record 148 million tonne coal to power plants.

कोयला मंत्रालय
महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड अपने 17,000 कर्मचारियों को वर्चुअल रिएलिटी आधारित सुरक्षा और परिचालन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा
कौशल उन्नयन पर ₹6.5,करोड़ खर्च किए जाएंगे
एमसीएल ने 2022-23 में 193 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन किया
07 JUL 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के महानदी कोल फील्डस लिमिटेड ने वर्ष 2026 तक अपने 17,000 कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षा और परिचालन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए वर्चुअल रिएलिटी (वीआर) आधारित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी ने कोयला खनिकों के कौशल उन्नयन के लिए 6.5,करोड़ का बजट निर्धारित किया है।
सुरक्षित और लाभदायक खनन कार्यों की कुंजी के रूप में कुशल कार्यबल पर ज़ोर देते हुए एमसीएल के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ओम प्रकाश सिंह ने कहा कि खनन क्षेत्र में नई तकनीक और अद्यतन प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रवेश से कदम ताल मिलाए रखने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों की मदद से नियमित प्रशिक्षण और कौशल के उन्नयन की आवश्यकता है।
एमसीएल ने 2026 तक 300 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड को एक अरब टन उत्पादन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए परिचालन गतिविधियों में शामिल कार्यबलों के तकनीकी कौशल को उन्नत करने की योजना बनाई है। श्रमिकों के वीआर आधारित प्रशिक्षण से लागत और समय की बचत होगी और प्रशिक्षुओं द्वारा प्राप्त कौशल पर स्वचालित निष्पक्ष प्रतिक्रिया भी प्राप्त होगी।
व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं में डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में शुरू की गई लगभग 17,000 विभागीय और अनुबंध कर्मचारियों के लिए वीआर आधारित प्रशिक्षण की शुरुआत इस आधुनिक तकनीक का लाभ उठाकर 18 प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के लिए एक प्रमुख शुरुआत के रूप में करेगी।
व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की शुरुआत के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड में अग्रणी एमसीएल अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के समन्वित प्रयास और उनके साथ ज्ञान साझा करके व्यवसाय संचालन को आधुनिक बनाने की प्रक्रिया में है।
एमसीएल के इनोवेशन सेल, सुरक्षा और बचाव, इलेक्ट्रिकल और मैकेनिकल, उत्खनन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और दूरसंचार विभागों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से शुरू की गई इस पहल की परिकल्पना थ्री-डी सिम्युलेटेड वीआर प्लेटफॉर्म पर निर्बाध प्रशिक्षण को एकीकृत करने की है। यह श्रमिकों को कोयला खदान हो या कार्यशालाओं में नौकरी में आने से पहले ही सुरक्षित प्रशिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान करेगा साथ ही प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण और प्रवेश के समय खतरनाक गतिविधियों के सीधे जोखिम को भी कम करेगा।
एम/एस कॉनकोट ह्यूमन रिसोर्स प्रैक्टिशनर्स (सीएचआरपी-इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद स्थित वर्चुअल रियलिटी टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनी को सिम्युलेटेड वातावरण के विकास और ब्लास्टिंग, खदान निरीक्षण, विद्युत सुरक्षा, यातायात अनुकरण, ईंजन/ट्रांसमिशन, रखरखाव आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाने के लिए सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली-लगाकर काम सौंपा गया है।
एमसीएल, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सबसे अधिक कोयला उत्पादक, सहायक कंपनी है, जिसका खनन कार्य ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़, झारसुगुड़ा और अंगुल जिलों में फैला है, ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 193 मिलियन टन से अधिक कोयले का उत्पादन किया और रिकॉर्ड 148 मिलियन टन कोयला बिजली संयंत्रों को भेजा था।