Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Wholesale Price Index for June, 2023 (provisional) stands at (-) 4.12% against (-) 3.48% recorded in May, 2023
Decline in WPI due to fall in prices of mineral oils, food products, basic metals, crude petroleum & natural gas and textiles
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of June, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 JUL 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is(-) 4.12% (provisional) for the month of June, 2023 (over June, 2022) against (-) 3.48% recorded in May, 2023. The decline in the rate of inflation in June, 2023 is primarily due tofall in prices of mineral oils, food products, basic metals, crude petroleum & natural gas andtextiles. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Apr-23 (F)
May-23 (P)
June-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
151.1
-0.79
149.6
-3.48
149.0
-4.12
I. Primary Articles
22.62
177.8
1.89
175.3
-1.79
176.3
-2.87
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
152.7
0.99
148.6
-9.17
146.0
-12.63
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
141.4
-2.28
140.7
-2.97
140.0
-2.71
Food Index
24.38
174.0
0.40
172.8
-1.59
175.2
-1.24
Note: P:Provisional; F:Final; *Annual rate of WPI inflation for the month calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of June, 2023 stood at (-) 0.40 % as compared to May, 2023. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23 (P)
Jun-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
0.13
0.13
0.07
0.07
-0.99
-0.40
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.81
-0.40
0.92
1.48
-1.41
0.57
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-1.52
1.29
-0.76
-2.37
-2.69
-1.75
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.21
0.14
-0.21
0.07
-0.50
-0.50
Food Index
24.38
0.47
-0.12
0.47
1.10
-0.69
1.39
Note: P: Provisional; #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): The index for this major group increased by 0.57% to 176.3 (provisional) in June, 2023 from 175.3 (provisional) for the month of May, 2023. Prices of Food Articles (2.10%) increased in June, 2023 as compared toMay, 2023. Prices of Non-food Articles (-2.40%), Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas (-3.01%), and Minerals (-4.32%) declined in June, 2023 as compared toMay, 2023.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): The index for this major group declined by 1.75% to 146.0 (provisional) in June, 2023 from 148.6 (provisional) for the month of May, 2023. Prices of Coal (2.46%) increased in June, 2023 as compared to May, 2023. Prices of Mineral Oils (-2.30%) and Electricity (-2.96%) declined in June, 2023 as compared to May, 2023.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): The index for this major group declined by 0.50% to 140.0 (provisional) in June, 2023 from 140.7 (provisional) for the month of May, 2023. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 11 groups have witnessed a decrease in priceswhile9 groups have witnessed an increase in prices. The decrease in price is mainly contributed bybasic metals; chemical and chemical products; textiles; rubber &plastic products and paper & paper products, etc. Some of the groups that have witnessed anincrease in prices aretobacco products;computer, electronic and optical products; leather and related products; motor vehicles; trailers and semi-trailers; wood and of products of wood and cork; printing & reproduction of recorded media and other non-metallic mineral products etc. in June, 2023 as compared to May, 2023.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group has increased from 172.8 in May, 2023 to 175.2 in June, 2023. The annual rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index changed from (-) 1.59% in May, 2023 to (-) 1.24% in June, 2023.
Final Index for the month of April, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of April, 2023 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 151.1 and (-) 0.79% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for June, 2023 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 86.5 percent, while the final figure for April, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of 95.7 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of July, 2023 would be released on 14/08/2023.
