Ministry of Steel
Steel slag road technology fulfilling the Prime Minister's ‘Waste to Wealth’ mission: Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste
First road made with steel slag road interpretation technology in Surat, Gujarat; No natural ballast of any kind used in its construction
Ministry of Steel working with Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to promote the usage of this technology: Union Minister
19 JUL 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, while participating in the industry meet (held on 18th July, 2023) organized under the 'One Week One Lab' program of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-Central Road Research Institute (CRRI), said that the Steel Slag Road technology of CSIR-CRRI is playing an important role in realising the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi’s mission of ‘Waste to Wealth’.
The Union Minister informed that India is the second largest steel producing country in the world and about 19 million tonnes of steel slag is generated in the country as a solid waste, which will increase to 60 million tonnes by the year 2030. (About 200 kg of steel slag is generated in one tonne of steel production).
Due to non-availability of efficient disposal methods of steel slag, huge piles of steel slag have come up around the steel plants, which have become a major source of water, air and land pollution. The 1st road made with steel slag road interpretation technology in Surat, Gujarat, has become famous for its technological excellence at national and national level. About one lakh tonnes of steel slag aggregate has been used in its construction, under the technical guidance of CRRI at the Hazira plant of ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel. No natural ballast of any kind has been used in the construction of this road.
Border Roads Organization has also constructed a steel slag road in Arunachal Pradesh along with CRRI and Tata Steel on India-China border, having a much longer life than conventional road. Similarly, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has also successfully used this technology in road construction on National Highway-66 (Mumbai-Goa) in collaboration with JSW Steel, under the technical guidance of CRRI.
The Minister also highlighted that the Steel Ministry is working with the Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India, for the usage of steel slag road technology throughout the country.
He congratulated Dr. Manoranjan Parida, Director of CRRI and Dr. Satish Pandey, Principal Scientist, Head of Steel Slag Road Project, for the development of this technology and strongly encouraged the institute for road construction across India through this technology.
Steel Slag Road Technology
The technology has been developed by the Central Road Research Institute under a research project in collaboration with the Ministry of Steel, Government of India and four major steel manufacturing companies of the country, viz., ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel, JSW Steel, Tata Steel and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam. This technology facilitates the large-scale utilization of waste steel slag of steel plants and has proved very useful in effective disposal of about 19 million tonnes of steel slag generated in the country. This technique has been successfully tested in road construction in four major states of the country including Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ ٹیکنالوجی سے وزیر اعظم کے ‘ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’مشن کی تكمیل ہو رہی ہے: فگن سنگھ کلستے
گجرات كے سورت میں اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ انٹرپریشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ پہلی سڑک بنائی گئی؛ اس کی تعمیر میں کسی بھی قسم کی قدرتی گٹی استعمال نہیں کی گئی
اسٹیل کی وزارت اس ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے: مرکزی وزیر
19 JUL 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ )سی ایس آئی آر) سنٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ)سی آر آر آئی( کے ‘ون ویک ون لیب پروگرام کے تحت منعقدہ صنعتی نشست میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی کی اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ ٹیکنالوجی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’مشن کو عمل میں لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے اور ملک میں تقریباً 19 ملین ٹن سٹیل سلیگ ٹھوس فضلہ کے طور پر پیدا ہوتا ہے جو سال 2030 تک بڑھ کر 60 ملین ٹن ہو جائے گا۔(ایک ٹن اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 200 کلو گرام سٹیل سلیگ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔)
اسٹیل سلیگ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے موثر طریقوں کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سےاسٹیل پلانٹس کے ارد گرد سٹیل سلیگ کے بڑے بڑے ڈھیر لگ گئے ہیں جو پانی، ہوا اور زمینی آلودگی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن چکے ہیں۔ گجرات كے سورت میں اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ انٹرپریشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ بنائی گئی پہلی سڑک قومی اور قومی سطح پر اپنی تکنیکی مہارت کے لیے مشہور ہو گئی ہے۔ آرسیلر متل نیپون اسٹیل کے ہازیرا پلانٹ میں سی آر آر آءی کی تکنیکی رہنمائی کے تحت اس کی تعمیر میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً ایک لاکھ ٹن اسٹیل سلیگ استعمال کءے گءے ہیں۔ اس سڑک کی تعمیر میں کسی بھی قسم کی قدرتی گٹی استعمال نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن نے اروناچل پردیش میں سی آر آر آئی اور ٹاٹا اسٹیل کے ساتھ مل کر ہند-چین سرحد پر ایک اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ بھی تعمیر کی ہے جوروایتی سڑک سے کہیں زیادہ لمبی زندگی كی حامل ہے۔ اسی طرح نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی( نے بھی سی آر آر آئی کی تکنیکی رہنمائی کے تحت جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل کے تعاون سے نیشنل ہائی وے-66 (ممبئی-گوا( پر سڑک کی تعمیر میں اس ٹیکنالوجی کا کامیابی سے استعمال کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پورے ملک میں اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے اسٹیل کی وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور سڑك ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہ راہوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے سی آر آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر منورنجن پریڈا اور اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ پروجیکٹ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ستیش پانڈے پرنسپل سائنسدان کو اس ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے پو مبارکباد دی اور اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے ادارے کی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ ٹیکنالوجی
اس ٹیکنالوجی کو سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اسٹیل كی وزارت اور ملک کی چار بڑی اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں جیسے آرسیلر متل نپون اسٹیل، جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل، ٹاٹا اسٹیل اور راشٹریہ اسپات نگم کے تعاون سے ایک تحقیقی پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کیا ہے۔یہ ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیل پلانٹس کے ویسٹ سٹیل سلیگ کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے اور ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے تقریباً 19 ملین ٹن اسٹیل سلیگ کو موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے میں بہت مفید ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اس تکنیک کو ملک کی چار بڑی ریاستوں بشمول گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر اور اروناچل پردیش میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں کامیابی سے آزمایا گیا ہے۔