Ministry of Defence
JAPAN INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE 2023 (JIMEX 23) CONCLUDES
11 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2023 (JIMEX 23) hosted by the Indian Navy concluded in the Bay of Bengal with the two sides bidding farewell to each other with a customary steampast. Indian Naval ships Delhi, Kamorta and Shakti, under the command of RAdm Gurcharan Singh, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet and Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) ship Samidare under the command of RAdm Nishiyama Takahiro, Commander Escort Flotilla One, participated in the six day long exercise.
399W.jpeg)
JIMEX 23 witnessed complex exercises, undertaken jointly by the two navies. Both sides engaged in advanced level exercises in all three domains of maritime warfare - surface, sub surface and air. Besides ships and their integral helicopters, the exercise also witnessed the participation of fighter aircraft, maritime patrol aircraft and a submarine. JIMEX 23 ended on a high note revalidating common procedures and enhancing interoperability between the IN and JMSDF.
J4ZV.jpeg)
WSE4.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-जापान समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास 2023 (जिमेक्स23) का समापन
11 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित भारत-जापान समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास 2023 (जिमेक्स 23) के 7वें संस्करण का आयोजन बंगाल की खाड़ी में संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें दोनों देशों ने एक पारंपरिक रूप से एक-दूसरे को विदाई दी। पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, रियर एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह की कमान में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज, कमोर्टा एवं शक्ति और जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) के जहाज समिदारे ने छह दिवसीय अभ्यास में शामिल हुए।
399W.jpeg)
जिमेक्स23 में दोनों नौ सेनाओं द्वारा संयुक्त रूप जटिल अभ्यासों का आयोजन किया गया। दोनों पक्ष समुद्री युद्ध के सभी तीन स्तरों- सतह, उप-सतह और हवा में उन्नत स्तर के अभ्यास में शामिल हुए। जहाजों और उनके एकीकृत हेलीकॉप्टरों के अलावा, इस अभ्यास में लड़ाकू विमान, समुद्री गश्ती विमान और एक पनडुब्बी की भागीदारी भी देखी गई। जिमेक्स 2023 सामान्य प्रक्रियाओं को फिर से मान्य करने और भारत एवं जापान के बीच अंतःक्रियाशीलता को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक उच्च नोट के साथ समाप्त हुआ।
J4ZV.jpeg)
WSE4.jpeg)