Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Preliminary analysis of Cheetah mortalities at Kuno National Park point to natural causes: NTCA
Reports in media attributing the deaths to other reasons only speculation and hearsay and not based on any scientific evidence
Government of India ensuring adherence to strict protocols to ensure the creation of a viable Cheetah Population in the country
16 JUL 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Of the 20 translocated Cheetahs from South Africa and Namibia, five mortalities of adult individuals have been reported from Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, till date. As per the preliminary analysis by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), the apex body entrusted with the implementation of Project Cheetah, all mortalities are due to natural causes. There are reports in the media attributing these Cheetah deaths to other reasons including their radio collars etc. Such reports are not based on any scientific evidence but are speculation and hearsay.
Project Cheetah is yet to complete a year and it will be premature to conclude the outcome in terms of success and failure, since Cheetah reintroduction is a long-term project. In the last 10 months, all stakeholders involved in this project have gained valuable insights in Cheetah management, monitoring and protection. There is optimism that the project will succeed in the long run and there is no reason to speculate at this juncture.
Efforts underway to conserve the reintroduced Cheetah population
For investigating the cause of Cheetah deaths, consultation with international cheetah experts/ veterinary doctors from South Africa and Namibia is being done on regular basis. Further, the existing monitoring protocols, protection status, managerial inputs, veterinary facilities, training and capacity building aspects are being reviewed by independent national experts. The Cheetah Project Steering Committee is closely monitoring the project and has expressed satisfaction over its implementation so far.
Further, steps like establishment of Cheetah Research Center with facilities for rescue, rehabilitation, capacity building, interpretation; bringing additional forest area under administrative control of Kuno National Park for landscape level management; providing additional frontline staff; establishing Cheetah Protection Force; and creation of second home for Cheetahs in Gandhi Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary, Madhya Pradesh have been envisaged.
Global experience with Cheetah translocation to New Habitats
Cheetah has been brought back to India after seven decades and a project of such a stature is bound to undergo ups and downs. Global experience particularly from South Africa suggests that in the initial phase of reintroduction of Cheetah in African countries has resulted in more than 50% mortality of introduced Cheetahs. The mortality of Cheetah may happen due to intra-species fights, diseases, accidents before release and post release. Mortalities might also result from injury caused during hunting of prey, poaching, road hits, poisoning and predatory attack by other predators etc. Considering all these eventualities the action plan has made provision for annual supplementation of initial founder population annually for managing the demographic and genetic composition of the reintroduced population.
Background
The Government of India has launched the ambitious project on bringing back Cheetah to India. The Project Cheetah is being implemented by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), a statutory body under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in collaboration with Madhya Pradesh Forest Department, Wildlife Institute of India (WII) and Cheetah experts from Namibia and South Africa. The project implementation is being done as per the ‘Action plan for Introduction in India’ and a Steering Committee comprising of eminent experts/ officials involved in the first ever successful tiger reintroduction in Sariska and Panna Tiger Reserve, to oversee the project has also been constituted.
Under Project Cheetah, a total of 20 radio collared Cheetahs were brought from Namibia and South Africa to Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, in a first ever transcontinental wild to wild translocation. After mandatory quarantine period, all Cheetahs were shifted to larger acclimatization enclosures. Currently, 11 Cheetahs are under free ranging condition and 5 animals, including a cub born on Indian soil, are within quarantine enclosures. Each of the free ranging Cheetahs is being monitored round the clock by a dedicated monitoring team.
