Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Preliminary analysis of Cheetah mortalities at Kuno National Park point to natural causes: NTCA
Reports in media attributing the deaths to other reasons only speculation and hearsay and not based on any scientific evidence
Government of India ensuring adherence to strict protocols to ensure the creation of a viable Cheetah Population in the country
16 JUL 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Of the 20 translocated Cheetahs from South Africa and Namibia, five mortalities of adult individuals have been reported from Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, till date. As per the preliminary analysis by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), the apex body entrusted with the implementation of Project Cheetah, all mortalities are due to natural causes. There are reports in the media attributing these Cheetah deaths to other reasons including their radio collars etc. Such reports are not based on any scientific evidence but are speculation and hearsay.
Project Cheetah is yet to complete a year and it will be premature to conclude the outcome in terms of success and failure, since Cheetah reintroduction is a long-term project. In the last 10 months, all stakeholders involved in this project have gained valuable insights in Cheetah management, monitoring and protection. There is optimism that the project will succeed in the long run and there is no reason to speculate at this juncture.
Efforts underway to conserve the reintroduced Cheetah population
For investigating the cause of Cheetah deaths, consultation with international cheetah experts/ veterinary doctors from South Africa and Namibia is being done on regular basis. Further, the existing monitoring protocols, protection status, managerial inputs, veterinary facilities, training and capacity building aspects are being reviewed by independent national experts. The Cheetah Project Steering Committee is closely monitoring the project and has expressed satisfaction over its implementation so far.
Further, steps like establishment of Cheetah Research Center with facilities for rescue, rehabilitation, capacity building, interpretation; bringing additional forest area under administrative control of Kuno National Park for landscape level management; providing additional frontline staff; establishing Cheetah Protection Force; and creation of second home for Cheetahs in Gandhi Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary, Madhya Pradesh have been envisaged.
Global experience with Cheetah translocation to New Habitats
Cheetah has been brought back to India after seven decades and a project of such a stature is bound to undergo ups and downs. Global experience particularly from South Africa suggests that in the initial phase of reintroduction of Cheetah in African countries has resulted in more than 50% mortality of introduced Cheetahs. The mortality of Cheetah may happen due to intra-species fights, diseases, accidents before release and post release. Mortalities might also result from injury caused during hunting of prey, poaching, road hits, poisoning and predatory attack by other predators etc. Considering all these eventualities the action plan has made provision for annual supplementation of initial founder population annually for managing the demographic and genetic composition of the reintroduced population.
Background
The Government of India has launched the ambitious project on bringing back Cheetah to India. The Project Cheetah is being implemented by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), a statutory body under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in collaboration with Madhya Pradesh Forest Department, Wildlife Institute of India (WII) and Cheetah experts from Namibia and South Africa. The project implementation is being done as per the ‘Action plan for Introduction in India’ and a Steering Committee comprising of eminent experts/ officials involved in the first ever successful tiger reintroduction in Sariska and Panna Tiger Reserve, to oversee the project has also been constituted.
Under Project Cheetah, a total of 20 radio collared Cheetahs were brought from Namibia and South Africa to Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, in a first ever transcontinental wild to wild translocation. After mandatory quarantine period, all Cheetahs were shifted to larger acclimatization enclosures. Currently, 11 Cheetahs are under free ranging condition and 5 animals, including a cub born on Indian soil, are within quarantine enclosures. Each of the free ranging Cheetahs is being monitored round the clock by a dedicated monitoring team.
