Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT announces One District One Product Awards; application process remains open till 31.07.2023
08 JUL 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued dedication to advancing the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for balanced regional development, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) proudly launched the One District One Product (ODOP) Awards on June 15th on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal. These prestigious awards aim to recognize and honour those who have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments within their respective Districts, States/UTs, and International Missions abroad in achieving economic development through the ODOP approach.
The Awards focus on the following: (i) Encouraging constructive competition, innovation, and efficient public service delivery in successful ODOP interventions; (ii) Promoting replication and institutionalization of best practices through experience sharing and (iii) Recognizing innovations done for successful identification and solving bottlenecks in the supply chain of ODOP products.
The application process for these awards commenced on 25th June 2023 and the applications will remain open till 31st July 2023. All States/UTs, district administrations, and Indian Missions abroad are eligible to participate and are strongly encouraged to apply.
District administration, State Administration, and Missions Abroad are encouraged to actively apply for the awards so that an example could be set which could fuel innovation and effective public service delivery under ODOP.
In line with the Prime Minister's vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, numerous initiatives have been undertaken by various Ministries of the Government of India. One such initiative is the One District One Product (ODOP) program, spearheaded by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
The ODOP initiative aims to foster socio-economic development of all districts of the country. The idea is to select, brand and promote One Product from each District of the country, to identify and solve problems associated with each of the chosen ODOP products at all points in their respective supply chains to increase their market accessibility and harness their export potential.
With an objective of enhancing the product, bettering the life of the producer and improving the process, the interventions undertaken by the ODOP team encompass the development of all aspects of the district.
Link to apply for the award is: https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन पुरस्कार केले सुरु
अर्ज प्रक्रिया 31.07.2023 पर्यंत खुली राहणार
08 JUL 2023 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा समतोल प्रादेशिक विकासाचा दृष्टीकोन पुढे नेण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (DPIIT), राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर 15 जून रोजी एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन (ओडीओपी) पुरस्कार सुरु केले आहेत. एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन दृष्टीकोनातून ज्यांनी आपले संबंधित जिल्हे, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि परदेशातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय मिशनमध्ये आर्थिक विकास साधण्यासाठी अपवादात्मक कामगिरीचे प्रदर्शन केले आहे, त्यांना ओळख मिळवून देणे आणि त्यांचा सत्कार करणे, हे या प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारांचे प्रयोजन आहे.
या पुरस्कारांसाठी अर्ज भरण्याची प्रक्रिया 25 जून 2023 रोजी सुरू झाली असून, 31 जुलै 2023 पर्यंत ती खुली राहील. सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि परदेशातील भारतीय मिशन पुरस्कारांसाठी अर्ज भरायला पात्र आहेत आणि त्यांना अर्ज भरण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. जिल्हा प्रशासन, राज्य प्रशासन आणि परदेशातील मिशन्सनी या पुरस्कारांसाठी सक्रियपणे अर्ज भरावेत, असे आवाहन केले जात आहे, ज्यामुळे एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन उपक्रमा अंतर्गत नवोन्मेष आणि प्रभावी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणाला चालना देणारा एक वस्तुपाठ निर्माण होईल.
देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देणे, हे ओडीओपी उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. देशाच्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यामधील एक उत्पादन निवडणे, त्याचे ब्रँडिंग करणे आणि त्याचा प्रचार करणे, निवडलेल्या प्रत्येक ओडीओपी उत्पादनाची बाजारपेठ आणि निर्यात क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, संबंधित उत्पादनाच्या पुरवठा साखळीतील प्रत्येक टप्प्यावरील समस्या ओळखून त्याचे निराकरण करणे, अशी या उपक्रमाची संकल्पना आहे.
पुरस्कारासाठी अर्ज भरण्याची लिंक पुढील प्रमाणे: https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary