Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs.7,532 crore to the States for Disaster Response
Guidelines relaxed to provide funds to States immediately in view of heavy rains and associated natural disasters
12 JUL 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has today released an amount of Rs. 7,532 crore to 22 State Governments for the respective State Disaster Response Funds (SDRF). The amount has been released as per the recommendations of the Ministry of Home Affairs. State-wise details of the amount released are as under:
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
State
Amount
Andhra Pradesh
493.60
Arunachal Pradesh
110.40
Assam
340.40
Bihar
624.40
Chhattishgarh
181.60
Goa
4.80
Gujarat
584.00
Haryana
216.80
Himachal Pradesh
180.40
Karnataka
348.80
Kerala
138.80
Maharashtra
1420.80
Manipur
18.80
Meghalaya
27.20
Mizoram
20.80
Odisha
707.60
Punjab
218.40
Tamil Nadu
450.00
Telangana
188.80
Tripura
30.40
Uttar Pradesh
812.00
Uttrakhand
413.20
In the wake of heavy rains across the country, the guidelines have been relaxed and the amount has been released as immediate assistance to States without waiting for the utilisation certificate of the amount provided to the States in the last financial year.
The State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) has been constituted in each State under Section 48 (1) (a) of the Disaster Management Act, 2005. The fund is the primary fund available with State Governments for responses to notified disasters. The Central Government contributes 75% to the SDRF in general States and 90% in North-East and Himalayan States.
The annual Central contribution is released in two equal instalments as per the recommendation of the Finance Commission. As per the guidelines, the funds are released on receipt of Utilisation Certificate of the amount released in the earlier instalment and receipt of a report from the State Government on the activities undertaken from SDRF. However, in view of the urgency, these requirements were waived while releasing the funds this time.
The SDRF is to be used only for meeting the expenditure for providing immediate relief to the victims of notified calamities like cyclone, drought, earthquake, fire, flood, tsunami, hailstorm, landslide, avalanche, cloud burst, pest attack and frost & cold wave.
Allocation of SDRF funds to the States is based on multiple factors like past expenditure, area, population, and disaster risk index. These factors reflect States' institutional capacity, risk exposure, and hazard and vulnerability.
Based on the 15th Finance Commission recommendations, the Central Government has allocated Rs. 1,28,122.40 crore for SDRF for years 2021-22 to 2025-26. Out of this amount, the Central Government’s share is Rs.98,080.80 crore. The Central Government had already released Rs. 34,140.00 crore before the current release. With the current release, the total amount of Central share of SDRF released to the State Governments so far has gone up to Rs. 42,366 crore.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণৰ বাবে ৭,৫৩২ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰই
ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণ আৰু ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্যসমূহত তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে পূঁজি যোগানৰ নিৰ্দেশনা শিথিল কৰা হৈছে
12 JUL 2023 4:03PM by PIB Guwahati
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালৰ ব্যয় বিভাগে আজি ২২খন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰলৈ ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণ পূঁজি (এছডিআৰএফ)ৰ অধীনত ৭,৫৩২ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে৷ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ভিত্তিত পূঁজিসমূহ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যিকভিত্তিক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া পূঁজিৰ সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ-
(কোটি টকাৰ হিচাপত)
ক্ৰ.নং.
ৰাজ্য
ধনৰ পৰিমাণ
১.
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
৪৯৩.৬০
২.
অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ
১১০.৪০
৩.
অসম
৩৪০.৪০
৪.
বিহাৰ
৬২৪.৪০
৫.
চত্তীশগড়
১৮১.৬০
৬.
গোৱা
৪.৮০
৭.
গুজৰাট
৫৮৪.০০
৮.
হাৰিয়ানা
২১৬.৮০
৯.
হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ
১৮০.৪০
১০.
কৰ্ণাটক
৩৪৮.৮০
১১.
কেৰালা
১৩৮.৮০
১২.
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
১৪২০.৮০
১৩.
মনিপুৰ
১৮.৮০
১৪.
মেঘালয়
২৭.২০
১৫.
মিজোৰাম
২০.৮০
১৬.
ওড়িশা
৭০৭.৬০
১৭.
পাঞ্জাৱ
২১৮.৪০
১৮.
তামিলনাডু
৪৫০.০০
১৯.
তেলেংগানা
১৮৮.৮০
২০.
ত্ৰিপুৰা
৩০.৪০
২১.
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
৮১২.০০
২২.
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
৪১৩.২০
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষণ হৈ থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পূঁজি মুকলি কৰি দিয়া নিৰ্দেশনাবোৰ শিথিল কৰা হৈছে৷ সেই হিচাপে ৰাজ্যসমূহে যোৱা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ব্যৱহাৰিক প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান নকৰাকৈয়ে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে পূঁজিসমূহ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সাধাৰণ ৰাজ্যসমূহক এছডিআৰএফৰ ৭৫% আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু হিমালয়ান ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৯০% পূঁজিৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়ায়৷
পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ভিত্তিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২০২১-২২ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈকে এছডিআৰএফৰ বাবে ১,২৮,১২২.৪০ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিছে। এই ধনৰ ভিতৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অংশ ৯৮,০৮০.৮০ কোটি টকা। ইতিমধ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমানৰ পূঁজিৰ পূৰ্বে ৩৪,১৪০.০০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছিল। বৰ্তমানৰ পূঁজিসহ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া এছডিআৰএফৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ মুঠ ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ৪২,৩৬৬ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।