Government of India has deployed a dedicated NTCA team of officials to work in close coordination with the field officials at the Kuno National Park. This team is engaged for analyzing real time field data collated by the field monitoring teams for deciding upon various management aspects including health and related interventions required to be in place for better management.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కునో నేషనల్ పార్క్ వద్ద చిరుత మరణాల ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణ సహజ కారణాలను సూచిస్తుంది: ఎన్సీటీఏ
మీడియాలో వచ్చిన నివేదికలు ఇతర కారణాల వల్ల వచ్చిన ఊహాగానాలు శాస్త్రీయ ఆధారంగా లేవు
దేశంలో ఆచరణీయమైన చిరుత జనాభాను సృష్టించేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం కఠినమైన ప్రోటోకాల్‌లకు కట్టుబడి ఉండేలా చూస్తోంది
16 JUL 2023 3:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా నమీబియా నుండి స్థానభ్రంశం చెందిన 20 చిరుతల్లో, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని కునో నేషనల్ పార్క్ నుండి ఇప్పటి వరకు ఐదు వయోజన వ్యక్తుల మరణాలు నివేదించబడ్డాయి. నేషనల్ టైగర్ కన్జర్వేషన్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్సీటీఏ) ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణ ప్రకారం, ప్రాజెక్ట్ చిరుత అమలుకు అప్పగించబడిన అపెక్స్ బాడీ, అన్ని మరణాలు సహజ కారణాల వల్ల సంభవిస్తాయి. ఈ చిరుత మరణాలు వాటి రేడియో కాలర్‌లు మొదలైన ఇతర కారణాలతో ఆపాదించబడుతున్నాయని మీడియాలో కథనాలు ఉన్నాయి. అలాంటి నివేదికలు ఎటువంటి శాస్త్రీయ ఆధారాలపై ఆధారపడి లేవు.
ప్రాజెక్ట్ చిరుత ఇంకా ఒక సంవత్సరం పూర్తి కాలేదు చిరుత పునఃప్రవేశం దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రాజెక్ట్ అయినందున, విజయం వైఫల్యం పరంగా ఫలితాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం ముందుగానే ఉంటుంది. గత 10 నెలల్లో, ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో పాల్గొన్న వాటాదారులందరూ చిరుత నిర్వహణ, పర్యవేక్షణ రక్షణలో విలువైన అంతర్దృష్టులను పొందారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ లాంగ్ రన్ లో సక్సెస్ అవుతుందన్న ఆశావాదం ఉంది ఈ తరుణంలో ఊహాగానాలకు కారణం లేదు.
తిరిగి ప్రవేశపెట్టిన చిరుతలను సంరక్షించేందుకు ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
చిరుత మరణాలకు గల కారణాలను పరిశోధించడానికి, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా నమీబియా నుండి అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుత నిపుణులు/ పశువైద్య వైద్యులతో సంప్రదింపులు క్రమం తప్పకుండా జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఇంకా, ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న మానిటరింగ్ ప్రోటోకాల్‌లు, రక్షణ స్థితి, నిర్వాహక ఇన్‌పుట్‌లు, వెటర్నరీ సౌకర్యాలు, శిక్షణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే అంశాలు స్వతంత్ర జాతీయ నిపుణులచే సమీక్షించబడుతున్నాయి. చిరుత ప్రాజెక్టు స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీ ప్రాజెక్టును నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది ఇప్పటివరకు దాని అమలుపై సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేసింది. రెస్క్యూ, పునరావాసం, సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల, వివరణ కోసం సౌకర్యాలతో చిరుత పరిశోధనా కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటు వంటి చర్యలు; ప్రకృతి దృశ్యం స్థాయి నిర్వహణ కోసం కునో నేషనల్ పార్క్ పరిపాలనా నియంత్రణలో అదనపు అటవీ ప్రాంతాన్ని తీసుకురావడం; అదనపు ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ సిబ్బందిని అందించడం; చిరుత రక్షణ దళాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం; మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని గాంధీ సాగర్ వన్యప్రాణుల అభయారణ్యంలో చిరుతలకు రెండవ ఇంటిని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని భావించారు.
