Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says National Biopharma Mission is supporting 101 projects including more than 150 organizations and 30 MSMEs
Mission has provided increased employment opportunities and engaged 1065 manpower including 304 scientists/ researchers
20 JUL 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the National Biopharma Mission is supporting 101 pan- India projects in Biopharma sector which has provided increased employment opportunities. These projects have engaged 1065 manpower including 304 scientists/ researchers. The Mission is also supporting development of human capital by providing specific trainings to address the critical skill gap for strengthening product development.
Stating this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said the National Biopharma Mission is supporting more than 150 organizations including academia, start-ups and MSMEs. Projects have been sanctioned to 30 MSMEs to support affordable product development. The MSMEs have also benefited from the shared facilities, clinical trial networks and Technology Transfer Offices supported under the Mission. Various trainings in product development, bioethics and regulatory aspects have been conducted under NBM where representatives from MSMEs have participated.
The National Biopharma Mission (NBM) is a Cabinet approved Program entitled Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission for Accelerating Discovery Research to Early Development for Biopharmaceuticals – “Innovate in India (i3) Empowering biotech entrepreneurs & accelerating inclusive innovation”; of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), being implemented through Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) with a mandate to enable and nurture an ecosystem for preparing India’s technological and product development capabilities in bio pharmaceuticals (vaccines, biosimilars), medical devices and diagnostics. The Mission has supported strengthening infrastructure for the Biopharma sector, with the establishment of 11 shared facilities for providing testing, validating & manufacturing services to Start-ups, MSMEs in the area of vaccines and bio-therapeutics. The functional facilities include GCLP labs for vaccine characterization, GLP labs for analytical testing of biosimilars, cGMP manufacturing and process development labs.
The Mission aims at developing an ecosystem for affordable product development through the following verticals:
1. Development of product leads for Vaccines, Biosimilars, Medical devices and Diagnostics that are relevant to the public health need by focusing on managed partnerships. The Mission has been supporting the development of Vaccine candidates (15) for Cholera, Influenza, Dengue, Chikungunya, Pneumococcal disease, COVID-19 and related technologies (4); Biosimilar products and related technologies (21) for Diabetes, Rheumatological and ophthalmic diseases, Cancer; Medical Devices & Diagnostics (29) including devices for imaging, pumps for dialysis, endoscopes, bone implants, MRI scanners and diagnostics for COVID 19.
2. Establishing and strengthening shared facilities for product development and validation. Support is being extended by the Mission for establishing shared infrastructure facilities (22), both for Biopharmaceutical (Vaccines, Biosimilars) & MedTech device development. Establishment of hospital based and field site based Clinical Trial Networks (16) for trials of vaccines and bio-therapeutics are also supported.
3. Supporting development of human capital by providing specific trainings to address the critical skills gap. Under the skill development program 46 training modules have been conducted in areas: bio-therapeutics characterization, sero-surveillance, bioethics, environment health and safety and in total around 7000 personnel attended these trainings.
