Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Review of Seasonal Conditions and Preparedness for Kharif 2023 and implementation of Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes in Telangana State
13 JUL 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting was held on Seasonal Conditions and Kharif activities today chaired by Dr Yogita Rana, Joint Secretary (INM), MoAFW, GoI and Shri M Raghunandan Rao, APC & Secretary, A&C Department, Govt of Telangana. Apart from this, the implementation of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes in Agriculture was also reviewed in detail in the presence of all the concerned scheme nodal officers of the State.
A detailed presentation was made by Shri M Raghunandan Rao, on the current seasonal conditions prevailing in Telangana and Kharif Preparedness activities and drought mitigation measures. The following were highlighted in the presentation.
• The gross cropped area of Telangana state was increased from 129.04 lakh acres (in 2014-15) to 232.58 lakh acres (in 2022-23).
• Paddy sown area predominantly increased from 22.74 lakh acres (2014 kharif) to 64.99 lakh acres (2022 Kharif)
• Seed and Fertilizers availability position as on date is comfortable.
• More than 950 Agro Rythu Seva Kendras (ARSKs) are functioning for supply of agriculture inputs including Fertilizers.
• Promotion of Phosphate Solubilizing Bacteria (PSB), Nano Urea, Split application of Urea and promotion of green manure to reduce use of chemical fertilizers through Rythu Vedikas.
• Initiatives are being taken up to bring mass awareness on Nano Urea by bringing all the stakeholders on a single platform.
He also highlighted that the current rain fall scenario in the state is with – 24% deficit and measures are being undertaken for drought preparedness in the state. District wise, crop contingency plans have already been prepared with the support of CRIDA, Hyderabad. Also, the alternate crops were identified in case of delayed rain.
Dr K Nagaratna from IMD informed that forecasting of the state will be only Normal Rainfall till August and the same scenario is also expected to continue even in September 2023.
As on 12th July 2023, 42.76 lakh acres of area has been sown in the state and is expected to further pick up over the next few days. Cotton has been sown in 31.88 lakh acres (where as normal area is 45 lakh acres) and Soyabean in 3.19 lakh acres (where as normal area is 4 lakh acres). Although Cotton sowing window period is up to 20th July 2023 the other crops have sowing window up to 15th August 2023.
As far as implementation of Central schemes in the state is concerned, Telangana state has performed exceedingly well in implementing Per Drop More Crop scheme. In the year 2022-23, under this scheme 187.98 Cr of subsidy was provided and an area of 1,01,713 acres land has been brought under irrigation.
Further the GOI has been requested to consider the issues pertaining to PM Kisan, Price Support Scheme and FPOs for which the Joint Secretary, GOI asked for request letters for initiating necessary action.
Dr Yogita Rana, Joint Secretary, GoI also reviewed the status on implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and the state department officials were requested to provide Utilization Certificates at the earliest for the expenditure incurred.
She appreciated the efforts taken by the state for integration of IT in to Agriculture. She also acknowledged that Telangana State has created many milestones in Agriculture progressively and showcasing best practices specially highlighting the Crop Booking Enhancement for monitoring the crop data validations and crop health status and also Online License Management System (OLMS) for Fertilizers, Seeds and Pesticides. Further, she mentioned that the Seed availability is more than sufficient in the state and hence suggested the Department to have a look at seed contingency plan to limit the movement of seed to other states in view of the deficit rain fall in the state.
