Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban 20 (U20) Mayoral Summit concludes with handover of the Communiqué to G20 Leaders
Highest Ever Number of Endorsements Received for the Communiqué
10 JUL 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Urban 20 Mayoral Summit, hosted by the chair city Ahmedabad, in Gandhinagar from 7-8 July, concluded with the handover of the Communiqué from the Mayors to G20 leaders. The Communique was officially endorsed by 105 cities across the world, the highest ever number of endorsements received to date for any U20 Communiqué, and more than twice the number of endorsements for any previous communiqués.
The Communiqué has been drafted as an action agenda for the six priorities identified collectively by U20 cities. These priorities include encouraging environmentally responsible behaviours, accelerating climate finance, championing local culture and economy, ensuring water security, catalysing digital urban futures, and reinventing frameworks for urban planning and governance. The Communiqué is aligned with the G20 theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, or One Earth, One Family, One Future.
“Cities are going to be central to achieving various global goals related to sustainability, inclusivity and climate resilience.” said the Hon’ble Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, while addressing the gathering. The Minister shared his views on the power of the ‘urban constituency’ and the challenges of global development would have to be addressed through cities as agents of change. He reiterated that the six priorities identified by the Communiqué would be central to our collective survival in the future. He spoke about nine areas that cities should focus on, to work towards a sustainable future:
1. Strengthen local governance
2. Plan beyond traditional boundaries
3. Push for financially self-reliant cities
4. Foster a culture of innovation
5. Harness the power of data and technology
6. Shift from regulation to facilitation
7. Focus on impacts not outcome
8. Put citizens at the heart of urban policy
9. Leverage local culture and economy
The G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, at the handover session, emphasised the role of cities in shaping a sustainable and prosperous future. He highlighted the importance of the Summit, especially at a time when one-third of the world is facing recession and the impacts of the climate change crisis in addition to geopolitical issues. He applauded the efforts under U20 and specifically stressed on the need for adequate infrastructure finance for cities of the future and better urban planning to resolve multiple urban issues. Further, Shri Kant spoke of the alignment of U20 with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for India’s G20 presidency, that it will be “inclusive, decisive and action-oriented”.
The handover was moderated by the U20 convenors, C40 Cities and UCLG. The Hon’ble Mayor of Ahmedabad handed over the Communique to Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Shri Amitabh Kant, amidst thunderous applause from the delegates.
The Summit was hosted with the support of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), the U20 Technical Secretariat, brought together city leaders from across G20 countries to deliberate on actions towards sustainability. Several spotlight sessions and thematic sessions were organised as part of the Summit, along with closed-door sessions with city mayors and heads of delegates on pertinent urban issues such as climate finance.
The current U20cycle has also created a record with over 50 articles, 6 extensive background research papers, six white papers on the six priority areas and six U20 bulletins being prepared and released during the cycle. The Summit also saw the launch of several technical papers and documents including the Policy brief on Mainstreaming Gender in U20 and the Ahmedabad Resilient City Climate Action Plan, which gives a roadmap for achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Participating city mayors and delegates, dignitaries and knowledge partners, all unanimously agreed that this U20 cycle has been a huge success and has surpassed all previous cycles in a number of aspects.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற 20 (யு20) மேயர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு, ஜி 20 தலைவர்களிடம் அறிக்கையை ஒப்படைப்பததுடன் நிறைவடைந்தது
10 JUL 2023 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
காந்திநகரின் அகமதாபாதில் ஜூலை 7-8 ஆகிய இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற நகர்ப்புற 20 மேயர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு, மேயர்களிடமிருந்து ஜி 20 தலைவர்களிடம் அறிக்கையை ஒப்படைப்பததுடன் நிறைவடைந்தது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள 105 நகரங்களால் இந்த அறிக்கை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை பெறப்பட்ட எந்த யு20 அறிக்கையைவிடவும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான ஒப்புதல்கள் இதற்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளன. மேலும், முந்தைய அறிக்கைகளுக்கான ஒப்புதல்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட இரண்டு மடங்கு அதிகமுமாகும்.
யு20 நகரங்களால் கூட்டாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட ஆறு முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கான செயல் திட்டங்களால் இந்த அறிக்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்குப் பொறுப்பான நடத்தைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், பருவநிலை நிதியை அதிகப்படுத்துதல், உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், நீர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தல், டிஜிட்டல் நகர்ப்புற எதிர்காலத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல், நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்திற்கான கட்டமைப்பை மீண்டும் உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை இந்த முன்னுரிமைகளில் அடங்கும். "வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்" அல்லது ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்ற ஜி 20 மையப்பொருளுக்கு இசைவாக இந்த அறிக்கை உள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்வில் திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேப்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, "நீடித்ததன்மை, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்குதல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை பின்னடைவு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு உலகளாவிய இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு நகரங்கள் மையமாக இருக்கும்." என்றார். நகர்ப்புறத் தொகுதியின்சக்தி குறித்தும் மாற்றத்தின் முகவர்கள் என்ற நிலையில், உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியின் சவால்களை நகரங்கள் மூலம் எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் தமது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டார்.
பிரதிநிதிகளின் பலத்த கரவொலிக்கிடையே திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரிதிரு அமிதாப் காந்த் ஆகியோரிடம் அகமதாபாதின் மாண்புமிகு மேயர், அறிக்கையை வழங்கினார்.
இந்த யு 20 தொடர் நிகழ்வு மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளது, பல அம்சங்களில் முந்தைய அனைத்துத் தொடர் நிகழ்வுகளையும் விஞ்சியுள்ளது என்பதை இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்ற நகர மேயர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள், உயரதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அறிவுத்துறையினர் உட்பட அனைவரும் ஒருமனதாக ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938397