Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal holds talks with Secretary of State for Trade of the United Kingdom, discusses Free Trade Agreement and trade relations
Shri Goyal engages with several highly placed politicians, govt. officials and industry leaders in London
Visit of Shri Goyal comes at a critical stage of FTA negotiations
Ministers identify and focus on low-hanging fruits, including closure of several chapters in the negotiations
Minister Goyal holds productive discussion with Douglas McNeill, the Chief Economic Advisor to the UK Prime Minister, on bilateral trade relations
12 JUL 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister (CIM) of India, Piyush Goyal, concluded a productive visit to London from July 10 to July 12, during which he engaged with several highly placed politicians, govt. officials and industry leaders and had crucial discussions to strengthen the India-UK trade relationship. The visit was strategically timed, coinciding with the critical stage of ongoing negotiations, and proved to be instrumental in moving the discussions forward.
During his visit, Minister Goyal met with the Secretary of State for Trade of the United Kingdom, Kemi Badenoch, to discuss the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and explore opportunities for enhanced collaboration between the two nations.
Recognizing India's vast population of 1.4 billion and its remarkable economic growth, both ministers acknowledged the immense potential of the Indian market for the United Kingdom. Encouragingly, considerable progress was achieved during their frank and open discussions on various difficult issues.
The meeting between Minister Goyal and Secretary Badenoch was marked by a shared understanding and a commitment to advancing mutual interests. The ministers identified and focused on low-hanging fruits, which included the closure of several chapters in the negotiations. This pragmatic approach aimed at resolving issues where negotiators had encountered challenges. The visit proved to be critical in overcoming crucial obstacles and charting a path forward towards an ambitious and mutually beneficial trade deal.
Furthermore, Minister Goyal had a productive discussion with Douglas McNeill, the Chief Economic Advisor to the UK Prime Minister. The meeting highlighted the joint efforts of India and the UK in giving a new dimension to their relationship and promoting trade between the two nations. Both parties acknowledged the positive outcomes achieved through collaborative initiatives and expressed optimism for the future. It is noteworthy that Mr. McNeil had visited New Delhi during the last Round and had meeting with senior officers and ministers.
During the visit he also interacted with businesses and industry and had a Business Roundtable involving stakeholders of various sectors of mutual interest for India and the UK. He urged the businesses in India and the UK to take advantages of various initiatives of Government of India. He also interacted with the members of UK chapter of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.
The discussions held during this visit reflected a strong commitment from both sides to forge a closer partnership and explore avenues for trade promotion. The progress made during the visit sets a solid foundation for further strengthening bilateral relations and achieving mutually beneficial outcomes.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी इंग्लंडच्या व्यापार मंत्र्यांशी मुक्त व्यापार करार आणि व्यापार संबंधांवर केली चर्चा
लंडनमधील अनेक उच्चपदस्थ राजकारण्यांशी, सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांशी आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील दिग्गजांशीही साधला संवाद
12 JUL 2023 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2023
भारताचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 10 जुलै ते 12 जुलै या कालावधीत इंग्लंडची राजधानी लंडनला एक फलदायी भेट दिली. या दौऱ्यादरम्यान त्यांनी अनेक उच्चपदस्थ राजकारणी, सरकारी अधिकारी आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांशी संवाद साधला. भारत-इंग्लंड व्यापार संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण चर्चा केली. चालू वाटाघाटींच्या अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्याशी ताळमेळ साधणारा हा दौरा धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या योग्य वेळी आखला होता आणि संवादाला अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी महत्त्वाचा ठरला.
दौऱ्यादरम्यान गोयल यांनी इंग्लंडचे व्यापार मंत्री केमी बॅडेनोक यांची भेट घेतली. मुक्त व्यापार कराराविषयी चर्चा केली आणि दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील सहकार्याच्या अधिकाधिक संधी शोधण्याचा प्रयत्न केला.
भारताची 1.4 अब्ज लोकसंख्या आणि तिची उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक वाढ लक्षात घेऊन इंग्लंडसाठी भारतात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध असल्याचे दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी मान्य केले. विविध कठीण मुद्द्यांवर दोघांनी उत्साहात स्पष्ट आणि मुक्त चर्चा केली.
इंग्लंडच्या पंतप्रधानांचे मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार डग्लस मॅकनील यांच्याशीही गोयल यांनी फलदायी चर्चा केली. या बैठकीत भारत आणि इंग्लंडच्या संबंधांना नवा आयाम देण्यासाठी आणि दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील व्यापाराला चालना देण्यासाठी संयुक्त प्रयत्नांवर भर देण्यात आला. दोन्ही पक्षांनी सहयोगी उपक्रमांद्वारे साध्य केलेल्या सकारात्मक परिणामांचे महत्त्व विचारात घेतले आणि भविष्यासाठी आशावाद व्यक्त केला. मॅकनील यांनी याआधी नवी दिल्लीचा दौरा करून वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मंत्र्यांच्या भेटी घेतल्या होत्या.
त्यांनी व्यवसाय आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. तसेच भारत आणि इंग्लंडसाठी परस्पर हिताच्या विविध क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांचा समावेश असलेली गोलमेज परिषदही त्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान भारतात आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. त्यांनी भारत आणि इंग्लंडमधील उद्योगांना भारत सरकारच्या विविध उपक्रमांचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडियाच्या यूके चॅप्टरच्या सदस्यांशीही त्यांनी संवाद साधला.