Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a ‘National Seminar on Delivery of CSC services through Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS)’ at New Delhi on 21st July, 2023
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen PACS throughout the country
PACS are the backbone of cooperatives in the country, delivery of CSC services through PACS in rural areas will increase employment opportunities
PACS form basis of the country's cooperative movement, and, that is why the Modi government is making continuous efforts to improve their viability
The model bylaws, prepared by the Ministry of Cooperation after consultation with all stakeholders, will enable PACS to diversify its business by undertaking more than 25 different economic activities
PACS have been enabled to act as Common Service Centres, create FPOs, apply for LPG distributorship, open Retail Petrol/Diesel Pump Outlets, Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Fertilizer Distribution Centres
Delivery of CSC services through PACS is a big step towards strengthening them, which will allow PACS to provide facilities like Common Service Centre in the country and its benefits will reach crores of people living in rural areas of the country
To strengthen PACS, Modi government is making National Cooperative University, National Cooperative Policy and Cooperative Database, by making PACS multi-purpose, PM Modi has taken an important step towards increasing the income of farmers
Till now, 17,000 PACS have been onboarded on CSC portal, out of which 6,000 PACS are going to start providing services as CSCs
19 JUL 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a ‘National Seminar on Delivery of CSC services through Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS)’ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 21st July, 2023. Union Minister for Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will also grace the occasion. National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), under the Ministry of Cooperation, is organizing this Seminar in collaboration with the CSC. During the program various aspects related to CSC services by PACS will be discussed. Till now, 17,000 PACS have been onboarded on CSC portal, out of which 6,000 PACS are going to start providing services as CSCs.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives to strengthen PACS throughout the country, which will benefit crores of farmers in the country. PACS are the backbone of cooperatives in the country, and, delivery of CSC services through PACS in rural areas will increase employment opportunities. PACS form basis of the country's cooperative movement, and, that is why the Modi government is making continuous efforts to improve their viability. The Ministry of Cooperation has a wide network of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) across the country to provide credit services to the villagers.
Modi government is working on computerisation of PACS in thr country, for the first time. The purpose of this exercise is to bring transparency in the system and improve financial discipline of PACS. To strengthen PACS, Modi government is making National Cooperative University, National Cooperative Policy and Cooperative Database. By making PACS multi-purpose, PM Modi has taken an important step towards increasing the income of farmers. Multistate Cooperative Societies have been formed for seeds, marketing of organic farming and export of farmers’ produce.
The model bylaws, prepared by the Ministry of Cooperation after consultation with all stakeholders, will enable PACS to diversify its business by undertaking more than 25 different economic activities, including, dairy, fisheries, godowns, custom hiring centers, fair price shops, LPG/diesel/petrol distributorship, etc.
Further, in consultations with the Ministries concerned, PACS have also been enabled to function as Common Service Centres (CSCs), form FPOs, apply for LPG Distributorship, retail petrol/ diesel pump outlets, open Jan Aushadhi Kendras, work as fertilisers distribution centres etc. Delivery of CSC services through PACS is a big step towards strengthening them, which will allow PACS to provide facilities like Common Service Centre in the country and its benefits will reach crores of people living in rural areas in the country. These village-level cooperative credit societies act as the last mile link in the three-tier cooperative credit structure headed by the State Cooperative Banks (SCBs). PACS provide short term and medium term agriculture loans to farmers for various agriculture and farming activities.
Minister of State for M/o Cooperation, Shri BL Verma, Secretary, M/o Cooperation, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma and Managing Director, CSC-SPV, Shri Sanjay Rakesh will also be present during the event. A short film on ‘Delivery of CSC Services by PACS’ will also be screened during the event.
CSC - SPV had taken an initiative in 2019 with the Government of Odisha to bring PACS on CSC's network. Subsequently, PACS in Assam and Tamil Nadu were trained to deliver CSC services at the request of the PACS union. On 01st September, 2021, on the request of the Government of Jharkhand, CSC -SPV entered into a partnership with the Registrar, Jharkhand Cooperative Societies, to integrate PACS into the CSC network. On 02nd February, 2023, in the august presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, an agreement was signed to provide services provided by CSCs to PACS. In the first phase of the said agreement, 63,000 PACS are being trained to work as CSCs, and, in the second phase, another 30,000 PACS will be trained.
The Common Services Centres (CSCs) is one of the flagship programs under the Digital India Programme of the Modi government. Today, there are over 5,20,000 CSCs are functioning across the country as delivery points of government and public services for the rural population in rural, semi-urban and urban areas. CSC e- Governance Services India Limited is a Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC SPV) incorporated in the year 2009 under the Companies Act, 1956 by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY), Government of India, to monitor the implementation of Common Services Centers (CSCs).

