Ministry of Earth Sciences
Shri Kiren Rijiju says IMD has launched Heat Index
Heat Index provides guidance towards additional care to be taken by people to reduce human discomfort
20 JUL 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju today informed that the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has recently launched the Heat Index on experimental basis. Stating this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, he said the experimental Heat Index has been launched by IMD to provide general guidance for the regions within India where, the apparent temperature/feel like temperature (considering the impact of humidity along with the temperature) are on the higher side causing discomfort for the people. At present, heat index is derived using the heat index equation similar to what is used by National Weather Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), USA.
He said the heat index provides information about the impact of humidity on the high temperatures and thus provides a feel like temperature for human beings which can be used as an indication for human discomfort. It provides guidance towards additional care to be taken by people to reduce discomfort.
Shri Rijiju said colour codes used for Experimental Heat Index are as follows:
Green: - Experimental heat Index less than 35 deg C
Yellow: - Experimental heat Index in the range 36-45 deg C
Orange: - Experimental heat Index in the range 46-55 deg C
Red: - Experimental heat Index greater than 55 deg C
Shri Rijiju said the Heat Index is implemented on experimental basis only across the entire country including the State of Andhra Pradesh. However, it is mentioned that, heat index for Bhubaneshwar and Ahmedabad under Heat Action Plan is done under project mode by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with local agencies like Indian Institute of Public Health (IIPH), he said.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جناب کرن رجیجو کا کہنا ہے کہ آئی ایم ڈی نے ہیٹ انڈیکس شروع کیا ہے
ہیٹ انڈیکس انسانی پریشانی کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے لوگوں کی اضافی دیکھ بھال کے لیے رہنمائی کرتا ہے
20 JUL 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج بتایا کہ بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے حال ہی میں تجرباتی بنیادوں پر ہیٹ انڈیکس شروع کیا ہے۔ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ تجرباتی ہیٹ انڈیکس آئی ایم ڈی نے بھارت کے اندر ان خطوں کے لیے عمومی رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا ہے جہاں ظاہری درجہ حرارت اصل درجہ حرارت جیسا محسوس ہوتا ہے (درجہ حرارت کے ساتھ نمی کے اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے) اور لوگوں کے لیے پریشانی کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ اس وقت، ہیٹ انڈیکس، اس کی مساوات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اخذ کیا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ موسم سے متعلق قومی سروس، نیشنل اوشینک اینڈ ایٹموسفیرک ایڈمنسٹریشن (این او اے اے) ،امریکہ استعمال کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہیٹ انڈیکس زیادہ درجہ حرارت پر نمی کے اثرات سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس طرح انسانوں کے لیے درجہ حرارت جیسا احساس فراہم کرتا ہے جسے انسانی تکلیف کے اشارے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کی تکلیف کم کرنے کے مقصد سے اضافی دیکھ بھال کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ تجرباتی ہیٹ انڈیکس کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے کلر کوڈ درج ذیل ہیں:
سبز: تجرباتی ہیٹ انڈیکس 35 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ سے کم
پیلا: - تجرباتی حرارت کا اشاریہ 45-36 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ میں
نارنجی: - تجرباتی حرارت کا اشاریہ 55-46 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ میں
سرخ: - تجرباتی ہیٹ انڈیکس 55 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ سے زیادہ
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہیٹ انڈیکس کو صرف تجرباتی بنیادوں پر آندھر پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، یہ بات خاص طور پر کہی گی ہے کہ ہیٹ ایکشن پلان کے تحت بھونیشور اور احمد آباد کے لیے ہیٹ انڈیکس نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ذریعہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ہیلتھ (آئی آئی پی ایچ) جیسی مقامی ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے پروجیکٹ موڈ کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