Ministry of Steel
Indo-Japan bilateral held for cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues
Both the sides affirm importance of cooperation in achieving their respective net zero goals
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan Mr. NISHIMURA Yasutoshi held a bi-lateral meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues.
Both the sides stressed on the importance of pursuing a policy approach that takes into account the circumstances of each country's industry, with the underlying fundamental principle of pursuing both the economic growth and low carbon transition in the steel sector. They also shared the view that India and Japan are the world's second and third largest steel producers and co-benefit partners in the global steel industry.
Recognizing the recent expansion of investment activities in India by Japanese steel producers, both the sides decided to support the cooperation between the public and private sectors of the two countries which will lead to the appropriate development of the global steel industry and production of more value-added steel in India.
Both the sides recognized the importance of developing appropriate measurement methodologies for carbon intensity of steel production for their respective carbon neutrality goal. They also affirmed the importance of cooperation for achieving their respective net zero goals, recognizing the heterogeneity of steel decarbonization pathways.
In order to continue such cooperation, it was jointly decided to hold further discussions through Steel Dialogue and other cooperation programs in November, 2023. The focus of these programmes and dialogue will be on training programs, adoption of innovative technologies for increasing energy efficiency, decarbonization and resource efficiency of steel production, with the participation of the public and private sectors.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے شعبے اور ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے مسائل میں تعاون کے لیے ہند-جاپان دو طرفہ ملاقات
دونوں فریقین نے اپنے متعلقہ خالص صفر اہداف کے حصول میں تعاون کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور جاپان کے وزیر اقتصادیات، تجارت اور صنعت جناب نشیمورا یاسوتوشی نے آج نئی دہلی میں دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی تاکہ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تعاون اور ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے مسائل میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
دونوں فریقین نے اسٹیل کے شعبہ میں اقتصادی ترقی اور کم کاربن کی منتقلی دونوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے بنیادی اصول کے ساتھ ہر ملک کی صنعت کے حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پالیسی اپروچ کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ نظریہ بھی شیئر کیا کہ ہندوستان اور جاپان دنیا کے دوسرے اور تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹیل پروڈیوسر اور عالمی اسٹیل انڈسٹری میں شریک فائدہ مند شراکت دار ہیں۔
جاپانی اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کی حالیہ توسیع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کی حمایت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا جو عالمی اسٹیل صنعت کی مناسب ترقی کا باعث بنے گا۔
دونوں فریقین نے اسٹیل ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے راستوں کی متفاوتیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اپنے متعلقہ خالص صفر اہداف کے حصول کے لیے تعاون کی اہمیت کی بھی توثیق کی۔ اس طرح کے تعاون کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے، مشترکہ طور پر اسٹیل ڈائیلاگ اور دیگر تعاون کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے مزید بات چیت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا، جس میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ دی جائے گی اور نومبر 2023 میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو ڈیکاربنائز کیا جائے گا۔