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 21 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹی (پی اے سی ایس) کے ذریعے کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) خدمات کے آغاز پر ایک قومی سیمینار کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
پی اے سی ایس ملک میں کوآپریٹیو کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، جس کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں سی ایس سی خدمات کی فراہمی سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے
پی اے سی ایس ملک کی کوآپریٹیو موومنٹ کی بنیادی اکائی ہے، اسی لیے مودی حکومت ان کی عملداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے
تمام حصص داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ماڈل بائی لاز پی اے سی ایس کو 25 سے زیادہ معاشی سرگرمیاں شروع کرکے اپنے کاروبار کو متنوع بنانے کے قابل بنائیں گے
پی اے سی ایس کو کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے طور پر کام کرنے، ایف پی اوز بنانے، ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر شپ کے لیے درخواست دینے، ریٹیل پیٹرول/ڈیزل پمپ آؤٹ لیٹس، جن اوشدھی کیندر، کھاد کی تقسیم کے مراکز کھولنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے
پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے سی ایس سی خدمات کی فراہمی انہیں مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک بڑا قدم ہے، جس سے پی اے سی ایس ملک میں کامن سروس سینٹر جیسی سہولیات فراہم کر سکے گا اور اس کے فوائد ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے کروڑوں لوگوں کو ملیں گے
پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مودی حکومت نیشنل کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی، نیشنل کوآپریٹیو پالیسی اور کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس بنا رہی ہے، پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر مقصدی بنا کر وزیر اعظم مودی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے
سی ایس سی پورٹل پر اب تک کل 17000 پی اے سی ایس آن بورڈ ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 6000 پی اے سی ایس، سی ایس سی کے طور پر خدمات فراہم کرنا شروع کر رہے ہیں
19 JUL 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 21 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹی (پی اے سی ایس) کے ذریعے کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) خدمات کے آغاز پر ایک قومی سیمینار کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ اس کنونشن کا اہتمام امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے محکمہ امداد باہمی، نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے سی ایس سی کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے سی ایس سی خدمات فراہم کرنے سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ سی ایس سی پورٹل پر اب تک کل 17000 پی اے سی ایس آن بورڈ ہوچکے ہیں، جن میں سے 6000 پی اے سی ایس، سی ایس سی کے طور پر خدمات فراہم کرنا شروع کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس سے ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس ملک میں کوآپریٹیو کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں اور ان کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں سی ایس سی خدمات کی فراہمی سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ پی اے سی ایس ملک کی کوآپریٹیو موومنٹ کی بنیادی اکائی ہے، اسی لیے مودی حکومت ان کی عملداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے پاس گاؤں کے لوگوں کو کریڈٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے۔
مودی حکومت ملک میں پہلی بار پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس عمل کا مقصد پی اے سی ایس کی سرگرمیوں میں شفافیت لانا اور ان کے مالیاتی نظم و ضبط کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مودی حکومت نیشنل کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی، نیشنل کوآپریٹیو پالیسی اور کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس بنا رہی ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر مقصدی بنا کر وزیر اعظم مودی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ بیجوں کی مارکیٹنگ، آرگینک فارمنگ اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کی برآمد کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔
تمام حصص داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ماڈل بائی لاز، پی اے سی ایس کو 25 سے زیادہ معاشی سرگرمیاں شروع کرکے اپنے کاروبار کو متنوع بنانے کے قابل بنائیں گے، جن میں ڈیری، فشریز، گودام، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، فیئر پرائس شاپس، ایل پی جی/ڈیزل/پیٹرول کی تقسیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کرکے، پی اے سی ایس کو کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے طور پر کام کرنے، ایف پی او بنانے، ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر شپ کے لیے درخواست دینے، ریٹیل پیٹرول/ڈیزل پمپ آؤٹ لیٹس کھولنے، جن اوشدھی کیندر، کھاد کی تقسیم کے مراکز وغیرہ کھولنے کا اختیار دیا جائے گا۔ پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے سی ایس سی خدمات کی فراہمی ان کی مضبوطی کی جانب ایک نیا قدم ہے، جس سے اب پی اے سی ایس ملک میں کامن سروس سینٹر جیسی سہولیات فراہم کر سکے گا اور ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے کروڑوں لوگ اس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ گاؤں کی سطح کی کوآپریٹیو کریڈٹ سوسائٹیاں، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو بینکوں (ایس سی بی) کی سربراہی میں تین سطحی کوآپریٹیو کریڈٹ ڈھانچے میں آخری کڑی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ پی اے سی ایس کسانوں کو مختلف زراعت اور کاشتکاری کی متعدد سرگرمیوں کے لیے قلیل مدتی اور وسط مدتی کے زرعی قرضے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کوآپریٹیو کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، امدادباہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گیانیش کمار، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما اور سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجے راکیش بھی اس دوران موجود رہیں گے۔ تقریب کے دوران پی اے سی ایس کی طرف سے سی ایس سی سروسز کی فراہمی پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی جائے گی۔
سی ایس سی – ایس پی وی نے 2019 میں حکومت اوڈیشہ کے ساتھ مل کر پی اے سی ایس کو سی ایس سی کے نیٹ ورک پر لانے کے لیے ایک پہل کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد، پی اے سی ایس یونین کی درخواست پر آسام اور تمل ناڈو میں پی اے سی ایس کو سی ایس سی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی۔ یکم ستمبر 2021 کو، حکومت جھارکھنڈ کی درخواست پر، سی ایس سی – ایس پی وی نے پی اے سی ایس کو سی ایس سی نیٹ ورک میں ضم کرنے کے لیے رجسٹرار، جھارکھنڈ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی۔ اس سلسلے میں، 02 فروری، 2023 کو، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں، سی ایس سی کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس کو فراہم کردہ خدمات کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت، پہلے مرحلے میں 63,000 پی اے سی ایس کو سی ایس سی کے طور پر کام کرنے کی تربیت دی جا رہی ہے، اور دوسرے مرحلے میں، مزید 30,000 پی اے سی ایس کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) مودی حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے اہم پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں 5,20,000 سے زیادہ سی ایس سی کام کررہے ہیں جو دیہی، نیم دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں سرکاری اور عوامی خدمات کے ڈیلیوری پوائنٹ کے طور پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ سی ایس سی، ای- گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ، ایک خاص مقصدی نظام (سی ایس سی، ایس پی وی) ہے، جسے کمپنیز ایکٹ، 1956 کے تحت مشترکہ خدمات کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے، حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے سال 2009 میں تشکیل دیا تھا۔