Prime Minister's Office
PM shares article on revival of Kashmir's centuries-old 'Namda' craft
17 JUL 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article on revival of Kashmir's centuries-old 'Namda' craft.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Delighted that Kashmir's centuries-old 'Namda' craft is reviving and now reaching global shores after years! This is a testament to our artisans' skills and resilience. This revival is great news for our rich heritage.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کشمیر کی صدیوں پرانی ‘نمدا’ دستکاری کے احیاء پر مضمون شیئر کیا
17 JUL 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کشمیر کے صدیوں پرانے ‘نمدا’ ہنر کے احیاء پر ایک مضمون شیئر کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
’’خوشی ہے کہ کشمیر کا صدیوں پرانا ‘نمدا’ ہنر زندہ ہو رہا ہے اور اب برسوں بعد عالمی ساحلوں پر پہنچ رہا ہے! یہ ہمارے کاریگروں کی مہارت اور لچک کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ احیاء ہمارے گراں مایہ ورثے کے لیے بڑی خبر ہے‘‘۔