Ministry of Textiles
43 new implementing partners empanelled under SAMARTH; additional training target of 75,000 beneficiaries
5% increment in support to implementing partners; much needed respite for industries imparting skill under Scheme
11 JUL 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting of the Empowered Committee for Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector (SAMARTH) held today, the panel of implementing partners has been broadened with empanelment of 43 new implementing partners and additional target of training around 75,000 beneficiaries has been allocated to the training partners to enable imparting of skill to the workforce.
The Funding pattern has also been revised with an increment of 5% in cost norms, which will give much needed additional financial support to industries imparting skill under this Scheme.
With this, the Ministry of Textiles has partnered with 157 Textile Industries / Industry Associations, 16 Central / State Government Agencies and 3 Sectoral Organizations of the Ministry for undertaking training programmes under SAMARTH.
The scheme has penetrated across 28 States and 6 Union territories of the country and caters to all sections of the society including SC, ST, and other marginalized categories. Out of the skilling target of 4.72 lakh beneficiaries allocated so far, 1.88 lakh beneficiaries have been provided training. More than 85% of the beneficiaries trained so far under the scheme are women. More than 70% of the beneficiaries trained in organized sector courses have been provided placement.
SAMARTH is a demand driven and placement-oriented umbrella skilling programme of the Ministry of Textiles formulated under the broad skilling policy framework adopted by M/o Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
The Scheme aims to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors. In addition to the entry level skilling, a special provision for upskilling/ re-skilling programme has also been operationalized under the scheme towards improving the productivity of the existing workers in Apparel & Garmenting segments. SAMARTH also caters to the upskilling/ re-skilling requirement of traditional textile sectors such as handloom, handicraft, silk and jute.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سمرتھ کے تحت 43 نئے عامل شراکت دار شاملِ فہرست۔ مزید 75,000 مستفیدین کو تربیت دی جائے گی
اسكیم عمل میں لانے والے شراکت داروں کی معاونت میں 5 فی صد اضافہ؛ اسکیم کے تحت ہنر فراہم کرنے والی صنعتوں کو انتہائی مطلوب راحت
11 JUL 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی كی اسكیم (سمرتھ) كی بااختیار کمیٹی کی آج منعقدہ میٹنگ میں اسكیم عمل میں لانے والے شراکت داروں کے پینل کو 43 نئے عامل شراکت داروں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ وسیع کر دیا گیا ہے اور تربیتی شراکت داروں کو تقریباً 75,000 مستفیدین كی تربیت کی اضافی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ اس كا مقصد افرادی قوت کو مہارت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
لاگت کے اصولوں میں 5 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ فنڈنگ پیٹرن پر بھی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے اس اسکیم کے تحت ہنرمند بنانے والی صنعتوں کو نہایت دركار اضافی مالی مدد فراہم ہو گی۔
اس اقدام کے ساتھ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اب 157 ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹریز/انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہی ہے۔ ان میں 16 مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی ایجنسیاں اور وزارت کی 3 سیکٹرل تنظیمیں ہیں۔ مقصدسمرتھ کے تحت تربیتی پروگرام شروع کرنا ہے۔۔
یہ اسکیم ملک کی 28 ریاستوں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں كا احاطہ كر چکی ہے اور سماج کے تمام طبقات بشمول درجِ فہرست ذات و قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ زمروں کی ضرورتوں كو پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب تک مختص 4.72 لاکھ مستفیدین کو تربیت كے ذریعہ ہنر مند بنانے کے نشانے میں سے 1.88 لاکھ كا نشانہ پار كر لیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تربیت یافتہ مستفیدین میں سے 85 فی صد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں۔ منظم شعبے کے کورسیز میں تربیت یافتہ 70 فی صد سے زیادہ مستفیدین كی تعیناتی ہو گئی ہے۔
سمرتھ ٹیكسٹائل كی وزارت کا مطالبہ پر مبنی اور تعیناتی کرانے والا مہارت کا ہمہ جہت پروگرام ہے۔ اسے ہنرمندی كے فروغ اور صنعت كاری كی وزارت کے ذریعے اختیار کردہ ہنرمندی کی وسیع پالیسی کے فریم ورک کے تحت وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد منظم ٹیکسٹائل اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں صنعت کی کوششوں کو ترغیب دینا اور اس کی تکمیل میں معاونت کرنا ہے۔ داخلہ كی سطح کی مہارت کے علاوہ اسکیم کے تحت اپ اسکلنگ / ری اسکلنگ پروگرام کے لیے ایک خصوصی گنجائش بھی نكالی گئی ہے۔ اس كا مقصد ملبوسات اور ملبوسات کے شعبوں میں موجودہ کارکنوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔سمرتھ اسكیم ہینڈلوم، دستکاری، ریشم اور جوٹ كے روایتی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں كی اعلیٰ مہارت/دوبارہ مہارت کی ضرورت کو بھی پورا کرتی ہے۔