Note: The DPIIT releases index numbers of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index numbers are compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of June, 2023 (Provisional), April, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI is finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(June-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2022-2023
2023-2024*
2022-2023
2023-2024*
June-22
June-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
149.0
0.26
-0.40
16.08
-2.81
16.23
-4.12
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
176.3
1.68
0.57
17.55
-0.95
18.63
-2.87
A. Food Articles
15.26
184.9
2.30
2.10
11.31
2.22
13.71
1.32
Cereals
2.82
184.5
-0.58
0.76
8.04
7.64
7.99
8.34
Paddy
1.43
178.2
0.24
0.56
1.87
7.39
2.35
7.67
Wheat
1.03
187.3
-1.32
1.35
10.66
7.57
10.34
9.02
Pulses
0.64
188.5
-0.52
2.72
-2.09
6.87
-2.82
9.21
Vegetables
1.87
202.7
15.88
13.18
45.84
-15.66
57.17
-21.98
Potato
0.28
204.0
11.68
8.17
30.99
-19.84
41.51
-21.27
Onion
0.16
144.4
8.33
11.76
-19.88
-10.25
-31.32
-4.31
Fruits
1.60
184.6
-1.95
-4.65
10.48
-1.23
15.44
-0.86
Milk
4.44
178.3
0.18
1.83
5.91
7.88
6.35
8.59
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
180.1
0.98
1.64
5.58
1.91
5.73
2.74
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
158.8
-2.22
-2.40
22.15
-8.66
18.53
-9.72
Oil Seeds
1.12
186.2
-2.77
-1.32
8.45
-15.22
2.74
-14.39
C. Minerals
0.83
214.8
-1.86
-4.32
13.87
6.28
7.56
4.12
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
138.6
6.59
-3.01
75.38
-11.71
77.29
-21.43
Crude Petroleum
1.95
116.8
6.25
-2.01
72.52
-23.69
72.98
-32.68
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
146.0
2.14
-1.75
46.30
-7.18
50.95
-12.63
LPG
0.64
114.0
-5.23
-2.65
45.60
-19.08
51.24
-22.29
Petrol
1.60
155.9
7.38
-0.76
69.25
-8.59
75.42
-16.32
HSD
3.10
169.0
1.62
-0.29
80.55
-12.22
81.31
-18.59
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.0
-0.76
-0.50
10.33
-2.65
9.35
-2.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.9
-1.05
-0.13
9.07
-6.12
8.47
-5.98
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
145.8
-4.17
-3.12
12.68
-28.19
10.95
-28.77
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.9
0.08
-0.08
1.99
2.13
2.31
1.87
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
173.1
-0.18
1.11
3.29
4.30
4.06
5.55
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.1
0.54
-0.81
14.65
-7.91
15.11
-9.51
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.3
0.00
0.00
4.39
1.86
3.90
1.77
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.1
0.91
0.89
2.67
1.53
4.08
1.31
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
145.1
0.21
0.48
3.44
0.86
2.38
2.18
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
144.3
-0.32
-1.43
16.92
-5.99
17.14
-7.38
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
138.3
0.88
-1.36
14.63
-4.85
15.59
-6.74
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.2
0.50
0.07
3.00
2.53
3.79
2.43
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.1
-0.53
-0.70
8.52
-2.91
8.87
-3.20
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.6
1.59
0.07
9.05
1.99
10.38
0.45
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.3
2.13
0.37
9.46
0.93
11.65
-1.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
141.7
-5.18
-1.39
18.51
-8.24
11.94
-5.53
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
121.7
-4.43
-0.98
14.05
-7.03
9.36
-4.47
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.5
-0.43
-0.07
11.36
-0.19
9.80
-0.36
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23*
Jun-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
4.80
3.85
1.41
-0.79
-3.48
-4.12
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.06
3.64
2.52
1.89
-1.79
-2.87
A. Food Articles
15.26
2.67
3.81
5.42
3.88
1.51
1.32
Cereals
2.82
15.59
13.95
9.48
7.69
6.89
8.34
Paddy
1.43
7.18
8.60
7.54
7.18
7.33
7.67
Wheat
1.03
23.88
18.48
9.16
7.56
6.15
9.02
Pulses
0.64
2.36
2.59
3.03
5.67
5.76
9.21
Vegetables
1.87
-26.69
-21.58
-2.39
-1.50
-20.12
-21.98
Potato
0.28
7.51
-14.42
-25.59
-19.28
-18.71
-21.27
Onion
0.16
-24.48
-40.22
-36.83
-18.60
-7.25
-4.31
Fruits
1.60
4.51
7.32
4.89
-4.40
1.95
-0.86
Milk
4.44
9.85
10.33
8.48
8.21
6.83
8.59
