NITI Aayog
13.5 crore Indians escape Multidimensional Poverty in 5 years.
Steep decline in number of multidimensionally poor from 24.85% to 14.96% between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Rural areas saw the fastest decline in poverty from 32.59% to 19.28%.
India on track to achieve SDG Target 1.2 much ahead of 2030 deadline.
Substantial improvements across all the 12 MPI indicators on ground.
Uttar Pradesh registered the highest decline in the number of poor with 3.43 crore, followed by Bihar and Madhya Pradesh.
Improvements in nutrition, years of schooling, sanitation, and cooking fuel played a significant role in bringing down poverty.
17 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
A record 13.5 crore people moved out of multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21 as per NITI Aayog’s Report ‘National Multidimensional Poverty Index: A Progress Review 2023’. The Report was released today by Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, in the presence of Members of NITI Aayog Dr. V K. Paul and Dr. Arvind Virmani, and Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog.
Based on the latest National Family Heath Survey [NFHS-5 (2019-21)], this second edition of the National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) represents India’s progress in reducing multidimensional poverty between the two surveys, NFHS-4 (2015-16) and NFHS-5 (2019-21). It builds on the Baseline Report of India’s National MPI launched in November 2021. The broad methodology followed is in consonance with the global methodology.
The National MPI measures simultaneous deprivations across the three equally weighted dimensions of health, education, and standard of living that are represented by 12 SDG-aligned indicators. These include nutrition, child and adolescent mortality, maternal health, years of schooling, school attendance, cooking fuel, sanitation, drinking water, electricity, housing, assets, and bank accounts. Marked improvement is witnessed across all the 12 indicators.
According to the Report, India has registered a significant decline of 9.89 percentage points in number of India’s multidimensionally poor from 24.85% in 2015-16 to 14.96% in 2019-2021. The rural areas witnessed the fastest decline in poverty from 32.59% to 19.28%. During the same period, the urban areas saw a reduction in poverty from 8.65% to 5.27%. Uttar Pradesh registered the largest decline in number of poor with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty. Providing multidimensional poverty estimates for the 36 States and Union Territories and 707 Administrative Districts, the Report states that the fastest reduction in the proportion of multidimensional poor was observed in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Rajasthan.
Between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the MPI value has nearly halved from 0.117 to 0.066 and the intensity of poverty has reduced from 47% to 44%, thereby setting India on the path of achieving the SDG Target 1.2 (of reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half) much ahead of the stipulated timeline of 2030. It demonstrates the Government’s strategic focus on ensuring sustainable and equitable development and eradicating poverty by 2030, thereby adhering to its commitment towards the SDGs.
The Government's dedicated focus on improving access to sanitation, nutrition, cooking fuel, financial inclusion, drinking water, and electricity has led to significant advancements in these areas. All 12 parameters of the MPI have shown marked improvements. Flagship programmes like the Poshan Abhiyan and Anaemia Mukt Bharat have contributed to reduced deprivations in health. Initiatives such as Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) have improved sanitation across the country. The impact of these efforts is evident in the swift 21.8 percentage points improvement in sanitation deprivations. The provision of subsidized cooking fuel through the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) has positively transformed lives, with a 14.6 percentage points improvement in cooking fuel deprivations. Initiatives like Saubhagya, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), and Samagra Shiksha have also played a major role in significantly reducing multidimensional poverty in the country. The remarkable progress achieved through extremely low deprivation rates especially for electricity, access to bank accounts and drinking water, reflects the Government's unwavering commitment to improving citizens' lives and creating a brighter future for all. Consistent implementation across a diverse set of programmes and initiatives that have strong interlinkages has led to significant reduction in deprivations across multiple indicators.
The report may be accessed at www.niti.gov.in

നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
5 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 13.5 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ ബഹുമുഖ ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തരായി
17 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 17, 2023
നിതി ആയോഗിന്റെ 'ദേശീയ ബഹുമുഖ ദാരിദ്ര്യ സൂചിക: പുരോഗതി അവലോകന റിപ്പോർട്ട് 2023' പ്രകാരം 2015-16 നും 2019-21 നും ഇടയിൽ 13.5 കോടി ആളുകൾ ബഹുമുഖ ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തരായി. നിതി ആയോഗ് അംഗങ്ങളായ ഡോ. വി. കെ. പോൾ, ഡോ. അരവിന്ദ് വീർമണി, നീതി ആയോഗ് സിഇഒ ശ്രീ ബി.വി.ആർ. സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യം എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ നിതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ സുമൻ ബെറിയാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്.
ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവേ [NFHS-5 (2019-21)] അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണ് ദേശീയ ബഹുമുഖ ദാരിദ്ര്യ സൂചികയുടെ (MPI), ഈ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ്. ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവേ-4 (2015-16), ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവേ-5 (2019-21) എന്നീ രണ്ട് സർവേകൾക്കിടയിലുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ബഹുമുഖ ദാരിദ്ര്യം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയെ ആണ് ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നത്. 2021 നവംബറിൽ തുടക്കമിട്ട ദേശീയ എംപിഐ ബേസ് ലൈൻ റിപ്പോർട്ടിനെ ആധാരമാക്കിയാണ് ഇത് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ആഗോള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന വിശാലമായ രീതി ശാസ്ത്രമാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് പിന്തുടരുന്നത്.
ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ജീവിതനിലവാരം എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന 12 സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യ സൂചക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ഒരേസമയം പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് ദേശീയ എം പി ഐ നിർണയിക്കുന്നത്. പോഷകാഹാരം, കുട്ടികളുടെയും കൗമാരക്കാരുടെയും മരണനിരക്ക്, മാതൃ ആരോഗ്യം, സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സ്കൂൾ ഹാജർ നില, പാചക ഇന്ധനം, ശുചിത്വം, കുടിവെള്ളം, വൈദ്യുതി, ഭവനം, ആസ്തികൾ, ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.12 സൂചകങ്ങളിലും പ്രകടമായ പുരോഗതി ദൃശ്യമാണ്.
റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ബഹുമുഖ ദരിദ്രരുടെ എണ്ണം, 9.89 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞ്, 2015-16 ലെ 24.85% ൽ നിന്ന് 2019-2021 ൽ 14.96% ആയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദാരിദ്ര്യം 32.59% ൽ നിന്ന് 19.28% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ, നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദാരിദ്ര്യം 8.65% ൽ നിന്ന് 5.27% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ദരിദ്രരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഇടിവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലാണ്. 3.43 കോടി ആളുകൾ ബഹുമുഖ ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തരായി.
2015-16 നും 2019-21 നും ഇടയിൽ, എം പി ഐ മൂല്യം 0.117 ൽ നിന്ന് 0.066 ആയി, ഏകദേശം പകുതിയായി കുറഞ്ഞു. ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിന്റെ തീവ്രത 47% ൽ നിന്ന് 44% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. അതുവഴി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം 1.2 (ബഹുമുഖ ദാരിദ്ര്യം കുറഞ്ഞത് പകുതിയെങ്കിലും കുറയ്ക്കൽ) കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ശരിയായ പാതയിൽ 2030-ലെ നിശ്ചിത സമയപരിധിയേക്കാൾ വളരെ വേഗം മുന്നേറുന്നു
റിപ്പോർട്ട് കാണുന്നതിന് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: www.niti.gov.in