Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of France
14 JUL 2023 11:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency and my dear friend President Macron, delegates from both the countries, media friends, Namaskar!
I express my gratitude to President Macron for this warm welcome in the beautiful city of Paris. I also extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of France on their National Day. This day is considered a symbol of values such as liberty, equality, and fraternity in the world. These values are also the foundation of the relations between our two democratic nations. Today, I feel honoured to be chief guest in this celebration. I am glad that the contingents from all the three services of the Indian armed forces participated to add grace and dignity to this occasion. We witnessed the flypast of the Indian Rafale aircraft, and our naval ship was also present at the port of France. It was a magnificent sight to witness our growing cooperation in the sea, land, and air domains together. Yesterday, President Macron honoured me with the highest national award of France. This honour is the honour of the 1.4 billion Indians.
Friends,
We are celebrating the 25th anniversary of our Strategic Partnership. Building upon the strong foundation of the past 25 years, we are preparing a roadmap for the next 25 years. Bold and ambitious targets are being set in this regard. The people of India have also pledged to make our country a developed nation during this period. We see France as a natural partner in this journey. Over the next two days, we have the opportunity to extensively discuss cooperation in all areas of mutual interest. Strengthening our economic ties is our shared priority.
We are identifying new initiatives to increase cooperation in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Artificial Intelligence, semiconductors, cyber security and digital technology. An agreement has been reached to launch India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in France. We are laying emphasis on connecting the start-up and innovation ecosystems of both the countries. Together with like-minded nations, we should strive for the democratization of technology supply chains. Climate change and environmental security remain our shared and top priorities. In this direction, we have already established the International Solar Alliance, which has now become a movement. We now aim to work rapidly on the roadmap for blue economy and ocean governance. We will progress together on a joint initiative against single-use plastic. I welcome the long-term agreement for LNG exports between Indian Oil and Total, the French company. This will strengthen our clean energy transition goals. Shortly, we will also participate in the India-France CEOs Forum. In-depth discussions will be held with business representatives from both countries to enhance economic cooperation.
Friends,
Defence cooperation has been a strong pillar of our relationship. It is a symbol of deep mutual trust between the two countries. France is an important partner in Make in India and ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Today, we will talk about co-production and co-development of new technologies in India in the field of defence. Be it submarines or naval ships, we want to work together to meet the needs of not only our own, but also of other friendly countries. There are possibilities to enhance cooperation between our defence space agencies. We are progressing in the production of MRO facilities, spare parts, and engines for helicopters by French companies in India. We will strengthen our collaboration in this regard. We will discuss the potential for cooperation in Small and Advanced Modular Reactors in the field of civil nuclear cooperation. Today, the entire nation is excited about the successful launch of Chandrayaan in India. It is a significant achievement by our scientists. India and France have a longstanding and deep collaboration in the field of space. We have recently reached new agreements between our space agencies, including the development of TRISHNA satellite for monitoring sea and land temperatures and the environment, along with satellite launch services. We can also expand our cooperation in areas such as Space-based Maritime Domain Awareness.
Friends,
India and France have had deep and longstanding people-to-people contacts. Our discussions today will further strengthen these ties. We will be opening a new Indian consulate in the city of Marseille, in southern France. We welcome the decision to provide long-term visas to people of Indian origin studying in France. We invite French universities to establish their campuses in India. France is joining as a partner in the establishment of the new National Museum being built in Delhi. All Indian athletes are eagerly looking forward to the upcoming Olympics in Paris next year. I extend my best wishes to President Macron and his entire team for the successful organization of the event.
Friends,
Today, we will also discuss several important regional and global issues. As resident powers in the Indo-Pacific, India and France have a special responsibility for peace and stability in the region. We are working on an Indo-Pacific cooperation roadmap to give a constructive shape to our collaboration. Both sides are also engaged in discussions on the proposal for the Indo-Pacific Triangular Development Cooperation Fund. This will create new opportunities to promote start-ups and innovation throughout the region. We welcome France's decision to lead the Maritime Resource Pillar in India's Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative.
Friends,
The impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic and the conflict in Ukraine have been felt worldwide, with a particularly negative effect on countries in the Global South. This is a matter of concern. It is necessary for all nations to come together and make efforts to find solutions to these problems. We believe that all disputes should be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to the restoration of permanent peace. India and France have always stood together in the fight against terrorism. We believe that concrete action is necessary to eliminate cross-border terrorism. Both countries are in agreement on enhancing cooperation in this direction.
