Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav leads Mangrove Plantation drive in Chengalpattu , Tamil Nadu as part of the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) scheme envisioned by the Prime Minister
14 JUL 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India today organised a mangrove plantation program at Kovalam Panchayat in Chengalpattu District in Tamil Nadu. Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav led the plantation drive as part of the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) scheme of Government of India, where in more than 100 people participated including students. The plantation drive is the part of ongoing "Hariyali Mahotsav" with a particular focus of Mangroves.
Shri Yadav said people should participate in the Plantation Drive particularly for Mangrove to empower the local community of Coastal areas. The Minister interacted with the Students, Frontline Workers and Local Communities, and also instructed the Official to use the local language for Names of Mangrove to encourage the local people towards the conservation of Mangroves.
Interacting with the participants during the plantation drive Shri Yadav said that Tamil Nadu is endowed with the second longest coastline of 1076 km in the country. At the same time, the coastline of Tamil Nadu is vulnerable to recurrent natural disasters like cyclones and storms. Mangrove forests have served as bioshield along the coastal areas and have helped to save lives and livelihoods of people particularly of fishers and local community. So, enhancing the ecological health of mangroves is imperative to ensure the sustainability of coast and coastal communities, he added.
The Union Minister also released the book titled "Biodiversity and Importance of Mangrove Ecosystem which was prepared by M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, Chennai.
MISHTI program was recently launched by Government of India with an objective to take up mangrove reforestation and afforestation along the coastal districts of India by adopting best practices that already exist in India as well as from other countries including Indonesia. This program is also envisaged to develop mangrove associated ecotourism initiatives and livelihood generation in coastal states. “MISHTI” will contribute to the efforts of ‘Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC)’ – an intergovernmental alliance for promotion of Mangrove, of which India became its active member during the (COP27)
Currently, there is approximately 5000 sq kms of area under mangroves and through the MISHTI program an additional area of 540 sq km is proposed to be covered across 9 States and 4 Union Territories. The scheme is planned to be implemented for a period of five years from 2023-2024 to 2027-2028. MISHTI is to be implemented by converging CAMPA Fund, MGNREGS, and other sources. In Tamil Nadu total areas demarcated for mangrove reforestation/afforestation under this program is about 39 sq. km.
Shri. Chandra Prakash Goyal, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Smt. Supriya Sahu, IAS., Additional Chief Secretary to Government of Tamil Nadu, Environment, Climate Change & Forests, Shri. Subrat Mohapatra, IFS., Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & Head of Forest Force, Shri. Srinivas R. Reddy, IFS., Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & Chief Wildlife Warden and officials from MoEF&CC, School Students, Local Communities and Stakeholders were present on the Occasion.
Later, the Union Minister visited M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation in Taramani, Chennai. The Minister interacted with the chief Scientist of MSSRF Dr. Sowmya Swaminathan. The foundation working towards research supporting the conservation of Mangrove coastal areas across the country which is the core of the MISHTI program as envisioned by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित मिष्टी योजना के भाग के रूप में तमिलनाडु के चेंगलपट्टू में मैंग्रोव वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
14 JUL 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज तमिलनाडु के चेंगलपट्टू जिले की कोवलम पंचायत में मैंग्रोव वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने सरकार की मैंग्रोव इनिशिएटिव फॉर शोरलाइन हैबिटेट्स एंड टैंगेबल इनकम्स (एमआईएसएचटीआई) अर्थात मिष्टी योजना के भाग के रूप में वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें छात्रों सहित 100 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। वृक्षारोपण अभियान मैंग्रोव पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ वर्तमान में जारी "हरियाली महोत्सव" का एक अंग है।
इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने कहा कि लोगों को तटीय क्षेत्रों के स्थानीय समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विशेष रूप से मैंग्रोव के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भागीदारी करनी चाहिए। मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों, फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ वार्तालाप किया और अधिकारियों को मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण के लिए स्थानीय लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु मैंग्रोव के नामों के लिए स्थानीय भाषा का उपयोग करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
वृक्षारोपण अभियान के दौरान प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु देश में 1076 किमी की दूसरी सबसे लंबी तटरेखा से संपन्न है। साथ ही, तमिलनाडु की तटरेखा चक्रवात और तूफान जैसी बार-बार आने वाली प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील है। मैंग्रोव वनों ने तटीय क्षेत्रों में बायोशील्ड के रूप में काम किया है और विशेष रूप से मछुआरों और स्थानीय समुदाय के जीवन और आजीविका को बचाने में सहायता प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए तट और तटीय समुदायों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मैंग्रोव के पारिस्थितिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाना जरूरी है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने "जैव विविधता और मैंग्रोव पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का महत्व" नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया, इस पुस्तक को एम.एस.स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, चेन्नई द्वारा तैयार किया गया है।
मिष्टी कार्यक्रम का हाल ही में भारत सरकार द्वारा भारत के साथ-साथ इंडोनेशिया सहित अन्य देशों में पहले से जारी सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाते हुए भारत के तटीय जिलों में मैंग्रोव पुनर्वनीकरण और वनीकरण करने के उद्देश्य से शुभारंभ किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना तटीय राज्यों में मैंग्रोव से जुड़ी इको-पर्यटन पहल और आजीविका सृजन को बढ़ाने के लिए भी की गई है। "मिष्टी",मैंग्रोव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अंतर-सरकारी समूह 'मैंग्रोव एलायंस फॉर क्लाइमेट (एमएसी)' के प्रयासों में योगदान देगी, भारत ने (सीओपी27) के दौरान इसकी सक्रिय सदस्यता ग्रहण कर ली थी।
वर्तमान में, मैंग्रोव के अंतर्गत लगभग 5000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र है और मिष्टी कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से 9 राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 540 वर्ग किलोमीटर के अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र को कवर करने का प्रस्ताव है। इस योजना को 2023-2024 से 2027-2028 तक पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए कार्यान्वित करने की योजना है। मिष्टी को सीएएमपीएकोष, एमजीएनआरईजीएस और अन्य स्रोतों को मिलाकर लागू किया जाएगा। तमिलनाडु में इस कार्यक्रम के तहत मैंग्रोव पुनर्वनीकरण/वनरोपण के लिए सीमांकित कुल क्षेत्र लगभग 39 वर्ग किमी है।
इस अवसर पर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल, तमिलनाडु के पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और वन विभाग की अपर मुख्य सचिव आईएएस श्रीमती सुप्रिया साहू, प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक एवं वन बल प्रमुख आईएफएस श्री सुब्रत महापात्रा, प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक और मुख्य वन्य जीव वार्डन आईएफएस श्री. श्रीनिवास आर. रेड्डी और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, स्कूली छात्र, स्थानीय समुदाय और हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
बाद में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चेन्नई के तारामणि में एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन का दौरा किया। श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने एमएसएसआरएफ की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन के साथ भी चर्चा की। फाउंडेशन देश भर में मैंग्रोव तटीय क्षेत्रों के संरक्षण का समर्थन करने वाले अनुसंधान की दिशा में कार्यरत है जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित मिष्टी कार्यक्रम का मूल है।