Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT implements the Advance Authorisation Scheme, allows duty-free import of inputs for export purposes
Significant enhancements in Advance Authorisation and Norms Fixation Workflow
17 JUL 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) implements the Advance Authorisation Scheme under the Foreign Trade Policy, which allows duty-free import of inputs for export purposes. The eligibility of inputs is determined by Sector-specific Norms Committees based on input-output norms.
To make the norms fixation process more efficient, the DGFT has created a user-friendly and searchable database of Ad-hoc Norms fixed in the previous years. These norms can be used by any exporter without requiring a Norms Committee review as outlined in the Foreign Trade Policy 2023. The database is hosted on the DGFT Website (https://dgft.gov.in) and allows users to search using Export or Import Item Description, Technical Characteristics, or Indian Tariff Classification ITC (HS) codes.
To access the database, the exporter or public may visit the DGFT Website under Services --> Advance Authorisation/DFIA --> Ad-hoc norms. If an ad-hoc norm matches the item description, specified wastages, and complies with the provisions outlined in the Handbook of Procedures (HBP), applicants may choose to apply for an Advance Authorisation under the "No-Norm Repeat" basis. This option allows users to obtain an advance authorisation without approaching the Norms Committee again, reducing the workload and enabling faster processing, subject to provisions as outlined in FTP/HBP.
This trade facilitation measure simplifies the advance authorisation and norms fixation process, resulting in shorter turnaround times for exporters, improved ease of doing business, and reduced compliance burden.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटीने अग्रिम अधिकृत परवानगी योजना लागू केली, निर्यात केल्या जाणाऱ्या उत्पादनांच्या कच्च्या मालाच्या शुल्कमुक्त आयातीला दिली परवानगी
17 JUL 2023 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2023
परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीएफटी) परकीय व्यापार धोरणांतर्गत आगाऊ अधिकृत परवानगी योजना लागू केली आहे, जी निर्यात केल्या जाणाऱ्या उत्पादनांच्या कच्च्या मालाच्या शुल्कमुक्त आयातीला परवानगी देते. कच्च्या मालाची पात्रता इनपुट-आउटपुट निकषांच्या आधारे क्षेत्र -विशिष्ट निकष समित्यांद्वारे ठरवली जाते. निकष निश्चिती प्रक्रिया अधिक कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी डीजीएफटीने मागील वर्षांमध्ये निश्चित केलेल्या तत्कालीन निकषांचा वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल आणि शोधण्यास सोपा असा डेटाबेस तयार केला आहे. परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 मध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार हे नियम कोणत्याही निर्यातदाराला निकष समितीच्या तपासणीशिवाय वापरता येतील.
डेटाबेस पाहण्यासाठी, निर्यातदार किंवा जनता डीजीएफटी संकेतस्थळावर Services --> Advance Authorisation/DFIA --> Ad-hoc norms ला भेट देऊ शकतात. एखादे तदर्थ निकष वस्तूच्या वर्णनाशी, निर्दिष्ट अपव्यय इत्यादींशी जुळत असल्यास आणि हँडबुक ऑफ प्रोसिजर मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या तरतुदींचे पालन करत असेल तर अर्जदार "नो-नॉर्म रिपीट" आधारावर आगाऊ अधिकृत परवानगीसाठी अर्ज करण्याचा पर्याय निवडू शकतात. हा पर्याय वापरकर्त्यांना एफटीपी/ एचबीपी मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या तरतुदींच्या अधीन राहून, कामाचा भार कमी करून आणि जलद प्रक्रिया सक्षम करून, पुन्हा निकष समितीकडे न जाता अग्रिम अधिकृत परवानगी मिळवण्याची अनुमती देतो.
या व्यापार सुलभीकरण उपाययोजना अग्रिम अधिकृत परवानगी आणि निकष निश्चितीची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करतात, परिणामी निर्यातदारांचा वेळ वाचतो, व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारते आणि अनुपालनाचा भार कमी होतो.