4. Establishment of Technology Transfer Offices. To help enhance industry academia inter-linkages and provide increased opportunities for academia, innovators and entrepreneurs, to translate knowledge into products and technologies, 7 Technology Transfer Offices are being supported.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ نیشنل بائیوفارما مشن 101 پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے جن میں 150 سے زیادہ تنظیمیں اور 30 ایم ایس ایم ای شامل ہیں
مشن نے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور 304 سائنسدانوں/ محققین سمیت 1065 افرادی قوت کو شامل کیا ہے
20 JUL 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ نیشنل بائیو فارما مشن بائیو فارما سیکٹر میں 101 پین انڈیا پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے جس سے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں 304 سائنسداں/ محققین پر مشتمل 1065 افرادی قوت کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مشن مصنوعات کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مہارت کے اہم فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے مخصوص تربیت فراہم کر کے انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی میں بھی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیشنل بائیوفارما مشن 150 سے زیادہ تنظیموں کی مدد کر رہا ہے جن میں اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز شامل ہیں۔ سستی مصنوعات کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے 30 ایم ایس ایم ایز کو پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز نے مشن کے تحت تعاون یافتہ مشترکہ سہولیات، کلینیکل ٹرائل نیٹ ورکس اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر آفسز سے بھی فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ این بی ایم کے تحت پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، بائیو ایتھکس اور ریگولیٹری پہلوؤں کی مختلف تربیتیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں جہاں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ہے۔
نیشنل بائیوفارما مشن (این بی ایم ) ایک کابینہ سے منظور شدہ پروگرام ہے جس کا عنوان ہے صنعت - بایو فارماسیوٹیکلز کے لیے ابتدائی ترقی کے لیے دریافت کی تحقیق کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اکیڈمیا تعاونی مشن - "ہندوستان میں اختراع (i3)، بایوٹیک صنعت کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا اور جامع اختراع کو تیز کرنا”؛ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کا، بائیو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی ) کے ذریعے بائیو فارماسیوٹیکلز (ٹیکہ کاری ، بائیوسیمیلرز)، طبی آلات اور ڈائی ایگناسٹکس میں ہندوستان کی تکنیکی اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال اور پروان چڑھانے کے مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔مشن نے بائیو فارما سیکٹر کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کی ہے، جس میں ویکسین اور بائیو تھراپی کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو جانچ، تصدیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 11 مشترکہ سہولیات کے قیام کے ساتھ مدد کی گئی ہے۔ فعال سہولیات میں ویکسین کی خصوصیت کے لیے جی سی ایل پی لیبز، بائیوسیمیلرز کی تجزیاتی جانچ کے لیے جی ایل پی لیبز، جی ایم پی مینوفیکچرنگ اور پروسیس ڈیولپمنٹ لیبز شامل ہیں۔
مشن کا مقصد درج ذیل عمودی طریقوں کے ذریعے سستی مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا ہے۔
1. ویکسین، بایوسیمیلرز، طبی آلات اور تشخیصی کے لیے پروڈکٹ لیڈز کی ترقی جو منظم شراکت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے صحت عامہ کی ضرورت سے متعلق ہیں۔ مشن، ہیضہ، انفلوئنزا، ڈینگی، چکن گنیا، نیوموکوکل بیماری، کووڈ-19 اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز (4) ؛ بایو مماثل مصنوعات اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز (21) ذیابیطس، ریمیٹولوجیکل اور آنکھوں کے امراض، کینسر؛ طبی آلات اور تشخیصی آلات (29) بشمول امیجنگ کے لیے آلات، ڈائیلاسز کے لیے پمپ، اینڈو اسکوپ، ہڈیوں کے امپلانٹس، ایم آر آئی اسکینر اور کووڈ 19 کی تشخیص ، کے لیے ویکسین کے امیدواروں (15) کی ترقی میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
2. مصنوعات کی ترقی اور توثیق کے لیے مشترکہ سہولیات کا قیام اور تقویت۔ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات (22) کے قیام کے لیے مشن کی طرف سے تعاون بڑھایا جا رہا ہے، دونوں بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل (ویکسین، بایوسیمیلرز) اور میڈ ٹیک ڈیوائس ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے۔ ویکسینز اور بائیو تھیراپیوٹکس کے ٹرائلز کے لیے اسپتال پر مبنی اور فیلڈ سائٹ پر مبنی کلینیکل ٹرائل نیٹ ورکس (16) کے قیام کی بھی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔
3. مہارت کے اہم فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے مخصوص تربیت فراہم کر کے انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی میں معاونت کرنا۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے تحت 46 تربیتی ماڈیولز ان علاقوں میں منعقد کیے گئے ہیں: بائیو تھراپیٹکس کی خصوصیت، سیرو سرویلنس، بائیو ایتھکس، ماحولیاتی صحت اور حفاظت اور مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 7000 اہلکاروں نے ان تربیتوں میں شرکت کی۔
4. ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے دفاتر کا قیام۔ صنعت اکیڈمیا کے باہمی روابط کو بڑھانے اور اکیڈمیا، اختراع کاروں اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے، علم کو مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے، 7 ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر آفسز کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ا م ۔
U.NO.7224