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.66
1.49
1.36
0.88
2.07
2.74
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
4.70
0.00
-4.51
-6.70
-9.56
-9.72
Oil Seeds
1.12
-4.36
-7.38
-15.05
-15.58
-15.65
-14.39
C. Minerals
0.83
-9.97
-3.33
-2.84
7.88
6.80
4.12
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
23.79
14.47
-1.19
1.64
-13.66
-21.43
Crude Petroleum
1.95
5.01
-10.22
-23.53
-9.44
-27.01
-32.68
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
15.00
13.96
8.69
0.99
-9.17
-12.63
LPG
0.64
-8.30
-7.12
3.31
-10.49
-24.35
-22.29
Petrol
1.60
15.54
15.24
6.48
1.53
-9.45
-16.32
HSD
3.10
28.47
24.61
11.85
1.42
-17.03
-18.59
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
3.06
1.94
-0.70
-2.28
-2.97
-2.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
3.95
0.87
-2.96
-5.53
-6.85
-5.98
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-8.13
-14.31
-22.02
-26.25
-29.54
-28.77
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.96
2.12
2.60
2.51
2.02
1.87
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.24
4.19
4.19
3.16
4.20
5.55
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.21
-3.65
-4.93
-5.90
-8.28
-9.51
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.04
3.46
3.38
2.05
1.77
1.77
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.25
0.74
1.58
1.98
1.32
1.31
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.85
-0.21
-0.97
-1.44
1.91
2.18
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
4.36
3.28
-1.01
-4.23
-6.33
-7.38
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
4.22
2.59
-0.07
-3.16
-4.63
-6.74
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
3.72
3.26
2.68
2.29
2.88
2.43
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.02
1.10
-1.31
-2.51
-3.03
-3.20
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.55
6.79
5.40
3.60
1.97
0.45
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
9.37
8.18
6.24
3.60
0.51
-1.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
1.68
-0.14
-7.17
-9.86
-9.17
-5.53
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
3.57
1.55
-4.76
-8.70
-7.80
-4.47
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
3.53
4.19
2.88
0.50
-0.71
-0.36
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23*
Jun-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
150.7
150.9
151.0
151.1
149.6
149.0
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
174.3
173.6
175.2
177.8
175.3
176.3
A. Food Articles
15.26
176.6
176.9
178.8
182.1
181.1
184.9
Cereals
2.82
189.1
187.1
183.6
183.5
183.1
184.5
Paddy
1.43
174.6
175.6
175.4
176.2
177.2
178.2
Wheat
1.03
203.9
196.8
187.1
186.4
184.8
187.3
Pulses
0.64
178.1
178.0
180.4
184.6
183.5
188.5
Vegetables
1.87
173.0
166.8
175.7
183.9
179.1
202.7
Potato
0.28
184.6
146.0
135.2
157.0
188.6
204.0
Onion
0.16
200.5
159.5
138.1
128.2
129.2
144.4
Fruits
1.60
169.1
180.3
186.6
201.9
193.6
184.6
Milk
4.44
172.9
174.1
175.3
176.7
175.1
178.3
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
170.0
169.8
171.9
171.1
177.2
180.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
173.7
170.2
167.1
165.6
162.7
158.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
201.6
199.5
192.5
191.8
188.7
186.2
C. Minerals
0.83
202.3
217.5
222.4
224.6
224.5
214.8
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
151.4
143.2
149.8
155.0
142.9
138.6
Crude Petroleum
1.95
125.8
115.9
123.8
133.4
119.2
116.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
155.6
157.6
156.4
152.7
148.6
146.0
LPG
0.64
120.5
117.4
137.4
134.0
117.1
114.0
Petrol
1.60
156.1
160.3
159.4
159.5
157.1
155.9
HSD
3.10
181.4
183.8
176.5
171.7
169.5
169.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.4
141.6
141.3
141.4
140.7
140.0
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.1
161.9
160.8
160.5
159.1
158.9
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
166.1
162.9
157.9
155.4
150.5
145.8
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.8
130.3
130.3
130.9
131.0
130.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
165.9
166.5
169.2
169.8
171.2
173.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.1
137.2
136.8
137.2
136.2
135.1
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.1
149.7
