Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of France
14 JUL 2023 11:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency and my dear friend President Macron, delegates from both the countries, media friends, Namaskar!
I express my gratitude to President Macron for this warm welcome in the beautiful city of Paris. I also extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of France on their National Day. This day is considered a symbol of values such as liberty, equality, and fraternity in the world. These values are also the foundation of the relations between our two democratic nations. Today, I feel honoured to be chief guest in this celebration. I am glad that the contingents from all the three services of the Indian armed forces participated to add grace and dignity to this occasion. We witnessed the flypast of the Indian Rafale aircraft, and our naval ship was also present at the port of France. It was a magnificent sight to witness our growing cooperation in the sea, land, and air domains together. Yesterday, President Macron honoured me with the highest national award of France. This honour is the honour of the 1.4 billion Indians.
Friends,
We are celebrating the 25th anniversary of our Strategic Partnership. Building upon the strong foundation of the past 25 years, we are preparing a roadmap for the next 25 years. Bold and ambitious targets are being set in this regard. The people of India have also pledged to make our country a developed nation during this period. We see France as a natural partner in this journey. Over the next two days, we have the opportunity to extensively discuss cooperation in all areas of mutual interest. Strengthening our economic ties is our shared priority.
We are identifying new initiatives to increase cooperation in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Artificial Intelligence, semiconductors, cyber security and digital technology. An agreement has been reached to launch India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in France. We are laying emphasis on connecting the start-up and innovation ecosystems of both the countries. Together with like-minded nations, we should strive for the democratization of technology supply chains. Climate change and environmental security remain our shared and top priorities. In this direction, we have already established the International Solar Alliance, which has now become a movement. We now aim to work rapidly on the roadmap for blue economy and ocean governance. We will progress together on a joint initiative against single-use plastic. I welcome the long-term agreement for LNG exports between Indian Oil and Total, the French company. This will strengthen our clean energy transition goals. Shortly, we will also participate in the India-France CEOs Forum. In-depth discussions will be held with business representatives from both countries to enhance economic cooperation.
Friends,
Defence cooperation has been a strong pillar of our relationship. It is a symbol of deep mutual trust between the two countries. France is an important partner in Make in India and ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Today, we will talk about co-production and co-development of new technologies in India in the field of defence. Be it submarines or naval ships, we want to work together to meet the needs of not only our own, but also of other friendly countries. There are possibilities to enhance cooperation between our defence space agencies. We are progressing in the production of MRO facilities, spare parts, and engines for helicopters by French companies in India. We will strengthen our collaboration in this regard. We will discuss the potential for cooperation in Small and Advanced Modular Reactors in the field of civil nuclear cooperation. Today, the entire nation is excited about the successful launch of Chandrayaan in India. It is a significant achievement by our scientists. India and France have a longstanding and deep collaboration in the field of space. We have recently reached new agreements between our space agencies, including the development of TRISHNA satellite for monitoring sea and land temperatures and the environment, along with satellite launch services. We can also expand our cooperation in areas such as Space-based Maritime Domain Awareness.
Friends,
India and France have had deep and longstanding people-to-people contacts. Our discussions today will further strengthen these ties. We will be opening a new Indian consulate in the city of Marseille, in southern France. We welcome the decision to provide long-term visas to people of Indian origin studying in France. We invite French universities to establish their campuses in India. France is joining as a partner in the establishment of the new National Museum being built in Delhi. All Indian athletes are eagerly looking forward to the upcoming Olympics in Paris next year. I extend my best wishes to President Macron and his entire team for the successful organization of the event.
Friends,
Today, we will also discuss several important regional and global issues. As resident powers in the Indo-Pacific, India and France have a special responsibility for peace and stability in the region. We are working on an Indo-Pacific cooperation roadmap to give a constructive shape to our collaboration. Both sides are also engaged in discussions on the proposal for the Indo-Pacific Triangular Development Cooperation Fund. This will create new opportunities to promote start-ups and innovation throughout the region. We welcome France's decision to lead the Maritime Resource Pillar in India's Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative.
Friends,
The impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic and the conflict in Ukraine have been felt worldwide, with a particularly negative effect on countries in the Global South. This is a matter of concern. It is necessary for all nations to come together and make efforts to find solutions to these problems. We believe that all disputes should be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to the restoration of permanent peace. India and France have always stood together in the fight against terrorism. We believe that concrete action is necessary to eliminate cross-border terrorism. Both countries are in agreement on enhancing cooperation in this direction.
President Macron,
I and all Indians look forward to welcoming you to India during the G-20 Summit this year. Once again thank you very much for your friendship and hospitality to me.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
14 JUL 2023 11:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ,
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ liberty, equality ਅਤੇ fraternity ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਫੇਲ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦਾ fly past ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਸਾਡੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਵੀ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ। ਯਾਨੀ, ਜਲ, ਥਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਥ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ Strategic Partnership ਦੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਬੀਤੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ bold ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ natural partner ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ।
Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Artificial Intelligence, semiconductors, cyber, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ initiatives ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ UPI ਯਾਨੀ unified payments interface ਨੂੰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ launch ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ start-up ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ecosystem ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ technology supply chains ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤ੍ਰੰਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। Climate Change ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ International Solar Alliance ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ movement ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ blue economy ਅਤੇ ocean governance ਦੇ roadmap ’ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। Single use ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਟੋਟਾਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ LNG ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਏ ਜੋ long term agreemment ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ clean energy transition ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ CEOs ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵਾਂਗੇ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਤੰਭ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। Make in India ਅਤੇ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ co-production ਅਤੇ co-development ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਸਬਮਰੀਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਤੀਸਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ। ਸਾਡੀ defense space agencies ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ MRO facilities, ਸਪੇਅਰ ਪਾਰਟਸ, ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਜਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਡੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। Civil nuclear ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਸੀਂ Small and Advanced Modular Reactors ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਲਾਂਚ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦਾ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ space agencies ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ satellite launch services, ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਨੀਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ TRISHNA (ਤ੍ਰਸ਼ਣਾ)satellite ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। Space based Maritime Domain Awareness ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਗਹਿਰੇ people to people contact ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਰਸੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ consulate ਖੋਲ੍ਹਾਂਗੇ। ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ long term ਵੀਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਭਾਰਤੀ athletes ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਦੇ resident powers ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ Indo-Pacific cooperation roadmap ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Indo-Pacific Triangular Development Cooperation Fund ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ startups ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੁੱਲਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ Maritime Resource Pillar ਨੂੰ ਲੀਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ’ਤੇ ਪਏ ਹਨ। Global South ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕਜੁਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਸੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਥ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ cross-border terrorism ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ,
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਦਰ-ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੁਹਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।