Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting to be held in Kevadia from 10th–12th July, 2023
G20 delegates to deliberate upon action-oriented key deliverables on global trade and investment issues
08 JUL 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful completion of two Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) meetings, the 3rd meeting will take place from 10th–12th July 2023 in Kevadia, Gujarat. The three-day meeting will be attended by more than 75 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organisations. The focus of the meeting would be to build consensus on accomplishing action-oriented proposals put forward by the Indian Presidency on global trade and investment-related issues.
On the first day, a seminar on Trade Infrastructure will discuss the Role of Logistics in Expanding Global Value Chains (GVCs) and MSMEs Going Global: Integration with GVCs. The seminar will be followed by a guided tour of the Statue of Unity and a dinner hosted by the State Government for the G20 delegates.
The five priority issues namely (i) Trade for Growth & Prosperity, (ii) Resilient Trade and GVCs, (iii) Integrating MSMEs in World Trade, (iv) Logistics for Trade and (v) WTO Reforms were extensively discussed among the G20 member/invitee countries during the first and second TIWG meetings. Moreover, presentations outlining each of the subjects and outcomes emanating from them were made by the Knowledge Partners during these meetings. Based on the opinions/suggestions expressed by the G20 member/invitee countries in these discussions, Indian Presidency has formulated action-oriented concrete proposals on each of the priority issues.
These proposals relate to developing High-Level Principles for Digitalization of Trade Documents, Action Plan to Create Meta Information Interface for MSMEs, Generic mapping framework for GVCs, G20 Regulatory Dialogue and preparing a Compendium on best practices for Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs). In this backdrop, during the third meeting, the Presidency is now striving for consensus-building among the G20 member countries for eventual adoption of these proposals.
Accordingly, on 11th & 12th July, technical sessions will be conducted during which specific inputs/comments of the G20 member/invitee countries will be solicited on the Presidency’s proposals. These inputs will be suitably incorporated while drafting the Ministerial Communique which will be adopted during the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting scheduled at Jaipur from 24th to 25th August, 2023.
The working agenda has been prepared keeping in mind the clarion call given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that the G20 outcomes should be action-oriented and address the challenges faced by the Global South. In this backdrop, the outcomes from the 3rd TIWG Meeting would pave the way for building a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and develop tools that could leverage existing opportunities to make growth inclusive and transparent.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ నెల 10-12 తేదీల్లో కెవాడియాలో జరగనున్న 3వ "వాణిజ్యం & పెట్టుబడుల కార్యాచరణ బృందం" సమావేశం
ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడి సమస్యలపై రూపొందించిన కీలక కార్యాచరణ ఆధారిత ప్రతిపాదనలపై చర్చించనున్న జీ20 దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు
08 JUL 2023 7:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
"వాణిజ్యం & పెట్టుబడుల కార్యాచరణ బృందం" (టీఐడబ్ల్యూజీ) మొదటి రెండు సమావేశాలు విజయవంతంగా జరిగిన నేపథ్యంలో, 3వ సమావేశాన్ని ఈ నెల 10-12 తేదీల్లో గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియాలో నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. మూడు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ సమావేశానికి జీ20 సభ్య దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు, ప్రాంతీయ సంస్థలు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల నుంచి 75 మందికి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు హాజరవుతారు. భారతదేశ అధ్యక్షతన, ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం & పెట్టుబడి రంగాల్లో సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి రూపొందించిన కార్యాచరణ ఆధారిత ప్రతిపాదనలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయం సాధించడం ఈ సమావేశం ఉద్దేశం.
సమావేశంలో మొదటి రోజు, వాణిజ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై జరిగే సెమినార్‌లో, 'అంతర్జాతీయ విలువ గొలుసును విస్తరించడంలో లాజిస్టిక్స్ పాత్ర' ‍‌(జీవీసీలు), అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఎదుగుతున్న ఎంస్‌ఎంఈలు: జీవీసీలతో ఏకీకృతం' అంశంపై చర్చిస్తారు. ఈ సెమినార్ తరువాత ఐక్యత మూర్తి విగ్రహాన్ని జీ20 ప్రతినిధులు సందర్శిస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత గుజరాత్‌ ప్రభుత్వం ఇచ్చే విందులో పాల్గొంటారు.
(i) వృద్ధి & శ్రేయస్సు కోసం వాణిజ్యం (ii) స్థితిస్థాపక వాణిజ్యం & జీవీసీలు (iii) ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యంలో ఎంస్‌ఎంఈలను ఏకీకృతం చేయడం (iv) వాణిజ్యం కోసం లాజిస్టిక్స్ (v) డబ్ల్యూటీవో సంస్కరణలు అనే ఐదు ప్రధాన అంశాలపై జీ20 సభ్యులు, మొదటి & రెండో టీఐడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశాలకు హాజరైన ఆహ్వానిత దేశాల సభ్యులు విస్తృతంగా చర్చిస్తారు. ఈ చర్చల్లో జీ20 సభ్య దేశాలు/ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు వ్యక్తం చేసిన అభిప్రాయాలు/సూచనల ఆధారంగా, భారత అధ్యక్షతన, ప్రతి ప్రాధాన్యత అంశంపై కార్యాచరణ ఆధారిత ప్రతిపాదనలు రూపొందించారు.
వాణిజ్య పత్రాల డిజిటలీకరణ కోసం ఉన్నత స్థాయి నియమావళి రూపకల్పన, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల కోసం 'మెటా ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ ఇంటర్‌ఫేస్‌' రూపొందించే ప్రణాళిక, జీవీసీల కోసం ఒక ఉమ్మడి నియమావళి, జీ20 నియంత్రణల చర్చలు, పరస్పర గుర్తింపు ఒప్పందాల (ఎంఆర్‌ఏలు) కోసం ఉత్తమ విధానాలను సిద్ధం చేయడం వంటి అంశాలు ఈ ప్రతిపాదనల్లో ఉన్నాయి. మూడో సమావేశంలో, ఈ ప్రతిపాదనలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయ సాధన కోసం భారతదేశ అధ్యక్షతన ప్రయత్నం జరుగుతోంది.
ఈ నెల 11, 12 తేదీల్లో, భారతదేశం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ప్రతిపాదనలపై జీ20 సభ్యులు/ఆహ్వానిత దేశాల అభిప్రాయాలు/సూచనలు తీసుకుంటారు. ఈ అభిప్రాయాలు/సూచనలను, ఈ ఏడాది ఆగస్టు 24, 25 తేదీల్లో జైపుర్‌లో జరిగే జీ20 వాణిజ్యం & పెట్టుబడుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సమావేశంలో ఆమోదించే ప్రతిపాదనలు రూపొందించేందుకు పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటారు.
జీ20 ఫలితాలు కార్యాచరణ ఆధారితంగా ఉండాలని, దక్షిణ గోళ దేశాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించేలా ఉండాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సూచనను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని కార్యాచరణ ఎజెండా రూపొందించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో, 3వ టీఐడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశం ఫలితాలు ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం & పెట్టుబడులను వేగవంతం చేయడంలో ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లపై వివిధ దేశాల మధ్య అవగాహనను పెంచేలా చేస్తాయి, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న అవకాశాలను ఉపయోగించుకునే మార్గాలను సుగమం చేస్తాయి.