Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya meets representatives from MSME Pharma Companies, stresses on need for self regulation in MSME pharma sector
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes through self regulation”
Schedule M to be soon made compulsory for MSME Pharma Cos
“There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”
Stringent action to be taken against companies that make spurious drugs- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes (GMP) through self regulation”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Health & Family Welfare as he met representatives from Pharma Companies from the MSME sector, here today.
Strongly stressing the need for self regulation in the MSME pharma sector, the Union Minister underscored its importance for India to maintain the status of ‘Pharmacy of the World’. “Our global position in the pharmaceutical sector is created through the quality of our products. We must undertake all possible steps to ensure that we strengthen this position in terms of value and quality. Hence, the role of self regulation becomes critical”, he stated.
Basis Industry’s assurance, a major decision taken today, Schedule M shall be made compulsory for the MSME pharma sector in a phased manner. “This will help in quality assurance and also reduce compliance burden’, the Union Minister said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has directed the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to take stringent action against all pharmaceutical manufacturing companies that make spurious drugs. “There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”, he emphasized. Highlighting that the Government has zero tolerance towards manufacturers not adhering to quality compliance and making spurious medicines, he stated that special squads have been formed to inspect drugs making companies and stringent actions has been taken.
The Union Minister further stated that in order to ensure the highest quality of pharma products, the regulatory authorities have started risk-based inspection and audit of plants. He stated that 137 firms were inspected, and action has been taken against 105 firms. Production has been stopped at 31 firms and Cancellation & Suspension of Product/Section Licenses have been issued against 50 firms. In addition, show cause notice has been issued to 73 firms, and warning letters have been issued against 21 firms.
Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi, DCGI and senior officers from Deptt. attended the meeting. Dr. Viranchi Shah, National President and other office bearers of IDMA were also present.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার সঙ্গে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি ওষুধ উৎপাদন সংস্থার (এমএসএমই ফার্মা কোম্পানী) প্রতিনিধিদের সাক্ষাৎ, এমএসএমই ফার্মা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর মন্ত্রীর
“এমএসএমই ফার্মা কোম্পানীগুলিকে ওষুধের গুণমান সম্পর্কে সচেতন থাকতে হবে, স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণের মাধ্যমে উন্নত উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়ার দিকে দ্রুত এগোতে হবে”
এমএসএমই ফার্মা কোম্পানীগুলির ক্ষেত্রে শিডিউল এম শীঘ্রই বাধ্যতামূলক করা হবে
“ভারতে উৎপাদিত ওষুধের গুণমান নিয়ে কোন আপস করা হবে না”
যে সব কোম্পানী নকল ওষুধ তৈরি করে তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে – ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি ওষুধ উৎপাদন সংস্থার (এমএসএমই ফার্মা কোম্পানী) প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। বৈঠকের পর তিনি বলেন, এমএসএমই ফার্মা কোম্পানীগুলিকে ওষুধের গুণমান সম্পর্কে সচেতন থাকতে হবে এবং স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণের মাধ্যমে উন্নত উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়ার দিকে দ্রুত এগোতে হবে।
বিশ্বের ওষুধ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতের মর্যাদা অক্ষুণ্ন রাখতে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া এমএসএমই ফার্মা ক্ষেত্রের স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের ওষুধের গুণমানের জন্যই বিশ্বের ওষুধ উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের এক স্বতন্ত্র মর্যাদা রয়েছে। মূল্য এবং গুণমান দুয়ের নিরিখেই এই অবস্থানকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
এমএসএমই ফার্মা ক্ষেত্রে পর্যায়ক্রমে সিডিউল এম বাধ্যতামূলক করার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত আজ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত গুণমানের নিশ্চয়তা বজায় রাখতে এবং বিধিজনিত বাধ্যবাধকতার বোঝা কমাতে সহায়ক হবে বলে মন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
যেসব ওষুধ কোম্পানী নকল ওষুধ তৈরি করে, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নিতে ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া ড্রাগস কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়াকে (ডিসিজিআই) নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। ভারতে উৎপাদিত ওষুধের গুণমানের সঙ্গে কোন আপস করা হবে না বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
নিম্ন গুণমানের ও নকল ওষুধের প্রতি সরকারের জিরো টলারেন্স নীতির উল্লেখ করে ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, ওষুধ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলির ওপর নজরদারির জন্য বিশেষ স্কোয়াড গঠন করা হয়েছে। কেউ অনিয়ম করলে তার বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ গুণমান সুনিশ্চিত করতে নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ বিভিন্ন কারখানা পরিদর্শন ও সেগুলির নিরীক্ষা করছে। এপর্যন্ত ১৩৭টি সংস্থা পরিদর্শন করা হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ১০৫টি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ৩১টি সংস্থার উৎপাদন বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৫০টি সংস্থার লাইসেন্স বাতিল ও সাসপেন্ড করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া ৭৩টি সংস্থাকে কারণ দর্শানোর নোটিশ পাঠানো হয়েছে। সতর্ক করা হয়েছে ২১টি সংস্থাকে।