Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd to impart Virtual Reality-based Safety & Operational Training to 17,000 Workforce
Rs.6.5 crore to be incurred on Skill Upgradation
MCL Achieved 193 Million Tonne Coal Production in 2022-23
07 JUL 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), Ministry of Coal has introduced Virtual Reality (VR)-based skill development programme for providing safety and operational training to its 17,000 workforce by year 2026. The Coal India subsidiary has earmarked a budget of Rs 6.5 crore for skill enhancement among coal miners.
Emphasising on skilled workforce as a key to safe and productive mining operations, Shri Om Prakash Singh, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of MCL stated that regular training and upgradation of skills is required by leveraging cutting-edge technologies to match the advancements and introduction of new technology in mining sector.
MCL plans to upgrade the technical skills of workforce involved in operational activities, to achieve 300 Million Tonne (MT) coal production by 2026 and enable Coal India Ltd achieve the target of one billion tonne production. VR-based training to the workers would save cost and time, yet provide impartial and auto-generated feedback on the skills attained by the trainees.
Initiated as a step towards digitalisation in business processes, introduction of VR-based training for around 17,000 departmental as well as contract employees will serve as a major initiative for 18 training modules leveraging this modern technology.
MCL, the flag bearer in Coal India Ltd for introduction of new technologies in business processes, is in the process of modernising business operations through coordinated efforts and knowledge sharing with R&D institutions and industry experts.
The initiative, spearheaded jointly by the Innovation Cell, Safety & Rescue, Electrical & Mechanical, Excavation and Electronics & Telecommunications departments of MCL, is envisaged to integrate seamless training on 3D simulated VR-platforms. This would provide safe training environment to the workers before they actually take up jobs in the coal mines or workshops, all the while mitigating direct exposure to hazardous activities in initial training and induction.
M/s Concoct Human Resource Practitioners (CHRP-India) Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad based Virtual Reality technology company has been entrusted with the job, through competitive bidding at the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), for development of simulated environment and running the training programme in areas like blasting, mine inspection, electrical safety, working, traffic simulation, engine/transmission maintenance etc.
MCL, the highest coal producing subsidiary of Coal India Ltd with mining operations spread over Sundergarh, Jharsuguda and Angul districts of Odisha, had produced more than 193 million tonne coal in the last financial year 2022-23 and despatched a record 148 million tonne coal to power plants.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ اپنے 17,000 ملازمین کو ورچوئل ریئلٹی پر مبنی حفاظت اور آپریشنل تربیت فراہم کرے گا
ہنرمندی کے فروغ پر 6.5 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے
ایم سی ایل نے 2022-23 میں 193 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کیا
07 JUL 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کی مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) نے سال 2026 تک اپنے 17,000 ملازمین کو حفاظت اور آپریشنل تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ورچوئل ریئلٹی (وی آر) پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ کول انڈیا کے ایک ذیلی ادارے نے کوئلے کی کانوں میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کی مہارت کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے 6.5 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔
محفوظ اور منافع بخش کانکنی کے کاموں کی کلید کے طور پر ہنر مند افرادی قوت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سی ایم ڈی،ایم سی ایل کے چیئرمین کم منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب اوم پرکاش سنگھ نے کہا کہ کان کنی کے شعبے میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی آمد کے ساتھ، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے مدد ملے گی۔ رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے باقاعدگی سے تربیت اور مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایم سی ایل 2026 تک 300 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کو ایک بلین ٹن پیداوار کے ہدف کے حصول کے قابل بنانے کے لیے آپریشنل سرگرمیوں میں شامل افرادی قوت کی تکنیکی مہارت کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ کارکنوں کی وی آر پر مبنی تربیت لاگت اور وقت کی بچت کرے گی اور تربیت یافتہ افراد کی حاصل کردہ مہارتوں پر خودکار غیر جانبدارانہ رائے بھی حاصل کرے گی۔
کاروباری عمل میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی جانب ایک قدم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا، تقریباً 17,000 محکمہ جاتی کے ساتھ ساتھ کنٹریکٹ ملازمین کے لیے وی آر پر مبنی تربیت کی شروعات اس جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے 18 تربیتی ماڈیولز کے لیے ایک اہم پہل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیگا۔
ایم سی ایل جو کاروباری عمل میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی شروعات کیلئے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں فلیگ بیئرر ہے، مربوط کوششوں اور تحقیق وترقی کے اداروں اور صنعتی ماہرین کے ساتھ معلومات مشترک کرکے کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو جدید بنانے کے عمل میں ہے۔
ایم سی ایل کے اختراعی سیل، تحفظ اور بچاؤ ، الیکٹریکل اور میکنیکل، کھدائی اور الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیلی کام کے محکموں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر شروع کی گئی اس پہل کا تصور 3-ڈی مصنوعی وی آر پلیٹ فارم پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تربیت کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے مزدوروں کو کوئلے کی کانوں یا ورکشاپس میں ملازمت میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے ہی ایک محفوظ تربیتی ماحول فراہم ہو گا اور ساتھ ہی ابتدائی تربیت اور تعیناتی کے وقت خطرناک سرگرمیوں سے براہ راست نمایاں ہونے میں کمی لائے گا۔
ایم ایس کانکوٹ ہومن ریسورس پریکٹشنرس (سی ایچ آر پی- انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، حیدرآباد میں واقع ورچوئل ریئلٹی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی کو بلاسٹنگ ، کانوں کے معائنے، بجلی کی بچت، کام کرنے، ٹریفک سمولیشن، انجن / ترسیل کے رکھ رکھاؤ جیسے شعبوں میں تربیتی پروگرام چلانے اور سیمولیٹڈ ماحول کے فروغ کیلئے گورنمنٹ ای- مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ جاتی نیلامی کے ذریعے روزگار کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
ایم سی ایل ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کا سب سے بڑا کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والا ذیلی ادارے نے جس کی کان کنی کا کام اڈیشہ کے سندر گڑھ، جھارسوگوڈا اور انگول اضلاع میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، گزشتہ مالی سال 23-2022 میں 193 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کیا اور ریکارڈ 148 ملین ٹن کوئلہ بجلی گھروں کو بھیجا۔