Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya meets representatives from MSME Pharma Companies, stresses on need for self regulation in MSME pharma sector
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes through self regulation”
Schedule M to be soon made compulsory for MSME Pharma Cos
“There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”
Stringent action to be taken against companies that make spurious drugs- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes (GMP) through self regulation”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Health & Family Welfare as he met representatives from Pharma Companies from the MSME sector, here today.
Strongly stressing the need for self regulation in the MSME pharma sector, the Union Minister underscored its importance for India to maintain the status of ‘Pharmacy of the World’. “Our global position in the pharmaceutical sector is created through the quality of our products. We must undertake all possible steps to ensure that we strengthen this position in terms of value and quality. Hence, the role of self regulation becomes critical”, he stated.
Basis Industry’s assurance, a major decision taken today, Schedule M shall be made compulsory for the MSME pharma sector in a phased manner. “This will help in quality assurance and also reduce compliance burden’, the Union Minister said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has directed the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to take stringent action against all pharmaceutical manufacturing companies that make spurious drugs. “There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”, he emphasized. Highlighting that the Government has zero tolerance towards manufacturers not adhering to quality compliance and making spurious medicines, he stated that special squads have been formed to inspect drugs making companies and stringent actions has been taken.
The Union Minister further stated that in order to ensure the highest quality of pharma products, the regulatory authorities have started risk-based inspection and audit of plants. He stated that 137 firms were inspected, and action has been taken against 105 firms. Production has been stopped at 31 firms and Cancellation & Suspension of Product/Section Licenses have been issued against 50 firms. In addition, show cause notice has been issued to 73 firms, and warning letters have been issued against 21 firms.
Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi, DCGI and senior officers from Deptt. attended the meeting. Dr. Viranchi Shah, National President and other office bearers of IDMA were also present.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
എംഎസ്എംഇ ഫാർമ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണം വേണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 11, 2023
MSME ഫാർമ കമ്പനികൾ മരുന്നുകളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തേണ്ടതും സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലൂടെ നല്ല നിർമ്മാണ പ്രക്രിയകളിലേക്ക് (GMP) വേഗത്തിൽ നീങ്ങേണ്ടതും പ്രധാനമാണ്. എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖലയിലെ ഫാർമ കമ്പനികളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു-വള മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.
എംഎസ്എംഇ ഫാർമ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ശക്തമായി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി, 'ലോകത്തിന്റെ ഫാർമസി' എന്ന പദവി ഇന്ത്യ നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിന് അതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിട്ടു.
വ്യാജ മരുന്നുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ നിർമ്മാണ കമ്പനികൾക്കെതിരെയും കർശന നടപടിയെടുക്കാൻ ഡ്രഗ്സ് കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് (ഡിസിജിഐ) ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. മരുന്ന് നിർമാണ കമ്പനികളെ പരിശോധിക്കാൻ പ്രത്യേക സ്ക്വാഡുകൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കർശന നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റികൾ പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ അപകടസാധ്യത അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരിശോധനയും ഓഡിറ്റും ആരംഭിച്ചതായും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 137 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ പരിശോധന നടത്തിയതായും 105 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ നടപടിയെടുത്തതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 31 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ഉൽപ്പാദനം നിർത്തിവെക്കുകയും 50 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നം/വിഭാഗം ലൈസൻസുകൾ റദ്ദാക്കുകയും സസ്‌പെൻഡ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. കൂടാതെ 73 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് കാരണം കാണിക്കൽ നോട്ടീസും 21 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് കത്തുകളും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.