Ministry of Education
Dr. Subhas Sarkar inaugurates an Online Consultative Workshop on Reforms in Assessment, Accreditation and Ranking of Higher Educational Institutions
Stakeholder feedback being sought on Dr Radhakrishnan Committee Report for Transformative Reforms for Assessment and Accreditation of HEIs
07 JUL 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education inaugurated an Online Consultative Workshop on Reforms in Assessment, Accreditation and Ranking of HEIs today. The workshop was organized by the Ministry of Education in collaboration with IIT, Gandhinagar.
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 emphasizes upon the need for adopting a simple, trust-based, objective and rationalized system for approval, accreditation and ranking of Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) with a verifiable and secured centralized database through technology-driven modern systems.
In the backdrop of the NEP 2020, the need for strengthening the assessment and accreditation of HEIs has been imminent. Presently, multiple agencies like National Assessment & Accreditation Council (NAAC), National Board of Accreditation (NBA) and National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) have been mandated for periodic approvals, assessment, accreditation and ranking of HEIs. The low level of willingness of HEIs to volunteer for this process continues to be a cause of concern. Further the duplicity of the required burdensome information to be submitted by the HEIs for different agencies acts as a deterrent for the HEIs to come forth for Assessment & Accreditation (A&A).
The UGC & AICTE have introduced several reforms over the years for simplification of the existing Assessment, Accreditation& Ranking processes. Further, for strengthening the A&A of HEIs, the Government of India has constituted a High Level Committee, under the Chairmanship of Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Kanpur & Chairperson, Standing Committee of IIT Council. A Sub-Committee under the Chairpersonship of Prof. Rajat Moona, Director, IIT, Gandhinagar was also constituted for examining the existing data structures being adopted by different agencies and for developing a unified data segment applicable for different categories of HEIs. The overarching Dr. Radhakrishnan Committee, after a series of deliberations, has submitted its draft Report on ‘Transformative Reforms for Strengthening Periodic Assessment and Accreditation of All Higher Educational Institutions in India’. This report was placed in the public domain from 19th May, 2023 to 22nd June, 2023 to seek feedback/suggestions from all the stakeholders for finalization of the Report. The last date for seeking feedback/suggestions from all the stakeholders for finalization of this Report, placed in the public domain, has been extended upto 15th July, 2023. The report is available on the website of the Ministry of Education and the “MY GOV” portal.
Further, for ensuring the new system for Accreditation/ Assessment/ Ranking, being proposed by the Dr. Radhakrishnan Committee, may be finalized and launched by 31st December, 2023, an Implementation Committee for Reforms in Assessment, Accreditation & Ranking has also been constituted by the Government of India under the Chairpersonship of Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum (NETF).
As a part of stakeholder consultation, an Online Consultative Workshop on Reforms in Assessment, Accreditation and Ranking of HEIs was organised today.
Dr. K. Radhakrishnan made a presentation on the proposed reforms. Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe made a presentation on the status of implementation of these reforms. Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC; Prof. T. G Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE; Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, NETF; Shri. K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary Higher Education, Prof. Rajat Moona, Director, IIT, Gandhinagar, heads of all categories of Institutions; including Central Universities, IITs, IIITs, NITs, State Universities, Private Universities, Deemed to be Universities and State Open Universities; actively participated in this workshop and provided valuable inputs. 34 eminent panelists shared their ideas during the workshop which was attended by more than 950 participants from HEIs across the country including heads of institutions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के मूल्यांकन, प्रमाणन और रैंकिंग में सुधारों पर एक ऑनलाइन परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
एचईआई के मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन के लिए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों के बारे में डॉ. राधाकृष्णन समिति की रिपोर्ट पर हितधारकों की प्रतिक्रिया मांगी गई
07 JUL 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने एचईआई के मूल्यांकन, प्रमाणन और रैंकिंग में सुधारों के बारे में आज एक ऑनलाइन सलाहकार कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आईआईटी, गांधीनगर के सहयोग से किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 प्रौद्योगिकी-चालित आधुनिक प्रणालियों के माध्यम से एक सत्यापन योग्य और सुरक्षित केन्‍द्रीकृत डेटाबेस के साथ उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (एचईआई) की मंजूरी, मान्यता और रैंकिंग के लिए एक सरल, विश्वास-आधारित, उद्देश्यपूर्ण और तर्कसंगत प्रणाली अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देती है।
एनईपी 2020 की पृष्ठभूमि में, एचईआई के मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता अनिवार्य है। वर्तमान में, राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन और प्रत्यायन परिषद (एनएएसी), राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनबीए) और राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) जैसी कई एजेंसियों के लिए यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि वे आवधिक मंजूरी, मूल्यांकन, मान्यता और एचईआई की रैंकिंग लें। इस प्रक्रिया के लिए एचईआई की स्वेच्छा से काम करने की कम स्तर की तत्परता चिंता का कारण बनी हुई है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के लिए एचईआई द्वारा प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली आवश्यक बोझिल जानकारी का दोहराव एचईआई के लिए मूल्यांकन और प्रत्यायन (एऔरए) के लिए आगे आने में बाधा के रूप में कार्य करता है।
यूजीसी और एआईसीटीई ने मौजूदा मूल्यांकन, मान्यता और रैंकिंग प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई सुधार पेश किए हैं। इसके अलावा, एचईआई के एऔरए को मजबूत करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने आईआईटी कानपुर के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष और आईआईटी परिषद की स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है। विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही मौजूदा डेटा संरचनाओं की जांच करने और एचईआई की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए लागू एकीकृत डेटा सेगमेंट विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी, गांधीनगर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रजत मूना की अध्यक्षता में एक उप-समिति भी गठित की गई थी। व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद, डॉ. राधाकृष्णन समिति ने 'भारत में सभी उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के आवधिक मूल्यांकन और मान्यता को मजबूत करने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी सुधार' पर अपनी मसौदा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है। रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया/सुझाव लेने के लिए इस रिपोर्ट को 19 मई, 2023 से 22 जून, 2023 तक सार्वजनिक किया गया था। सार्वजनिक तौर पर रखी गई इस रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से फीडबैक/सुझाव मांगने की अंतिम तिथि 15 जुलाई, 2023 तक बढ़ा दी गई है। रिपोर्ट शिक्षा मंत्रालय और "माई गव " की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। "
इसके अलावा, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि डॉ. राधाकृष्णन समिति द्वारा प्रस्तावित प्रत्यायन/मूल्यांकन/रैंकिंग की नई प्रणाली को 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2023 तक अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके और जारी किया जा सके, भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम (एनईटीएफ) के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे की अध्यक्षता में मूल्यांकन, प्रत्यायन और रैंकिंग में सुधार के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन समिति का भी गठन किया है।
हितधारक परामर्श के एक भाग के रूप में, आज एचईआई के मूल्यांकन, प्रत्यायन और रैंकिंग में सुधार पर एक ऑनलाइन परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन ने प्रस्तावित सुधारों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने इन सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार; एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. टी. जी सीतारम; एनईटीएफ के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धेउच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री. के. संजय मूर्तिआईआईटी, गांधीनगर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रजत मूनासभी श्रेणियों के संस्थानों के प्रमुख; केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, एनआईटी, राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों, निजी विश्वविद्यालयों, मानित विश्वविद्यालयों और राज्य मुक्त विश्वविद्यालयों ने इस कार्यशाला में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की। कार्यशाला के दौरान 34 प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्टों ने अपने विचार साझा किए, जिसमें संस्थानों के प्रमुखों सहित देश भर के एचईआई के 950 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।