Ministry of Finance
Outstanding performance by India in United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific's (UNESCAP) Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation
India at forefront of global trade facilitation efforts, with an impressive score of 93.55% in 2023 vis-a-vis 90.32% in 2021.
Indian Customs digital initiatives like Turant Customs, Single Window Interface for Facilitation of Trade (SWIFT), Pre-Arrival data processing, e- Sanchit aimed at Paperless, Contactless and Faceless Trade
Substantial improvement in score for “Women in Trade Facilitation” component from 66.7% in 2021 to 77.8% in 2023
India is best performing country in South Asia region with overall score greater than many developed countries including Canada, France, UK, and Germany
07 JUL 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to demonstrate its commitment to digital and sustainable trade facilitation, as evidenced by its outstanding performance in the recently released United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific's (UNESCAP) Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. The 2023 survey, covering more than 140 economies and evaluating 60 trade facilitation measures, has positioned India at the forefront of global trade facilitation efforts, with an impressive score of 93.55% in 2023 vis a vis 90.32% in 2021.
The 2023 Survey has recognized India's exceptional progress across various sub indicators, with the country achieving a perfect score of 100% in four key areas: Transparency, Formalities, Institutional Arrangement and Cooperation, and Paperless Trade. These remarkable scores are a testament to India's relentless efforts in streamlining trade processes, enhancing transparency, and promoting cooperation among stakeholders through initiative such as Turant Customs, Single Window Interface for Facilitation of Trade (SWIFT), Pre-Arrival data processing, e- Sanchit, Coordinated Border Management etc. India has witnessed a substantial improvement in the score for “Women in Trade Facilitation” component from 66.7% in 2021 to 77.8% in 2023 thereby indicating commitment to gender inclusivity and the empowerment of women in the trade sector.
India is now the best performing country amongst all the countries of South Asia region. The overall score of India has been greater than many developed countries including Canada, France, UK, Germany etc.
As evidenced in the following graph, India’s overall score has continued to improve year by year indicating strong commitment to further enhancing ease of Doing Business by undertaking next generational Trade Facilitation measures.
The Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation conducted by UNESCAP covers WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) along with set of nearly 60 trade facilitation measures categorized into eleven sub-groups, namely: Transparency; Formalities; Institutional arrangement and cooperation; Transit facilitation; Paperless trade; Cross-border paperless trade; Trade facilitation for SMEs; Agricultural trade facilitation; Women in trade facilitation; Trade finance for trade facilitation; and Trade facilitation in times of crisis. The survey is fact-based rather than perception-based. A three-step approach to data collection and validation is generally followed, implemented over 6-month period every 2 years.
The Survey reflects the efficacy of Trade facilitation measures taken by Indian Customs such as Turant Customs comprising of Faceless Customs, Paperless Customs and Contact less Customs, in enhancing India's ease of doing Business and promote trade facilitative environment in the country.
For detailed survey results and further information, please visit the official UNESCAP website (https://www.untfsurvey.org/economy?id=IND&year=2023).

وزارت خزانہ
ڈیجیٹل اور پائیدار تجارتی سہولت کاری کے سلسلے میں ایشیااوربحرالکاہل کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی ) کے عالمی سروے میں ہندوستان کی شاندار کارکردگی
ہندوستان ، 2021 میں 90.32فیصد کے مقابلے 2023 میں 93.55فیصد کے متاثر کن اسکور کے ساتھ ، عالمی تجارتی سہولت کاری کی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے ہے
تورنت کسٹمز، تجارت میں سہولت کاری کے لئے ایک ہی مقام پرسبھی سہولتوں کی دستیابی (سوئفٹ)، قبل از آمد ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ،کاغذکے استعمال کے بغیرکام کاج کے لئے ای-سنچت ، انسانی رابطے میں آئے بغیرکنٹیکٹ لیس اور فیس لیس تجارت جیسے ہندوستانی کسٹمز کے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات ہے
