Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban 20 (U20) Mayoral Summit concludes with handover of the Communiqué to G20 Leaders
Highest Ever Number of Endorsements Received for the Communiqué
10 JUL 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Urban 20 Mayoral Summit, hosted by the chair city Ahmedabad, in Gandhinagar from 7-8 July, concluded with the handover of the Communiqué from the Mayors to G20 leaders. The Communique was officially endorsed by 105 cities across the world, the highest ever number of endorsements received to date for any U20 Communiqué, and more than twice the number of endorsements for any previous communiqués.
The Communiqué has been drafted as an action agenda for the six priorities identified collectively by U20 cities. These priorities include encouraging environmentally responsible behaviours, accelerating climate finance, championing local culture and economy, ensuring water security, catalysing digital urban futures, and reinventing frameworks for urban planning and governance. The Communiqué is aligned with the G20 theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, or One Earth, One Family, One Future.
“Cities are going to be central to achieving various global goals related to sustainability, inclusivity and climate resilience.” said the Hon’ble Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, while addressing the gathering. The Minister shared his views on the power of the ‘urban constituency’ and the challenges of global development would have to be addressed through cities as agents of change. He reiterated that the six priorities identified by the Communiqué would be central to our collective survival in the future. He spoke about nine areas that cities should focus on, to work towards a sustainable future:
1. Strengthen local governance
2. Plan beyond traditional boundaries
3. Push for financially self-reliant cities
4. Foster a culture of innovation
5. Harness the power of data and technology
6. Shift from regulation to facilitation
7. Focus on impacts not outcome
8. Put citizens at the heart of urban policy
9. Leverage local culture and economy
The G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, at the handover session, emphasised the role of cities in shaping a sustainable and prosperous future. He highlighted the importance of the Summit, especially at a time when one-third of the world is facing recession and the impacts of the climate change crisis in addition to geopolitical issues. He applauded the efforts under U20 and specifically stressed on the need for adequate infrastructure finance for cities of the future and better urban planning to resolve multiple urban issues. Further, Shri Kant spoke of the alignment of U20 with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for India’s G20 presidency, that it will be “inclusive, decisive and action-oriented”.
The handover was moderated by the U20 convenors, C40 Cities and UCLG. The Hon’ble Mayor of Ahmedabad handed over the Communique to Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Shri Amitabh Kant, amidst thunderous applause from the delegates.
The Summit was hosted with the support of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), the U20 Technical Secretariat, brought together city leaders from across G20 countries to deliberate on actions towards sustainability. Several spotlight sessions and thematic sessions were organised as part of the Summit, along with closed-door sessions with city mayors and heads of delegates on pertinent urban issues such as climate finance.
The current U20cycle has also created a record with over 50 articles, 6 extensive background research papers, six white papers on the six priority areas and six U20 bulletins being prepared and released during the cycle. The Summit also saw the launch of several technical papers and documents including the Policy brief on Mainstreaming Gender in U20 and the Ahmedabad Resilient City Climate Action Plan, which gives a roadmap for achieving net-zero emissions by 2070.
Participating city mayors and delegates, dignitaries and knowledge partners, all unanimously agreed that this U20 cycle has been a huge success and has surpassed all previous cycles in a number of aspects.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अर्बन-20 (यू20) मेयरों का शिखर सम्मेलन जी-20 नेताओं को विज्ञप्ति सौंपने के साथ संपन्न हुआ
इस विज्ञप्ति के लिए अब तक की सबसे अधिक संख्या में अनुमोदन प्राप्‍त हुए हैं
10 JUL 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
