Ministry of Steel
Indo-Japan bilateral held for cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues
Both the sides affirm importance of cooperation in achieving their respective net zero goals
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan Mr. NISHIMURA Yasutoshi held a bi-lateral meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues.
Both the sides stressed on the importance of pursuing a policy approach that takes into account the circumstances of each country's industry, with the underlying fundamental principle of pursuing both the economic growth and low carbon transition in the steel sector. They also shared the view that India and Japan are the world's second and third largest steel producers and co-benefit partners in the global steel industry.
Recognizing the recent expansion of investment activities in India by Japanese steel producers, both the sides decided to support the cooperation between the public and private sectors of the two countries which will lead to the appropriate development of the global steel industry and production of more value-added steel in India.
Both the sides recognized the importance of developing appropriate measurement methodologies for carbon intensity of steel production for their respective carbon neutrality goal. They also affirmed the importance of cooperation for achieving their respective net zero goals, recognizing the heterogeneity of steel decarbonization pathways.
In order to continue such cooperation, it was jointly decided to hold further discussions through Steel Dialogue and other cooperation programs in November, 2023. The focus of these programmes and dialogue will be on training programs, adoption of innovative technologies for increasing energy efficiency, decarbonization and resource efficiency of steel production, with the participation of the public and private sectors.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर सहयोग के लिए भारत-जापान के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक सम्‍पन्‍न हुई
दोनों पक्षों ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के नेट जीरो के अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहयोग के महत्व की पुष्टि की
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और जापान के आर्थिक, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री श्री निशिमुरा यासुतोशी ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में सहयोग और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
दोनों पक्षों ने एक नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसमें प्रत्येक देश के उद्योग की परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखा जा रहा है और उसमें इस्पात क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास और कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन में कमी लाने के बारे में अंतर्निहित मौलिक सिद्धांत शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी विचार साझा किया कि भारत व जापान दुनिया के दूसरे और तीसरे सबसे बड़े इस्पात उत्पादक और वैश्विक इस्पात उद्योग में लाभ के एकसमान भागीदार हैं।
जापानी इस्पात उत्पादकों द्वारा भारत में निवेश की गतिविधियों के हाल के विस्तार को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग का समर्थन करने का निर्णय लिया, जिससे वैश्विक इस्पात उद्योग का समुचित विकास होगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस्‍पात उद्योग में कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन में कमी लाने के उपायों का महत्‍व देते हुए, अपने लिए निर्धारित नेट जीरो लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोग के महत्व की भी पुष्टि की। इस तरह के सहयोग को जारी रखने के लिए, नवंबर 2023 में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के साथ स्टील डायलॉग और अन्य सहयोग आधारित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने और स्टील उत्पादन के क्रम में कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन घटाने के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर उचित ध्यान देते हुए आगे की चर्चा आयोजित करने का संयुक्त रूप से निर्णय लिया गया।