Ministry of Education
Indian Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Singapore Deputy Prime Minister HE Mr Lawrence Wong to attend the G20 Singapore-India Hackathon 2023 finale for Students and Start-ups in IIT Gandhinagar
15 JUL 2023 8:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Ministry of Education's All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Singapore's Nanyang Technological University (NTU) will hold the finale of the third edition of the Singapore-India (SI) Hackathon at the IIT Gandhinagar campus on July 16, 2023.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Skills Develop and Entrepreneurship and HE Mr. Lawrence Wong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Singapore will address the attendees and also felicitate the winners of the SI Hackathon who will collaborate and compete to create solutions for climate change and financial inclusion.
Over 800 students, start-ups, investors, policymakers, corporates, and academics are expected to attend the finale at IIT Gandhinagar. The finals of the Singapore-India Hackathon 2023 will see 12 teams of 2 Indian and 2 Singaporean students each compete for generous cash prizes of upto INR 12 lakhs.
The SI Hackathon was conceived as a result of the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi's request to Singapore Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Lawrence Wong to bring together the start-ups and students from India and Singapore to collaborate and create solutions for Financial Fraud Detection, Financial Inclusion and Credit Offering, Sea-level Rise and Coastal Flooding, Optimising Food Recycling, Monitoring Carbon Footprint, and boosting Singapore-India Trade Connectivity.
This one-of-a-kind Singapore-India Hackathon 2023 has been bringing together academic institutions such as NTU Singapore and IIT Gandhinagar, as well as corporates and the public sector from both nations to mentor and prepare aspiring entrepreneurs for building start-ups that impact some of the world’s most pressing global challenges of climate change and financial inclusion.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન અને સિંગાપોરના નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી લોરેન્સ વોંગ આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગરમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ માટેની જી20 સિંગાપોર-ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન 2023ની ફિનાલેમાં ભાગ લેશે
15 JUL 2023 8:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા કાઉન્સિલ ફોર ટેકનિકલ એજ્યુકેશન (એઆઇસીટીઇ) અને સિંગાપોરની નાન્યાંગ ટેક્નૉલોજીકલ યુનિવર્સિટી (એનટીયુ) 16 જુલાઇ, 2023ના રોજ આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગર કૅમ્પસમાં સિંગાપોર-ઇન્ડિયા (એસઆઇ) હેકાથોનની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિની ફિનાલેનું આયોજન કરશે.
શિક્ષણ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન તથા સિંગાપોરના નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને નાણાં મંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી લોરેન્સ વોંગ ઉપસ્થિતોને સંબોધન કરશે અને એસઆઈ હેકાથોનના વિજેતાઓને પણ સન્માનિત કરશે, જેઓ આબોહવામાં ફેરફાર અને નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતા માટે સમાધાન ઊભું કરવા સહયોગ અને સ્પર્ધા કરશે.
આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગર ખાતે 800થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, રોકાણકારો, નીતિઘડવૈયાઓ, કોર્પોરેટ્સ અને શિક્ષણવિદો ફિનાલેમાં હાજરી આપે તેવી શક્યતા છે. સિંગાપોર-ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન 2023ની ફાઇનલ્સમાં 2 ભારતીય અને 2 સિંગાપોરિયન વિદ્યાર્થીઓની દરેકની 12-12 ટીમો રૂ. 12 લાખ સુધીનાં જંગી રોકડ ઇનામો માટે સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેશે.
ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સિંગાપોરના નાયબ વડા પ્રધાન અને નાણાં પ્રધાન લોરેન્સ વોંગને નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડીની તપાસ, નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતા અને ક્રેડિટ ઓફરિંગ, દરિયાની સપાટીમાં વધારો અને કોસ્ટલ ફ્લડિંગ, ફૂડ રિસાયક્લિંગને ઓપ્ટિમાઇઝ કરવું, કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવું અને સિંગાપોર-ઇન્ડિયા ટ્રેડ કનેક્ટિવિટીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સહયોગ અને ઉકેલો બનાવવા માટે ભારત અને સિંગાપોરના સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને એકસાથે લાવવાની વિનંતી કરી હતી તેનાં પરિણામે એસઆઈ હેકેથોનની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ તે પ્રકારની અવનવી સિંગાપોર-ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન 2023 એનટીયુ સિંગાપોર અને આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગર જેવી શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ બંને દેશોનાં કોર્પોરેટ્સ અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રને એક સાથે લાવી રહી છે, જેથી આબોહવામાં પરિવર્તન અને નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતાના વિશ્વના સૌથી મહત્વના વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને અસર કરતા સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સનાં નિર્માણ માટે મહત્વાકાંક્ષી ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને માર્ગદર્શન આપી અને તૈયાર કરી શકાય.