Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT announces One District One Product Awards; application process remains open till 31.07.2023
08 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued dedication to advancing the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for balanced regional development, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) proudly launched the One District One Product (ODOP) Awards on June 15th on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal. These prestigious awards aim to recognize and honour those who have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments within their respective Districts, States/UTs, and International Missions abroad in achieving economic development through the ODOP approach.
The Awards focus on the following: (i) Encouraging constructive competition, innovation, and efficient public service delivery in successful ODOP interventions; (ii) Promoting replication and institutionalization of best practices through experience sharing and (iii) Recognizing innovations done for successful identification and solving bottlenecks in the supply chain of ODOP products.
The application process for these awards commenced on 25th June 2023 and the applications will remain open till 31st July 2023. All States/UTs, district administrations, and Indian Missions abroad are eligible to participate and are strongly encouraged to apply.
District administration, State Administration, and Missions Abroad are encouraged to actively apply for the awards so that an example could be set which could fuel innovation and effective public service delivery under ODOP.
In line with the Prime Minister's vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, numerous initiatives have been undertaken by various Ministries of the Government of India. One such initiative is the One District One Product (ODOP) program, spearheaded by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
The ODOP initiative aims to foster socio-economic development of all districts of the country. The idea is to select, brand and promote One Product from each District of the country, to identify and solve problems associated with each of the chosen ODOP products at all points in their respective supply chains to increase their market accessibility and harness their export potential.
With an objective of enhancing the product, bettering the life of the producer and improving the process, the interventions undertaken by the ODOP team encompass the development of all aspects of the district.
Link to apply for the award is: https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି ଗୋଟିଏ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗୋଟିଏ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି
ଆବେଦନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା 31.07.2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୋଲା ରହିବ
08 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଡିପାର୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଫର୍ ପ୍ରମୋସନ୍ ଅଫ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରି ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇଣ୍ଟରନାଲ୍ ଟ୍ରେଡ୍‌ (ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି) ଜୁନ୍ 15 ରେ ଏକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ (ଓଡିଓପି) ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି। ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ପୁରସ୍କାରଗୁଡିକ ଓଡିଓପି ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲା, ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଶନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି |
ପୁରସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଅନ୍ତି: (i) ସଫଳ ଓଡିଓପି ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପରେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ଜନସେବା ବିତରଣକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା; (ii) ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡିକର ନକଲ ଏବଂ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ (iii) ଓଡିଓପି ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡିକର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ସଫଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନୂତନତାକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା।
ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା 25 ଜୁନ୍ 2023 ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆବେଦନଗୁଡିକ 31 ଜୁଲାଇ 2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୋଲା ରହିବ। ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଏଥିରେ ଭାଗ ନେବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଟନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶରେ ମିଶନଗୁଡିକ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଦ୍ବାରା ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିବ ଯାହା ଓଡିଓପି ଅଧୀନରେ ନୂତନତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଜନସେବା ବିତରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇପାରେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହିପରି ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ (ଓଡିଓପି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହାକି ଡିପାର୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଫର୍ ପ୍ରମୋସନ୍ ଅଫ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରି ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇଣ୍ଟରନାଲ୍ ଟ୍ରେଡ୍‌ (ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ।
ଓଡିଓପି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି | ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଚୟନ, ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବଜାର ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ରପ୍ତାନି ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ସମସ୍ତ ପଏଣ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମନୋନୀତ ଓଡିଓପି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା।
ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା, ଉତ୍ପାଦକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, ଓଡିଓପି ଟିମ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଗର ବିକାଶକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରେ |
ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାର ଲିଙ୍କ ହେଉଛି : https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary