Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA conducts SBM-U 2.0 Planning & Implementation Review-cum-Workshop
MoHUA fast-tracks projects, further accelerates plans to strengthen Solid Waste Management, Used Water Management, Management of CT/PTs, SafaiMitra Surkasha under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
"The aim of Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 is to make the cities garbage-free. With this second phase, we also aim sewage and safety management, making cities water-secure and ensuring that dirty nullahs (drains) don't merge into rivers." -PM Modi
10 JUL 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
By increasing awareness among citizens and consistently improving the availability of sanitation facilities, the first phase of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban was successful in achieving the target and 100% of urban India was declared Open Defecation Free. SBM-U 2.0’s mandate was to make Urban India Garbage Free and move beyond ODF. In the last 8 years the Mission has changed the narrative to revolutionise sanitation and waste management and catapulted behaviour change in countless citizens. The second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban became a people’s movement and helped in the large-scale mobilization and involvement of citizens. It was a significant step forward in the march towards effectively addressing the challenges of rapidly urbanizing India, while contributing towards achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
Taking the journey forward, the Mission is moving on the path of sustainable sanitation with over 3500 cities and over 1100 cities being certified ODF+ and ODF++ respectively, and 14 cities certified Water+, which entails treatment of wastewater and its optimum reuse. In Garbage Free Star Ratings for cities, 234 cities have 1-Star Rating, 199 are with 3-Star Rating and 11 cities with 5-star Ratings. The thrust on scientific waste management is evident with waste processing in India going up by over four times from 18% in 2014 to 76% today. More importantly, the Mission has been able to bring about a marked difference in the lives of sanitation workers, informal waste workers and SafaiMitras.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) organized a day long Review-cum-Workshop to evaluate and accelerate the scale of planning and implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 across the country. Principal Secretaries Urban Development & Municipal Administration from 35 States/UTs, Commissioners of Municipal Corporations of 9 Megapolis, State Mission Directors, sector partners, development partners of MoHUA and others were in attendance.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri acknowledged the achievements in the 1st phase of SBM and credited the resounding success to the Jan Andolan that brought about a significant shift in behaviour. The Union Minster emphasized that the second phase of the SBM Urban, seeks to realize the vision of garbage-free cities through scientific solid waste and used water management. He added that expediting planning and approving processes, over 50% of allocations for 22 States have been approved in just the second year.
While interacting with the States, he mentioned that during the ongoing Swachh Survekshan he is looking forward to witnessing a marked improvement in the sanitation and waste management status on the ground. The Union Minster highlighted that all cities should achieve 3-Star garbage-free rating by 2026 and this ambitious goal requires accelerated efforts through regular planning, monitoring, evaluation and implementation of corrective measures. He also emphasized that the Review-cum-workshop has provided a valuable platform for learning and sharing experiences of various States.
Announcing the launch of the Training Program at Centre of Excellence, Indore, Swachhata Knowledge Partners Directory & Swachh Survekshan 2024 Toolkit, the Union Minster, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that this will foster collaboration and knowledge sharing.
Addressing the participating States, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, lauded the tremendous initiatives and relentless efforts of the cities towards Legacy Waste Remediation, waste processing, Used Water Management and Solid Waste management. He added, “We are here to discuss what work needs to be done in future.’’ Interacting with the States, the Secretary highlighted that States like MP, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, AP and Tamil Nadu have been exemplary and the other cities should visit these States to learn from them. Focussing on Legacy Waste Dumpsite and waste processing, the Secretary highlighted that planning and implementation should be expedited to achieve the target by 2026. He reiterated that SBM-U2.0's focus is to establish sustainable infrastructure for efficient & scientific processing of waste besides promotion of Waste to Wealth and Circular Economy. He concluded with focus on Urban Planning that will benefit most of the States in the coming years and help implement source segregation, waste collection, transportation and processing.
Giving an overview of various projects under SBM-U 2.0 in different States, Ms. Roopa Mishra, JS & Mission Director, SBM, said, “It’s time to look at our policies, learn from other States, and move at a pace wherein we can achieve our 2026 target.” Reviewing various States under Municipal Solid Waste Management, she highlighted that SBM-U 2.0 draws its strength from segregation of waste at source and every city has to create a benchmark for fresh waste to stop reaching the dumpsites. She also highlighted on integrating informal sector, role of bulk waste generators, clustering landfills, behaviour change and operating EPRs. The first session of the day saw progress, planning & reviews of States on Municipal Wet Waste Management, Municipal Dry Waste Management including C&D Waste & Legacy Waste Remediation.
