Ministry of Finance
India and Indonesia announce launch of the “India – Indonesia Economic and Financial Dialogue” (EFD Dialogue) on sidelines of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting in Gujarat
EFD Dialogue to strengthen cooperation between the two nations and foster shared understanding on global issues besides promises to offer a unique opportunity for mutual learning and policy coordination
16 JUL 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sri Mulyani Indrawati, Minister of Finance, Indonesia, and the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, here today announced the launch of the “India – Indonesia Economic and Financial Dialogue”. The platform, unveiled during the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting, seeks to strengthen cooperation between the two nations and foster a shared understanding on global issues.
“The evolution of India's ‘Look East Policy’ in 1991, followed by the ‘Act East Policy’, has facilitated a rapid development in our bilateral relations, particularly in the commercial and cultural fields,” Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman stated. “Indonesia has emerged as India’s largest trading partner in the ASEAN region, with our trade seeing an eightfold increase since 2005, reaching an impressive $38 billion in FY 2022-23.”
The EFD Dialogue is poised to enhance collaboration on bilateral and international economic and financial matters by bringing together economic policymakers and financial regulators from both countries. Areas of cooperation inter-alia, include macroeconomic challenges and global economic prospects, bilateral investment relations, and cooperation in G20 and ASEAN matters. Recognising the potential of the digital economy, the two Finance Ministers also noted the potential of collaboration in the field of fintech for financial inclusion.
Given the similarities between India and Indonesia as fast-growing economies, and their active roles in multilateral organisations such as G-20, WTO, and East Asia Summit, this Dialogue promises to offer a unique opportunity for mutual learning and policy coordination.
The Finance Ministers concluded with a shared optimism that the EFD Dialogue will not only deepen the bilateral relationship between India and Indonesia, but also contribute to the broader economic and financial stability of Southeast Asia and the world.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் ஜி 20 நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் கூட்டத்துக்கு இடையே இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தோனேஷியா நாடுகள், "இந்திய- இந்தோனேசிய பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதி பேச்சுவார்த்தை" தொடங்கப்படுவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளன
16 JUL 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் இந்தோனேஷிய நிதி அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீமுல்யானி இந்திராவதி ஆகியோர், "இந்தியா - இந்தோனேசியா பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதி பேச்சுவார்த்தை" தொடங்கப்படுவதாக இன்று (16-07-2023) அறிவித்தனர். ஜி 20 நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் (FMCBG) கூட்டத்துக்கு இடையே வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த அறிவிப்பு, இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், உலகளாவிய பிரச்சனைகளில் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும்.
இந்தியாவின் 'கிழக்கத்திய நாடுகளுக்கான கொள்கை', இந்திய - இந்தோனேஷிய இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில், குறிப்பாக வணிக மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறைகளில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்தது என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தோனேஷியா, இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக கூட்டு நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 2005 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் எட்டு மடங்கு அதிகரித்து, 2022-23 ம் நிதியாண்டில் 38 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இஎஃ படி (EFD) எனப்படும் இந்திய இந்தோனேஷிய பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதிப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை, பொருளாதாரம் தொடர்பான இரு நாடுகளின் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிதிக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும். இதன் மூலம் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச பொருளாதார, நிதி விவகாரங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்படும். பொருளாதார சவால்கள், உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகள், இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு உறவுகள், ஜி20, ஆசியான் நாடுகள் கூட்டமைப்பு போன்றவற்றில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகிய அம்சங்களும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியாவும் இந்தோனேஷியாவும் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதார நாடுகள் ஆகும். ஜி-20, உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு போன்றவற்றில் இருநாடுகளும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. அந்த அடிப்படையில், இந்த இஎஃப்டி பேச்சுவார்த்தை பரஸ்பர ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.
இந்த இஎஃப்டி, இந்தியாவிற்கும் இந்தோனேசஷியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவை ஆழப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியா மற்றும் ஒட்டு மொத்த உலகின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதி ஸ்திரத்தன்மைக்கு சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று இரு நிதி அமைச்சர்களும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தனர்.