Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of UAE
15 JUL 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and the Ruler of Abu Dhabi over delegation level and one-on-one talks in Abu Dhabi on 15 July 2023.
The two leaders held wide ranging discussions covering various dimensions of the bilateral partnership, including trade & investment, fintech, energy, renewables, climate action, higher education and people to people ties. The discussions also covered regional and global issues.
The two leaders witnessed the exchange of three significant documents:
MoU between RBI and UAE Central Bank for the establishment of a framework to promote the use of local currencies (INR - AED) for cross-border transactions
MoU between RBI and UAE Central Bank for the bilateral cooperation on interlinking their payment and messaging systems
MoU between Ministry of of Education of India, Department of Education and Knowledge, Abu Dhabi and IIT Delhi for planning to establish IIT Delhi - Abu Dhabi, UAE
A Joint Statement was issued after the meeting. A separate Joint Statement on Climate Change was also issued.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯುಎಇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸಭೆ
15 JUL 2023 6:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
15 ಜುಲೈ 2023 ರಂದು ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಎಇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಅಬುಧಾಬಿಯ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರ ಹೆಚ್.ಹೆಚ್. ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಫಿನ್ಟೆಕ್, ಇಂಧನ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಮ, ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ (INR - AED) ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು RBI ಮತ್ತು UAE ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ.
RBI ಮತ್ತು UAE ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಾವತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂದೇಶ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಮಾಡುವ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
ಐಐಟಿ ದೆಹಲಿ - ಅಬುಧಾಬಿ, ಯುಎಇ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಅಬುಧಾಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಐಟಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಕುರಿತೂ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು