Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of France
14 JUL 2023 11:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency and my dear friend President Macron, delegates from both the countries, media friends, Namaskar!
I express my gratitude to President Macron for this warm welcome in the beautiful city of Paris. I also extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of France on their National Day. This day is considered a symbol of values such as liberty, equality, and fraternity in the world. These values are also the foundation of the relations between our two democratic nations. Today, I feel honoured to be chief guest in this celebration. I am glad that the contingents from all the three services of the Indian armed forces participated to add grace and dignity to this occasion. We witnessed the flypast of the Indian Rafale aircraft, and our naval ship was also present at the port of France. It was a magnificent sight to witness our growing cooperation in the sea, land, and air domains together. Yesterday, President Macron honoured me with the highest national award of France. This honour is the honour of the 1.4 billion Indians.
Friends,
We are celebrating the 25th anniversary of our Strategic Partnership. Building upon the strong foundation of the past 25 years, we are preparing a roadmap for the next 25 years. Bold and ambitious targets are being set in this regard. The people of India have also pledged to make our country a developed nation during this period. We see France as a natural partner in this journey. Over the next two days, we have the opportunity to extensively discuss cooperation in all areas of mutual interest. Strengthening our economic ties is our shared priority.
We are identifying new initiatives to increase cooperation in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Artificial Intelligence, semiconductors, cyber security and digital technology. An agreement has been reached to launch India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in France. We are laying emphasis on connecting the start-up and innovation ecosystems of both the countries. Together with like-minded nations, we should strive for the democratization of technology supply chains. Climate change and environmental security remain our shared and top priorities. In this direction, we have already established the International Solar Alliance, which has now become a movement. We now aim to work rapidly on the roadmap for blue economy and ocean governance. We will progress together on a joint initiative against single-use plastic. I welcome the long-term agreement for LNG exports between Indian Oil and Total, the French company. This will strengthen our clean energy transition goals. Shortly, we will also participate in the India-France CEOs Forum. In-depth discussions will be held with business representatives from both countries to enhance economic cooperation.
Friends,
Defence cooperation has been a strong pillar of our relationship. It is a symbol of deep mutual trust between the two countries. France is an important partner in Make in India and ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Today, we will talk about co-production and co-development of new technologies in India in the field of defence. Be it submarines or naval ships, we want to work together to meet the needs of not only our own, but also of other friendly countries. There are possibilities to enhance cooperation between our defence space agencies. We are progressing in the production of MRO facilities, spare parts, and engines for helicopters by French companies in India. We will strengthen our collaboration in this regard. We will discuss the potential for cooperation in Small and Advanced Modular Reactors in the field of civil nuclear cooperation. Today, the entire nation is excited about the successful launch of Chandrayaan in India. It is a significant achievement by our scientists. India and France have a longstanding and deep collaboration in the field of space. We have recently reached new agreements between our space agencies, including the development of TRISHNA satellite for monitoring sea and land temperatures and the environment, along with satellite launch services. We can also expand our cooperation in areas such as Space-based Maritime Domain Awareness.
Friends,
India and France have had deep and longstanding people-to-people contacts. Our discussions today will further strengthen these ties. We will be opening a new Indian consulate in the city of Marseille, in southern France. We welcome the decision to provide long-term visas to people of Indian origin studying in France. We invite French universities to establish their campuses in India. France is joining as a partner in the establishment of the new National Museum being built in Delhi. All Indian athletes are eagerly looking forward to the upcoming Olympics in Paris next year. I extend my best wishes to President Macron and his entire team for the successful organization of the event.
Friends,
Today, we will also discuss several important regional and global issues. As resident powers in the Indo-Pacific, India and France have a special responsibility for peace and stability in the region. We are working on an Indo-Pacific cooperation roadmap to give a constructive shape to our collaboration. Both sides are also engaged in discussions on the proposal for the Indo-Pacific Triangular Development Cooperation Fund. This will create new opportunities to promote start-ups and innovation throughout the region. We welcome France's decision to lead the Maritime Resource Pillar in India's Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative.
Friends,
The impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic and the conflict in Ukraine have been felt worldwide, with a particularly negative effect on countries in the Global South. This is a matter of concern. It is necessary for all nations to come together and make efforts to find solutions to these problems. We believe that all disputes should be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to the restoration of permanent peace. India and France have always stood together in the fight against terrorism. We believe that concrete action is necessary to eliminate cross-border terrorism. Both countries are in agreement on enhancing cooperation in this direction.
President Macron,
I and all Indians look forward to welcoming you to India during the G-20 Summit this year. Once again thank you very much for your friendship and hospitality to me.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফ্রান্সের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে যৌথ সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিবৃতির বঙ্গানুবাদ
14 JUL 2023 11:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৪ জুলাই ২০২৩
আমার সুহৃদ, মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ, দুদেশের প্রতিনিধিবর্গ, সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা, নমস্কার!
