Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav leads Mangrove Plantation drive in Chengalpattu , Tamil Nadu as part of the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) scheme envisioned by the Prime Minister
14 JUL 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India today organised a mangrove plantation program at Kovalam Panchayat in Chengalpattu District in Tamil Nadu. Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav led the plantation drive as part of the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) scheme of Government of India, where in more than 100 people participated including students. The plantation drive is the part of ongoing "Hariyali Mahotsav" with a particular focus of Mangroves.
Shri Yadav said people should participate in the Plantation Drive particularly for Mangrove to empower the local community of Coastal areas. The Minister interacted with the Students, Frontline Workers and Local Communities, and also instructed the Official to use the local language for Names of Mangrove to encourage the local people towards the conservation of Mangroves.
Interacting with the participants during the plantation drive Shri Yadav said that Tamil Nadu is endowed with the second longest coastline of 1076 km in the country. At the same time, the coastline of Tamil Nadu is vulnerable to recurrent natural disasters like cyclones and storms. Mangrove forests have served as bioshield along the coastal areas and have helped to save lives and livelihoods of people particularly of fishers and local community. So, enhancing the ecological health of mangroves is imperative to ensure the sustainability of coast and coastal communities, he added.
The Union Minister also released the book titled "Biodiversity and Importance of Mangrove Ecosystem which was prepared by M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, Chennai.
MISHTI program was recently launched by Government of India with an objective to take up mangrove reforestation and afforestation along the coastal districts of India by adopting best practices that already exist in India as well as from other countries including Indonesia. This program is also envisaged to develop mangrove associated ecotourism initiatives and livelihood generation in coastal states. “MISHTI” will contribute to the efforts of ‘Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC)’ – an intergovernmental alliance for promotion of Mangrove, of which India became its active member during the (COP27)
Currently, there is approximately 5000 sq kms of area under mangroves and through the MISHTI program an additional area of 540 sq km is proposed to be covered across 9 States and 4 Union Territories. The scheme is planned to be implemented for a period of five years from 2023-2024 to 2027-2028. MISHTI is to be implemented by converging CAMPA Fund, MGNREGS, and other sources. In Tamil Nadu total areas demarcated for mangrove reforestation/afforestation under this program is about 39 sq. km.
Shri. Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Smt. Supriya Sahu, IAS., Additional Chief Secretary to Government of Tamil Nadu, Environment, Climate Change & Forests, Shri. Subrat Mohapatra, IFS., Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & Head of Forest Force, Shri. Srinivas R. Reddy, IFS., Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & Chief Wildlife Warden and officials from MoEF&CC, School Students, Local Communities and Stakeholders were present on the Occasion.
Later, the Union Minister visited M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation in Taramani, Chennai. The Minister interacted with the chief Scientist of MSSRF Dr. Sowmya Swaminathan. The foundation working towards research supporting the conservation of Mangrove coastal areas across the country which is the core of the MISHTI program as envisioned by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندریادو نے چینگل پٹو، تمل ناڈو میں فار ساحلی بستیوں اور واضح آمدنی کے لئے مینگروو پہل قدمی (ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی) اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مینگروو(مدارینی دلدلی جھاڑی،چمرنگ) پود کاری مہم کی قیادت کی جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم نے پیش کیا تھا
14 JUL 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج تمل ناڈو کے چینگل پٹو ضلع کے کوولم پنچایت میں مینگروو (مدارینی دلدلی جھاڑی،چمرنگ) کے شجرکاری پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے حکومت ہند کی مینگروو انیشیٹو فار شور لائن ہیبی ٹیٹس اینڈ ٹینگبل انکمس (ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی) اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کی، جس میں طلباء سمیت 100 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔ شجرکاری مہم جاری ‘‘ہریالی مہوتسو’’ کا حصہ ہے جس میں مینگرووز پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ساحلی علاقوں کی مقامی کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے لوگوں کو خاص طور پر مینگروو کے لیے شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لینا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے طلباء، صف اول کے کارکنوں( فرنٹ لائن ورکرز ) اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، اور مینگرووز کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے مقامی لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے مینگرووز کے ناموں کا انتخاب کرنے کے سلسلے میں مقامی زبان کا استعمال کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ عہدیداروں کو بھی ہدایت دی۔
شجرکاری مہم کے دوران شرکاء سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو ملک میں 1076 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ دوسری سب سے بڑی ساحلی پٹی کی نعمت سے مالا مال ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، تمل ناڈو کی ساحلی پٹی بار بار آنے والی قدرتی آفات جیسے طوفانوں اور آندھیوں کی مسلسل زد پر رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مینگرووز کے جنگلات نے ساحلی علاقوں میں حیاتیات کو بچانے کے لئے ڈھال کا کام کیا ہے اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور خاص طور پر ماہی گیروں اور مقامی کمیونٹی کےمعاش کو بچانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ لہذا، ساحل اور ساحلی کمیونٹیز کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مدارینی علاقوں میں دلدلوں کے کناروں پر پائی جانے والی جھاڑی مینگرووز کی ماحولیاتی صحت کو بڑھانا ناگزیر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ‘‘مینگروو ماحولیاتی نظام کا حیاتیاتی تنوع اور اہمیت’’ کے عنوان سے کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا جسے ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن، چنئی نے مرتب کیا تھا۔
ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی پروگرام کو حال ہی میں حکومت ہند نے شروع کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ساحلی اضلاع کے ساتھ ساتھ مینگروو کی جنگل بانی اور از سر نو جنگل بانی کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنانا ہے جو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈونیشیا سمیت دیگر ممالک میں پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کا تصور ساحلی ریاستوں میں مینگروو سے وابستہ ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے اقدامات اور روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ ‘‘مشٹی’’ ‘مینگروو الائنس فار کلائمیٹ (ایم اے سی)’ کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرے گا – یہ اتحاد مینگروو کے فروغ کے لیے ایک بین حکومتی اتحادہے، جس کا ہندوستان (سی او پی 27) کے دوران فعال رکن بنا۔
فی الحال، تقریباً 5000 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے پر مینگرووز نام کی جھاڑیاں پائی جاتی ہیں اور مشٹی پروگرام کے ذریعے 9 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 540 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافی رقبہ شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 2023-2024 سے 2027-2028 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے لاگو کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ مشٹی کو کیمپا فنڈ، ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ، اور دیگر ذرائع کو آپس میں ضم کرکے لاگو کیا جانا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں اس پروگرام کے تحت مینگروو کی جنگل بانی / از سر نو جنگل بانی کے لیے مخصوص کردہ کل رقبہ تقریباً 39 مربع کلومیٹر ہے۔
جناب چندر پرکاش گوئل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف فارسٹ اور خصوصی سکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، محترمہ۔ سپریا ساہو، آئی اے ایس، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، ماحولیات، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور جنگلات، جناب سبرت موہاپاترا، آئی ایف ایس.، جنگلات کے پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر اور فارسٹ فورس کے سربراہ، جناب سری نواس آر ریڈی، آئی ایف ایس، پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر آف فاریسٹ اور چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن اور ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے عہدیدار، اسکول کے طلباء، مقامی کمیونٹیز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
بعد ازاں مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے چنئی کے تارامنی میں ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایم ایس ایس آر ایف کے چیف سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر سومیا سوامی ناتھن سے بات چیت کی۔ یہ فاؤنڈیشن ملک بھر میں مینگروو سے مالا مال ساحلی علاقوں کے تحفظ کے لیے تحقیقی سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہی ہے جو کہ مشٹی پروگرام کا بنیادی حصہ ہے جیسا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا۔