உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா, திங்கள்கிழமையன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ‘போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான பிராந்திய மாநாட்டுக்குத் தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்
16 JUL 2023 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைசச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா, 17-07-2023 திங்கள்கிழமையன்று புது தில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ‘போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான பிராந்திய மாநாட்டிற்கு தலைமை வகித்து உரையாற்றவுள்ளார். இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில், ரூ.2,416 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 1,44,000 கிலோ எடையுள்ள போதைப்பொருள்கள் அழிக்கப்படும். இந்த போதைப் பொருட்கள், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புப் பிரிவுகளின் (ANTF) ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் தேசிய போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பால் (NCB) பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டு அழிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க, போதைப்பொருள்களுக்கு எதிரான தீவிரக் கொள்கையை அரசு கடைபிடிக்கிறது. ஜூன் 01, 2022 முதல் ஜூலை 15, 2023 வரை, தேசிய போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பு (NCB) மற்றும் மாநிலங்களின் போதைப் பொருள் எதிர்ப்புப் பிரிவுகளின் (ANTF) மூலம் மொத்தமாக சுமார் 8,76,554 கிலோ கிராம் போதைப் பொருட்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டு, சுமார் ரூ.9,580 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப்பொருள்கள் அழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. திங்கள்கிழமையன்று மேலும் போதைப்பொருள்கள் அழிக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில் அழிக்கப்படும் மொத்த போதைப் பொருட்களின் அளவு சுமார் 10 லட்சம் கிலோவை எட்டும். இதன் மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.12,000 கோடி ஆகும். போதைப் பொருள்கள் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கனவை நனவாக்கும் வகையில், போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு இயக்கம் தீவிரமாகத் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறுகிறது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on ‘Drugs Smuggling and National Security’ in New Delhi, on Monday
During the Conference, under the leadership of the Union Home Minister, over 1,44,000 kilogram drugs will be destroyed in various parts of the country by NCB, in coordination with ANTFs of all states
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has adopted a ’Zero Tolerance’ policy against narcotics to create a drugs-free India
Since 01st June, 2022 till 15th July, 2023, all regional units of NCB and ANTFs of states have collectively destroyed around 8,76,554 kilogram seized drugs worth around Rs.9,580 crore, which is more than 11 times of the target
With the destruction of drugs on Monday, total quantity of drugs destroyed in one year will reach around 10 lakh kilogram, which has a value of around Rs.12,000 crore
In order to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Drugs-free India, this campaign of destruction of drugs will continue actively, with same zeal
16 JUL 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on ‘Drugs Smuggling and National Security’ in New Delhi, on Monday. During the Conference, under the leadership of the Union Home Minister, over 1,44,000 kilogram drugs worth Rs.2,416 crore, will be destroyed in various parts of the country by NCB in coordination with ANTFs of all states. The drugs to be destroyed will include 6590 kilogram by NCB’s Hyderabad unit, 822 kilogram by Indore and 356 kilogram by Jammu. Along with this, various law enforcement agencies of different states will destroy a total of 1,44,122 kilogram of drugs, including 1,486 kilogram drugs in Assam, 229 kilogram in Chandigarh, 25 kilogram in Goa, 4,277 kilogram in Gujarat, 2,458 kilogram in Haryana, 4,069 kilogram in Jammu and Kashmir, 1,03,884 kilogram in Madhya Pradesh, 159 kilogram in Maharashtra, 1,803 kilogram in Tripura and 4,049 kilogram in Uttar Pradesh.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has adopted a ’Zero Tolerance’ policy against narcotics to create a drugs-free India. Since 01st June, 2022 till 15th July, 2023, all regional units of NCB and ANTFs of states have collectively destroyed around 8,76,554 kilogram seized drugs worth around Rs.9,580 crore, which is more than 11 times of the target. With the destruction of drugs on Monday, total quantity of drugs destroyed in one year will reach around 10 lakh kilogram, which has a value of around Rs.12,000 crore. In order to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Drugs-free India, this campaign of destruction of drugs will continue actively, with same zeal.