150.0
149.5
149.3
149.3
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.2
122.2
122.3
123.4
123.0
124.1
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.1
142.6
143.0
143.9
144.4
145.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
148.3
148.0
147.0
147.2
146.4
144.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
143.3
142.8
142.2
141.1
140.2
138.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.2
142.4
141.7
142.8
143.1
143.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.6
128.7
128.3
128.4
128.0
127.1
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.3
135.3
134.6
135.2
134.5
134.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.9
138.9
137.9
138.2
136.8
137.3
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.5
146.9
146.2
145.3
143.7
141.7
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
124.9
124.8
126.0
122.8
122.9
121.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.9
139.1
139.2
139.5
139.6
139.5
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक मे 2023 मधील (-) 3.48% च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये (-) 4.12% (तात्पुरती आकडेवारी ) नोंदवला गेला
खनिज तेल, अन्न उत्पादने, मूलभूत धातू, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू आणि कापडाच्या किमतीत घट झाल्यामुळे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात घसरण
जून, 2023 (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12) मधील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक
14 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2023
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर मे, 2023 मध्ये नोंदलेल्या (-) 3.48% च्या तुलनेत जून , 2023 (जून 2022 च्या तुलनेत ) महिन्यासाठी (-) 4.12% (तात्पुरता ) झाला आहे. जून 2023 मध्ये चलनफुगवट्याच्या दरात झालेली घसरण ही प्रामुख्याने खनिज तेल, अन्न उत्पादने, मूलभूत धातू, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू यांच्या किमतीतील घसरणीमुळे झाली आहे. सर्व वस्तू आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांचे मागील तीन महिन्यांचे निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दर खाली दिले आहेत:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Apr-23 (F)
May-23 (P)
June-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
151.1
-0.79
149.6
-3.48
149.0
-4.12
I. Primary Articles
22.62
177.8
1.89
175.3
-1.79
176.3
-2.87
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
152.7
0.99
148.6
-9.17
146.0
-12.63
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
141.4
-2.28
140.7
-2.97
140.0
-2.71
Food Index
24.38
174.0
0.40
172.8
-1.59
175.2
-1.24
मे, 2023 च्या तुलनेत जून, 2023 च्या घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकामध्ये झालेला बदल (-) 0.40% होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांमध्ये घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकामध्ये झालेला मासिक बदल खाली संक्षिप्त स्वरूपात दिला आहे:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23 (P)
Jun-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
0.13
0.13
0.07
0.07
-0.99
-0.40
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.81
-0.40
0.92
1.48
-1.41
0.57
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-1.52
1.29
-0.76
-2.37
-2.69
-1.75
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.21
0.14
-0.21
0.07
-0.50
-0.50
Food Index
24.38
0.47
-0.12
0.47
1.10
-0.69
1.39
घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाच्या प्रमुख गटांमध्ये प्रत्येक महिन्यामध्ये झालेला बदल:-
i. प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार 22.62 टक्के):- या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात मे, 2023 मधील 175.3 (तात्पुरत्या) च्या तुलनेत जून, 2023 मध्ये 0.57 % वाढ होऊन तो 176.3 (तात्पुरता) झाला. मे, 2023 च्या तुलनेत जून, 2023 मध्ये अन्नपदार्थांच्या किमती (2.10%) वाढल्या. मे, 2023 च्या तुलनेत जून, 2023 मध्ये अ - खाद्य वस्तू (-2.40%) कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू (-3.01%) आणि खनिजांच्या (-4.32%) किमतीमध्ये घट झाली.
ii. इंधन आणि उर्जा (भार 13.15%) :- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मे 2023 मधील 148.6 (तात्पुरत्या) वरून जून, 2023 मध्ये 1.75% ने घसरून 146.0 (तात्पुरता) वर आला आहे. मे 2023 च्या तुलनेत जून 2023 मध्ये कोळशाच्या किमतीत (2.46% ) वाढ झाली. खनिज तेल ( -2.30%) आणि वीज ( -2.96 % ) यांच्या किमतीत घट झाली.