अध्‍यक्ष शहर, अहमदाबाद द्वारा 7 से 8 जुलाई तक गांधीनगर में आयोजित दो दिवसीय अर्बन-20 मेयरों का शिखर सम्मेलन, मेयरों द्वारा जी-20 नेताओं को विज्ञप्ति सौंपने के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इस विज्ञप्ति का विश्‍वभर के 105 शहरों द्वारा आधिकारिक तौर पर अनुमोदन किया गया, जो किसी भी यू20 विज्ञप्ति के लिए अब तक प्राप्त हुए अनुमोदनों की सबसे अधिक संख्या है। यह संख्‍या किसी भी पिछली विज्ञप्ति के लिए अनुमोदन की संख्या की दोगुने से भी अधिक है।
इस विज्ञप्ति को यू20 शहरों द्वारा सामूहिक रूप से निर्धारित की गई छह प्राथमिकताओं के लिए एक कार्य एजेंडे के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। इन प्राथमिकताओं में पर्यावरणीय रूप से जिम्मेदार व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करना, जलवायु वित्त में तेजी लाना, स्थानीय संस्कृति और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना, जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, डिजिटल शहरी भविष्य को प्रोत्‍साहित करना और शहरी नियोजन और शासन के लिए ढांचे को फिर से तैयार करना शामिल है। यह विज्ञप्ति "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम", या एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के जी-20 विषय के अनुरूप है।
स्थिरता, समावेशिता और जलवायु लचीलेपन से संबंधित विभिन्न वैश्विक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में शहर केंद्र बिन्‍दु बनने जा रहे हैं। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही। उन्‍होंने शहरी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की शक्ति के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए और कहा कि वैश्विक विकास की चुनौतियों से बदलाव के वाहक के रूप में शहरों के माध्यम से निपटना होगा। उन्होंने दोहराया कि विज्ञप्ति द्वारा निर्धारित की छह प्राथमिकताएं भविष्य में हमारे सामूहिक अस्तित्व के लिए केंद्र बिन्‍दु होंगी। उन्होंने नौ क्षेत्रों के बारे में बात की जिन पर शहरों को टिकाऊ भविष्य की दिशा में काम करने के लिए ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए:
1. स्थानीय शासन को मजबूत करना
2. पारंपरिक सीमाओं से हटकर योजना बनाना
3. आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर शहरों पर जोर
4. नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना
5. डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करना
6. विनियमन से सुविधा की ओर बढ़ना
7. परिणाम पर नहीं प्रभाव पर ध्यान देना
8. नागरिकों को शहरी नीति के केंद्र में रखना
9. स्थानीय संस्कृति और अर्थव्यवस्था का लाभ उठाना
जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने हैंडओवर सत्र में एक टिकाऊ और समृद्ध भविष्य को स्‍वरूप प्रदान करने में शहरों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने शिखर सम्मेलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि इस समय दुनिया का एक तिहाई हिस्सा भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों के अलावा मंदी और जलवायु परिवर्तन संकट के प्रभावों का सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने यू20 के तहत प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने विशेष रूप से भविष्य के शहरों के लिए पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्त और कई शहरी मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए बेहतर शहरी नियोजन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ यू-20 की अनुरूपता की बात की और कहा कि यह "समावेशी, निर्णायक और कार्यान्‍मुख" होगी।
इस हैंडओवर सत्र का संचालन यू20 संयोजकों, सी40 शहरों और यूसीएलजी द्वारा किया गया था। अहमदाबाद के मेयर ने प्रतिनिधियों की तालियों की गड़गड़ाहट के बीच श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और श्री अमिताभ कांत को यह विज्ञप्ति सौंपी।
शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) की सहायता से की। यू20 तकनीकी सचिवालय स्थिरता की दिशा में कार्यों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए जी-20 देशों के शहर के नेताओं को एक मंच पर लाया है। शिखर सम्मेलन के एक हिस्से के रूप में कई स्पॉटलाइट सत्र और विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा जलवायु वित्त जैसे प्रासंगिक शहरी मुद्दों पर शहर के मेयरों और प्रतिनिधियों के प्रमुखों के साथ गहन विचार-विमर्श सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
मौजूदा यू20 चक्र ने भी 50 से अधिक लेखों, 6 व्यापक पृष्ठभूमि वाले शोध पत्रों, छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर छह श्वेत पत्रों और छह यू20 बुलेटिन तैयार और जारी करने का एक रिकॉर्ड भी बनाया है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में कई तकनीकी कागजात और दस्तावेज़ भी लॉन्च किए गए, जिनमें यू20 में मेनस्ट्रीमिंग जेंडर पर नीतिगत जानकारी और अहमदाबाद रेजिलिएंट सिटी क्लाइमेट एक्शन प्लान शामिल है, जो 2070 तक नेट-ज़़ीरो प्राप्‍त करने का रोडमैप उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
भाग लेने वाले शहर के मेयरों और प्रतिनिधियों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और ज्ञान भागीदारों, सभी ने सर्वसम्मति से यह सहमति व्यक्त की कि यह यू20 चक्र एक बड़ी सफलता रही है और इसमें सभी चक्रों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है।