President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS BHOOMI SAMMAN 2023
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 at a function organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development in New Delhi today (July 18, 2023). The awards were received by State Secretaries and District Collectors along with their teams who have excelled in achieving saturation of the core components of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that acceleration of rural development is essential for the overall development of the country. For the development of rural areas, modernization of land records is a basic requirement as the livelihood of most of the rural population is dependent on land resources. A comprehensive integrated land management system is of utmost importance for the overall development of rural areas.
The President said that digitization increases transparency. The modernization and digitization of land records would have a great impact on the development of the country. Digitization of land records and its linkages with various government departments would help in proper implementation of welfare schemes. It would also be of great help in case of loss of documents due to calamities like flood and fire.
The President was happy to note that under the Digital India Land Information Management System, a Unique Land Parcel Identification Number is being provided which could be useful like Aadhaar Card. She stated that this number would help in making proper use of the lands as well as forming and implementing new welfare schemes. Linking of E-Courts with land records and registration data-base would have many benefits. The transparency that is coming from digitization would curb unethical and illegal activities related to land.
The President said that access to land related information in a free and convenient manner would have many benefits. For example, it would help in resolving disputes related to ownership and use of land. She stated that a large population of our country is involved in disputes related to land and a lot of time of the administration and the judiciary is consumed in these matters. Through digitization and linkages of information, the energy of the people and institutions, which gets consumed in resolving disputes, would be utilized for development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భూమి సమ్మాన్ 2023 పురస్కారాలను అందజేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి. ‌‌‌‌‌‌‌‌
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో భూమి సమ్మాన్ 2023 పురస్కారాలను ప్రదానం చేశారు. డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, భూ రికార్డుల ఆధునీకరణ (డిఐఎల్ఆర్ఎంపి)లో విశేష కృషి చేసిన వారికి
రాష్ట్రపతి ఈ అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేశారు. ఈ అవార్డులు అందుకున్న వారిలో రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వ కార్యదర్శులు, జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లు, వారి బృందాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సందర్బంగా మాట్లాడుతూ రాష్ట్రపతి, దేశం అన్ని రంగాలలో అభివృద్ధి సాధించాలంటే గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి వేగవంతం కావడం అవసరమన్నారు. గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి కి భూ రికార్డుల ఆధునీకరణ ముఖ్యమని అన్నారు.మెజారిటీ గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత ప్రజలు భూ వనరులపై ఆధారపడి జీవనోపాధి కలిగి ఉంటారని అందువల్ల వీటి ఆధునీకరణ అవసరమని అన్నారు. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి సమీకృత, సమగ్ర భూ యాజమాన్య వ్యవస్థ ఎంతైనా అవసరమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. డిజిటలైజేషన్ వల్ల పారదర్శకత పెరుగుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
భూ రికార్డుల ఆధునీకరణ, డిజిటలైజేషన్ దేశ అభివృద్ధిపై ఎంతగానో ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. భూ రికార్డుల డిజిటలైజేషన్,వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలతో దాని లింకేజీలు వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ సంక్షేమ పథకాలు సక్రమంగా అమలు కావడానికి ఉపయోగపడతాయన్నారు. వరదలు, అగ్నిప్రమాదాల వంటి వాటి సమయంలో వాస్తవ పత్రాలు కోల్పోయినపుడు ఈ డిజిటల్ పత్రాలు ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
డిజిటల్ ఇండియా సమాచార నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ కింద, ప్రతి భూమి భాగానికీ ఒక ల్యాండ్ పార్శల్ ఐటెంటిఫికేషన్ నెంబర్ ను ఇస్తారు. ఇది ఆధార్ నెంబర్ లాంటిది. ఈ నెంబర్ ద్వారా భూ రికార్డులను సక్రమంగా నిర్వహించడానికి,కొత్త సంక్షేమ పథకాలను అమలు చేయడానికి ఎంతో ఉపకరిస్తుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఈ కోర్టులను భూ రికార్డులు, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ సమాచార వ్యవస్థతో అనుసంధానం చేయడం వల్ల ఎన్నో ప్రయోజనాలు ఉన్నాయన్నారు.
భూ రికార్డుల డిజిటలైజేషన్ , భూమికి సంబంధించి అనుచిత, అక్రమ కార్యకలాపాలను నిరోధించడానికి వీలు కలుగుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
భూ సంబంధిత సమాచారం ఉచితంగా , ప్రజలకు అనువైన రీతిలో లభ్యమైతే దానివల్ల ఎన్నో ప్రయోజనాలు ఉన్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఉదాహరణకు, భూ వినియోగం,
భూ యాజమాన్యానికి సంబంధించిన పలు వివాదాలను పరిష్కరించడానికి ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుందన్నారు. దేశంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్య లో ప్రజలు భూ సంబంధిత వివాదాలను ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారని,
ఈ వివాదాల పరిష్కారంలో అటు పాలనాయంత్రాంగం, ఇటు న్యాయవ్యవస్థకు సంబంధించిన విలువైన సమయం వాటికోసం వెచ్చించాల్సి వస్తున్నదని ఆమె అన్నారు. డిజిటలైజేషన్, సమాచార అనుసంధానత ప్రజల, ఆయా సంస్థలు ఇంతకాలం వివాదాల పరిష్కారానికి వినియోగిస్తూ వచ్చిన సమయాన్ని అభివృద్ధి కోసం వెచ్చించడానికి వీలు కలుగుతుందన్నారు.