iii. उत्पादित उत्पादने (भार 64.23%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मे 2023 मधील 140.7 (तात्पुरत्या) वरून जून, 2023 मध्ये 0.50% घसरून 140.0 (तात्पुरता) वर आला आहे. उत्पादित वस्तूंच्या 22 एनआयसी दोन अंकी गटांपैकी, 11 गटांच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे, तर 9 गटांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे. किमतीमधील घट प्रामुख्याने मूलभूत धातू, रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने, कापड, रबर व प्लॅस्टिक उत्पादने आणि कागद व कागद उत्पादनांमुळे झाली आहे. काही गटांच्या किमतीत वाढ दिसून आली. ते पुढीलप्रमाणे - तंबाखू उत्पादने; संगणक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि ऑप्टिकल उत्पादने; चामडे आणि संबंधित उत्पादने; मोटार वाहने; ट्रेलर आणि सेमी -ट्रेलर; लाकूड आणि लाकूड व कॉर्क उत्पादने, मुद्रण आणि ध्वनिमुद्रित माध्यमांची पुनर्निर्मिती,इतर बिगर धातू खनिज उत्पादने इ.
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित खाद्यान्न निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'अन्न पदार्थ ' आणि उत्पादित उत्पादने गटातील 'अन्नपदार्थ ' यांचा समावेश असलेला खाद्यान्न निर्देशांक मे, 2023 मधील 172.8 वरून जून, 2023 मध्ये वाढून 175.2 झाला. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या खाद्यान्न निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा दर मे, 2023 मधील (-) 1.59% वरून जून, 2023 मध्ये (-) 1.24% झाला.
एप्रिल, 2023 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): एप्रिल, 2023 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि 'सर्व वस्तू 'साठी महागाई दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 151.1 आणि (-) 0.79% इतका राहिला. अद्ययावत आकडेवारीवर आधारित विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दरांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकवर आधारित वार्षिक महागाई दर (Y-o-Y) परिशिष्ट II मध्ये दिला आहे. मागील सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहे.
प्रतिसाद दर: जून, 2023 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 86.5 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित केले आहे, तर एप्रिल 2023 साठी अंतिम आकडेवारी 95.7 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या अंतिम दुरुस्ती धोरणानुसार निर्देशांकाच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत सुधारणा केली जाईल. हे प्रसिद्धिपत्रक, निर्देशांक आणि चलनवाढ आकडेवारी आमच्या होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: जुलै, 2023 महिन्यासाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 14/08/2023 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(June-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2022-2023
2023-2024*
2022-2023
2023-2024*
June-22
June-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
149.0
0.26
-0.40
16.08
-2.81
16.23
-4.12
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
176.3
1.68
0.57
17.55
-0.95
18.63
-2.87
A. Food Articles
15.26
184.9
2.30
2.10
11.31
2.22
13.71
1.32
Cereals
2.82
184.5
-0.58
0.76
8.04
7.64
7.99
8.34
Paddy
1.43
178.2
0.24
0.56
1.87
7.39
2.35
7.67
Wheat
1.03
187.3
-1.32
1.35
10.66
7.57
10.34
9.02
Pulses
0.64
188.5
-0.52
2.72
-2.09
6.87
-2.82
9.21
Vegetables
1.87
202.7
15.88
13.18
45.84
-15.66
57.17
-21.98
Potato
0.28
204.0
11.68
8.17
30.99
-19.84
41.51
-21.27
Onion
0.16
144.4
8.33
11.76
-19.88
-10.25
-31.32
-4.31
Fruits
1.60
184.6
-1.95
-4.65
10.48
-1.23
15.44
-0.86
Milk
4.44
178.3
0.18
1.83
5.91
7.88
6.35
8.59
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
180.1
0.98
1.64
5.58
1.91
5.73
2.74
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
158.8
-2.22
-2.40
22.15
-8.66
18.53
-9.72
Oil Seeds
1.12
186.2
-2.77
-1.32
8.45
-15.22
2.74
-14.39
C. Minerals
0.83
214.8
-1.86
-4.32
13.87
6.28
7.56
4.12
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
138.6
6.59
-3.01
75.38
-11.71
77.29
-21.43
Crude Petroleum
1.95
116.8
6.25
-2.01
72.52
-23.69
72.98
-32.68
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
146.0
2.14
-1.75
46.30
-7.18
50.95
-12.63
LPG
0.64
114.0
