President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS BHOOMI SAMMAN 2023
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 at a function organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development in New Delhi today (July 18, 2023). The awards were received by State Secretaries and District Collectors along with their teams who have excelled in achieving saturation of the core components of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that acceleration of rural development is essential for the overall development of the country. For the development of rural areas, modernization of land records is a basic requirement as the livelihood of most of the rural population is dependent on land resources. A comprehensive integrated land management system is of utmost importance for the overall development of rural areas.
The President said that digitization increases transparency. The modernization and digitization of land records would have a great impact on the development of the country. Digitization of land records and its linkages with various government departments would help in proper implementation of welfare schemes. It would also be of great help in case of loss of documents due to calamities like flood and fire.
The President was happy to note that under the Digital India Land Information Management System, a Unique Land Parcel Identification Number is being provided which could be useful like Aadhaar Card. She stated that this number would help in making proper use of the lands as well as forming and implementing new welfare schemes. Linking of E-Courts with land records and registration data-base would have many benefits. The transparency that is coming from digitization would curb unethical and illegal activities related to land.
The President said that access to land related information in a free and convenient manner would have many benefits. For example, it would help in resolving disputes related to ownership and use of land. She stated that a large population of our country is involved in disputes related to land and a lot of time of the administration and the judiciary is consumed in these matters. Through digitization and linkages of information, the energy of the people and institutions, which gets consumed in resolving disputes, would be utilized for development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ 2023 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (18 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ‘‘ਭੂਮੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ’’ 2023 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲੈਂਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਡੀਆਈਐੱਲਆਰਐੱਮਪੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਪੂਰਣਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜੋੜ ਨਾਲ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੂਮੀ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੰਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨੰਬਰ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਟਾ-ਬੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਲਝੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਰਬਾਦ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਾਵ ਨਾਲ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ, ਜੋ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Please click here to see the President's Speech
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