Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Preliminary analysis of Cheetah mortalities at Kuno National Park point to natural causes: NTCA
Reports in media attributing the deaths to other reasons only speculation and hearsay and not based on any scientific evidence
Government of India ensuring adherence to strict protocols to ensure the creation of a viable Cheetah Population in the country
16 JUL 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Of the 20 translocated Cheetahs from South Africa and Namibia, five mortalities of adult individuals have been reported from Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, till date. As per the preliminary analysis by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), the apex body entrusted with the implementation of Project Cheetah, all mortalities are due to natural causes. There are reports in the media attributing these Cheetah deaths to other reasons including their radio collars etc. Such reports are not based on any scientific evidence but are speculation and hearsay.
Project Cheetah is yet to complete a year and it will be premature to conclude the outcome in terms of success and failure, since Cheetah reintroduction is a long-term project. In the last 10 months, all stakeholders involved in this project have gained valuable insights in Cheetah management, monitoring and protection. There is optimism that the project will succeed in the long run and there is no reason to speculate at this juncture.
Efforts underway to conserve the reintroduced Cheetah population
For investigating the cause of Cheetah deaths, consultation with international cheetah experts/ veterinary doctors from South Africa and Namibia is being done on regular basis. Further, the existing monitoring protocols, protection status, managerial inputs, veterinary facilities, training and capacity building aspects are being reviewed by independent national experts. The Cheetah Project Steering Committee is closely monitoring the project and has expressed satisfaction over its implementation so far.
Further, steps like establishment of Cheetah Research Center with facilities for rescue, rehabilitation, capacity building, interpretation; bringing additional forest area under administrative control of Kuno National Park for landscape level management; providing additional frontline staff; establishing Cheetah Protection Force; and creation of second home for Cheetahs in Gandhi Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary, Madhya Pradesh have been envisaged.
Global experience with Cheetah translocation to New Habitats
Cheetah has been brought back to India after seven decades and a project of such a stature is bound to undergo ups and downs. Global experience particularly from South Africa suggests that in the initial phase of reintroduction of Cheetah in African countries has resulted in more than 50% mortality of introduced Cheetahs. The mortality of Cheetah may happen due to intra-species fights, diseases, accidents before release and post release. Mortalities might also result from injury caused during hunting of prey, poaching, road hits, poisoning and predatory attack by other predators etc. Considering all these eventualities the action plan has made provision for annual supplementation of initial founder population annually for managing the demographic and genetic composition of the reintroduced population.
Background
The Government of India has launched the ambitious project on bringing back Cheetah to India. The Project Cheetah is being implemented by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), a statutory body under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in collaboration with Madhya Pradesh Forest Department, Wildlife Institute of India (WII) and Cheetah experts from Namibia and South Africa. The project implementation is being done as per the ‘Action plan for Introduction in India’ and a Steering Committee comprising of eminent experts/ officials involved in the first ever successful tiger reintroduction in Sariska and Panna Tiger Reserve, to oversee the project has also been constituted.
Under Project Cheetah, a total of 20 radio collared Cheetahs were brought from Namibia and South Africa to Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, in a first ever transcontinental wild to wild translocation. After mandatory quarantine period, all Cheetahs were shifted to larger acclimatization enclosures. Currently, 11 Cheetahs are under free ranging condition and 5 animals, including a cub born on Indian soil, are within quarantine enclosures. Each of the free ranging Cheetahs is being monitored round the clock by a dedicated monitoring team.
Government of India has deployed a dedicated NTCA team of officials to work in close coordination with the field officials at the Kuno National Park. This team is engaged for analyzing real time field data collated by the field monitoring teams for deciding upon various management aspects including health and related interventions required to be in place for better management.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کونو نیشنل پارک میں چیتا کی اموات کا ابتدائی تجزیہ قدرتی وجوہات کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے: این ٹی سی اے
