Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT announces One District One Product Awards; application process remains open till 31.07.2023
08 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued dedication to advancing the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for balanced regional development, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) proudly launched the One District One Product (ODOP) Awards on June 15th on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal. These prestigious awards aim to recognize and honour those who have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments within their respective Districts, States/UTs, and International Missions abroad in achieving economic development through the ODOP approach.
The Awards focus on the following: (i) Encouraging constructive competition, innovation, and efficient public service delivery in successful ODOP interventions; (ii) Promoting replication and institutionalization of best practices through experience sharing and (iii) Recognizing innovations done for successful identification and solving bottlenecks in the supply chain of ODOP products.
The application process for these awards commenced on 25th June 2023 and the applications will remain open till 31st July 2023. All States/UTs, district administrations, and Indian Missions abroad are eligible to participate and are strongly encouraged to apply.
District administration, State Administration, and Missions Abroad are encouraged to actively apply for the awards so that an example could be set which could fuel innovation and effective public service delivery under ODOP.
In line with the Prime Minister's vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, numerous initiatives have been undertaken by various Ministries of the Government of India. One such initiative is the One District One Product (ODOP) program, spearheaded by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
The ODOP initiative aims to foster socio-economic development of all districts of the country. The idea is to select, brand and promote One Product from each District of the country, to identify and solve problems associated with each of the chosen ODOP products at all points in their respective supply chains to increase their market accessibility and harness their export potential.
With an objective of enhancing the product, bettering the life of the producer and improving the process, the interventions undertaken by the ODOP team encompass the development of all aspects of the district.
Link to apply for the award is: https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار ایوارڈ کا اعلان کیا۔ درخواست جمع کرنے کا عمل 31 جولائی 2023 تک جاری رہے گا
08 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے متوازن علاقائی ترقی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی اپنی مسلسل کوشش کے تحت 15 جون کو قومی ایوارڈ پورٹل پر 'ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار (او ڈی او پی) ایوارڈ کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔یہ اہم ایوارڈ ان لوگوں کی شناخت اور عزت افزائی کے لیے دیے جائیں گے ،جنہوں نے اپنے اپنے اضلاع میں ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور بیرون ملک واقع بین الاقوامی مشنوں میں او ڈی او پی کے ذریعہ اقتصادی ترقی کے شعبہ میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ایوارڈ میں مندرجہ ذیل امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی :
(1) کامیاب او ڈی او پی کوششوں میں تعمیری مسابقہ ، اختراع، اور موثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کی حوصلہ افزائی؛ (2)تجربے کے اشتراک کے ذریعہ بہترین طریقہ کار کا اعادہ اور ادارہ سازی کو فروغ دینا اور(3) او ڈی او پی مصنوعات کی سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور کامیاب شناخت کے لیے کی جانے والی اختراعات کو تسلیم کرنا۔
ان ایوارڈوں کے لیے درخواست دینے کا عمل 25 جون 2023 کو شروع ہوچکا ہے اور درخواستیں دینے کا عمل 31 جولائی 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔ تمام ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ضلعی انتظامیہ، اور بیرون ملک واقع ہندوستانی مشن حصہ لینے کے اہل ہیں اور درخواست دینے کے لیے ان کی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
ضلعی انتظامیہ، ریاستی انتظامیہ اور بیرون ملک واقع مشن کو ایوارڈ کے لیے فعال طور پر درخواست دینے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے تاکہ ایک ایسی مثال قائم کی جا سکے جو او ڈی او پی کے تحت جدت اور موثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ دے سکے۔
خود انحصار ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعہ متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایسا ہی ایک قدم ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار (او ڈی او پی) پروگرام ہے، جس کی سربراہی محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کرتا ہے۔
او ڈی او پی پہل کا مقصد ملک کے تمام اضلاع کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ہر ضلع سے ایک پروڈکٹ کو منتخب کریں، برانڈ کریں اور اس کی تشہیر کریں۔ ساتھ ہی منتخب کردہ او ڈی او پی مصنوعات کی بازار تک رسائی اور ان کی بر آمداتی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے تمام سپلائی چین کے ہر ایک نکات پر مسائل کی شناخت اور انہیں حل کرنا ہے۔
مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اوراس کے عمل میں بہتری لانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ہی او ڈی او پی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی کوششوں میں ضلع کی ہر لحاظ سے ترقی شامل ہوتی ہے۔
ایوارڈ کے لیے درخواست دینے کا لنک: https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary