Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting to be held in Kevadia from 10th–12th July, 2023
G20 delegates to deliberate upon action-oriented key deliverables on global trade and investment issues
08 JUL 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful completion of two Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) meetings, the 3rd meeting will take place from 10th–12th July 2023 in Kevadia, Gujarat. The three-day meeting will be attended by more than 75 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organisations. The focus of the meeting would be to build consensus on accomplishing action-oriented proposals put forward by the Indian Presidency on global trade and investment-related issues.
On the first day, a seminar on Trade Infrastructure will discuss the Role of Logistics in Expanding Global Value Chains (GVCs) and MSMEs Going Global: Integration with GVCs. The seminar will be followed by a guided tour of the Statue of Unity and a dinner hosted by the State Government for the G20 delegates.
The five priority issues namely (i) Trade for Growth & Prosperity, (ii) Resilient Trade and GVCs, (iii) Integrating MSMEs in World Trade, (iv) Logistics for Trade and (v) WTO Reforms were extensively discussed among the G20 member/invitee countries during the first and second TIWG meetings. Moreover, presentations outlining each of the subjects and outcomes emanating from them were made by the Knowledge Partners during these meetings. Based on the opinions/suggestions expressed by the G20 member/invitee countries in these discussions, Indian Presidency has formulated action-oriented concrete proposals on each of the priority issues.
These proposals relate to developing High-Level Principles for Digitalization of Trade Documents, Action Plan to Create Meta Information Interface for MSMEs, Generic mapping framework for GVCs, G20 Regulatory Dialogue and preparing a Compendium on best practices for Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs). In this backdrop, during the third meeting, the Presidency is now striving for consensus-building among the G20 member countries for eventual adoption of these proposals.
Accordingly, on 11th & 12th July, technical sessions will be conducted during which specific inputs/comments of the G20 member/invitee countries will be solicited on the Presidency’s proposals. These inputs will be suitably incorporated while drafting the Ministerial Communique which will be adopted during the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting scheduled at Jaipur from 24th to 25th August, 2023.
The working agenda has been prepared keeping in mind the clarion call given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that the G20 outcomes should be action-oriented and address the challenges faced by the Global South. In this backdrop, the outcomes from the 3rd TIWG Meeting would pave the way for building a shared understanding of the challenges being faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and develop tools that could leverage existing opportunities to make growth inclusive and transparent.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے ورکنگ گروپ کا تیسرا اجلاس 10 سے 12 جولائی 2023 تک کیواڈیا، گجرات میں منعقد ہوگا
جی 20 ممالک کے نمائندے عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے امور پر کارروائی پر مبنی فلیگ شپ تجاویز پر غور کریں گے
08 JUL 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ(ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی) کی دو میٹنگوں کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد، تیسری میٹنگ 10 سے 12 جولائی 2023 تک گجرات کے کیواڈیا میں ہوگی۔ تین روزہ اجلاس میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک، علاقائی گروپس اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 75 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔ میٹنگ کا بنیادی مقصد عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مسائل پر ہندوستان کی جی 20کی صدارت میں پیش کی گئی کارروائی پر مبنی تجاویز کے نفاذ پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔
میٹنگ کے پہلے دن، تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے(بزنس انفراسٹرکچر) پر ایک سمپوزیم گلوبل ویلیو چینز(جی وی سی ) اور انتہائی چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں(مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو گلوبل ویلیو چینز (جی وی سی ) کے ساتھ انضمام میں توسیع دینے میں لاجسٹکس کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ سیمینار کے بعد ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے- جی 20 مندوبین کے لیے مجسمہ اتحاد کا دورہ اور عشائیہ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
پانچ ترجیحی مسائل یعنی (i) ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے تجارت، (ii) کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور گلوبل ویلیو چینز (جی وی سی)، (iii) تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی اور دوسری میٹنگ کے دوران عالمی تجارت میں مائیکرو اکنامکس۔ ) چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں،(ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو مربوط کرنا، (iv) تجارت کے لیے لاجسٹکس اور (v) ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن(ڈبلیو ٹی او) اصلاحات پر جی 20 کے رکن ممالک/ مدعو ممالک کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران، علمی شراکت داروں کی طرف سے ہر موضوع اور ان سے نکلنے والے نتائج کو بیان کرتے ہوئے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ ان مباحثوں میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک/ مدعو ممالک کی طرف سے پیش کیے گئے خیالات/ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت نے ہر ترجیحی مسئلے پر ایکشن پر مبنی ٹھوس تجاویز تیار کی ہیں۔
یہ تجاویز تجارتی دستاویزات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں کو تیار کرنے،ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے میٹا انفارمیشن انٹرفیس بنانے کے لیے ایکشن پلان،،جی وی سی کے لیے عمومی نقشہ سازی کا فریم ورک، جی 20. ریگولیٹری ڈائیلاگ اور باہمی شناخت کے معاہدوں (ایم آر اے) کے لیے بہترین طریقوں پر ایک کمپنڈیم تیار کرنے سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس پس منظر میں، تیسری میٹنگ کے دوران، ایوان صدر اب ان تجاویز کو حتمی طور پر اپنانے کے لیے جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، 11 اور 12 جولائی کو، تکنیکی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے جس کے دوران جی 20 کے رکن/ مدعو ممالک کے مخصوص ان پٹ/تبصرے ایوان صدر کی تجاویز پر مانگے جائیں گے۔ وزارتی کمیونیک کا مسودہ تیار کرتے وقت یہ ان پٹ مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیے جائیں گے جو 24 سے 25 اگست 2023 کو جے پور میں ہونے والی جی 20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران اپنایا جائے گا۔
ورکنگ ایجنڈا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس واضح مطالبے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ جی 20 کے نتائج کو کارروائی پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا چاہیے۔ اس پس منظر میں، جی 20 ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ(ٹی آئی ڈبلیو جی) کے تیسرے اجلاس کا نتیجہ عالمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں مشترکہ تفہیم کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور ایسے راستے تیار کرے گا جو جو ترقی کو جامع اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے موجودہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