Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates ‘SAGAR SAMPARK’ Differential Global Navigation Satellite System to Strengthen Maritime sector
This ‘Made in India’ system will provide more accurate information to the ships for safe navigation
The launch of ‘Sagar Sampark - Differential Global Navigation Satellite System’ at 06 locations will enhance the capability of the DGLL in the field of the Radio Aids to Marine Navigation: Shri Sonowal.
12 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is committed towards innovation, building best infrastructure, and strengthening the Indian Maritime sector. Today, to further the digital initiative in maritime sector the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the indigenous Differential Global Navigation Satellite System (DGNSS) ‘SAGAR SAMPARK’ in the presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, the Minister of State of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS Secretary, MoPSW and other senior officials from the ministry and Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships. DGNSS is a terrestrial based enhancement system which corrects the errors and inaccuracies in the Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) allowing for more accurate positioning information.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi ji, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways have given high priority to the safety of Navigation, especially due to the considerable increase in shipping volume in the recent past’. He said, the launch of ‘Sagar Sampark - Differential Global Navigation Satellite System (DGNSS)’ at 06 locations under DGLL, will definitely enhance the capability of the DGLL in the field of the Radio Aids to Marine Navigation.’
The DGNSS service will help mariners in safe navigation and will reduce the risk of collisions, groundings, and accidents in the port and harbour areas. This will lead to safe & efficient movement of vessels.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shripad Y. Naik said ‘DGNSS is an important Radio Aid to Navigation towards fulfillment of international obligations of International Maritime Organisation (IMO), Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS) and International Association of Marine Aids to Navigation and Lighthouse Authorities (IALA)’.
After recapitalization with multiple satellite constellations like GPS and Global Navigation Satellite System (GLONASS), DGNSS further increases the availability and redundancy as per International standards and helps the mariners to improve their positioning within 5 meters.
The latest DGNSS system is now able to transmit corrections of GPS and GLONASS. The DGNSS significantly improves the accuracy of GPS positioning, reducing errors caused by the atmospheric inferences, satellite clock drift and other factors. This is achieved with the help of modern state of art technology receivers and latest software. The error correction accuracy has been improved from 5 to 10 meters to less than 5 meters for 100 Nautical Miles from Indian coastlines.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने समुद्री क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 'सागर संपर्क' डिफरेंशियल ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम का उद्घाटन किया
यह 'मेड इन इंडिया' प्रणाली जहाजों को सुरक्षित नेविगेशन के लिए अधिक सटीक जानकारी प्रदान करेगी
6 स्थानों पर 'सागर संपर्क - डिफरेंशियल ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम' के लॉन्च से समुद्री नेविगेशन में रेडियो सहायता से क्षेत्र में डीजीएलएल की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी: श्री सोनोवाल
12 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नवाचार, सर्वोत्तम बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आज, समुद्री क्षेत्र में डिजिटल पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद वाई नाईक की उपस्थिति में स्वदेशी डिफरेंशियल ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (डीजीएनएसएस) 'सागर संपर्क' का उद्घाटन किया। इस दौरान श्री टीके रामचंद्रन, आईएएस, सचिव, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू एवं मंत्रालय और लाइटहाउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे। डीजीएनएसएस एक स्थल आधारित संवर्द्धन प्रणाली है जो ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) में त्रुटियों को ठीक करती है जिससे अधिक सटीक स्थिति की जानकारी मिलती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने नेविगेशन की सुरक्षा को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है, खासकर हाल के दिनों में शिपिंग की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के कारण।" उन्होंने कहा, "डीजीएलएल के तहत 6 स्थानों पर 'सागर संपर्क - डिफरेंशियल ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (डीजीएनएसएस)' का शुभारंभ, निश्चित रूप से समुद्री नेविगेशन के लिए रेडियो सहायता के क्षेत्र में डीजीएलएल की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा।
डीजीएनएसएस सेवा नाविकों को सुरक्षित नेविगेशन में मदद करेगी और बंदरगाह और बंदरगाह क्षेत्रों में टकराव, ग्राउंडिंग और दुर्घटनाओं के जोखिम को कम करेगी। इससे जहाजों की सुरक्षित और कुशल आवाजाही हो सकेगी।"
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री श्रीपाद वाई. नाईक ने कहा, "डीजीएनएसएस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ), समुद्र में जीवन की सुरक्षा (एसओएलएएस) और नेविगेशन और लाइटहाउस अथॉरिटीज़ के लिए समुद्री सहायता का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ (आईएएलए) के अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को पूरा करने की दिशा में नेविगेशन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रेडियो सहायता तंत्र/प्रणाली है।"
जीपीएस और ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (ग्लोनास) जैसे कई उपग्रह समूहों के साथ पुनर्पूंजीकरण के बाद, डीजीएनएसएस अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार उपलब्धता को और बढ़ाता है और नाविकों को 5 मीटर के भीतर अपनी स्थिति में सुधार करने में मदद करता है।
नवीनतम डीजीएनएसएस प्रणाली अब जीपीएस और ग्लोनास के सुधार प्रसारित करने में सक्षम है। डीजीएनएसएस वायुमंडलीय अनुमान, उपग्रह घड़ी और अन्य कारकों के कारण होने वाली त्रुटियों को कम करते हुए, जीपीएस स्थिति की सटीकता में काफी सुधार करता है। यह आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी रिसीवरों और नवीनतम सॉफ्टवेयर की मदद से हासिल किया गया है। भारतीय तटरेखाओं से 100 समुद्री मील के लिए त्रुटि सुधार सटीकता को 5 से 10 मीटर से बढ़ाकर 5 मीटर से भी कम कर दिया गया है।