The post-lunch session started with discussions and review on Municipal Used Water Management in small cities Various States/UTS discussed and emphasized their progress and plans under Aspirational Toilets, Community Toilets/Public Toilets Management, Used Water management in small cities and SafaiMitra Suraksha.
Ms. D. Thara, Addl. Secretary, AMRUT shared the overall progress review of AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0 projects. She emphasized on how to improve focus on quality in addition to accessibility of drinking water, how to really achieve saturation, what can be further done for source sustainability, water service levels, capacity aspects for improving efficiency of existing infra structure. She also focussed on the agenda of creating new water.
The workshop highlighted, the progress in various States/Cities in terms of IEC Campaigns, Capacity Building, IT, Infra, the policy approach of SWM – Door-to-Door Collection, Waste segregation, status of Waste processing, Action Plan Status, Waste To Wealth leading to circular economy, scientific landfill, bulk waste generators, MRFs, Composting Units, National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), Bio-methanation plants in various cities, Extended Producers Responsibility (EPR) & Plastic Waste Management, Policy framework and Action Plan Status for UWM, STPs. Various States/UTs also shared their status, progress, planning and review of various projects, best practices, challenges faced and other experiences under SBM-U 2.0.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-यू (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 योजना और कार्यान्वयन समीक्षा-सह-कार्यशाला आयोजित की
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय परियोजनाओं में तेजी ला रहा है, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तहत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन, सीटी/पीटीएस के प्रबंधन, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की योजनाओं को और तेज कर रहा है
‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 का उद्देश्य शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाना है, इसके दूसरे चरण के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य सीवेज और सुरक्षा प्रबंधन, शहरों को जल-सुरक्षित बनाना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि गंदे नाले नदियों में न मिलें।-प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
10 JUL 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिकों के बीच जागरुकता बढ़ाकर और स्वच्छता सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता में लगातार सुधार करके, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी का पहला चरण लक्ष्य हासिल करने में सफल रहा और 100 प्रतिशत शहरी भारत को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित किया गया। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 का उद्देश्य शहरी भारत को कचरा मुक्त बनाना और ओडीएफ से आगे बढ़ना था। पिछले आठ वर्षों में मिशन ने स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में क्रांति लाने के लिए कथा बदल दी है और अनगिनत नागरिकों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने में सफल रहा है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी का दूसरा चरण एक जन आंदोलन बन गया और बड़ी संख्या में नागरिकों को संगठित करने और इसमें शामिल करने में मदद मिली। यह सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 की उपलब्धि में योगदान देने के साथ-साथ भारत के तेजी से शहरीकरण की चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
इस यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मिशन 3500 से अधिक शहरों को ओडीएफ प्लस और 1100 से अधिक शहरों को ओडीएफ प्लस प्लस प्रमाणित किया गया है। 14 शहरों को वाटर प्लस प्रमाणित किया गया है, जिसमें अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार और इसका अधिकतम पुन: उपयोग शामिल है। शहरों के लिए गार्बेज फ्री स्टार रेटिंग में 234 शहर 1-स्टार रेटिंग वाले, 199 शहर 3-स्टार रेटिंग वाले और 11 शहर 5-स्टार रेटिंग वाले हैं। वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर जोर दिया जाना इस बात से स्पष्ट है कि भारत में अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण 2014 में 18 प्रतिशत से चार गुना बढ़कर आज 76 फीसदी हो गया है। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि मिशन स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं, अनौपचारिक कचरा श्रमिकों और सफाई मित्रों के जीवन में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव लाने में सक्षम रहा है।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने देश भर में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 की योजना और कार्यान्वयन के पैमाने का मूल्यांकन और तेजी लाने के लिए एक दिवसीय समीक्षा-सह-कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इसमें 35 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख सचिव शहरी विकास और नगरपालिका प्रशासन, नौ मेगापोलिस (बृहन्नगर) के नगर निगमों के आयुक्त, राज्य मिशन निदेशक, सेक्टर भागीदार, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के विकास भागीदार और अन्य उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने एसबीएम के पहले चरण की उपलब्धियों को स्वीकार किया और जन आंदोलन को इस शानदार सफलता का श्रेय दिया। इससे व्यवहार में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एसबीएम शहरी का दूसरा चरण, वैज्ञानिक ठोस अपशिष्ट और प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन के माध्यम से कचरा मुक्त शहरों के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना और अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाते हुए, 22 राज्यों के लिए 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक आवंटन को केवल दूसरे वर्ष में मंजूरी दी गई है।
उन्होंने राज्यों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि चल रहे स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के दौरान वह जमीनी स्तर पर स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सभी शहरों को 2026 तक 3-स्टार कचरा-मुक्त रेटिंग हासिल करनी चाहिए और इस महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य के लिए नियमित योजना, निगरानी, ​​​​मूल्यांकन और सुधारात्मक उपायों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से त्वरित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि समीक्षा-सह-कार्यशाला ने विभिन्न राज्यों के अनुभवों को सीखने और साझा करने के लिए एक बेहतर मंच प्रदान किया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, इंदौर में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, स्वच्छता नॉलेज पार्टनर्स डायरेक्टरी और स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024 टूलकिट के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि इससे सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने भाग लेने वाले राज्यों को संबोधित करते हुए लीगेसी अपशिष्ट निवारण, अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण, प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की दिशा में शहरों की जबरदस्त पहल और अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “ हम यहां चर्चा कर रहे हैं कि भविष्य में क्या काम करने की जरूरत है।
श्री जोशी ने राज्यों के साथ बात करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मध्यप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना, आंध्रप्रदेश और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्य अनुकरणीय रहे हैं और अन्य शहरों को इन राज्यों का दौरा करना चाहिए। अन्य राज्यों को उनसे सीखना होगा। सचिव ने लीगेसी वेस्ट डंपसाइट और अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2026 तक लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए योजना और कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाई जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने दोहराया कि एसबीएम-यू2.0 का ध्यान कचरे के कुशल और वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण के लिए स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा अपशिष्ट से सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने शहरी नियोजन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए कहा कि इससे आने वाले वर्षों में अधिकांश राज्यों को लाभ होगा और स्रोत पृथक्करण, अपशिष्ट संग्रह, परिवहन और प्रसंस्करण को लागू करने में मदद मिलेगी।
जेएस और मिशन निदेशक एसबीएम, सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा ने विभिन्न राज्यों में एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत चल रही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की चर्चा करते हुए कहा, “ यह हमारी नीतियों को देखने, अन्य राज्यों से सीखने और उस गति से आगे बढ़ने का समय है जिसमें हम अपना 2026 का लक्ष्य हासिल कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों की समीक्षा करते हुए इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि एसबीएम-यू 2.0 स्रोत पर कचरे के पृथक्करण से अपनी ताकत हासिल करता है। हर शहर को डंपसाइटों तक पहुंचने से रोकने के लिए ताजा कचरे के लिए एक बेंचमार्क बनाना होगा। उन्होंने अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को एकीकृत करने, थोक अपशिष्ट जनरेटर की भूमिका, क्लस्टरिंग लैंडफिल, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और ईपीआर के संचालन पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
दिन के पहले सत्र में नगरपालिका गीले अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट और लीगेसी अपशिष्ट उपचार सहित नगरपालिका सूखे अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर राज्यों की प्रगति, योजना और समीक्षा देखी गई।
दोपहर के भोजन के बाद का सत्र छोटे शहरों में नगर निगम के प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन पर चर्चा और समीक्षा के साथ शुरू हुआ। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने आकांक्षी शौचालयों, सामुदायिक शौचालयों/सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के प्रबंधन, छोटे शहरों में प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन और सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा के तहत अपनी प्रगति और योजनाओं पर चर्चा की।
अपर एएमआरयूटी (अमृत) सचिव सुश्री डी. थारा ने अमृत और अमृत 2.0 परियोजनाओं की समग्र प्रगति समीक्षा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पेयजल की पहुंच के अलावा गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान कैसे दिया जाए। वास्तव में संतुष्टि कैसे प्राप्त की जाए, स्रोत स्थिरता, जल सेवा स्तर, मौजूदा बुनियादी संरचना की दक्षता में सुधार के लिए आगे क्या किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने नये जल स्रोतों के एजेंडे पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
कार्यशाला में आईईसी अभियान, क्षमता निर्माण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इन्फ्रा, एसडब्ल्यूएम के नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण - डोर-टू-डोर कलेक्शन, अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण, अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण की स्थिति, कार्य योजना की स्थिति, अपशिष्ट के संदर्भ में विभिन्न राज्यों / शहरों में प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया। कार्यशाला में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी, वैज्ञानिक लैंडफिल, थोक
अपशिष्ट जनरेटर, एमआरएफ, कंपोस्टिंग इकाइयां, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी), विभिन्न शहरों में बायो-मेथेनेशन संयंत्र, विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी (ईपीआर) और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, नीति ढांचे और कार्रवाई के लिए धन की ओर अग्रसर यूडब्ल्यूएम, एसटीपी के लिए योजना की स्थिति पर चर्चा की गयी। इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की स्थिति, प्रगति, योजना और समीक्षा, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, चुनौतियों और अन्य अनुभवों को भी साझा किया गया।