-5.23
-2.65
45.60
-19.08
51.24
-22.29
Petrol
1.60
155.9
7.38
-0.76
69.25
-8.59
75.42
-16.32
HSD
3.10
169.0
1.62
-0.29
80.55
-12.22
81.31
-18.59
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.0
-0.76
-0.50
10.33
-2.65
9.35
-2.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.9
-1.05
-0.13
9.07
-6.12
8.47
-5.98
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
145.8
-4.17
-3.12
12.68
-28.19
10.95
-28.77
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.9
0.08
-0.08
1.99
2.13
2.31
1.87
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
173.1
-0.18
1.11
3.29
4.30
4.06
5.55
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.1
0.54
-0.81
14.65
-7.91
15.11
-9.51
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.3
0.00
0.00
4.39
1.86
3.90
1.77
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.1
0.91
0.89
2.67
1.53
4.08
1.31
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
145.1
0.21
0.48
3.44
0.86
2.38
2.18
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
144.3
-0.32
-1.43
16.92
-5.99
17.14
-7.38
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
138.3
0.88
-1.36
14.63
-4.85
15.59
-6.74
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.2
0.50
0.07
3.00
2.53
3.79
2.43
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.1
-0.53
-0.70
8.52
-2.91
8.87
-3.20
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.6
1.59
0.07
9.05
1.99
10.38
0.45
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.3
2.13
0.37
9.46
0.93
11.65
-1.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
141.7
-5.18
-1.39
18.51
-8.24
11.94
-5.53
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
121.7
-4.43
-0.98
14.05
-7.03
9.36
-4.47
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.5
-0.43
-0.07
11.36
-0.19
9.80
-0.36
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23*
Jun-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
4.80
3.85
1.41
-0.79
-3.48
-4.12
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.06
3.64
2.52
1.89
-1.79
-2.87
A. Food Articles
15.26
2.67
3.81
5.42
3.88
1.51
1.32
Cereals
2.82
15.59
13.95
9.48
7.69
6.89
8.34
Paddy
1.43
7.18
8.60
7.54
7.18
7.33
7.67
Wheat
1.03
23.88
18.48
9.16
7.56
6.15
9.02
Pulses
0.64
2.36
2.59
3.03
5.67
5.76
9.21
Vegetables
1.87
-26.69
-21.58
-2.39
-1.50
-20.12
-21.98
Potato
0.28
7.51
-14.42
-25.59
-19.28
-18.71
-21.27
Onion
0.16
-24.48
-40.22
-36.83
-18.60
-7.25
-4.31
Fruits
1.60
4.51
7.32
4.89
-4.40
1.95
-0.86
Milk
4.44
9.85
10.33
8.48
8.21
6.83
8.59
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.66
1.49
1.36
0.88
2.07
2.74
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
4.70
0.00
-4.51
-6.70
-9.56
-9.72
Oil Seeds
1.12
-4.36
-7.38
-15.05
-15.58
-15.65
-14.39
C. Minerals
0.83
-9.97
-3.33
-2.84
7.88
6.80
4.12
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
23.79
14.47
-1.19
1.64
-13.66
-21.43
Crude Petroleum
1.95
5.01
-10.22
-23.53
-9.44
-27.01
-32.68
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
15.00
13.96
8.69
0.99
-9.17
-12.63
LPG
0.64
-8.30
-7.12
3.31
-10.49
-24.35
-22.29
Petrol
1.60
15.54
15.24
6.48
1.53
-9.45
-16.32
HSD
3.10
28.47
24.61
11.85
1.42
-17.03
-18.59
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
3.06
1.94
-0.70
-2.28
-2.97
-2.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
3.95
0.87
-2.96
-5.53
-6.85
-5.98
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-8.13
-14.31
-22.02
-26.25
-29.54
-28.77
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.96
2.12
2.60
2.51
2.02
1.87
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.24
4.19
4.19
3.16
4.20
5.55
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.21
-3.65
-4.93
-5.90
-8.28
-9.51
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.04
3.46
3.38
2.05
1.77
1.77
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.25
0.74
1.58
1.98
1.32
1.31
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.85