President Macron,
I and all Indians look forward to welcoming you to India during the G-20 Summit this year. Once again thank you very much for your friendship and hospitality to me.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فرانس کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بریفنگ میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیانیہ
14 JUL 2023 11:29PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب اور میرے پیارے دوست صدر میکروں،
دونوں ملکوں کے وفود،
میڈیا کے ساتھیوں ،
نمسکار!
پیرس جیسے خوبصورت شہر میں اس گرمجوشی سے بھرے خیر مقدم کے لئے میں صدر میکروں کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ فرانس کے لوگوں کو ان کے قومی دن پر بہت دلی مبارک اور نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ دن دنیا میں آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارگی جیسے اقدار کی ایک علامت مانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اقدار ، ہمارے دونوں جمہوری ملکوں کے تعلقات کا بھی اہم بنیاد ہیں ، آج مجھے اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شامل ہونے پر فخر حاصل ہوا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس موقع کی شان اور وقار بڑھانے کے لئے بھارت کی تینو افواج کی ٹکرویوں نے حصہ لیا۔ بھارتی رافیل ایئر کرافٹ کی فلائی پاس بھی ہم سب نے دیکھی۔ ہماری بحریہ کا جہاز بھی فرانس کی بندر گاہ پر موجود تھا، یعنی سمندر ، زمینی اور فضائی شعبوں میں ہمارے بڑھتے تعاون کی ایک شاندار تصویر ہمیں ایک ساتھ دیکھنے کو ملی۔ کل صدر میکروں نے مجھے فرانس کے اعلی ترین قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔ یہ اعزاز 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے لئے اعزاز ہے۔
دوستو!
ہم اپنے کلیدی شراکت داری کی 25 ویں سالگرہ منارہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 25 سالوں کی مضبوط بنیاد پر ہم آنے والے 25 سالوں کے روڈ میپ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ہم جرات مندی اور آرزو مند اہداف طے کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کے لوگو ں نے بھی اس مدت کے دوران ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ اس سفر میں ہم فرانس کو ایک فطری ساجھیدار کی شکل میں دیکھتے ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں میں ہمیں آپسی تعاون کے سبھی شعبوں پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے ۔ اقتصادی تعلقات کو اور زیادہ مضبوط بنانا ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، مصنوعی ذہانت، سیمی کنڈیکٹر، سائبر سکیورٹی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے ہم نئے اقدامات کی شناخت کر رہے ہیں۔ فرانس میں بھارت کے یونیفائڈ پیمنٹ انٹر فیس (یو پی آئی) کو شروع کرنے پر سمجھوتہ ہوا ہے۔ ہم دونوں ملکوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی ایکو نظام کو آپس میں جوڑنے پر بھی زور دے رہے ہیں۔ ہم خیال ملکوں کے ساتھ مل کر ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی سپلائی چین کو جمہوری شکل دینے کے لئے لگا تار کام کرنا چاہئے۔ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی سکیورٹی ہماری مشترکہ اور اعلی ترجیحات رہی ہیں۔ اس سمت میں ہم نے پہلے ہی بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد قائم کیا تھا، جو اب ایک تحریک بن گیا ہے۔ ہم اب بحری معیشت اور سمندر میں حکمرانی کے روڈ میپ پر تیزی سے کام کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ واحد استعمال والے پلاسٹک کے خلاف ایک مشترکہ پہل پر ہم آگے بڑھیں گے۔ انڈین آئل اور فرانس کی ٹوٹل کمپنی کے درمیان ایل این جی کی برآمدات کے لئے طویل مدتی سمجھوتے کا میں خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ اس سے ہمارے صاف توانائی کی تبدیلی کے اہداف کو قوت ملے گی۔ اب سے کچھ دیر بعد ہم بھارت - فرانس سی ایس اوز فورم میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے کاروباری نمائندوں کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعاون مضبوط کرنے اور اسے بڑھانے پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال ہوگا۔
دوستو!