Government of India has deployed a dedicated NTCA team of officials to work in close coordination with the field officials at the Kuno National Park. This team is engaged for analyzing real time field data collated by the field monitoring teams for deciding upon various management aspects including health and related interventions required to be in place for better management.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कुनो नेशनल पार्क में चीतों की मृत्यु का प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण प्राकृतिक कारणों की ओर इशारा करता है: एनटीसीए
मीडिया में मौतों के लिए अन्य कारणों को जिम्मेदार ठहराने वाली रिपोर्टें केवल अटकलें और अफवाहें हैं और किसी भी वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण पर आधारित नहीं हैं
भारत सरकार देश में चीता आबादी का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सख्त प्रोटोकॉल का पालन सुनिश्चित कर रही है
16 JUL 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण अफ्रीका और नामीबिया से लाए गए 20 चीतों में से, मध्य प्रदेश के कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से अब तक पांच वयस्क व्यक्तियों की मृत्यु की सूचना मिली है। प्रोजेक्ट चीता के कार्यान्वयन का काम शीर्ष संस्था, राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) को दिया गया था जिसके प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण के अनुसार, सभी मौतें प्राकृतिक कारणों से हुई हैं। मीडिया में ऐसी रिपोर्टें हैं जिनमें चीतों की मौत के लिए उनके रेडियो कॉलर आदि सहित अन्य कारणों को जिम्मेदार ठहराया गया है। ऐसी रिपोर्टें किसी वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण पर आधारित नहीं हैं बल्कि अटकलें और अफवाहें हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट चीता को अभी एक साल पूरा होना बाकी है और सफलता और विफलता के संदर्भ में परिणाम का निष्कर्ष निकालना जल्दबाजी होगी, क्योंकि चीतों द्वारा बच्चों को जन्म देना एक दीर्घकालिक परियोजना है। पिछले 10 महीनों में, इस परियोजना में शामिल सभी हितधारकों ने चीता प्रबंधन, निगरानी और सुरक्षा में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त की है। ऐसी आशा है कि परियोजना दीर्घावधि में सफल होगी और इस समय अटकलें लगाने का कोई कारण नहीं है।
बाहर से लाए गए चीतों के संरक्षण के प्रयास जारी
चीतों की मौत के कारणों की जांच के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका और नामीबिया के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चीता विशेषज्ञों/पशु चिकित्सकों से नियमित आधार पर परामर्श किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, मौजूदा निगरानी प्रोटोकॉल, सुरक्षा स्थिति, प्रबंधकीय इनपुट, पशु चिकित्सा सुविधाएं, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पहलुओं की समीक्षा स्वतंत्र राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा की जा रही है। चीता परियोजना संचालन समिति परियोजना की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रही है और उसने अब तक इसके कार्यान्वयन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया है।
इसके अलावा, बचाव, पुनर्वास, क्षमता निर्माण, व्याख्या की सुविधाओं के साथ चीता अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना जैसे कदम; भूदृश्य स्तर प्रबंधन के लिए अतिरिक्त वन क्षेत्र को कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में लाना; अतिरिक्त अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी उपलब्ध कराना; चीता सुरक्षा बल की स्थापना; और गांधी सागर वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, मध्य प्रदेश में चीतों के लिए दूसरा घर बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
चीता को नए आवासों में स्थानांतरित करने का वैश्विक अनुभव
चीता को सात दशकों के बाद भारत वापस लाया गया है और इतने बड़े प्रोजेक्ट में उतार-चढ़ाव आना तय है। विशेष रूप से दक्षिण अफ्रीका के वैश्विक अनुभव से पता चलता है कि अफ्रीकी देशों में चीतों के पुन:प्रवेश के प्रारंभिक चरण में प्रविष्ट चीतों की मृत्यु 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गई है। चीता की मृत्यु अंतर-प्रजाति के झगड़े, बीमारियों, दुर्घटनाओं के कारण हो सकती है। शिकार करने के दौरान लगी चोट, अवैध शिकार, सड़क पर हमला, जहर और अन्य शिकारियों द्वारा शिकारी हमले आदि के कारण भी मृत्यु हो सकती है। इन सभी घटनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए कार्य योजना में जनसांख्यिकीय और आनुवंशिक प्रबंधन के लिए प्रारंभिक संस्थापक आबादी के वार्षिक अनुपूरण का प्रावधान किया गया है।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत सरकार ने चीता को भारत वापस लाने की महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना शुरू की है। परियोजना चीता को मध्य प्रदेश वन विभाग, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) और दक्षिण अफ़्रीका और नामीबिया के चीता विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ और सीसी) के तहत एक वैधानिक निकाय राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन 'भारत में परिचय के लिए कार्य योजना' के अनुसार किया जा रहा है और परियोजना की देखरेख के लिए सरिस्का और पन्ना टाइगर रिजर्व में पहली बार सफल बाघ पुनरुद्धार में शामिल प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों / अधिकारियों की एक संचालन समिति भी गठित की गई है।
प्रोजेक्ट चीता के तहत, कुल 20 रेडियो कॉलर वाले चीतों को नामीबिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका से कुनो नेशनल पार्क, मध्य प्रदेश में पहली बार अंतरमहाद्वीपीय जंगल से जंगल स्थानांतरण में लाया गया था। अनिवार्य क्वारेंटीन पीरियड के बाद, सभी चीतों को बड़े अनुकूलन बाड़ों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया। वर्तमान में, 11 चीते मुक्त अवस्था में हैं और भारतीय धरती पर जन्मे एक शावक सहित 5 जानवर क्वारेंटीन बाड़ों में हैं। प्रत्येक स्वतंत्र चीता की एक समर्पित निगरानी टीम द्वारा चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी की जा रही है।
भारत सरकार ने कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम करने के लिए अधिकारियों की एक समर्पित एनटीसीए टीम तैनात की है। यह टीम बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य और संबंधित हस्तक्षेपों सहित विभिन्न प्रबंधन पहलुओं पर निर्णय लेने के लिए फील्ड मॉनिटरिंग टीमों द्वारा एकत्र किए गए वास्तविक समय फ़ील्ड डेटा का विश्लेषण करने के लिए लगी हुई है।