Ministry of Steel
Indo-Japan bilateral held for cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues
Both the sides affirm importance of cooperation in achieving their respective net zero goals
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan Mr. NISHIMURA Yasutoshi held a bi-lateral meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues.
Both the sides stressed on the importance of pursuing a policy approach that takes into account the circumstances of each country's industry, with the underlying fundamental principle of pursuing both the economic growth and low carbon transition in the steel sector. They also shared the view that India and Japan are the world's second and third largest steel producers and co-benefit partners in the global steel industry.
Recognizing the recent expansion of investment activities in India by Japanese steel producers, both the sides decided to support the cooperation between the public and private sectors of the two countries which will lead to the appropriate development of the global steel industry and production of more value-added steel in India.
Both the sides recognized the importance of developing appropriate measurement methodologies for carbon intensity of steel production for their respective carbon neutrality goal. They also affirmed the importance of cooperation for achieving their respective net zero goals, recognizing the heterogeneity of steel decarbonization pathways.
In order to continue such cooperation, it was jointly decided to hold further discussions through Steel Dialogue and other cooperation programs in November, 2023. The focus of these programmes and dialogue will be on training programs, adoption of innovative technologies for increasing energy efficiency, decarbonization and resource efficiency of steel production, with the participation of the public and private sectors.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகுத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கரியமில குறைப்பு விவகாரங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக இந்திய-ஜப்பான் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்யா எம்.சிந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பானின் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிஷிமுரா யசுதோஷி எஃகு துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கரியமில குறைப்பு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து இன்று புதுதில்லியில் இருதரப்புக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதித்தனர்.
எஃகுத் துறையில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் குறைந்த கரியமில மாற்றம் ஆகிய இரண்டையும் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான அடிப்படைக் கொள்கையுடன், ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டின் தொழில்துறையின் சூழ்நிலைகளையும் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளும் ஒரு கொள்கை அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் வலியுறுத்தினர். இந்தியாவும் ஜப்பானும் உலகின் இரண்டாவது மற்றும் மூன்றாவது பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய எஃகு துறையில் கூட்டாளிகள் என்ற கருத்தையும் அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜப்பானிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர்களால் இந்தியாவில் முதலீட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் சமீபத்தில் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டதை அங்கீகரித்த இரு தரப்பினரும், இரு நாடுகளின் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆதரிக்க முடிவு செய்தனர், இது உலகளாவிய எஃகு தொழில்துறையின் பொருத்தமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
எஃகு கரியமில குறைப்பு பாதைகளின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை அங்கீகரித்து, தங்கள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் இரு தரப்பினரும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். அத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தொடர்வதற்காக, 2023 நவம்பரில் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளின் பங்கேற்புடன் எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் எஃகு உற்பத்தியை கரியமில குறைப்பு செய்வதற்கான புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உரிய கவனம் செலுத்தி, எஃகு குறித்த பேச்சுக்கள் மற்றும் பிற ஒத்துழைப்பு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் மேலும் விவாதங்களை நடத்த கூட்டாக முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.