دفاعی تعاون ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک مضبوط ستون رہا ہے۔ یہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گہرے آپسی اعتماد کی ایک علامت ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت میں فرانس ایک اہم ساجھیدار ہے۔ آج ہم دفاع کے شعبے میں بھارت میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی مشترکہ پیدا وار اور مشترکہ ترقی پر بات کریں گے۔ آبدوز ہو یا پھر بحریہ کے جہاز ، ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ مل کر صرف اپنی ہی نہیں تیسرے دوست ملکوں کی ضرورت کو بھی پورا کرنے کے لئے کام کریں۔ ہماری دفاعی خلائی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے کے امکانات ہیں۔ فرانس کی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ایم آر او سہولیات ، فاضل کَل پرزے، ہیلی کاپٹری کے لئے انجن کا پروڈکشن بھی بھارت میں کئے جانے پر بھی ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم اس میں ہمارے تعاون کو اور مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیں گے۔ سول نیو کلیئر شعبے میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہم چھوٹے اور جدید ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرس میں تعاون کے امکانات پر گفتگو کریں گے۔ آج بھارت میں چندریا ن کے کامیاب لانچ پر پورا بھارت پرجوش نظر آتا ہے۔ ہماری خلائی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان نئے سمجھوتے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہمیں سٹیلائٹ لانچ سروسز ، سمندر اور زمین کے ٹمپریچر اور ماحولیات کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے ترشنا سٹیلائٹ بنانے کا کام شامل ہے۔ خلاء پر مبنی بحری ڈومین بیداری جیسے شعبوں میں بھی ہم اپنا تعاون بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو!
بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ ہماری آج کی گفتگو سے یہ تعلقات اور زیادہ مضبوط ہوں گے۔ ہم فرانس کے جنوب میں مارسے شہر میں نیا بھارتی قونصل خانہ کھولیں گے۔ فرانس میں رہ رہے بھارتی نژاد لوگوں کے لئے طویل مدتی ویزا دینے کے فیصلے کا ہم خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ہم فرانس کی یونیورسٹیوں کو بھارت میں اپنے کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لئے دعوت دیتے ہیں۔ دہلی میں بنائے جانے والے نئے قومی میوزیم میں فرانس ایک ساجھیدار کی شکل میں جڑ رہا ہے۔ اگلے سال پیرس میں ہونے والے اولمپکس کے لئے سبھی بھارتی ایتھلیٹس پرجوش ہیں۔ اس کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لئے میں صدر میکروں اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
آج ہم بہت سے اہم علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ انڈو پیسفک کے ریزیڈنٹس پاور کی حیثیت سے اس خطے میں امن اور استحکام کے لئے بھارت اور فرانس کی خاص ذمہ داری ہے ۔ ہمارے تعاون کو ایک تعمیری شکل دینے کے لئے ہم انڈو بحر الکاہل تعاون روڈ میپ پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انڈو پیسفک ٹرائی اینگولر ڈیولپمنٹ کوآپریشن فنڈ کی تجویز پر بھی دونوں فریق گفتگو کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ اس سے پورے خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے نئے موقع فراہم ہوں گے۔ بھارت کو انڈو پیسفک پوشن پہل میں فرانس کے ذریعہ میری ٹائم ریسورس پلر کی رہنمائی کرنے کے فیصلے کا ہم خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو!
کووڈ عالمی وبا اور یوکرین جنگ کے اثرات پوری دنیا پر پڑے ہیں۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ملکوں پر ان کا خاص طور سے منفی اثر پڑا ہے۔ یہ تشویش کا موضوع ہے۔ ان مسائل کے حل کے لئے سبھی ملکوں کی ایک ہو کر کوشش کرنا ضروری ہو جاتا ہے۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ سبھی تنازعات کا حل مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے توسط سے ہونا چاہئے۔ بھارت مستقل امن کی بحالی میں تعاون دینے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارت اور فرانس ہمیشہ ساتھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم مانتے ہیں کہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سمت میں تعاون بڑھانے پر دو نوں ملک متفق ہیں۔
صدر میکروں اس سال جی – 20 سمٹ کے دوران آپ کا بھارت میں خیر مقدم کرنے کے لئے میں اور سبھی بھارتی پرجوش ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ کی دوستی اور مجھے دی گئی مہمان نوازی کے لئے بہت بہت شکریہ!