Ministry of Science & Technology
Low-energy-consuming switchable smart windows developed based on novel architecture for confining liquid crystals
13 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A novel protocol for confinement of liquid crystals in an architecture called hierarchical double networks of polymers can give next-generation solutions for low-energy consuming on-demand switchable smart windows operating between low and high transmittance.
Interpenetrating polymer networks are soft matter systems that innovatively optimise different functionalities such as mechanical, optical, and electrical properties to provide novel solutions in engineering and biomedical applications. A specific class of these architectures, labelled hierarchical double networks, synergistically combining rigid and soft networks to realize thermal, electrical, and optical properties are currently attracting much attention.
The research team of Dr. D S Shankar Rao, Dr. S Krishna Prasad, and Dr. Varshini G V, at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Science, Bengaluru have added a new dimension to this field by introducing double networks which are superimposed on liquid crystals. These networks are realized by two different and independently controlled & on-demand stimuli-- light and temperature. While the former creates an orientationally self-assembled polymer network, the organogelation (converting to semi-solid material composed of gelling molecules organized in the presence of an appropriate organic solvent) of the second active component driven by temperature provides the second network which effectively traps the first one. The overall result is a well-controlled porous hierarchical network that confines the liquid crystal while allowing it to be electrically switched between its direction-dependent states and governing the dynamics through the created virtual surfaces of polymeric and gel nature.
Fig 1: Schematic illustration of the scope of the network and the morphology of the system as imaged through an electron microscope
While exhibiting interesting physics in terms of the thermodynamic characteristics, these hierarchical physical networks also help in realizing the next-generation solution for low-energy consuming privacy windows which are on-demand switchable between high and low haze states with very high spatial resolution achievable by present-day techniques of lithography.
The work is published in the Journal of Material Chemistry C, 11, 7682-7696 (June 2023). DOI: 10.1039/d3tc00991b

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مائع کرسٹل کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئے پروٹوکول کی بنیاد پر کم توانائی کا استعمال کرنے والی سوئچ ایبل اسمارٹ ونڈو تیار کی گئی
13 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
مائع کرسٹل کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئے پروٹوکول کی بنیاد پر کم توانائی کا استعمال کرنے والی سوئچ ایبل اسمارٹ ونڈو تیار کی گئی، جو پولیمر کے سلسلہ وار دوہرے نیٹ ورک نامی آرکی ٹیکچر میں مائع کرسٹل کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ ترسیل کے درمیان کام کرنے والی کم توانائی کی کھپت والی آن ڈیمانڈ سوئچ ایبل اسمارٹ ونڈو کے لیے اگلی نسل کا حل پیش کر سکتی ہے۔
انٹر پینیٹرنگ پولیمر نیٹ ورک ایک سافٹ میٹر سسٹم ہے، جو انجینئرنگ اور بائیو میڈیکل ایپلی کیشنز میں نئے حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے میکینکل، آپٹیکل اور الیکٹریکل خصوصیات جیسی مختلف کاموں کو عمدہ طریقے سے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان آرکی ٹیکچر کا ایک مخصوص طبقہ، جسے سلسلہ وار دوہرا نیٹ ورک کہا جاتا ہے، تھرمل، الیکٹریکل اور آپٹیکل خصوصیات کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اور نرم نیٹ ورک کا باہم تعامل طریقے سے جوڑ بناتا ہے اور اس پر موجودہ وقت میں بہت زیادہ توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
سنٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنس، بنگلورو میں ڈاکٹر ورشنی جی وی کی تحقیقاتی ٹیم نے ڈبل نیٹ ورک پیش کرکے اس شعبے میں ایک نیا گوشہ جوڑا ہے، جس میں مائع کرسٹل کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ ان نیٹ ورکوں کو دو الگ الگ اور آزادانہ طور پر کنٹرولڈ اور آن ڈیمانڈ اسٹیمولی – روشنی اور درجہ حرارت – کے ذریعے محسوس کی جاتی ہے، جب کہ اول الذکر ایک خود سے جمع کیا گیا پولیمر نیٹ ورک بناتا ہے، درجہ حرارت سے چلنے والے دوسرے فعال مرکب کا آرگینو گیلیشن (ایک موزوں آرگینک محلول کی موجودگی میں منظم گیلنگ سالموں سے بنے نیم ٹھوس مادہ میں تبدیلی) دوسرا نیٹ ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جو مؤثر طریقے سے پہلے والے کو اپنے اندر شامل کر لیتا ہے۔ مجموعی نتیجہ میں ایک ٹھیک طرح سے کنٹرول شدہ مسام دار سلسلہ وار نیٹ ورک حاصل ہوتا ہے جو مائع کرسٹل کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، جب کہ اسے اپنی متعینہ سمت والی حالتوں کے درمیان الیکٹرک طریقے سے سوئچ کرتا ہے اور پولیمرک اور جیل جیسی بنائی گئی سطحوں کے ذریعے تحرک کو کٹرول کرنے کی اجازت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تصویر1: الیکٹران مائیکروسکوپ کے توسط سے بنائے گئے نیٹ ورک کے دائرہ کار اور سسٹم کی شکل کا تصوری خاکہ
تھرمو ڈائنامک خصوصیات کے معاملے میں دلچسپ طبعیات کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، یہ سلسلہ وار طبعی نیٹ ورک کم توانائی کی کھپت والے پوشیدہ ونڈو کے لیے اگلی نسل کے حل کو سچ کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں جو اعلیٰ اور کم دھند حالتوں کے درمیان آن ڈیمانڈ سوئچ ایبل ہے، جس میں لیتھو گرافی کی موجودہ تکنیکوں سے حاصل بہت زیادہ مقامی ریزولیوشن ہے۔
یہ تحقیق جنرل آف میٹریل کیمسٹری سی، 11، 7696-7682 (جون 2023) میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔ ڈی او آئی: d3tc00991b/10.1039