Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs.7,532 crore to the States for Disaster Response
Guidelines relaxed to provide funds to States immediately in view of heavy rains and associated natural disasters
12 JUL 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has today released an amount of Rs. 7,532 crore to 22 State Governments for the respective State Disaster Response Funds (SDRF). The amount has been released as per the recommendations of the Ministry of Home Affairs. State-wise details of the amount released are as under:
(Rs in crore)
S.No.
State
Amount
Andhra Pradesh
493.60
Arunachal Pradesh
110.40
Assam
340.40
Bihar
624.40
Chhattishgarh
181.60
Goa
4.80
Gujarat
584.00
Haryana
216.80
Himachal Pradesh
180.40
Karnataka
348.80
Kerala
138.80
Maharashtra
1420.80
Manipur
18.80
Meghalaya
27.20
Mizoram
20.80
Odisha
707.60
Punjab
218.40
Tamil Nadu
450.00
Telangana
188.80
Tripura
30.40
Uttar Pradesh
812.00
Uttrakhand
413.20
In the wake of heavy rains across the country, the guidelines have been relaxed and the amount has been released as immediate assistance to States without waiting for the utilisation certificate of the amount provided to the States in the last financial year.
The State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) has been constituted in each State under Section 48 (1) (a) of the Disaster Management Act, 2005. The fund is the primary fund available with State Governments for responses to notified disasters. The Central Government contributes 75% to the SDRF in general States and 90% in North-East and Himalayan States.
The annual Central contribution is released in two equal instalments as per the recommendation of the Finance Commission. As per the guidelines, the funds are released on receipt of Utilisation Certificate of the amount released in the earlier instalment and receipt of a report from the State Government on the activities undertaken from SDRF. However, in view of the urgency, these requirements were waived while releasing the funds this time.
The SDRF is to be used only for meeting the expenditure for providing immediate relief to the victims of notified calamities like cyclone, drought, earthquake, fire, flood, tsunami, hailstorm, landslide, avalanche, cloud burst, pest attack and frost & cold wave.
Allocation of SDRF funds to the States is based on multiple factors like past expenditure, area, population, and disaster risk index. These factors reflect States' institutional capacity, risk exposure, and hazard and vulnerability.
Based on the 15th Finance Commission recommendations, the Central Government has allocated Rs. 1,28,122.40 crore for SDRF for years 2021-22 to 2025-26. Out of this amount, the Central Government’s share is Rs.98,080.80 crore. The Central Government had already released Rs. 34,140.00 crore before the current release. With the current release, the total amount of Central share of SDRF released to the State Governments so far has gone up to Rs. 42,366 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکز نے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو 7532 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے
بھاری بارش اور متعلقہ قدرتی آفات کے مدنظر ریاستوں کو فوری طور پر فنڈ مہیا کرانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط میں رعایت
12 JUL 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات نے آج 22 ریاستی حکومتوں کو متعلقہ اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے لیے 7532 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے۔ یہ رقم وزارت داخلہ کی سفارشوں کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہے۔ جاری کی گئی رقم کی ریاست وار تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
رقم
1
آندھرا پردیش
493.60
2
اروناچل پردیش
110.40
3
آسام
340.40
4
بہار
624.40
5
چھتیس گڑھ
181.60
6
گوا
4.80
7
گجرات
584.00
8
ہریانہ
216.80
9
ہماچل پردیش
180.40
10
کرناٹک
348.80
11
کیرالہ
138.80
12
مہاراشٹر
1420.80
13
منی پور
18.80
14
میگھالیہ
27.20
15
میزورم
20.80
16
اوڈیشہ
707.60
17
پنجاب
218.40
18
تمل ناڈو
450.00
19
تلنگانہ
188.80
20
تریپورہ
30.40
21
اتر پردیش
812.00
22
اتراکھنڈ
413.20
ملک میں بھاری بارش کے مدنظر رہنما خطوط میں رعات دی گئی ہے اور پچھلے مالی سال میں ریاستوں کو دی گئی رقم کو استعمال کیے جانے کے سرٹیفکیٹ کا انتظار کیے بغیر ریاستوں کو فوری طور پر مدد جاری کی گئی ہے۔
اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کی تشکیل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 2005 کے سیکشن 48 (1) (اے) کے تحت ہر ایک ریاست میں کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فنڈ نوٹیفائیڈ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مہیا کرایا جانے والا ابتدائی فنڈ ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت عام ریاست میں ایس ڈی آر ایف میں 75 فیصد اور شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں 90 فیصد امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارش کے مطابق سالانہ مرکزی امداد دو یکساں قسطوں میں جاری ہوتی ہیں۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، پہلی قسط میں جاری رقم کو استعمال کیے جانے کا سرٹیفکیٹ موصول ہونے اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کی سرگرمیوں پر ریاستی حکومت کی رپورٹ حاصل ہونے پر رقم جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ لیکن اس بار فوری ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان توقعات کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
سمندری طوفان، خشک سالی، زلزلہ، آتش زدگی، سیلاب، سونامی، طوفان، زمین کے تودے کھسکنے، پہاڑ کھسکنے، بادل پھٹنے، حشرات کے حملے اور ژالہ باری اور سرد لہر جیسی نوٹیفائیڈ قدرتی آفات کو فوری راحت مہیا کرانے میں اخراجات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایس ڈی آر ایف کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریاستوں کو ایس ڈی آر ایف فنڈ کی تقسیم مختلف عوامل پر منحصر کرتی ہے۔ ان میں پچھلا خرچ، خطہ، آبادی اور قدرتی آفات کے خطرے سے متعلق اشارہ جیسے عوامل شامل ہیں۔ یہ عوامل ریاست کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت، جوکھم، تجربہ، خطرہ اور کمزوری سے روبرو کراتے ہیں۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر مرکزی حکومت نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے لیے 128122.40 کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم ایس ڈی آر ایف کے لیے کی ہے۔ اس رقم میں سے مرکزی حکومت کا شیئر 98080.80 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے حال میں جاری رقم سے پہلے ہی 34140.00 کروڑ روپے جاری کر دیے تھے۔ موجودہ جاری رقم کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری ایس ڈی آر ایف میں مرکزی حصے کی کل رقم بڑھ کر 42366 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