Ministry of Finance
India and Indonesia announce launch of the “India – Indonesia Economic and Financial Dialogue” (EFD Dialogue) on sidelines of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting in Gujarat
EFD Dialogue to strengthen cooperation between the two nations and foster shared understanding on global issues besides promises to offer a unique opportunity for mutual learning and policy coordination
16 JUL 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sri Mulyani Indrawati, Minister of Finance, Indonesia, and the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, here today announced the launch of the “India – Indonesia Economic and Financial Dialogue”. The platform, unveiled during the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting, seeks to strengthen cooperation between the two nations and foster a shared understanding on global issues.
“The evolution of India's ‘Look East Policy’ in 1991, followed by the ‘Act East Policy’, has facilitated a rapid development in our bilateral relations, particularly in the commercial and cultural fields,” Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman stated. “Indonesia has emerged as India’s largest trading partner in the ASEAN region, with our trade seeing an eightfold increase since 2005, reaching an impressive $38 billion in FY 2022-23.”
The EFD Dialogue is poised to enhance collaboration on bilateral and international economic and financial matters by bringing together economic policymakers and financial regulators from both countries. Areas of cooperation inter-alia, include macroeconomic challenges and global economic prospects, bilateral investment relations, and cooperation in G20 and ASEAN matters. Recognising the potential of the digital economy, the two Finance Ministers also noted the potential of collaboration in the field of fintech for financial inclusion.
Given the similarities between India and Indonesia as fast-growing economies, and their active roles in multilateral organisations such as G-20, WTO, and East Asia Summit, this Dialogue promises to offer a unique opportunity for mutual learning and policy coordination.
The Finance Ministers concluded with a shared optimism that the EFD Dialogue will not only deepen the bilateral relationship between India and Indonesia, but also contribute to the broader economic and financial stability of Southeast Asia and the world.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और इंडोनेशिया ने गुजरात में जी-20 वित्त मंत्रियों एवं केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों की बैठक के अवसर पर “भारत- इंडोनेशिया आर्थिक और वित्तीय वार्ता” (ईएफडी डायलॉग) को लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की
ईएफडी संवाद दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर साझी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा परस्पर सीखने व नीति समन्वय के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करने का भरोसा दिलाता है
16 JUL 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
इंडोनेशिया की वित्त मंत्री सुश्री मुल्यानी इंद्रावती और भारतीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज यहां “भारत- इंडोनेशिया आर्थिक और वित्तीय वार्ता” को लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की। जी-20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की बैठक के दौरान पेश किया गया मंच, दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर साझी समझ को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कहा, “1991 में भारत की ‘लुक ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ और उसके बाद ‘एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ के विकास ने हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों, विशेष रूप से वाणिज्यिक और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में तेजी से विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाया है।” “इंडोनेशिया आसियान क्षेत्र में भारत के सबसे बड़े व्यापारिक भागीदार के रूप में उभरा है। हमारे व्यापार में वर्ष 2005 के बाद से आठ गुना बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में उल्लेखनीय रूप से 38 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है।”
ईएफडी संवाद दोनों देशों के आर्थिक नीति निर्माताओं और वित्तीय नियामकों को एक साथ लाकर द्विपक्षीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक और वित्तीय मामलों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है। सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में अन्य बातों के अलावा, व्यापक आर्थिक चुनौतियां और वैश्विक आर्थिक संभावनाएं, द्विपक्षीय निवेश संबंध और जी-20 और आसियान मामलों में सहयोग शामिल हैं। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, दोनों वित्त मंत्रियों ने वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए फिनटेक के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावना पर भी विचार किया।
तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच समानताएं और जी-20, डब्ल्यूटीओ और ईस्ट एशिया समिट जैसे बहुपक्षीय संगठनों में उनकी सक्रिय भूमिकाओं को देखते हुए, यह वार्ता परस्पर सीखने और नीति समन्वय के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करने का भरोसा दिलाती है।
वित्त मंत्रियों ने सकारात्मक के साथ निष्कर्ष निकाला कि ईएफडी संवाद से न केवल भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध प्रगाढ़ होंगे, बल्कि यह दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और दुनिया की व्यापक आर्थिक और वित्तीय स्थिरता में भी योगदान देगा।