Ministry of Earth Sciences
Shri Kiren Rijiju says IMD has launched Heat Index
Heat Index provides guidance towards additional care to be taken by people to reduce human discomfort
20 JUL 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju today informed that the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has recently launched the Heat Index on experimental basis. Stating this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, he said the experimental Heat Index has been launched by IMD to provide general guidance for the regions within India where, the apparent temperature/feel like temperature (considering the impact of humidity along with the temperature) are on the higher side causing discomfort for the people. At present, heat index is derived using the heat index equation similar to what is used by National Weather Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), USA.
He said the heat index provides information about the impact of humidity on the high temperatures and thus provides a feel like temperature for human beings which can be used as an indication for human discomfort. It provides guidance towards additional care to be taken by people to reduce discomfort.
Shri Rijiju said colour codes used for Experimental Heat Index are as follows:
Green: - Experimental heat Index less than 35 deg C
Yellow: - Experimental heat Index in the range 36-45 deg C
Orange: - Experimental heat Index in the range 46-55 deg C
Red: - Experimental heat Index greater than 55 deg C
Shri Rijiju said the Heat Index is implemented on experimental basis only across the entire country including the State of Andhra Pradesh. However, it is mentioned that, heat index for Bhubaneshwar and Ahmedabad under Heat Action Plan is done under project mode by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with local agencies like Indian Institute of Public Health (IIPH), he said.

ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐഎംഡി താപ സൂചിക പുറത്തിറക്കിയതായി ശ്രീ കിരണ് റിജിജു
20 JUL 2023 4:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡല്ഹി: ജൂലൈ 20, 2023
ഇന്ത്യന് കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് (ഐഎംഡി) രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില് താപ സൂചിക ആരംഭിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരണ് റിജിജു അറിയിച്ചു. രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ അദ്ദേഹം, പ്രകടമായ താപനില / അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന താപനില (താപനിലയ്ക്കൊപ്പം ഈർപ്പത്തിന്റെ ആഘാതം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ) ആളുകൾക്ക് അസ്വസ്ഥതയുണ്ടാക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ളിലെ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് സൂചിക പൊതുവായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. നിലവിൽ, അമേരിക്കയിലെ നാഷണൽ വെതർ സർവീസ്, നാഷണൽ ഓഷ്യാനിക് ആൻഡ് അറ്റ്മോസ്ഫെറിക് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ (എൻഒഎഎ) ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് സമാനമായ താപ സൂചിക സമവാക്യം ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് താപ സൂചിക വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്.
പരീക്ഷണാത്മക താപ സൂചികയ്ക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന കളർ കോഡുകൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണെന്ന്:
പച്ച: പരീക്ഷണാത്മക താപ സൂചിക 35 ഡിഗ്രി സെൽഷ്യസിൽ കുറവ്
മഞ്ഞ:- 36-45 ഡിഗ്രി സെൽഷ്യസ് പരിധിയിലുള്ള പരീക്ഷണാത്മക താപ സൂചിക
ഓറഞ്ച്:- 46-55 ഡിഗ്രി സെൽഷ്യസ് പരിധിയിലുള്ള പരീക്ഷണാത്മക താപ സൂചിക
ചുവപ്പ്:- പരീക്ഷണാത്മക താപ സൂചിക 55 ഡിഗ്രി സെൽഷ്യസിൽ കൂടുതൽ