Ministry of Finance
India and Indonesia announce launch of the “India – Indonesia Economic and Financial Dialogue” (EFD Dialogue) on sidelines of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting in Gujarat
EFD Dialogue to strengthen cooperation between the two nations and foster shared understanding on global issues besides promises to offer a unique opportunity for mutual learning and policy coordination
16 JUL 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sri Mulyani Indrawati, Minister of Finance, Indonesia, and the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, here today announced the launch of the “India – Indonesia Economic and Financial Dialogue”. The platform, unveiled during the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting, seeks to strengthen cooperation between the two nations and foster a shared understanding on global issues.
“The evolution of India's ‘Look East Policy’ in 1991, followed by the ‘Act East Policy’, has facilitated a rapid development in our bilateral relations, particularly in the commercial and cultural fields,” Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman stated. “Indonesia has emerged as India’s largest trading partner in the ASEAN region, with our trade seeing an eightfold increase since 2005, reaching an impressive $38 billion in FY 2022-23.”
The EFD Dialogue is poised to enhance collaboration on bilateral and international economic and financial matters by bringing together economic policymakers and financial regulators from both countries. Areas of cooperation inter-alia, include macroeconomic challenges and global economic prospects, bilateral investment relations, and cooperation in G20 and ASEAN matters. Recognising the potential of the digital economy, the two Finance Ministers also noted the potential of collaboration in the field of fintech for financial inclusion.
Given the similarities between India and Indonesia as fast-growing economies, and their active roles in multilateral organisations such as G-20, WTO, and East Asia Summit, this Dialogue promises to offer a unique opportunity for mutual learning and policy coordination.
The Finance Ministers concluded with a shared optimism that the EFD Dialogue will not only deepen the bilateral relationship between India and Indonesia, but also contribute to the broader economic and financial stability of Southeast Asia and the world.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
गुजरातमध्ये जी 20 अर्थमंत्री आणि मध्यवर्ती बँक गव्हर्नरांच्या बैठकीच्या अनुषंगाने "भारत-इंडोनेशिया आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय संवाद" (EFD संवाद) सुरू केल्याची उभय देशांनी केली घोषणा
16 JUL 2023 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2023
इंडोनेशियाच्या अर्थमंत्री मुल्याणी इंद्रावती आणि केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज “भारत-इंडोनेशिया आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय संवाद” सुरू केल्याची घोषणा केली. जी 20 अर्थमंत्री आणि मध्यवर्ती बँकेच्या गव्हर्नरांच्या बैठकीदरम्यान सुरु करण्यात आलेला हा मंच दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचा आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर सामायिक जाण वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल.
"1991 मध्ये भारताच्या 'लुक ईस्ट 'धोरणाची सुरुवात आणि त्यानंतर आलेल्या 'ऍक्ट ईस्ट ' धोरणामुळे उभय देशांच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये, विशेषत: व्यावसायिक आणि सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रात वेगाने विकास होण्यास मदत झाली आहे" असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन यांनी नमूद केले. "इंडोनेशिया हा आसियान प्रदेशातला भारताचा सर्वात मोठा व्यापारी भागीदार म्हणून उदयास आला असून दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापारात 2005 पासून आठपटीने वाढ होऊन आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 38 अब्ज डॉलर्स वर पोहोचला आहे."
आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय संवाद दोन्ही देशांमधील आर्थिक धोरणकर्ते आणि वित्तीय नियामकांना एकत्र आणून द्विपक्षीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय बाबींवर सहकार्य वाढवण्यास उपयुक्त ठरेल. इतर बाबींबरोबरच सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये, व्यापक आर्थिक आव्हाने आणि जागतिक आर्थिक संधी, द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक संबंध आणि जी 20 आणि आसियान संबंधी बाबींमध्ये सहकार्य यांचा समावेश आहे. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेची क्षमता ओळखून, दोन्ही अर्थमंत्र्यांनी वित्तीय समावेशनासाठी फिनटेक क्षेत्रातली सहकार्याची क्षमता देखील लक्षात घेतली.
वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था आणि जी -20, जागतिक व्यापार संघटना आणि पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेसारख्या बहुपक्षीय संघटना मधील सक्रिय भूमिका हे भारत आणि इंडोनेशियामधील साम्य लक्षात घेता, या संवादामुळे परस्पर शिक्षण आणि धोरण समन्वयासाठी एक अनोखी संधी उपलब्ध होईल.
आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय संवादामुळे भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतीलच , त्याशिवाय आग्नेय आशिया आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील व्यापक आर्थिक आणि वित्तीय स्थैर्यालाही मदत होईल अशी आशा अर्थमंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.