Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban 20 (U20) Mayoral Summit concludes with handover of the Communiqué to G20 Leaders
Highest Ever Number of Endorsements Received for the Communiqué
10 JUL 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Urban 20 Mayoral Summit, hosted by the chair city Ahmedabad, in Gandhinagar from 7-8 July, concluded with the handover of the Communiqué from the Mayors to G20 leaders. The Communique was officially endorsed by 105 cities across the world, the highest ever number of endorsements received to date for any U20 Communiqué, and more than twice the number of endorsements for any previous communiqués.
The Communiqué has been drafted as an action agenda for the six priorities identified collectively by U20 cities. These priorities include encouraging environmentally responsible behaviours, accelerating climate finance, championing local culture and economy, ensuring water security, catalysing digital urban futures, and reinventing frameworks for urban planning and governance. The Communiqué is aligned with the G20 theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, or One Earth, One Family, One Future.
“Cities are going to be central to achieving various global goals related to sustainability, inclusivity and climate resilience.” said the Hon’ble Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, while addressing the gathering. The Minister shared his views on the power of the ‘urban constituency’ and the challenges of global development would have to be addressed through cities as agents of change. He reiterated that the six priorities identified by the Communiqué would be central to our collective survival in the future. He spoke about nine areas that cities should focus on, to work towards a sustainable future:
1. Strengthen local governance
2. Plan beyond traditional boundaries
3. Push for financially self-reliant cities
4. Foster a culture of innovation
5. Harness the power of data and technology
6. Shift from regulation to facilitation
7. Focus on impacts not outcome
8. Put citizens at the heart of urban policy
9. Leverage local culture and economy
The G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, at the handover session, emphasised the role of cities in shaping a sustainable and prosperous future. He highlighted the importance of the Summit, especially at a time when one-third of the world is facing recession and the impacts of the climate change crisis in addition to geopolitical issues. He applauded the efforts under U20 and specifically stressed on the need for adequate infrastructure finance for cities of the future and better urban planning to resolve multiple urban issues. Further, Shri Kant spoke of the alignment of U20 with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for India’s G20 presidency, that it will be “inclusive, decisive and action-oriented”.
The handover was moderated by the U20 convenors, C40 Cities and UCLG. The Hon’ble Mayor of Ahmedabad handed over the Communique to Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Shri Amitabh Kant, amidst thunderous applause from the delegates.
The Summit was hosted with the support of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), the U20 Technical Secretariat, brought together city leaders from across G20 countries to deliberate on actions towards sustainability. Several spotlight sessions and thematic sessions were organised as part of the Summit, along with closed-door sessions with city mayors and heads of delegates on pertinent urban issues such as climate finance.
The current U20cycle has also created a record with over 50 articles, 6 extensive background research papers, six white papers on the six priority areas and six U20 bulletins being prepared and released during the cycle. The Summit also saw the launch of several technical papers and documents including the Policy brief on Mainstreaming Gender in U20 and the Ahmedabad Resilient City Climate Action Plan, which gives a roadmap for achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Participating city mayors and delegates, dignitaries and knowledge partners, all unanimously agreed that this U20 cycle has been a huge success and has surpassed all previous cycles in a number of aspects.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
अर्बन 20 (U20) महापौर शिखर परिषदेचा घोषणापत्र सुपूर्द करून समारोप
या घोषणापत्राला मिळाले आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक अनुमोदन
10 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2023
गुजरातमधील अहमदाबाद आणि गांधीनगर या शहरांमध्ये 7-8 जुलै 2023 रोजी आयोजित केलेल्या अर्बन 20 (U20) महापौर शिखर परिषदेची सांगता घोषणापत्र सुपूर्द करून झाली. या घोषणापत्राला जगभरातील 105 शहरांनी अधिकृतपणे मान्यता दिली असून U20 घोषणापत्राला मिळालेले हे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक अनुमोदन आहे, तर पूर्वीच्या कोणत्याही घोषणापत्राला मिळालेल्या अनुमोदनाच्या दुपटीहून ते अधिक आहे.
U20 शहरांनी एकत्रितपणे निश्चित केलेल्या सहा प्राधान्यक्रमांसाठी कृती आराखडा म्हणून या घोषणापत्राचा मसुदा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. या प्राधान्यक्रमांमध्ये पर्यावरण सुसंगत वागणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हवामान वित्तपुरवठ्याला गती देणे, स्थानिक संस्कृती आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेला गती देणे, पाण्याची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे, डिजिटल शहरी भविष्याला प्रेरणा देणे आणि शहरी नियोजन आणि सुशासनाच्या आराखड्याला नव्याने आकार देणे यांचा समावेश आहे. हे घोषणापत्र जी 20 च्या वसुधैव कुटुंबकम किंवा एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत आहे.