-0.21
-0.97
-1.44
1.91
2.18
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
4.36
3.28
-1.01
-4.23
-6.33
-7.38
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
4.22
2.59
-0.07
-3.16
-4.63
-6.74
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
3.72
3.26
2.68
2.29
2.88
2.43
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.02
1.10
-1.31
-2.51
-3.03
-3.20
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.55
6.79
5.40
3.60
1.97
0.45
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
9.37
8.18
6.24
3.60
0.51
-1.22
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
1.68
-0.14
-7.17
-9.86
-9.17
-5.53
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
3.57
1.55
-4.76
-8.70
-7.80
-4.47
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
3.53
4.19
2.88
0.50
-0.71
-0.36
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23*
Jun-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
150.7
150.9
151.0
151.1
149.6
149.0
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
174.3
173.6
175.2
177.8
175.3
176.3
A. Food Articles
15.26
176.6
176.9
178.8
182.1
181.1
184.9
Cereals
2.82
189.1
187.1
183.6
183.5
183.1
184.5
Paddy
1.43
174.6
175.6
175.4
176.2
177.2
178.2
Wheat
1.03
203.9
196.8
187.1
186.4
184.8
187.3
Pulses
0.64
178.1
178.0
180.4
184.6
183.5
188.5
Vegetables
1.87
173.0
166.8
175.7
183.9
179.1
202.7
Potato
0.28
184.6
146.0
135.2
157.0
188.6
204.0
Onion
0.16
200.5
159.5
138.1
128.2
129.2
144.4
Fruits
1.60
169.1
180.3
186.6
201.9
193.6
184.6
Milk
4.44
172.9
174.1
175.3
176.7
175.1
178.3
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
170.0
169.8
171.9
171.1
177.2
180.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
173.7
170.2
167.1
165.6
162.7
158.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
201.6
199.5
192.5
191.8
188.7
186.2
C. Minerals
0.83
202.3
217.5
222.4
224.6
224.5
214.8
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
151.4
143.2
149.8
155.0
142.9
138.6
Crude Petroleum
1.95
125.8
115.9
123.8
133.4
119.2
116.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
155.6
157.6
156.4
152.7
148.6
146.0
LPG
0.64
120.5
117.4
137.4
134.0
117.1
114.0
Petrol
1.60
156.1
160.3
159.4
159.5
157.1
155.9
HSD
3.10
181.4
183.8
176.5
171.7
169.5
169.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.4
141.6
141.3
141.4
140.7
140.0
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.1
161.9
160.8
160.5
159.1
158.9
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
166.1
162.9
157.9
155.4
150.5
145.8
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.8
130.3
130.3
130.9
131.0
130.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
165.9
166.5
169.2
169.8
171.2
173.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.1
137.2
136.8
137.2
136.2
135.1
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.1
149.7
150.0
149.5
149.3
149.3
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.2
122.2
122.3
123.4
123.0
124.1
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.1
142.6
143.0
143.9
144.4
145.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
148.3
148.0
147.0
147.2
146.4
144.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
143.3
142.8
142.2
141.1
140.2
138.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.2
142.4
141.7
142.8
143.1
143.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.6
128.7
128.3
128.4
128.0
127.1
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.3
135.3
134.6
135.2
134.5
134.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.9
138.9
137.9
138.2
136.8
137.3
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.5
146.9
146.2
145.3
143.7
141.7
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
124.9
124.8
126.0
122.8
122.9
121.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.9
139.1
139.2
139.5
139.6
139.5
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of