‘‘تجارتی سہولت کاری میں خواتین’’ کے پروگرام کے اسکور میں خاطر خواہ بہتری ہوئی ہے ۔یہ اسکور 2021 میں 66.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 77.8 فیصد ہوگیاہے
ہندوستان ، کینیڈا، فرانس، برطانیہ اور جرمنی سمیت کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے زیادہ مجموعی اسکور کے ساتھ ،
جنوبی ایشیا کے خطے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا ملک ہے
07 JUL 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان ،ڈیجیٹل اور پائیدار تجارتی سہولت کاری کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا مسلسل مظاہرہ کررہاہے ،جیسا کہ حال ہی میں جاری کردہ ڈجیٹل اور پائیدار تجارتی سہولت کاری کے سلسلے میں ایشیااوربحرالکاہل کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی ) کے عالمی سروے میں ہندوستان کی شاندار کارکردگی سے ثابت ہوتاہے ۔ 2023 کے سروے میں ، جس میں 140 سے زیادہ معیشتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور تجارتی سہولت کاری سے متعلق 60 اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، ہندوستان کو 2021 میں 90.32فیصد کے مقابلے 2023 میں 93.55فیصد کے متاثر کن اسکور کے ساتھ عالمی تجارتی سہولت کاری کی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے رکھا گیا ہے۔
2023 کے سروے نے مختلف ذیلی اشاریوں میں ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی ترقی کااعتراف کیا ہے، جس میں ملک نے چار اہم میدانوں میں 100فیصد کا مکمل اسکور حاصل کیا ہے۔یہ میدان ہے شفافیت، رسمی قواعد وضوابط ، ادارہ جاتی بندوبست اور تعاون، اور کاغذ کے استعمال کے بغیر تجارت۔ یہ قابل ذکرا سکور ،تجارت کے عمل کو سادہ وآسان بنانے ، شفافیت کو بڑھانے، اور تورنت کسٹمز، تجارت کی سہولت کے لیے ایک ہی مقام پرسبھی سہولتوں کی دستیابی (سوئفٹ)، پری آرائیول ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ، ای- سانچت،سرحد کے مربوط بندوبست وغیرہ کے ذریعے متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے جیسی ہندوستان کی انتھک کوششوں کا ثبوت ہیں۔ بھارت میں ‘‘تجارتی سہولت کاری میں خواتی ن ’’ کے پروگرام کے اسکور میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کی ہے ۔یہ اسکور 2021 میں 66.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 77.8 فصد ہوگیاہے۔ جس سے تجارتی شعبے میں صنفی شمولیت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان اب جنوبی ایشیا خطے کے تمام ممالک میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان کا مجموعی اسکور بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے زیادہ رہا ہے جن میں کینیڈا، فرانس، برطانیہ، جرمنی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جیسا کہ مندرجہ ذیل گراف سے ثابت ہوتا ہے، ہندوستان کے مجموعی اسکور میں سال بہ سال بہتری آتی رہی ہے ۔جس سے اگلے دورکے جدیدترین تجارتی سہولت کاری سے متعلق اقدامات کے ذریعے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید بڑھانے سے متعلق عزم مصمم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
یو این ای ایس سی اے پی کے ذریعے کرائے گئے ڈیجیٹل اور پائیدار تجارتی سہولت کاری کے بارے میں عالمی سروے میں ڈبلیو ٹی او تجارتی سہولت کاری معاہدے (ٹی ایف اے) کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی سہولت کاری سے متعلق تقریباً 60 اقدامات کی گیارہ ذیلی گروپوں میں درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جن کے نام ہیں : شفافیت؛ رسمی قواعد وضوابط ، ادارہ جاتی انتظام اور تعاون؛ ٹرانزٹ سہولت؛ کاغذ کے بغیر تجارت؛ سرحد پار کاغذ کے بغیر تجارت؛ ایس ایم ایز کے لیے تجارتی سہولت کاری؛ زرعی تجارت کے لئے سہولت کاری؛ تجارتی سہولت کاری میں خواتین؛ تجارتی سہولت کے لیے تجارتی مالیات؛ اور بحران کے وقت تجارتی سہولت کاری۔ یہ سروے ادراک کی بجائے حقائق پر مبنی ہے۔ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور توثیق کرنے کے لیے ایک تین مرحلوں والا طریقہ کار عام طور پر اختیارکیا جاتا ہے، جو ہر 2 سال بعد 6 ماہ کی مدت کے لئے لاگو ہوتا ہے۔
یہ سروے، ہندوستانی کسٹمز کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تجارتی سہولت کاری کے اقدامات کی افادیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ان اقدامات میں، فیس لیس کسٹمز، پیپر لیس کسٹمز اور کانٹیکٹ لیس کسٹمز پرمشتمل تورنت کسٹمز، ہندوستان کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنا اور ملک میں تجارت کے لئے سہولت اورسازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔
تفصیلی سروے کے نتائج اور مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم یواین ای ایس سی اے پی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https://www.untfsurvey.org/economy?id=IND&year=2023) ملاحظہ فرمائیں۔