शाश्वतता, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि हवामान लवचिकता या संदर्भातील उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी शहरे मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावतील असे केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रीहरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना सांगितले. शहरी मतदारसंघांचे सामर्थ्य आणि जागतिक विकासातील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी शहरे परिवर्तनाचे दूत म्हणून कसे कार्य करू शकतात यावर पुरी यांनी मत व्यक्त केले. या घोषणापत्रात नमूद केलेल्या सहा प्राधान्यक्रमांचे स्थान भविष्यात आपल्या सामूहिक अस्तित्वाच्या केंद्रस्थानी असेल , असे ते म्हणाले. शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी शहरांनी खालील नऊ क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे, असे ते म्हणाले.
1. स्थानिक शासनाचे सामर्थ्य वृद्धिंगत करणे
2. पारंपरिक सीमारेषांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन केलेले नियोजन
3. आर्थिक दृष्ट्या स्वावलंबी शहरांवर भर
4. नवोन्मेषच्या संस्कृतीला चालना
5. डेटा आणि तंत्रज्ञान यांच्या सामर्थ्याचा वापर
6. नियमनाकडून सुविधेकडे वाटचाल
7. फलित काय आहे यावर नव्हे तर परिणामांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करा
8. नागरी धोरणांच्या केंद्रस्थानी नागरिक असावेत
9. स्थानिक संस्कृती आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेचा लाभ घेणे
जी-20 शेर्पा, अमिताभ कांत यांनी हस्तांतरण सत्रात, शाश्वत आणि समृद्ध भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी शहरांच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला. विशेषत: जेव्हा जगाचा एक तृतीयांश भाग मंदीचा सामना करत आहे आणि भू-राजकीय समस्यांसोबतच हवामान बदलाच्या संकटाचाही परिणाम होत आहे अशा वेळी होत असलेल्या शिखर परिषदेचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. अर्बन-20 अंतर्गत केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करत विशेषत: भविष्यातील शहरांसाठी पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधा आणि अनेक नागरी समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने शहरांच्या उत्तम नियोजनावर शेर्पा अमिताभ कांत यांनी भर दिला. यावेळी त्यांनी, माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदासाठीच्या "सर्वसमावेशक, निर्णायक आणि कृती-केंद्रित" या दृष्टीकोनासह अर्बन-20 च्या रचनेविषयी सांगितले.
यावेळी अर्बन-20 संयोजक, सी 40 शहरे आणि युसीएलजी द्वारे निवेदन हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले. उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींच्या टाळ्यांच्या कडकडाटात अहमदाबादच्या माननीय महापौरांनी हरदीप सिंह पुरी आणि अमिताभ कांत यांना निवेदन सुपूर्द केले.
भारत सरकारच्या गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय शहरी व्यवहार संस्था (एनआययुए ), अर्बन-20 तंत्र सचिवालय यांच्या पाठिंब्याने या शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, या परिषदेत जी 20 देशांतील शहरांच्या नेत्यांना एकत्र आणून शाश्वततेच्या दिशेने केलेल्या कृतींवर विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला. परिषदेचा एक भाग म्हणून अनेक विषयांवर प्रकाशझोत टाकणारी सत्रे सत्रे आणि संकल्पनात्मक सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, तसेच शहराचे महापौर आणि प्रतिनिधींच्या प्रमुखांसोबत हवामान वित्तपुरवठा सारख्या समर्पक नागरी समस्यांवर बंद दाराआड सत्रे देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
विद्यमान अर्बन-20 बैठक सत्राने 50हून अधिक लेख, 6 विस्तृत पार्श्वभूमी असलेले शोधनिबंध, सहा प्राधान्य क्षेत्रावरील सहा श्वेतपत्रिका आणि सहा अर्बन-20 वार्तापत्रं तयार करून प्रसिद्ध करत एक विक्रमही केला आहे. या परिषदेमध्ये अनेक तांत्रिक कागदपत्रे आणि दस्तऐवजांचे प्रकाशन देखील करण्यात आले , यात अर्बन-20 मधील लिंगभाव मुख्य प्रवाहावर संक्षिप्त धोरण आणि 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ-शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन साध्य करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा प्रदान करणाऱ्या अहमदाबाद प्रतिरोधक शहर हवामान कृती योजना या धोरणाचा समावेश आहे.
हे अर्बन-20 बैठकांचे हे सत्र अत्यंत यशस्वी झाले असून अनेक पैलूंमध्ये मागील सर्व बैठक सत्रांना याने मागे टाकले आहे, यावर सहभागी शहराचे महापौर आणि प्रतिनिधी, मान्यवर आणि माहिती भागीदार या सर्वांनी एकमताने सहमती दर्शवली.