Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is now a part of resilient supply chains amongst trusted partners due to efforts of industry: Shri Piyush Goyal
Focus of FTA negotiations is to leverage competitive advantages and to integrate India with world economy: Sh. Goyal
Time to take advantage of economies of scale, demographic dividend, government-industry partnership, quality and efficiency, sustainability and innovation: Sh. Goyal
Successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 by India is a matter of pride for every Indian: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal appreciated the involvement of the private sector in space sector, said it bodes well for rapid and significant advances for the future
17 JUL 2023 11:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, appreciated the role of Indian industries and stakeholders in making India a major player in the world economy and a part of resilient supply chains amongst trusted partners. Addressing the 187th Annual General Meeting of Bombay Chamber of Commerce and Industry today, the Minister said that the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is not about closing doors but opening India to the world for greater international trade and making it a part of global value chains.
Shri Goyal said that India's competitive and comparative advantages have to be leveraged for integration with the world economy and this is being focussed upon in the ongoing negotiations for Free Trade Agreements. The Minister noted the measures undertaken to attract investment and improve Ease of Doing Business like the Production Linked Incentive schemes, focus on R&D and innovation, effort to decriminalize corporate offences, reduce compliances, focus on logistics, last-mile connectivity, etc.
The Minister quoted a recent study which stated that India is the top choice for investors as per 85 Sovereign Wealth Funds and 57 Central Banks. Shri Goyal said that it is time to take advantage of the edge that India has in economies of scale, demographic dividend, government-industry partnership, focus on quality and efficiency, sustainability and innovation. Shri Goyal said that the Government is focussing on 4L- Land, labour, Liquidity & Laws and Five pillars- Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography & Demand for making India a developed country.
Shri Goyal mentioned that the world recognizes India as an emerging superpower now. The Minister said that the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 by India is a matter of pride for every Indian and its successful landing on the Moon will make India the fourth country in the world to land its Spacecraft on the surface of the Moon. He appreciated the involvement of the private sector in space as it bodes well for rapid and significant advances for the future.
Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the success of the recent foreign visits of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to USA and Egypt and France and UAE as it helped in positioning India on the world map. The Minister said that the bestowing of awards like Grand Cross of the Legion of Honour, France’s highest accolade by the different countries and prestigious organisations on the Prime Minister is a testimony to growing stature of the Prime Minister representing 140 Crore Indians on the global stage.
Shri Goyal quoted the Prime Minister and said, “The third decade of the last century gave new momentum to the struggle for India’s Independence; Now the third decade of the new century will give impetus to the development journey of India.” The Minister said that this global recognition of India has been because of the significant efforts undertaken by the Government to meet the basic needs of every Indian by serving the poor, engaging in service with a sense of purpose, encouraging transparency and working towards corruption-free India.
The Minister said that the Government has focussed upon ensuring welfare for all without any discrimination. Shri Goyal cited the examples of providing homes to around 4 crore poor and needy families, free foodgrains to 80 crore beneficiaries every month, piped gas supply, piped water supply, Ayushman Bharat for free healthcare, toilets in every house, digital connectivity, etc. The Minister noted that these initiatives aim at improving the living standards of the underprivileged sections of the society and empowering them to aspire for a better future.
Shri Goyal said that the last two years have witnessed record exports but now the world is moving towards recession, developed economies are under stress, commodity prices are softening, discretionary spending is lukewarm and demand is reducing. The Minister said that it is incumbent upon all of us to work together and make ‘India story’ a compelling story for the world.
The Minister appreciated the theme of the AGM ‘What we are and what we want to be’ as reflective of the aspiration of the country. Shri Goyal said that India in 2047 will be way ahead of India of 2023 as the last decade has been a defining decade with significant achievements under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. He lauded the aspiration of 140 Crore Indians working with full commitment and dedication towards a new, developed and prosperous India in 2047.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग जगत के प्रयासों के कारण भारत अब विश्वसनीय भागीदारों के बीच लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का हिस्सा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
एफटीए वार्ता का केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभों को उठाना और भारत को विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था से जोड़ना है: श्री गोयल
परिमाणमूलक लाभ की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, सरकार और उद्योग की साझेदारी, गुणवत्ता एवं दक्षता, स्थिरता तथा नवाचार का लाभ उठाने का समय: श्री गोयल
भारत द्वारा चंद्रयान-3 का सफल प्रक्षेपण हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व की बात: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की सराहना की, कहा - यह भविष्य के लिए तीव्र और महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का संकेत है
17 JUL 2023 11:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत को विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी और विश्वसनीय भागीदारों के बीच लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनाने में भारतीय उद्योगों और हितधारकों की भूमिका की सराहना की है। बॉम्बे चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री की 187वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को आज संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का लक्ष्य दरवाजे बंद करना नहीं है, बल्कि भारत को अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए दुनिया के लिए खोलना और इसे वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का हिस्सा बनाना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ जोड़ने के लिए भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धी और तुलनात्मक लाभों का फायदा उठाना होगा और मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के लिए चल रही बातचीत में इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने निवेश को आकर्षित करने और कारोबार को और आसान बनाने जैसे उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, कॉर्पोरेट अपराधों को कम करने के प्रयास, अनुपालन घटाना, लॉजिस्टिक्स पर ध्यान देना, अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी आदि उपायों का उल्लेख किया।
श्री गोयल ने एक हालिया अध्ययन का हवाला दिया जिसमें कहा गया है कि 85 सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड और 57 केंद्रीय बैंकों के अनुसार भारत निवेशकों की शीर्ष पसंद है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि परिमाणमूलक, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, सरकार और उद्योग की साझेदारी, गुणवत्ता तथा दक्षता, स्थिरता एवं नवाचार की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत की बढ़त का लाभ उठाया जाए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए 4एल- भूमि, श्रम, तरलता और कानून तथा पांच स्तंभों- अर्थव्यवस्था, बुनियादी ढांचा, प्रणाली, जीवंत जनसांख्यिकी और मांग पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दुनिया अब भारत को एक उभरती हुई महाशक्ति के रूप में पहचानती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत द्वारा चंद्रयान-3 का सफल प्रक्षेपण हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व की बात है। चंद्रमा की सतह पर इसका सफलतापूर्वक उतरना भारत को चंद्रमा पर अपना अंतरिक्ष यान उतारने वाला दुनिया का चौथा देश बना देगी। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की सराहना की क्योंकि यह भविष्य के लिए तीव्र और महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का संकेत है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अमेरिका, मिस्र, फ्रांस और यूएई की हालिया विदेश यात्राओं की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि इससे भारत को विश्व मानचित्र पर स्थापित करने में मदद मिली। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री को विभिन्न देशों और प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों द्वारा फ्रांस के सर्वोच्च सम्मान, ग्रैंड क्रॉस ऑफ द लीजन ऑफ ऑनर जैसे पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जाना वैश्विक मंच पर 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री के बढ़ते कद का प्रमाण है।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा, “पिछली सदी के तीसरे दशक ने भारत की आजादी के संघर्ष को नई गति दी; अब नई सदी का तीसरा दशक भारत की विकास यात्रा को गति देगा।” उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत की वैश्विक पहचान गरीबों की सेवा, उद्देश्य की भावना के साथ सेवा में संलग्न होने, पारदर्शिता को प्रोत्साहित करने और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भारत बनाने की दिशा में काम करके प्रत्येक भारतीय की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों का कारण है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी के लिए कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। श्री गोयल ने लगभग 4 करोड़ गरीब और जरूरतमंद परिवारों को घर, 80 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को हर महीने मुफ्त खाद्यान्न, पाइप से गैस आपूर्ति, पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति, मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए आयुष्मान भारत, हर घर में शौचालय, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी आदि का उदाहरण दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य समाज के वंचित वर्गों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार करना और उन्हें बेहतर भविष्य की आकांक्षा के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले दो वर्षों में रिकॉर्ड निर्यात हुआ है लेकिन अब दुनिया मंदी की ओर बढ़ रही है, विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाएं तनाव में हैं, उपयोगी वस्तुओं की कीमतों में नरमी आई है, विवेकाधीन खर्च कम है और मांग कम हो रही है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह हम सभी पर निर्भर है कि हम मिलकर काम करें और 'इंडिया स्टोरी' को दुनिया के लिए एक सम्मोहक कहानी बनाएं।
मंत्री ने वार्षिक आम बैठक की विषय वस्तु 'हम क्या हैं और हम क्या बनना चाहते हैं' की सराहना करते हुए इसे देश की आकांक्षा का प्रतिबिम्ब बताया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 2047 में भारत 2023 के भारत से काफी आगे होगा क्योंकि पिछला दशक प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों वाला एक निर्णायक दशक रहा है। उन्होंने 2047 में एक नए, विकसित और समृद्ध भारत के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता एवं समर्पण के साथ काम करने वाले 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की आकांक्षा की सराहना की।