Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal holds talks with Secretary of State for Trade of the United Kingdom, discusses Free Trade Agreement and trade relations
Shri Goyal engages with several highly placed politicians, govt. officials and industry leaders in London
Visit of Shri Goyal comes at a critical stage of FTA negotiations
Ministers identify and focus on low-hanging fruits, including closure of several chapters in the negotiations
Minister Goyal holds productive discussion with Douglas McNeill, the Chief Economic Advisor to the UK Prime Minister, on bilateral trade relations
12 JUL 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister (CIM) of India, Piyush Goyal, concluded a productive visit to London from July 10 to July 12, during which he engaged with several highly placed politicians, govt. officials and industry leaders and had crucial discussions to strengthen the India-UK trade relationship. The visit was strategically timed, coinciding with the critical stage of ongoing negotiations, and proved to be instrumental in moving the discussions forward.
During his visit, Minister Goyal met with the Secretary of State for Trade of the United Kingdom, Kemi Badenoch, to discuss the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and explore opportunities for enhanced collaboration between the two nations.
Recognizing India's vast population of 1.4 billion and its remarkable economic growth, both ministers acknowledged the immense potential of the Indian market for the United Kingdom. Encouragingly, considerable progress was achieved during their frank and open discussions on various difficult issues.
The meeting between Minister Goyal and Secretary Badenoch was marked by a shared understanding and a commitment to advancing mutual interests. The ministers identified and focused on low-hanging fruits, which included the closure of several chapters in the negotiations. This pragmatic approach aimed at resolving issues where negotiators had encountered challenges. The visit proved to be critical in overcoming crucial obstacles and charting a path forward towards an ambitious and mutually beneficial trade deal.
Furthermore, Minister Goyal had a productive discussion with Douglas McNeill, the Chief Economic Advisor to the UK Prime Minister. The meeting highlighted the joint efforts of India and the UK in giving a new dimension to their relationship and promoting trade between the two nations. Both parties acknowledged the positive outcomes achieved through collaborative initiatives and expressed optimism for the future. It is noteworthy that Mr. McNeil had visited New Delhi during the last Round and had meeting with senior officers and ministers.
During the visit he also interacted with businesses and industry and had a Business Roundtable involving stakeholders of various sectors of mutual interest for India and the UK. He urged the businesses in India and the UK to take advantages of various initiatives of Government of India. He also interacted with the members of UK chapter of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.
The discussions held during this visit reflected a strong commitment from both sides to forge a closer partnership and explore avenues for trade promotion. The progress made during the visit sets a solid foundation for further strengthening bilateral relations and achieving mutually beneficial outcomes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اورصنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے برطانیہ کے تجارت کے وزیرمملکت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، انھوں نے آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے اورتجارتی تعلقات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
جناب گوئل نے لندن میں بہت سے اہمیت کے حامل عہدوں پرمتعین سیاستدانوں ، سرکاری افسران اور ممتاز صنعت کاروں سے ملاقات کی
جناب گوئل کا یہ دورہ ،ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے ایک اہم مرحلے کے موقع پرہوا
وزراء نے مذاکرات میں کئی ابواب کو بندکئے جانے سمیت آسانی سے حاصل ہوجانے والے مقاصد کی نشاندہی کی اوران پرتوجہ مرکوز کی
پیوش گوئل نے برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم کے اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر ڈگلس میک نیل کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کے بارے میں نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال کیا
12 JUL 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے تجارت اورصنعت کے وزیر (سی آئی ایم) پیوش گوئل نے 10جولائی سے 12جولائی تک کے لندن کےاپنا نتیجہ خیز اور مفید دورے کا اختتام کیا ۔اس دورے کے دوران انھوں نے بہت سے اہم عہدوں پر متعین سیاستدانوں ، سرکاری افسران اورصنعت کے ممتاز رہنماؤں اور صنعت کاروں سے ملاقات کی اور بھارت –برطانیہ تجارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے اہم تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ یہ دورہ تزویراتی لحاظ سے خاص وقت پرہوا جو جاری مذاکرات کے اہم مرحلے کے موقع پر ہوا۔ یہ دورہ مذاکرات کو آگے لے جانے میں بہت معاون ثابت ہوا۔
اس دورے کے دوران ، تجارت وصنعت کے وزیرپیوش گوئل نے برطانیہ کے تجارت کے وزیر مملکت کیمی باڈینوش سے ملاقات کی اور آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے (ایف ٹی اے ) کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اشتراک اورتال میل میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے موجود مواقع کے بارے میں غوروخوض کیا۔
بھارت کی 140کروڑ افرادکی ایک بڑی آبادی اور اس کی قابل ذکراقتصادی ترقی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ، دونوں وزراء نے برطانیہ کے لئے بھارتی منڈی کے زبردست امکانات کو تسلیم کیا۔ یہ حوصلہ افزابات ہے کہ دونوں لیڈروں کی مختلف النوع مشکل امور کے بارے میں بے تکلفانہ اورکھلے تبادلہ خیال کے دوران خاطرخواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ۔
وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل اوروزیرباڈینوش کے درمیان ملاقات باہمی مفادات میں پیش قدمی کرنے کی غرض سے مشترکہ مفاہمت اورعزم کے ساتھ ہوئی ۔ دونوں وزیروں نے آسانی سے حاصل ہوجانے والے اہداف کی نشاندہی کرکے ان پرتوجہ مرکوز کی ، جن میں مذاکرات میں کئی ابواب کو بند کیاجاناشامل ہے ۔ اس عملی اورنتیجہ خیزطریقہ کارکا مقصد ان امور کو،جہاں مذاکرات کاروں کو چنوتیاں درپیش ہوئیں ، حل کرنا تھا ۔یہ دورہ ، اہم رکاوٹوں پرقابوپانے اور ایک جرأت مندانہ اورباہمی طورپرمفید تجارتی سمجھوتے کو آگے لے جانے کی غرض سے راہ ہموارکرنے میں بہت مفید ثابت ہوا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزیرگوئل نے برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم کے اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر ڈگلس میک نیز کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیزمذاکرات کئے ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران برطانیہ اوربھارت کے تعلقات کو ایک نئی جہت فراہم کرنے اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے بھارت اوربرطانیہ کی مشترکہ کوششوں کواجاگرکیاہے ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تعاون پرمبنی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ حاصل مثبت نتائج کااعتراف کیا اور مستقبل کے لئے اچھی امیدوں کا اظہارکیا۔ قابل ذکرہے کہ جناب میک نیل نے پچھلے دور کے دوران نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیاتھا اور سرکردہ افسران اوروزراءکے ساتھ ملاقاتیں کی تھیں ۔
اپنے اس دورے کے دوران ،انھوں نے ممتاز کاروباری افراد اورسرکردہ صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی او ر بھارت وبرطانیہ کے لئے مشترکہ مفاد کے مختلف النوع شعبوں کے متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ایک بزنس راؤنڈٹیبل کا انعقاد کیاتھا۔ انھوں نے بھارت اور برطانیہ میں ممتاز کاروباری افراد پرزوردیاکہ وہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف پہل قدمیوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ انھوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس اف انڈیا کے یوکے کے چیپٹرکے ارکان کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔
اس دورے کے دوران کئے گئے تبادلہ خیال سے ایک نزدیکی ساجھیداری قائم کرنے اورتجارت کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف امکانات تلاش کرنے کی غرض سے دونوں فریقوں کی جانب سے مضبوط عہدبستگی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔اس دورے کے دوران کی گئی پیش رفت کی بدولت ،دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے اورباہمی طورپرمفید نتائج حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ایک ٹھوس بنیاد قائم ہوئی ہے ۔