కొత్త ఆవాసాలకు చిరుత బదిలీతో గ్లోబల్ అనుభవం
ఏడు దశాబ్దాల తర్వాత చిరుతను తిరిగి భారత్‌కు తీసుకువచ్చారు అటువంటి పొట్టితనాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్న ఒక ప్రాజెక్ట్ తప్పనిసరిగా చేయవలసి ఉంది. ఒడి దుడుకులు. ముఖ్యంగా దక్షిణాఫ్రికా నుండి వచ్చిన ప్రపంచ అనుభవం ప్రకారం, ఆఫ్రికన్ దేశాలలో చిరుతను తిరిగి ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ప్రారంభ దశలో, ప్రవేశపెట్టిన చిరుతల్లో 50% కంటే ఎక్కువ మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. చిరుత మరణాలు అంతర్-జాతుల పోరాటాలు, వ్యాధులు, విడుదలకు ముందు విడుదల తర్వాత ప్రమాదాల కారణంగా సంభవించవచ్చు. వేట, వేటాడటం, రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలు, ఇతర మాంసాహారులచే విషప్రయోగం దోపిడీ దాడి మొదలైన వాటి వల్ల కూడా మరణాలు సంభవించవచ్చు. ఈ అన్ని సంఘటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, జనాభా జన్యుపరమైన నిర్వహణ కోసం ఏటా ప్రారంభ స్థాపక జనాభాకు వార్షిక అనుబంధం కోసం కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. తిరిగి ప్రవేశపెట్టిన జనాభా కూర్పు.
నేపథ్యం
చిరుతను తిరిగి భారతదేశానికి తీసుకురావడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. నేషనల్ టైగర్ కన్జర్వేషన్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్సీటీఏ), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ఫారెస్ట్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్, వైల్డ్‌లైఫ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా నమీబియాకు చెందిన చిరుత నిపుణుల సహకారంతో పర్యావరణం, అటవీ వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థచే ప్రాజెక్ట్ చిరుత అమలు చేయబడుతోంది. దక్షిణాఫ్రికా. ప్రాజెక్ట్ అమలు 'భారతదేశంలో పరిచయం కోసం కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక' ప్రకారం జరుగుతోంది ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను పర్యవేక్షించడానికి సరిస్కా పన్నా టైగర్ రిజర్వ్‌లలో మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా విజయవంతమైన టైగర్ రీ ఇంట్రడక్షన్‌లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రముఖ నిపుణులు/అధికారులతో కూడిన స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీని కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ప్రాజెక్ట్ చిరుత కింద, నమీబియా దక్షిణాఫ్రికా నుండి మొత్తం 20 రేడియో కాలర్ చిరుతలను మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని కునో నేషనల్ పార్క్‌కి, మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా ఖండాంతర అడవి నుండి వైల్డ్ ట్రాన్స్‌లోకేషన్‌కు తీసుకువచ్చారు. తప్పనిసరి నిర్బంధ కాలం తర్వాత, అన్ని చిరుతలు పెద్ద అక్లిమటైజేషన్ ఎన్‌క్లోజర్‌లకు మార్చబడ్డాయి. ప్రస్తుతం, 11 చిరుతలు ఉచిత శ్రేణిలో ఉన్నాయి భారత గడ్డపై పుట్టిన ఒక పిల్లతో సహా 5 జంతువులు నిర్బంధ ఎన్‌క్లోజర్‌లలో ఉన్నాయి. ఉచిత శ్రేణిలో ఉన్న ప్రతి చిరుతలను ప్రత్యేక పర్యవేక్షణ బృందం 24 గంటలు పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. కునో నేషనల్ పార్క్‌లో క్షేత్రస్థాయి అధికారులతో సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక ఎన్సీటీఏ అధికారుల బృందాన్ని నియమించింది. ఈ బృందం మెరుగైన నిర్వహణ కోసం అవసరమైన ఆరోగ్యం సంబంధిత జోక్యాలతో సహా వివిధ నిర్వహణ అంశాలను నిర్ణయించడానికి ఫీల్డ్ మానిటరింగ్ బృందాలచే సేకరించబడిన రియల్ టైమ్ ఫీల్డ్ డేటాను విశ్లేషించడానికి నిమగ్నమై ఉంది.