Ministry of Defence
JAPAN INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE 2023 (JIMEX 23) CONCLUDES
11 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of Japan India Maritime Exercise 2023 (JIMEX 23) hosted by the Indian Navy concluded in the Bay of Bengal with the two sides bidding farewell to each other with a customary steampast. Indian Naval ships Delhi, Kamorta and Shakti, under the command of RAdm Gurcharan Singh, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet and Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) ship Samidare under the command of RAdm Nishiyama Takahiro, Commander Escort Flotilla One, participated in the six day long exercise.
399W.jpeg)
JIMEX 23 witnessed complex exercises, undertaken jointly by the two navies. Both sides engaged in advanced level exercises in all three domains of maritime warfare - surface, sub surface and air. Besides ships and their integral helicopters, the exercise also witnessed the participation of fighter aircraft, maritime patrol aircraft and a submarine. JIMEX 23 ended on a high note revalidating common procedures and enhancing interoperability between the IN and JMSDF.
J4ZV.jpeg)
WSE4.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جاپان ہند بحری مشق 2022(جیمیكس 23 ) اختتام پذیر
11 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی میزبانی میں ساتویں جاپان ہند بحری مشق 2022 (جیمیكس 23 )خلیج بنگال میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ فریقین نے ایک دوسرے کو روایتی اسٹیمپسٹ کے ساتھ الوداع کیا۔ ہندوستانی ریئر ایڈمیرل گروچرن سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ كی كمان میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز دہلی، کمورتا اور شکتی اور جاپانی ریئر ایڈمیرل نیشیاما تاکاہیرو، کمانڈر ایسکارٹ فلوٹیلا ون کی کمان میں جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس نے چھ روزہ مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
399W.jpeg)
جیمیكس 23 نے پیچیدہ مشقوں میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ مشقیں دونوں بحری افواج نے مشترکہ طور پر کیں۔ فریقین نے بحری جنگ کے تینوں شعبوں - سطحی، ذیلی سطحی اور ہوائی - میں اعلی درجے کی مشقوں میں حصہ لیا۔ مشق میں بحری جہازوں اور ان کے لازمی ہیلی کاپٹروں کے علاوہ لڑاکا طیارے، سمندری گشتی طیارے اور ایک آبدوز بھی شامل تھا۔ جیمیكس 23 عام طریقہ کار کو دوبارہ درست کرنے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس کے درمیان انٹرآپریبلٹی کو بڑھانے كے ساتھ ختم ہوئی۔
J4ZV.jpeg)
WSE4.jpeg)