Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT implements the Advance Authorisation Scheme, allows duty-free import of inputs for export purposes
Significant enhancements in Advance Authorisation and Norms Fixation Workflow
17 JUL 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) implements the Advance Authorisation Scheme under the Foreign Trade Policy, which allows duty-free import of inputs for export purposes. The eligibility of inputs is determined by Sector-specific Norms Committees based on input-output norms.
To make the norms fixation process more efficient, the DGFT has created a user-friendly and searchable database of Ad-hoc Norms fixed in the previous years. These norms can be used by any exporter without requiring a Norms Committee review as outlined in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023. The database is hosted on the DGFT Website (https://dgft.gov.in) and allows users to search using Export or Import Item Description, Technical Characteristics, or Indian Tariff Classification ITC (HS) codes.
To access the database, the exporter or public may visit the DGFT Website under Services --> Advance Authorisation/DFIA --> Ad-hoc norms. If an ad-hoc norm matches the item description, specified wastages, and complies with the provisions outlined in the Handbook of Procedures (HBP), applicants may choose to apply for an Advance Authorisation under the "No-Norm Repeat" basis. This option allows users to obtain an advance authorisation without approaching the Norms Committee again, reducing the workload and enabling faster processing, subject to provisions as outlined in FTP/HBP.
This trade facilitation measure simplifies the advance authorisation and norms fixation process, resulting in shorter turnaround times for exporters, improved ease of doing business, and reduced compliance burden.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी ने अग्रिम प्राधिकरण योजना लागू की, निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए इनपुट के शुल्क-मुक्त आयात की अनुमति दी
अग्रिम प्राधिकार और मानक निर्धारण के कार्य में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि
17 JUL 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) विदेश व्यापार नीति के तहत अग्रिम प्राधिकरण योजना लागू करता है, निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए इनपुट के शुल्क-मुक्त आयात की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। इनपुट-आउटपुट मानकों के आधार पर क्षेत्र विशेष मानक समितियों द्वारा इनपुट की पात्रता निर्धारित की जाती है।
मानक निर्धारण प्रक्रिया को और अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए, डीजीएफटी ने पिछले वर्षों में तय किए गए तदर्थ मानकों का एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल और खोज-योग्य डेटाबेस तैयार किया है। इन मानकों का उपयोग किसी भी निर्यातक द्वारा विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 में उल्लिखित मानक समिति की समीक्षा की आवश्यकता के बिना भी किया जा सकता है। डेटाबेस डीजीएफटी वेबसाइट (https://dgft.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को निर्यात आयात वस्तु विवरण, तकनीकी विशेषताएं या भारतीय टैरिफ वर्गीकरण आईटीसी (एचएस) कोड का उपयोग करके खोज करने की अनुमति देता है।
डेटाबेस तक पहुंचने के लिए, निर्यातक या कोई भी नागरिक डीजीएफटी वेबसाइट के अंतर्गत सेवाएं->अग्रिम प्राधिकरण/डीएफआईए->तदर्थ मानक पर जा सकते हैं। यदि कोई तदर्थ मानक वस्तु विवरण, निर्दिष्ट अपव्यय से मेल खाता है और प्रक्रिया पुस्तिका (एचबीपी) में उल्लिखित प्रावधानों के अनुपालन में है, तो आवेदक "मानक का कोई दोहराव नहीं" के आधार पर अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के लिए आवेदन करने का विकल्प चुन सकता है। यह विकल्प उपयोगकर्ता को एफटीपी/एचबीपी में उल्लिखित प्रावधानों के अधीन, मानक समिति से दोबारा संपर्क किए बिना अग्रिम प्राधिकरण प्राप्त करने, कार्यभार कम करने और तेज़ प्रसंस्करण को सक्षम करने की अनुमति देता है।
यह व्यापार सुविधा उपाय, अग्रिम प्राधिकार और मानक निर्धारण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाता है, जिससे निर्यातकों के लिए समय की बचत होती है, व्यापार में आसानी होती है और अनुपालन बोझ कम होता है।