Ministry of Textiles
43 new implementing partners empanelled under SAMARTH; additional training target of 75,000 beneficiaries
5% increment in support to implementing partners; much needed respite for industries imparting skill under Scheme
11 JUL 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting of the Empowered Committee for Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector (SAMARTH) held today, the panel of implementing partners has been broadened with empanelment of 43 new implementing partners and additional target of training around 75,000 beneficiaries has been allocated to the training partners to enable imparting of skill to the workforce.
The Funding pattern has also been revised with an increment of 5% in cost norms, which will give much needed additional financial support to industries imparting skill under this Scheme.
With this, the Ministry of Textiles has partnered with 157 Textile Industries / Industry Associations, 16 Central / State Government Agencies and 3 Sectoral Organizations of the Ministry for undertaking training programmes under SAMARTH.
The scheme has penetrated across 28 States and 6 Union territories of the country and caters to all sections of the society including SC, ST, and other marginalized categories. Out of the skilling target of 4.72 lakh beneficiaries allocated so far, 1.88 lakh beneficiaries have been provided training. More than 85% of the beneficiaries trained so far under the scheme are women. More than 70% of the beneficiaries trained in organized sector courses have been provided placement.
SAMARTH is a demand driven and placement-oriented umbrella skilling programme of the Ministry of Textiles formulated under the broad skilling policy framework adopted by M/o Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
The Scheme aims to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors. In addition to the entry level skilling, a special provision for upskilling/ re-skilling programme has also been operationalized under the scheme towards improving the productivity of the existing workers in Apparel & Garmenting segments. SAMARTH also caters to the upskilling/ re-skilling requirement of traditional textile sectors such as handloom, handicraft, silk and jute.

তেক্সতাইল মন্ত্রালয়
সমর্থ স্কিমগী মখাদা অনৌবা ইমপ্লিমেন্তিং পার্তনর ৪৩ এম্পেনেল তৌরে; বেনেফিসরী ৭৫,০০০বু অহেনবা ত্রেনিংগী পান্দম
ইমপ্লিমেন্তিং পার্তনরশিংদা সপোর্ত তৌনবা চাদা ৫ ইনক্রিমেন্ত; স্কিমগী মখাদা স্কিল উত্থোকলিবা ইন্দস্ত্রীশিংগীদমক য়াম্না মথৌ তাবা তেংবাং
11 JUL 2023 7:43PM by PIB Imphal
স্কিম ফোর কেপাসিতী বিলদিং ইন তেক্সতাইলস সেক্তর (সমর্থ)কীদমক ঙসি পাংথোকখিবা এম্পৱার্দ কমিতীগী মীফম অমদা ইমপ্লিমেন্তিং পার্তনর ৪৩বু ইমপ্লিমেন্তিং পার্তনরশিংগী পেনেলদা এম্পেনেল তৌরে অমসুং ৱার্কফোর্সতা স্কিল উত্থোকপা ঙমহন্নবা ত্রেনিং পার্তনরশিংদা বেনেফিসরী ৭৫,০০০বু ত্রেনিংগী অহেনবা তার্গেৎ অয়াবা পীখ্রে।
ফন্দিং পেতর্নসু কোস্ত নের্মসদা চাদা ৫গী ইনক্রিমেন্ত অমগা লোয়ননা রিভাইজ তৌরে, মদুনা স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা স্কিল উত্থোকলিবা ইন্দস্ত্রীশিংদা য়াম্না মথৌ তাবা অহেনবা শেলগী তেংবাং পীরগনি।
মসিগা লোয়ননা তেক্সতাইল মন্ত্রালয়না সমর্থ স্কিমগী মখাদা ত্রেনিং প্রোগ্রামশিং পায়খৎনবগীদমক তেক্সতাইল ইন্দস্ত্রী/ ইন্দস্ত্রী এসোসিএসন ১৫৭, সেন্ত্রেল / স্তেত গবর্নমেন্ত এজেন্সী ১৬ অমসুং মন্ত্রালয়গী সেক্তরেল ওর্গনাইজেসন ৩গা লোয়ননা পুন্না চৎমিন্নরি।
স্কিম অসি লৈবাক অসিগী রাজ্য ২৮ অমসুং য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরী ৬দা হৌদোক্লি অমসুং সেদ্যুল কাস্ত, সেদ্যুল ত্রাইব অমসুং অতোপ্পা শোত্থরবা কেতগরীশিং য়াওনা সমাজগী সেক্সন পুম্নমক কোন্সিল্লি। হৌজিক ফাওবদা এলোকেত তৌখিবা বেনেফিসরী লাখ ৪.৭২গী স্কিলিং তার্গেৎকী মনুংদা বেনেফিসরী লাখ ১.৮৮দা ত্রেনিং ফংহনখ্রে। স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা হৌজিক ফাওবদা ত্রেন তৌখ্রবা বেনেফিসরীশিংগী চাদা ৮৫ হেনবদি নুপীশিংনি। ওর্গনাইজ সেক্তর কোর্সশিংদা ত্রেন তৌরবা বেনেফিসরীশিংগী চাদা ৭০ হেনবদা প্লেসমেন্ত ফংহনখ্রে।
সমর্থ অসি স্কিল দিবলপমেন্ত অমসুং ওন্ত্রেপ্রিন্যুরশিপ মন্ত্রালয়না এদোপ্ত তৌবা স্কিলিং পোলিসী ফ্রেমৱার্ক্কী মখাদা ফোর্মুলেত তৌবা তেক্সতাইল মন্ত্রালয়গী দিমান্দ দ্রাইবন অমসুং প্লেসমেন্ত-ওরিয়েন্তেদ অমব্রেলা স্কিলিং প্রোগ্রাম অমনি।