The meeting was concluded by Sri M Raghunandan Rao, by extending thanks to Dr Yogita Rana, and other officials who participated in the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موسمی حالات اور خریف 2023 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ اور ریاست تلنگانہ میں مرکز کفیل اور سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیموں کا نفاذ
13 JUL 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
موسمی حالات اور خریف کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آج ڈاکٹر یوگیتا رانا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی این ایم)، ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو، جی او آئی کی صدارت میں اور جناب ایم رگھو نندن راؤ، اے پی سی اور سکریٹری، اے اینڈ سی محکمہ، حکومت تلنگانہ کی موجودگی میں ایک جائزہ اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کے تمام متعلقہ اسکیم نوڈل افسران کی موجودگی میں زراعت میں مختلف مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں اور مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا تفصیل سے جائزہ بھی لیا گیا۔
جناب ایم راگھونندن راؤ نے تلنگانہ میں موجودہ موسمی حالات اور خریف کی تیاری کی سرگرمیوں اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ پرزنٹیشن میں درج ذیل امور پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
• ریاست تلنگانہ کا مجموعی رقبہ 129.04 لاکھ ایکڑ (2014-15 میں) سے بڑھا کر 232.58 لاکھ ایکڑ (2022-23 میں) کر دیا گیا۔
• دھان کا بویا ہوا رقبہ بنیادی طور پر 22.74 لاکھ ایکڑ (2014 خریف) سے بڑھ کر 64.99 لاکھ ایکڑ (2022 خریف) ہو گیا۔
• آج کی تاریخ تک بیج اور کھاد کی دستیابی کی پوزیشن پر سکون ہے۔
• 950 سے زیادہ ایگرو رائتھو سیوا کیندر (ARSKs) کھادوں سمیت زرعی سامان کی فراہمی کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
• فاسفیٹ حل کرنے والے بیکٹیریا (PSB)، نینو یوریا، یوریا کی اسپلٹ ایپلی کیشن اور رائتھو ویدیکا کے ذریعے کیمیائی کھاد کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے سبز کھاد کو فروغ دینا۔
• تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر نینو یوریا کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری لانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاست میں بارش کا موجودہ منظر نامہ 24 فیصد خسارے کے ساتھ ہے اور ریاست میں خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ضلع کے لحاظ سے فصلوں کے ہنگامی منصوبے سی آر آئی ڈی اے، حیدرآباد کے تعاون سے پہلے ہی تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بارش میں تاخیر کی صورت میں متبادل فصلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈاکٹر کے ناگا رتنا نے بتایا کہ ریاست کی پیشن گوئی اگست تک صرف عام بارش ہوگی اور یہی منظر ستمبر 2023 میں بھی جاری رہنے کی امید ہے۔
12 جولائی 2023 تک، ریاست میں 42.76 لاکھ ایکڑ رقبہ بویا گیا ہے اور اگلے چند دنوں میں اس میں مزید اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ کپاس 31.88 لاکھ ایکڑ (جہاں عام رقبہ 45 لاکھ ایکڑ ہے) اور سویابین 3.19 لاکھ ایکڑ (جہاں عام رقبہ 4 لاکھ ایکڑ ہے) میں بویا گیا ہے۔
جہاں تک ریاست میں مرکزی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا تعلق ہے، ریاست تلنگانہ نے فی قطرہ مزید فصل اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے میں بہت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ سال 2022-23 میں اس اسکیم کے تحت 187.98 کروڑ سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی اور 1,01,713 ایکڑ اراضی کو سیراب کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر یوگیتا رانا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جی او آئی نے بھی مرکز کفیل اسکیموں پر عمل آوری کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور ریاستی محکمے کے افسران سے گزارش کی گئی کہ وہ خرچ ہونے والے اخراجات کے لیے جلد از جلد یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کریں۔
انہوں نے زراعت میں آئی ٹی کے انضمام کے لیے ریاست کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ ریاست تلنگانہ نے زراعت میں ترقی کے ساتھ بہت سے سنگ میل بنائے ہیں اور فصلوں کے اعداد و شمار کی توثیق اور فصل کی صحت کی حالت کی نگرانی کے لیے کراپ بکنگ بڑھانے اور کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے لیے آن لائن لائسنس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (او ایل ایم ایس) کو نمایاں کرنے والے بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کی ہے۔ مزید، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ریاست میں بیج کی دستیابی کافی سے زیادہ ہے اور اس لیے محکمہ کو تجویز دی کہ وہ ریاست میں بارش کی کمی کے پیش نظر بیج کی نقل و حرکت کو دوسری ریاستوں تک محدود کرنے کے لیے بیج کے ہنگامی منصوبے پر نظر رکھے۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام جناب ایم راگھونندن راؤ نے ڈاکٹر یوگیتا رانا اور میٹنگ میں شریک دیگر عہدیداروں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیا۔