Ministry of Finance
Provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for FY 2023-24 register steady growth upto 9th July 2023
10 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 9th July, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 9th July, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 5.17 lakh crore which is 14.65% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year.
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 4.75 lakh crore which is 15.87% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 26.05% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 42,000 crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 9th July 2023, which are 2.55% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में 9 जुलाई 2023 तक निरंतर वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी
10 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में 9 जुलाई 2023 तक लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की जा रही है। 9 जुलाई, 2023 तक हुए प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह से पता चलता है कि सकल संग्रह 5.17 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के सकल संग्रह की तुलना में 14.65% अधिक है।
धन वापसी (रिफंड) के बाद, प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 4.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के शुद्ध संग्रह की तुलना में 15.87% अधिक है। यह संग्रह, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर के कुल बजट अनुमान का 26.05% है।
1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 9 जुलाई 2023 के दौरान धन वापसी (रिफंड) के तौर पर 42,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान जारी की गयी धन वापसी (रिफंड) से 2.55% अधिक है।