रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कुआलालम्पुर में मलेशिया के रक्षामंत्री से मुलाकात की; वे मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री से भी मिले
वार्ता दोनों देशों के बीच औद्योगिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने सहित द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही
10 JUL 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' को और बढ़ावा देने एवं मलेशिया के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 जुलाई, 2023 को कुआलालम्पुर में मलेशिया के रक्षामंत्री श्री दातो सेरी मोहम्मद हसन के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री वाईबी दातो अनवर बिन इब्राहिम और विदेश मंत्री दातो सेरी डिराजा डॉ. जाम्ब्रे अब्द कादिर से भी मुलाकात की।
09 जुलाई, 2023 की देर रात कुआलालम्पुर पहुंचने के बाद, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मलेशिया के रक्षा मंत्रालय में औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ अपने आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। इसके बाद रक्षा मंत्री और मलेशिया के रक्षामंत्री श्री दातो सेरी मोहम्मद हसन के बीच द्विपक्षीय वार्ता हुई।
दोनों पक्षों ने औद्योगिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीके खोजने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों के विस्तार पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आपसी विश्वास और समझ, साझे हितों और लोकतंत्र तथा कानून के साझे मूल्यों के आधार पर उन्नत रणनीतिक साझेदारी को पूरी तरह से लागू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों मंत्री अगली मलेशिया-भारत रक्षा सहयोग समिति (मिडकॉम) बैठक के लिए सहमत हुएइस बैठक को इस साल के अंत में भारत में आयोजित करने की योजना तैयार की जा रही है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इन्वेंट्री आधुनिकीकरण और रख-रखाव योजनाओं में मलेशियाई सशस्त्र बलों के साथ सहयोग करने की क्षमता और योग्यता के साथ भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने 'एक्सचेंज ऑफ लेटर्स' (ईओएल) के माध्यम से 1993 में हुए भारत-मलेशिया के बीच रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी। यह संशोधन आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाने का कार्य करेगा।
इसके बाद, रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री वाईबी दातो सेरी अनवर बिन इब्राहिम से मुलाकात की और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। 2019 में अपनी सफल भारत यात्रा को याद करते हुए, मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री ने शुभकामनाओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें भारत के लोगों से बहुत स्नेह है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी उनके मित्र हैं।
मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक संबंधों की सराहना की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री को दोनों देशों के बीच हुई सार्थक रक्षा वार्ता के बारे में जानकारी दी। बैठक में उन्नत रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने के उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मलेशिया के विदेश मंत्री दातो सेरी डिराजा डॉ. जाम्ब्रे अब्द कादिर से भी मुलाकात की। इस दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय महत्व के मामलों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर सहयोग के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। आसियान में भारत की मान्यता और हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक मलेशिया के रक्षा उद्योग को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में तेजी लाने के प्रयासों में भारत के सहयोग के आश्वासन के साथ संपन्न हुई।
बाद में, रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 99 वर्षीय आजद हिंद फौज-आईएनए के वयोवृद्ध सेकंड लेफ्टिनेंट सुंदरम को सम्मानित किया, उन्होंने बर्मा सीमा पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के साथ आजादी की लड़ाई लड़ी थी।
भारत और मलेशिया के बीच उन्नत रणनीतिक साझेदारी के बाद यह पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा है, इसकी घोषणा वर्ष 2015 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की मलेशिया यात्रा के दौरान की गई थी।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets his Malaysian counterpart in Kuala Lumpur; Also calls on Prime Minister of the Southeast Asian nation
Talks focus on ways to further expand bilateral defence ties, including strengthening industrial cooperation
10 JUL 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
To further boost India’s ‘Act East Policy’ and strengthen bilateral ties with Malaysia, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held extensive discussions with his Malaysian counterpart Mr Dato’ Seri Mohamad Hasan in Kuala Lumpur on July 10, 2023. He also called on Prime Minister Mr YB Dato’ Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim, besides meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia Dato’ Seri Diraja Dr Zambry Abd Kadir.
After touching down in Kuala Lumpur late on July 09, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh began his official engagements with a ceremonial Guard of Honour at Ministry of Defence, Malaysia. It was followed by bilateral talks between the Raksha Mantri & his Malaysian counterpart Mr Dato’ Seri Mohamad Hasan.
Both sides discussed initiatives to further expand bilateral defence ties, with particular focus on identifying ways to strengthen industrial cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the Enhanced Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy and rule of law.
The two Ministers agreed to the next Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) meeting which is being planned in India later this year. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the potential of the Indian defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with Malaysian Armed Forces in its inventory modernisation and maintenance plans.
Both Ministers approved amendment in the Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation between India and Malaysia signed in 1993, through ‘Exchange of Letters’ (EoL). This amendment will act as an enabler to expand bilateral defence cooperation in the areas of mutual interest.
Later, the Raksha Mantri called on the Prime Minister of Malaysia Mr YB Dato’ Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim and conveyed warm greetings of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Recalling his successful visit to India in 2019, the Malaysian Prime Minister reciprocated the greetings by highlighting that he has great love for people of India and that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is his personal friend.
The Malaysian Prime Minister expressed appreciation of the strong cultural bonds between both nations. Shri Rajnath Singh briefed the Malaysian Prime Minister about the fruitful and productive defence dialogue held earlier in the day. The meeting focused on measures to realise the full potential of Enhanced Strategic Partnership.
Shri Rajnath Singh also met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia Dato’ Seri Diraja Dr Zambry Abd Kadir, during which they exchanged views on matters of bilateral importance and cooperation in international fora. India’s recognition of ASEAN centrality and importance of peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo Pacific region were discussed. The meeting concluded with India’s assurance to partner Malaysia in its efforts to accelerate self-reliance of the Malaysian Defence Industry.
Later, the Raksha Mantri felicitated Second Lieutenant Sundaram, a 99-year old INA veteran, who fought alongside Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at Burma border.
This is the first bilateral visit after the establishment of Enhanced Strategic Partnership, which was announced during the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Malaysia in 2015.