میڈیا میں آنے والی رپورٹوں میں موت کو دیگر وجوہات کی جانب منسوب کرنا محض قیاس آرائی اور سنی سنائی باتیں ہیں جو کسی سائنسی ثبوت پر مبنی نہیں ہیں
حکومت ہند ملک میں چیتا کی ایک قابل عمل آبادی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت پروٹوکول کی پابندی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے
16 JUL 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں جنوبی افریقہ اور نامیبیا سے لائے گئے 20 چیتوں میں سےسے پانچ بالغ چیتوں کی موت کی اطلاع ہے۔ چیتا پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کیلئے ذمہ دار سب سے بڑی باڈی نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) کے ابتدائی تجزیے کے مطابق تمام اموات قدرتی وجوہات کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہیں۔ میڈیا میں ایسی خبریں آ رہی ہیں کہ ان چیتوں کی موت کی وجہ دیگر وجوہات ہیں جن میں ان کے ریڈیو کالر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح کی رپورٹیں کسی سائنسی ثبوت پر مبنی نہیں ہیں بلکہ قیاس آرائیاں ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ چیتا کو ابھی ایک سال مکمل ہونا ہے اور کامیابی اور ناکامی کے لحاظ سے نتیجہ اخذ کرنا قبل از وقت ہوگا، کیونکہ چیتوں کو دوبارہ آباد کرنا ایک طویل مدتی منصوبہ ہے۔ پچھلے 10 مہینوں میں، اس پروجیکٹ میں شامل تمام حصص داروں نے چیتوں کے بند وبست کے ، نگرانی اور تحفظ میں قابل قدر بصیرت حاصل کی ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ طویل مدت میں کامیاب ہوگا اور اس مرحلے پر قیاس آرائی کی کوئی وجہ نہیں ہے۔
دوبارہ آباد کرائے گئے چیتوں کی آبادی کے تحفظ کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں
چیتوں کی موت کی وجوہات کی تحقیقات کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ اور نا میبیا کے چیتوں کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین/ ویٹرنری ڈاکٹروں سے باقاعدگی سے مشاورت کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، موجودہ مانیٹرنگ پروٹوکول، تحفظ کی حیثیت، انتظامی معلومات، ویٹرنری سہولیات، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پہلوؤں کا آزاد قومی ماہرین کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ چیتا پروجیکٹ کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی اس منصوبے کی قریب سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور اس نے اب تک اس پر عمل درآمد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
مزید، ریسکیو، بحالی، صلاحیت سازی ، تشریح کی سہولیات کے ساتھ چیتا ریسرچ سینٹر کے قیام جیسے اقدامات؛ زمین کی سطح کے انتظام کے لیے کونو نیشنل پارک کے اضافی جنگلاتی رقبے کو انتظامی کنٹرول میں لانا؛ اضافی فرنٹ لائن عملہ فراہم کرنا؛ چیتا پروٹیکشن فورس کا قیام اور گاندھی ساگر وائلڈ لائف سینکچری، مدھیہ پردیش میں چیتوں کے لیے دوسرا گھر بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
چیتوں کو نئے ہیبی ٹیٹس(قیام گاہ) میں منتقل کرنے کا عالمی تجربہ
چیتوں کو سات دہائیوں کے بعد ہندوستان لایا گیا ہے اور اس پیمانے کے پروجیکٹ میں اتار چڑھاؤ ہونا لازمی ہے۔ عالمی تجربوں ،خاص طور پر جنوبی افریقہ کے تجربےسے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ افریقی ممالک میں چیتوں کو دوبارہ آباد کرنے کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں آباد کرائے گئے چیتوں کی 50 فیصد سے زیادہ اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ چیتوں کی موت آپس کی لڑائیوں، بیماریوں، ریلیز سے پہلے اور ریلیز کے بعد ہونے والے حادثات کی وجہ سے ہو سکتی ہے۔ شکار(چارے) کے شکار، غیر قانونی شکار، سڑک پر لگنے والی چوٹ، زہر اور دوسرے شکاریوں کے حملے وغیرہ کے نتیجے میں بھی اموات ہو سکتی ہیں۔ ان تمام واقعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایکشن پلان نے آبادیاتی اور جینیاتی انتظام کے لیے ابتدائی بانی آبادی کی سالانہ تکمیل کا بندوبست کیا ہے۔
پس منظر
حکومت ہند نے چیتوں کو ہندوستان واپس لانے کے لئے پرجوش منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ چیتا کو مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمہ جنگلات، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلی آئی آئی) اور نامیبیا و جنوبی افریقہ کے چیتا ماہرین کے تعاون سےنیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے ) کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد 'ایکشن پلان فورانٹروڈکشن ان انڈیا ' کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کے لیے سرسکا اور پنا ٹائیگر ریزرو میں پہلی بار شیروں کی باز آبادکاری میں شامل ممتاز ماہرین/ اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ چیتا کے تحت، کل 20 ریڈیو کالر چیتا نا میبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ سے مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں لائے گئے ہیں ۔یہ پہلی بین براعظمی جنگل سے جنگل میں نقل مکانی ہے ۔ لازمی قرنطینہ مدت کے بعد، تمام چیتوں کو بڑے باڑوں میں منتقل کر دیا گیا۔ فی الحال، 11 چیتا فری رینج حالت میں ہیں اور ہندوستانی سرزمین پر پیدا ہونے والے ایک بچے سمیت 5 جانور قرنطینہ کے اندر ہیں۔ فری رینج والے چیتوں میں سے ہر ایک کی چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی ایک وقف مانیٹرنگ ٹیم کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے کونو نیشنل پارک میں فیلڈ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کرنے کے لیے عہدیداروں کی ایک وقف این ٹی سی اے ٹیم کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیم فیلڈ مانیٹرنگ ٹیموں کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ریئل ٹائم فیلڈ ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے میں مصروف ہے تاکہ انتظامی امور کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر فیصلہ کیا جا سکے جس میں صحت اور اس سے متعلقہ اقدامات، بہتر انتظام کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