Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya meets representatives from MSME Pharma Companies, stresses on need for self regulation in MSME pharma sector
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes through self regulation”
Schedule M to be soon made compulsory for MSME Pharma Cos
“There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”
Stringent action to be taken against companies that make spurious drugs- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes (GMP) through self regulation”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Health & Family Welfare as he met representatives from Pharma Companies from the MSME sector, here today.
Strongly stressing the need for self regulation in the MSME pharma sector, the Union Minister underscored its importance for India to maintain the status of ‘Pharmacy of the World’. “Our global position in the pharmaceutical sector is created through the quality of our products. We must undertake all possible steps to ensure that we strengthen this position in terms of value and quality. Hence, the role of self regulation becomes critical”, he stated.
Basis Industry’s assurance, a major decision taken today, Schedule M shall be made compulsory for the MSME pharma sector in a phased manner. “This will help in quality assurance and also reduce compliance burden’, the Union Minister said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has directed the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to take stringent action against all pharmaceutical manufacturing companies that make spurious drugs. “There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”, he emphasized. Highlighting that the Government has zero tolerance towards manufacturers not adhering to quality compliance and making spurious medicines, he stated that special squads have been formed to inspect drugs making companies and stringent actions has been taken.
The Union Minister further stated that in order to ensure the highest quality of pharma products, the regulatory authorities have started risk-based inspection and audit of plants. He stated that 137 firms were inspected, and action has been taken against 105 firms. Production has been stopped at 31 firms and Cancellation & Suspension of Product/Section Licenses have been issued against 50 firms. In addition, show cause notice has been issued to 73 firms, and warning letters have been issued against 21 firms.
Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi, DCGI and senior officers from Deptt. attended the meeting. Dr. Viranchi Shah, National President and other office bearers of IDMA were also present.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एमएसएमई फार्मा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की, एमएसएमई फार्मा क्षेत्र में स्व-नियमन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
"एमएसएमई फार्मा कंपनियों के लिए दवाओं की गुणवत्ता के प्रति सजग रहना और स्व-विनियमन के जरिए अवलिम्ब अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं का रुख करना महत्वपूर्ण है"
अनुसूची एम को जल्द ही एमएसएमई फार्मा कंपनियों के लिए अनिवार्य बनाया जाएगा
" भारत में निर्मित दवाओं की गुणवत्ता से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा"
नकली दवा बनाने वाली कंपनियों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाएगी- डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
"एमएसएमई फार्मा कंपनियों के लिए दवाओं की गुणवत्ता के प्रति सजग रहना और स्व-विनियमन के जरिए अवलिम्ब अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं का रुख करना महत्वपूर्ण है।" यह बात केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की फार्मा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात के दौरान कही।
एमएसएमई फार्मा क्षेत्र में स्व-नियमन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए श्री मांडविया ने भारत के लिए 'विश्व की फार्मेसी' का दर्जा बरकरार रखने की दिशा में इसके महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा,“फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में हमारी वैश्विक स्थिति हमारे उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता के माध्यम से कायम होती है। मूल्य और गुणवत्ता की दृष्टि से इस स्थिति को मजबूत बनाए रखना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमें हरसंभव कदम उठाना चाहिए। अत: स्व-नियमन की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।"
उद्योग के आश्वासन के आधार पर आज बड़ा फैसला लिया गया, एमएसएमई फार्मा सेक्टर के लिए अनुसूची एम को चरणबद्ध तरीके से अनिवार्य किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, ''इससे ​​गुणवत्ता के आश्वासन में मदद मिलेगी और अनुपालन बोझ भी कम होगा।''
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई) को नकली दवा बनाने वाली सभी दवा निर्माता कंपनियों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत में निर्मित दवाओं की गुणवत्ता से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार गुणवत्ता का अनुपालन न करने और नकली दवाएं बनाने वाले निर्माताओं को कतई बर्दाश्त नहीं करती। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि दवा बनाने वाली कंपनियों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए विशेष दस्ते बनाए गए हैं और कड़ी कार्रवाइयां की गई हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि फार्मा उत्पादों की उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक अधिकारियों ने संयंत्रों का जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण और ऑडिट करना प्रारंभ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 137 कंपनियों का निरीक्षण किया गया है और 105 कंपनियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की गई है। 31 कंपनियों में उत्पादन बंद कर दिया गया है और 50 कंपनियों के खिलाफ उत्पाद/सेक्शन लाइसेंस रद्द और निलंबन जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त 73 कंपनियों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं तथा 21 कंपनियों के विरूद्ध चेतावनी पत्र जारी किये गये हैं।
इस बैठक में सुश्री एस. अपर्णा, सचिव (फार्मा), डॉ. राजीव रघुवंशी, डीसीजीआई और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर आईडीएमए के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष डॉ. विरंची शाह और अन्य पदाधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।