Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya meets representatives from MSME Pharma Companies, stresses on need for self regulation in MSME pharma sector
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes through self regulation”
Schedule M to be soon made compulsory for MSME Pharma Cos
“There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”
Stringent action to be taken against companies that make spurious drugs- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important for MSME Pharma Cos. to be alert to quality of drugs and expeditiously move towards Good Manufacturing Processes (GMP) through self regulation”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Health & Family Welfare as he met representatives from Pharma Companies from the MSME sector, here today.
Strongly stressing the need for self regulation in the MSME pharma sector, the Union Minister underscored its importance for India to maintain the status of ‘Pharmacy of the World’. “Our global position in the pharmaceutical sector is created through the quality of our products. We must undertake all possible steps to ensure that we strengthen this position in terms of value and quality. Hence, the role of self regulation becomes critical”, he stated.
Basis Industry’s assurance, a major decision taken today, Schedule M shall be made compulsory for the MSME pharma sector in a phased manner. “This will help in quality assurance and also reduce compliance burden’, the Union Minister said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has directed the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) to take stringent action against all pharmaceutical manufacturing companies that make spurious drugs. “There shall be no compromise with the quality of drugs manufactured in India”, he emphasized. Highlighting that the Government has zero tolerance towards manufacturers not adhering to quality compliance and making spurious medicines, he stated that special squads have been formed to inspect drugs making companies and stringent actions has been taken.
The Union Minister further stated that in order to ensure the highest quality of pharma products, the regulatory authorities have started risk-based inspection and audit of plants. He stated that 137 firms were inspected, and action has been taken against 105 firms. Production has been stopped at 31 firms and Cancellation & Suspension of Product/Section Licenses have been issued against 50 firms. In addition, show cause notice has been issued to 73 firms, and warning letters have been issued against 21 firms.
Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi, DCGI and senior officers from Deptt. attended the meeting. Dr. Viranchi Shah, National President and other office bearers of IDMA were also present.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர மருந்து நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளை சந்தித்த மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சுய ஒழுங்குமுறையின் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார்
11 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர மருந்து நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளை இன்று சந்தித்த மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சுய ஒழுங்குமுறை மூலம் சிறந்த உற்பத்தி நடைமுறையையொட்டி, தரமான மருந்துகளை விரைவாக விநியோகிக்க தயாராகயிருப்பது, குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார்.
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சுய ஒழுங்குமுறையின் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், உலகின் மருந்தகம் இந்தியா, என்ற நிலையை பராமரிப்பது முக்கியம் என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நமது தரமான உற்பத்திப்பொருட்களால் மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சர்வதேச அளவில் நமது நாடு திகழ்வதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு மற்றும் தரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
போலியான மருந்துகளை தயாரிக்கும் அனைத்து மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் மீது கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்திய மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்துக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் தரமான மருந்துகளுடன், எந்தவொரு சமரசமும் கிடையாது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களை ஆய்வு செய்ய சிறப்புப்படைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, கடும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மருந்து உற்பத்தியில் உயர் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகள் 137 நிறுவனங்களில் மேற்கொண்ட ஆய்வில், 105 நிறுவனங்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். 31 நிறுவனங்களில் உற்பத்தி தடைசெய்யப்பட்டு, 50 நிறுவனங்களில் உற்பத்திக்கான உரிமம், ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டும், நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டும் உள்ளதாக டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938647