Ministry of Finance
Provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for FY 2023-24 register steady growth upto 9th July 2023
10 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 9th July, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 9th July, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 5.17 lakh crore which is 14.65% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year.
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 4.75 lakh crore which is 15.87% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 26.05% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 42,000 crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 9th July 2023, which are 2.55% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکس وصولیوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار 9 جولائی 2023 تک مسلسل اضافہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں
10 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نو جولائی 2023 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار میں مسلسل اضافہ جاری ہے۔ 9 جولائی 2023 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مجموعی وصولی 5.17 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مجموعی وصولی سے 14.65 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی، ریفنڈ سے خالص، 4.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی ہے۔ جو کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی خالص وصولی سے 15.87 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ وصولی مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے کل بجٹ تخمینوں کا 26.05فیصد ہے۔
یکم اپریل 2023 سے 9 جولائی 2023 تک کے دوران 42,000 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران جاری کیے گئے ریفنڈز سے 2.55 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