সৌন্দর্যে ভরপুর প্যারিসে এই উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁকে আমি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। ফ্রান্সের জাতীয় দিবসে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানাই এই দেশের মানুষকে। এই দিনটি স্বাধীনতা, সমতা এবং সৌভ্রাতৃত্বের প্রতীক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত সারাবিশ্বে। আমাদের দুই গণতান্ত্রিক দেশের সম্পর্কের ভিত্তিও এইসব মূল্যবোধ। এই সমারোহে প্রধান অতিথি হতে পেরে আমি গর্বিত। আমি আনন্দিত যে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর তিনটি শাখা এই সমারোহে অংশ নিচ্ছে। ভারতীয় রাফাল বিমানের ফ্লাইপাস্ট আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর জাহাজও রয়েছে ফ্রান্সের বন্দরে। জল, স্থল এবং অন্তরীক্ষে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা ও অংশীদারিত্বের সাক্ষী হওয়া অত্যন্ত আনন্দের। গতকাল প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ আমাকে ফ্রান্সের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মানে ভূষিত করেছেন- যা ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীকে গর্বিত করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ২৫-তম বর্ষ উদযাপন করছি আমরা। বিগত ২৫ বছরে সাফল্যের যে ভিত্তি প্রস্তুত হয়েছে, তার ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে তৈরি করছি আগামী ২৫ বছরের সহযোগিতার রূপরেখা। বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রাখা হয়েছে এক্ষেত্রে। এই সময়কালে নিজের দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রগুলির তালিকায় নিয়ে যেতে শপথ নিয়েছেন ভারতের মানুষ। ফ্রান্সকে এক্ষেত্রে আমরা দেখি স্বাভাবিক এক অংশীদার হিসেবে। আগামী দুদিন ধরে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের সবকটি দিক নিয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ পাবো আমরা। অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করা দুপক্ষেরই অগ্রাধিকার।
সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির নতুন ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে আমরা বেছে নিয়েছি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, পরিবেশবান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির মত বিষয়গুলিকে। ফ্রান্সে, ভারতের সমন্বিত লেনদেন মঞ্চ-ইউনাইটেড পেমেন্ট ইন্টারফেস (ইউপিআই) চালু করতে একটি নতুন চুক্তি হয়েছে। দুদেশের স্টার্ট আপ এবং উদ্ভাবনী বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে সংযুক্ত করার ওপর আমরা অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছি। প্রযুক্তি সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার গণতন্ত্রীকরণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে হবে দুদেশকে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যা মোকাবিলা এবং পরিবেশগত সুরক্ষা আমাদের উভয়পক্ষেরই সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যেই আমরা ইতিমধ্যেই তৈরি করেছি আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট। সামুদ্র অর্থনীতি এবং সমুদ্র পরিসরের প্রশাসনিক ও শৃঙ্খলা ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে একটি দিশা নির্দেশর প্রশ্নে দ্রুত কাজ করতে চাই আমরা। একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের বিরুদ্ধে যৌথভাবে আমাদের অভিযান চলবে। ভারতের ইন্ডিয়ান ওয়েল এবং ফ্রান্সের টোটাল সংস্থার মধ্যে এলএনজি রপ্তানি সংক্রান্ত দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী চুক্তিকে আমি স্বাগত জানাই। একটু পরেই, আমরা অংশ নেবো ভারত-ফ্রান্স সিইও ফোরামের বৈঠকে- যেখানে দুদেশের বাণিজ্য জগতের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিস্তারিত মতবিনিময় হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের সম্পর্কের একটি শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হল প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হল ফ্রান্স। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রযুক্তির বিকাশে যৌথ উদ্যোগ প্রসঙ্গে আজ আমাদের কথা হবে। প্রতিরক্ষা মহাকাশ সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে আদান-প্রদান বাড়ানোর সম্ভাবনাও রয়েছে যথেষ্ট। অসামরিক পরমাণু শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনাকে আমরা কাজে লাগাতে চাই। চন্দ্রযানের সফল উৎক্ষেপণে আজ গর্বিত ভারতবাসী। মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তিক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মধ্যে আদান-প্রদান বাড়াতে সম্প্রতি আমরা নতুন চুক্তি করেছি- যারমধ্যে রয়েছে সমুদ্র এবং ভূমির তাপমান পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য তৃষ্ণা কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের নির্মাণের বিষয়টিও।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মানুষের সংযোগ খুবই নিবিড়। দক্ষিণ ফ্রান্সের মার্সেইলে আমরা নতুন ভারতীয় বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস খুলছি। ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত শিক্ষার্থীদের ফ্রান্সে থাকার জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ভিসা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই। ফরাসি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিকে ভারতে শাখা খোলার আমন্ত্রণ জানাই আমরা। দিল্লিতে নির্মীয়মান নতুন জাতীয় সংগ্রহশালা প্রকল্পে ফ্রান্স অংশীদার হিসেবে যোগ দিচ্ছে। আগামীবছর প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য উন্মুখ হয়ে রয়েছেন ভারতের ক্রীড়াবিদরা। আমি ওই ক্রীড়াসমারোহের সর্বাঙ্গীণ সাফল্য কামনা করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
অবস্থানগত কারণেই ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সুস্থিতি রক্ষায় নতুন দিল্লি ও প্যারিসের বিশেষ ভূমিকা আছে। এক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার একটি রূপরেখা তৈরি করছি আমরা। আলোচনা চলছে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় ত্রিপাক্ষিক বিকাশ সহযোগিতা তহবিল নিয়ে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কোভিড অতিমারি এবং ইউক্রেনে সংঘর্ষের অভিঘাত সারাবিশ্বেই অনুভূত। দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের দেশগুলির ওপর এসবের প্রভাব বিশেষ করে নেতিবাচক। সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় আমাদের একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। আমরা বিশ্বাস করি, যেকোনও সমস্যার সমাধান হতে পারে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় সবসময়ই কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করেছে ভারত ও ফ্রান্স। সীমান্তপারের সন্ত্রাস নির্মূল করতে কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ জরুরি। এক্ষেত্রে দুটি দেশই সহযোগিতায় একমত।
প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ,
আমি এবং ভারতের প্রতিটি মানুষ জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে আপনাকে স্বাগত জানাতে অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি। উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তার জন্য আবারও ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে।