Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya meets representatives from MSME Pharma Companies, stresses on need for self regulation in MSME pharma sector
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes through self regulation”
Schedule M to be soon made compulsory for MSME Pharma Cos
“There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”
Stringent action to be taken against companies that make spurious drugs- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes (GMP) through self regulation”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Health & Family Welfare as he met representatives from Pharma Companies from the MSME sector, here today.
Strongly stressing the need for self regulation in the MSME pharma sector, the Union Minister underscored its importance for India to maintain the status of ‘Pharmacy of the World’. “Our global position in the pharmaceutical sector is created through the quality of our products. We must undertake all possible steps to ensure that we strengthen this position in terms of value and quality. Hence, the role of self regulation becomes critical”, he stated.
Basis Industry’s assurance, a major decision taken today, Schedule M shall be made compulsory for the MSME pharma sector in a phased manner. “This will help in quality assurance and also reduce compliance burden’, the Union Minister said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has directed the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to take stringent action against all pharmaceutical manufacturing companies that make spurious drugs. “There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”, he emphasized. Highlighting that the Government has zero tolerance towards manufacturers not adhering to quality compliance and making spurious medicines, he stated that special squads have been formed to inspect drugs making companies and stringent actions has been taken.
The Union Minister further stated that in order to ensure the highest quality of pharma products, the regulatory authorities have started risk-based inspection and audit of plants. He stated that 137 firms were inspected, and action has been taken against 105 firms. Production has been stopped at 31 firms and Cancellation & Suspension of Product/Section Licenses have been issued against 50 firms. In addition, show cause notice has been issued to 73 firms, and warning letters have been issued against 21 firms.
Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi, DCGI and senior officers from Deptt. attended the meeting. Dr. Viranchi Shah, National President and other office bearers of IDMA were also present.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਯਮ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
‘‘ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ"
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
‘‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ’’
ਨਕਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ –ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘‘ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ" ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਹੀ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ’ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੋ ਸਵੈਨਿਯਮ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।’’
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੱਡਾ ਫੈਸਲ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਲੜੀਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇੰਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ (ਪਾਲਣਾ) ਬੋਝ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।’’
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਡੀ.ਸੀ.ਜੀ.ਆਈ.) ਨੂੰ ਨਕਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਸਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 137 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 105 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 31 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 50 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦ/ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਰੱਦ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 73 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 21 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਚਿਤਾਵਨੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਅਪਰਣਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫਾਰਮਾ), ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰਘੁਵੰਸ਼ੀ, ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਜੀਡੈਂਟ ਡਾ. ਵਿਰੰਚੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।